The Full Wiki

More info on Uganda at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Uganda at the 1980 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Uganda at the Olympic Games

Flag of Uganda
IOC code  UGA
NOC Uganda Olympic Committee
At the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow
Competitors 13 (13 men and 0 women) in 2 sports
Medals
Rank: 32
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008

Uganda competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1976 Summer Olympics.

Contents

Medalists

Advertisements

Silver medal.svg Silver

Results by event

Athletics

Men's 4x400 metres Relay

  • Heat — 3:07.0 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat — 50.87
  • Semifinals — 51.10 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Fidelis Ndyabagye
  • Qualification — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 82.68 m
  • Final — 77.34 m (→ 12th place)

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

  • Charles Lubulwa
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to György Gedó (Hungary) after referee stopped contest in first round

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • John Siryakibbe
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Defeated Aleksandr Radev (Bulgaria) after referee stopped contest in first round
  • Third Round — Defeated Ali ben Maghenia (France) on points (5-0)
  • Quarter Finals — Lost to Bernardo Piñango (Venezuela) after knock-out in second round

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • Geofrey Nyeko
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Richard Nowakowski (East Germany) after referee stopped contest in first round

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)

  • John Munduga
  • First Round — Defeated Nelson José Rodriguez (Venezuela) on points (4-1)
  • Second Round — Lost to Farouk Chanchoun Jawad (Iraq) after knock-out in first round

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

  • First Round — Defeated Georges Koffi (Congo) after knock-out in first round
  • Second Round — Defeated Paul Rasamimanana (Madagscar) after knock-out in second round
  • Quarterfinals — Defeated Mehmet Bogujevci (Yugoslavia) after knock-out in first round
  • Semifinals — Defeated Kazimierz Szczerba (Poland) on points (3-2)
  • Final — Lost to Andres Aldama (Cuba) on points (1-4)

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message