The Full Wiki

More info on Undecylenic acid

Undecylenic acid: Wikis

  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Undecylenic acid
Identifiers
CAS number 112-38-9 Yes check.svgY
PubChem 5634
MeSH Undecylenic+acid
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C11H20O2
Molar mass 184.28 g/mol
 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Undecylenic / Undecenoic Acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural castor oil. It is the common name of the 10-undecenoic acid (CH2CH(CH2)8COOH). It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery including anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-microbial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas.[1] Undecylenic acid is produced by cracking of castor oil under pressure.[2]

Medicinal uses

Undecylenic acid is a natural fungicide and is FDA approved in over-the-counter medications for skin disorders or problems. It is the active ingredient in medications for skin infections, and relieves itching, burning, and irritation. For example, it is used against fungal skin infections such as athlete's foot, ringworm, jock itch, Candida albicans.[3] When used for jock itch, it can result in extreme burning as the skin is rather sensitive. It is also used in the treatment of psoriasis.[4]

Undecylenic acid is also proven to have anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties that are effective on viral skin infections such as the herpes simplex virus.[5]

The mechanism of action is unknown.[6]

References








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message