The Full Wiki

United States Congressional Delegations from Maryland: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

United States Senate

The alternating grey and white boxes indicate the duration of the actual six-year Senate terms.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Charles Carroll
(Pro-Admin)
- 1st
(1789–1791)
- John Henry
(Pro-Admin)
- 2nd
(1791–1793)
Richard Potts
(Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Richard Potts (F) 4th
(1795–1797)
- John Henry (F)
John E. Howard (F)
- 5th
(1797–1799)
James Lloyd (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
William Hindman (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
-
Robert Wright (D-R)
Samuel Smith (D-R) - 8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
Philip Reed (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
-
- 11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
- Robert H. Goldsborough (F)
Robert G. Harper (F) - 14th
(1815–1817)
Alexander C. Hanson (F)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
- Edward Lloyd (D-R)
William Pinkney (D-R)
- 17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel Smith (D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Crawford D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Edward Lloyd
(Crawford D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Jacksonian D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
- Edward Lloyd
(Jacksonian D-R)
Ezekiel F. Chambers
(Adams-Clay Republican)
- 20th
(1827–1829)
Samuel Smith (D) 21st
(1829–1831)
Ezekiel F. Chambers (NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
-
Joseph Kent (NR) - 23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert H. Goldsborough (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
John S. Spence (NR)
Joseph Kent (W) 25th
(1837–1839)
- John S. Spence (W)
William D. Merrick (W)
- 26th
(1839–1841)
John L. Kerr (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
- James A. Pearce (W)
Reverdy Johnson (W) - 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
-
David Stewart (W)
Thomas G. Pratt (W)
- 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas G. Pratt (Independent W) 34th
(1855–1857)
- James A. Pearce (Independent W)
Anthony Kennedy (K-N) - 35th
(1857–1859)
James A. Pearce (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Anthony Kennedy (U) 37th
(1861–1863)
-
Thomas H. Hicks (Unconditional U)
Reverdy Johnson (U) - 38th
(1863–1865)
Reverdy Johnson (D) 39th
(1865–1867)
John Creswell
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
- George Vickers (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
William T. Hamilton (D) - 41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
- George R. Dennis (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D) - 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
- James B. Groome (D)
Arthur P. Gorman (D) - 47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
- Ephraim King Wilson II (D)
- 50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
- Charles H. Gibson (D)
- 53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
- George L. Wellington (R)
Louis E. McComas (R) - 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
- Arthur P. Gorman (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) - 59th
(1905–1907)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
John Walter Smith
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
-
- 62nd
(1911–1913)
William P. Jackson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Blair Lee I
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
-
Joseph I. France (R) - 65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
- Ovington E. Weller (R)
William Cabell Bruce (D) - 68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
- Millard E. Tydings (D)
Phillips Lee Goldsborough (R) - 71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
-
George L. P. Radcliffe (D) - 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
-
- 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
-
Herbert O'Conor (D) - 80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
- John M. Butler (R)
James Glenn Beall (R) - 83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
-
- 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
- Daniel B. Brewster (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D) - 89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
- Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)
John Glenn Beall, Jr. (R) - 92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
-
Paul Sarbanes (D) - 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
-
- 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
- Barbara Mikulski (D)
- 101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
-
- 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
-
- 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
-
Benjamin L. Cardin (D) - 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1st Congress to 2nd Congress

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1st
(1789–1791)
Michael J. Stone (Anti-Admin) Joshua Seney (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Contee (Anti-Admin) William Smith (Anti-Admin) George Gale (Pro-Admin) Daniel Carroll (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Philip Key (Pro-Admin) William Pinkney (Pro-Admin) Samuel Sterett (Anti-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin) Upton Sheredine (Anti-Admin)
William Hindman (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin)

3rd Congress to 7th Congress

Maryland gained two representatives, bringing the total to eight during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
3rd
(1793–1795)
George Dent (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin) Uriah Forrest (Pro-Admin) Thomas Sprigg (Anti-Admin) Samuel Smith (Anti-Admin) Gabriel Christie (Anti-Admin) William Hindman (Pro-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin)
Gabriel Duvall (Anti-Admin]]) Benjamin Edwards (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
George Dent (F) Gabriel Duvall (D-R) Jeremiah Crabb (F) Thomas Sprigg (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R) Gabriel Christie (D-R) William Hindman (F) William V. Murray (F)
Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) William Craik (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
George Baer, Jr. (F) William Matthews (F) John Dennis (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John C. Thomas (F) Gabriel Christie (D-R) Joseph H. Nicholson (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Campbell (F) Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) Thomas Plater (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) John Archer (D-R)
Walter Bowie (D-R)

8th Congress to 23rd Congress

Maryland gained one representative, bringing the total to nine during this period. The fifth district had two representatives, except after the 23rd Congress: one from Baltimore City, and the other from Baltimore County, Maryland.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
8th
(1803–1805)
John Campbell (F) Walter Bowie (D-R) Thomas Plater (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) William McCreery (D-R) Nicholas R. Moore (D-R) John Archer (D-R) Joseph H. Nicholson (D-R) John Dennis (F)
Roger Nelson (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
Leonard Covington (D-R) Patrick Magruder (D-R) Charles Goldsborough (F)
Edward Lloyd (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Archibald Van Horne (D-R) Philip B. Key (F) John Montgomery (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Alexander McKim (D-R) John Brown (D-R)
Samuel Ringgold (D-R) Robert Wright (D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
Philip Stuart (F) Joseph Kent (D-R) Peter Little (D-R)
Stevenson Archer (D-R)
13th
(1813–1815)
Alexander C. Hanson (F) Nicholas R. Moore (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
John C. Herbert (F) George Baer, Jr. (F) William Pinkney (D-R)
George Peter (F) Peter Little (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Samuel Ringgold (D-R) Philip Reed (D-R) Thomas Culbreth (D-R) Thomas Bayly (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Raphael Neale (F) Joseph Kent (D-R) Henry R. Warfield (D-R) Stevenson Archer (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Henry R. Warfield (F) John Nelson (D-R) Jeremiah Cosden (D-R) Robert Wright (D-R)
Isaac McKim (D-R) Philip Reed (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Raphael Neale (F) Joseph Kent (Anti-J) Henry R. Warfield (F) John Lee (F) Peter Little (J) Isaac McKim (J) George E. Mitchell (Anti-J) William Hayward, Jr. (Anti-J) John S. Spence (Anti-J)
19th
(1825–1827)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) George Peter (J) Thomas C. Worthington (J) Peter Little (Anti-J) John Barney (Anti-J) George E. Mitchell (J) John L. Kerr (Anti-J) Robert N. Martin (Anti-J)
John C. Weems (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
George Corbin Washington (Anti-J) Michael C. Sprigg (J) Levin Gale (J) Ephraim King Wilson (Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Benedict J. Semmes (NR) Michael C. Sprigg (D) Elias Brown (D) Benjamin C. Howard (D) George E. Mitchell (D) Richard Spencer (D) Ephraim King Wilson (D)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Daniel Jenifer (NR) Francis Thomas (D) John T. H. Worthington (D) John L. Kerr (NR) John S. Spence (Anti-J)
Charles S. Sewall (D)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Littleton P. Dennis (Anti-J) Richard B. Carmichael (D) James Turner (D) James P. Heath (D) Isaac McKim (D) William Cost Johnson (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (D) John T. Stoddert (D)

24th Congress to 27th Congress

Maryland lost one representative, bringing the total to seven during this period. The fourth district had two representatives from 1835–1843.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
24th
(1835–1837)
John N. Steele (Anti-J) James A. Pearce (NR) James Turner (D) Benjamin C. Howard (D) Isaac McKim (D) George C. Washington (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (D) Daniel Jenifer (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Dennis (W) James A. Pearce (W) John T. H. Worthington (D) William C. Johnson (W) Daniel Jenifer (W)
John P. Kennedy (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Philip Thomas (D) Solomon Hillen (D) James Carroll (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Isaac D. Jones (W) James A. Pearce (W) James Wray Williams
Charles S. Sewall (D)
Alexander Randall (W) John P. Kennedy (W) John T. Mason (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)

28th Congress to 37th Congress

Maryland lost two representatives, bringing the total to six during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
28th
(1843–1845)
John M. S. Causin (W) Francis Brengle (W) John Wethered (W) John P. Kennedy (W) Jacob A. Preston (W) Thomas A. Spence (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
John G. Chapman (W) Thomas J. Perry (D) Thomas W. Ligon (D) William F. Giles (D) Albert Constable (D) Edward H. C. Long (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
James D. Roman (W) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Alexander Evans (W) John W. Crisfield (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Richard J. Bowie (W) William T. Hamilton (D) Edward Hammond (D) John B. Kerr (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas Yates Walsh (W) Joseph S. Cottman (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John R. Franklin (W) Jacob Shower (D) Joshua Van Sant (D) William T. Hamilton (D) Henry May (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
James A. Stewart (D) James B. Ricaud (K-N) J. Morrison Harris (K-N) Henry Winter Davis (K-N) Henry William Hoffman (K-N) Thomas F. Bowie (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Jacob Michael Kunkel (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Edwin H. Webster (K-N) George W. Hughes (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
John W. Crisfield (U) Edwin H. Webster (U) Cornelius Leary (U) Henry May (U) Francis Thomas (U) Charles Benedict Calvert (U)

38th Congress to 42nd Congress

Maryland lost one representative, bringing the total to five during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th
(1863–1865)
John A. J. Creswell (R) Edwin H. Webster (U) Henry Winter Davis (U) Francis Thomas (U) Benjamin G. Harris (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Hiram McCullough (D) Charles E. Phelps (U)
John L. Thomas, Jr.
40th
(1867–1869)
Stevenson Archer (D) Charles E. Phelps
(Conservative)
Francis Thomas (R) Frederick Stone (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Hambleton (D) Thomas Swann (D) Patrick Hamill (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Ritchie (D) William M. Merrick (D)

43rd Congress to 82nd Congress

Maryland gained one representative, bringing the total to six during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ephraim King Wilson II (D) Stevenson Archer (D) William J. O'Brien (D) Thomas Swann (D) William J. Albert (R) Lloyd Lowndes, Jr. (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Philip Thomas (D) Charles B. Roberts (D) Eli J. Henkle (D) William Walsh (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Daniel M. Henry (D) William Kimmel (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Milton G. Urner (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
George W. Covington (D) Fetter Hoblitzell (D) Andrew G. Chapman (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Van Lear Findlay (D) Hart B. Holton (R) Louis E. McComas (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles H. Gibson (D) Frank T. Shaw (D) William H. Cole (D) Barnes Compton (D)
Harry W. Rusk (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Isidor Rayner (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Herman Stump (D) Henry Stockbridge, Jr. (R)
Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry Page
John B. Brown (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) Barnes Compton (D) William M. McKaig (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Robert F. Bratton (D) J. Frederick C. Talbott (D)
Winder L. Henry (D) Charles E. Coffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joshua W. Miles (D) William Benjamin Baker (R) John K. Cowen (D) George L. Wellington (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Isaac A. Barber (R) William S. Booze (R) William W. McIntire (R) Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R) John McDonald (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Walter Smith (D) Frank C. Wachter (R) James W. Denny (D) George A. Pearre (R)
Josiah L. Kerr (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Albert Blakeney (R) Charles R. Schirm (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) James W. Denny (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas A. Smith (D) John Gill, Jr. (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Harry B. Wolf (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
J. Harry Covington (D) John Kronmiller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Konig (D) J. Charles Linthicum (D) Thomas Parran, Sr. (R) David J. Lewis (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Charles P. Coady (D) Frank Owens Smith (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jesse D. Price (D) Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Carville D. Benson (D) Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William N. Andrews (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
T. Alan Goldsborough (D) Albert A. Blakeney (R) John P. Hill (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Millard Tydings (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Linwood L. Clark (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) David J. Lewis (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
David J. Ward (D) Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) Lansdale G. Sasscer (D) William D. Byron (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John A. Meyer (D)
Katharine E. Byron (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
H. Streett Baldwin (D) Daniel Ellison (R) J. Glenn Beall (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dudley Roe (D) George Hyde Fallon (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Edward T. Miller (R) Hugh A. Meade (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William P. Bolton (D) Edward Garmatz (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
James P. Devereux (R)

83rd Congress to 87th Congress

Maryland gained one representative, bringing the total to seven during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward T. Miller (R) James P. Devereux (R) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Frank Small, Jr. (R) DeWitt S. Hyde (R) Samuel Friedel (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Richard E. Lankford (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas F. Johnson (D) Daniel B. Brewster (D) John R. Foley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)

87th Congress to present

Maryland gained one representative, bringing the total to eight during this period.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
88th
(1963–1965)
Rogers Morton (R) Clarence Long (D) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Richard E. Lankford (D) Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) Samuel Friedel (D) Carlton R. Sickles (D) (At-Large)
89th
(1965–1967)
Hervey G. Machen (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Gilbert Gude (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lawrence Hogan (R) J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William O. Mills (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Goodloe Byron (D) Parren Mitchell (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert Bauman (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Marjorie Holt (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Gladys Spellman (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Barbara Mikulski (D) Newton Steers (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Beverly Byron (D) Michael D. Barnes (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Roy Dyson (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Steny Hoyer (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Helen Bentley (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Ben Cardin (D) C. Thomas McMillen (D) Kweisi Mfume (D) Connie Morella (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Gilchrest (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Albert Wynn (D) Roscoe Bartlett (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Robert L. Ehrlich (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Elijah Cummings (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dutch Ruppersberger (D) Chris Van Hollen (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Sarbanes (D)
Donna Edwards (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Frank Kratovil (D)

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message