United States House election, 2000: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1998 United States 2002
United States House of Representatives elections, 2000
All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
November 7, 2000
Majority party Minority party
Dennis Hastert.jpg Dick Gephardt.jpg
Leader Dennis Hastert Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Illinois-14th Missouri-3rd
Last election 223 seats 211 seats
Seats won 221 212
Seat change -2 +1
Popular vote 46,750,175 46,411,559
Percentage 47.3% 47.0%
Swing -0.7% -0.1%

Incumbent Speaker
Dennis Hastert
Republican

Speaker-elect
Dennis Hastert
Republican

The elections for the United States House of Representatives in 2000 coincided with the disputed election of George W. Bush as President. The Republican Party narrowly lost seats to the Democratic Party, reducing their majority slightly to a bare nine seats.

This marked the third time in a row that Democrats gained on the majority Republicans.

Future President Barack Obama unsuccessfully ran for the Democratic nomination to represent Illinois's 1st congressional district.

This was the last congressional election that chose members from districts drawn based on the 1990 census.

Contents

Overall results

e • d  Summary of the 7 November 2000 United States House of Representatives election results
Parties Seats Popular Vote
1998 2000 +/- Strength Vote % Change
  Republican Party 223 221 -2 50.8% 46,750,175 47.3% -0.7%
  Democratic Party 211 212 +1 48.7% 46,411,559 47.0% -0.1%
  Independent 1 2 +1 0.5% 683,098 0.7% +0.1%
  Libertarian Party (United States) - - - - 1,610,292 1.6% +0.3%
  Natural Law Party - - - - 443,896 0.4% +0.1%
  Green Party - - - - 279,158 0.3% +0.2%
  Independence Party - - - - 194,474 0.2% +0.1%
  Reform Party - - - - 176,709 0.2% -0.2%
  Constitution Party - - - - 122,936 0.1% N/A
  Other parties - - - - 2,127,666 2.2% +0.2%
Totals 435 435 0 100.0% 98,799,963 100.0% -
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
     80.1-100% Republican      80.1-100% Democratic
     60.1-80% Republican      60.1-80% Democratic
     50.1-60% Republican      50.1-60% Democratic
       100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
     6+ Republican gain      6+ Democratic gain
     3-5 Republican gain      3-5 Democratic gain
     1-2 Republican gain      1-2 Democratic gain
     no net change      1-2 Independent gain


Voting members

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, NL=Natural Law, R=Republican, Ref=Reform, T=U.S. Taxpayers Party, W/I=Write-in

  • (Vermont) VG=Vermont Grassroots, LU=Liberty Union.

Key to color code: Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Advertisements

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Running Sonny Callahan (R) 91.3%
Dick Coffee (L) 8.5%
2nd Terry Everett Republican 1992 Running Terry Everett (R) 68.2%
Charles Woods (D) 29.2%
Wallace B. McGahan (L) 1.8%
3rd Bob Riley Republican 1996 Running Bob Riley (R) 86.9%
John Sophocleus (L) 8.5%
4th Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Running Robert Aderholt (R) 60.6%
Marsha Folsom (D) 37.4%
Craig Goodrich (L) 1.5%
5th Robert "Bud" Cramer Democratic 1990 Running Robert "Bud" Cramer (D) 88.8%
Craig Goodrich (L) 10.5%
6th Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Running Spencer Bachus (R) 87.9%
Terry Reagin (L) 11.7%
7th Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Running Earl Hilliard (D) 74.6%
Ed Martin (R) 23.2%
Ken Hager (L) 1.9%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Alaska 1 Don Young Republican 1972 Running Don Young (R) 71%
Clifford Mark Greene (D) 17%
Anna Young (G) 8%
Jim Dore (AI) 4%
Leonard Karpinski (L) 2%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Running for Governor Jeff Flake (R) 53.6%
David Mendoza (D) 42.4%
Jon Burroughs (L) 4%
2nd Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Running Ed Pastor (D) 68.5%
Bill Barenholtz (R) 26.9%
Geoffrey Weber (L) 2.6%
Barbara Shelor (NL) 2%
3rd Bob Stump Republican 1976 Running Bob Stump (R) 65.7%
Gene Scharer (D) 31.4%
Edward R. Carlson (L) 3%
4th John Shadegg Republican 1994 Running John Shadegg (R) 64%
Ben Jankowski (D) 32.7%
Ernest Hancock (L) 3.3%
5th Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Running Jim Kolbe (R) 60.1%
George Cunningham (D) 35.3%
Michael Jay Green (G) 3.1%
Aage Nost (L) 1.4%
6th J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Running J. D. Hayworth (R) 61.4%
Larry Nelson (D) 35.6%
Richard Duncan (L) 3%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Running Marion Berry (D) 59%
Susan Myshka (R)41%
2nd Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Running Vic Snyder (D) 58%
Bob Thomas (R) 42%
3rd Asa Hutchinson Republican 1996 Running Asa Hutchinson (R) unopposed
4th Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Running Mike Ross (D) 51%
Jay Dickey (R) 49%

California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Mike Thompson Democraticic 1998 Running Mike Thompson (D) 65.1%
Russel "Jim" Chase (R) 28%
Emil Rossi (L) 2.6%
Cheryl Kreier (NL) 3%
Pamela Elizondo (Ref) 1.3%
2nd Wally Herger Republican 1988 Running Wally Herger (R) 65.8%
Stan Morgan (D) 28.2%
Charles Martin (L) 2.6%
John McDermott (NL) 3.4%
3rd Doug Ose Republican 1998 Running Doug Ose (R) 56.2%
Bob Kent (D) 40.5%
Douglas Arthur Tuma (L) 2.2%
Channing Jones (NL) 1.1%
4th John Doolittle Republican 1990 Running John Doolittle (R) 63.5%
Mark Norberg (D) 31.5%
William Fritz Frey (L) 3%
Robert Ray (NL) 2%
5th Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Running Bob Matsui (D) 68.7%
Ken Payne (R) 26.2%
Ken Adams (G) 2.9%
Cullene Lang (L) 1.3%
Charles Kersey (NL) 0.9%
6th Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Running Lynn Woolsey (D) 64.4%
Ken McAuliffe (R) 28.4%
Justin Moscoso (G) 4.6%
Richard Barton (L) 1.6%
Alan Barreca (NL) 1%
7th George Miller Democratic 1974 Running George Miller (D) 76.5%
Christopher Hoffman (R) 21.2%
Martin Sproul (NL) 2.3%
8th Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Running Nancy Pelosi (D) 84.5%
Adam Sparks (R) 11.7%
Erik Bauman (L) 2.6%
David Smithstein (NL) 1.2%
9th Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Running Barbara Lee (D) 85%
Arneze Washington (R) 9.8%
Fred Foldvary (L) 3.3%
Ellen Jefferds (NL) 1.9%
10th Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Running Ellen Tauscher (D) 52.7%
Claude Hutchison, Jr. (R) 44.2%
Valerie Janlois (L) 3.1%
11th Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Running Richard Pombo (R) 57.9%
Tom Santos (D) 38.1%
Kathryn Russow (L) 2.4%
Jon Kurey (NL) 1.6%
12th Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Running Tom Lantos (D) 74.6%
Mike Garza (R) 20.8%
Barbara Less (L) 3%
Rifkin Young (NL) 1.6%
13th Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Running Pete Stark (D) 70.5%
James "Jim" Goetz (R) 24.3%
Howard Mora (L) 2.6%
Timothy Hoehner (NL) 1.4%
Don J. Grundmann (AI) 1.2%
14th Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Running Anna Eshoo (D) 70.3%
Bill Quraishi (R) 25.8%
Joseph Dehn III (L) 2%
John Black (NL) 1.9%
15th Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Running for Senate Mike Honda (D) 54.3%
Jim Cunneen (R) 42.2%
Ed Wimmers (L) 2%
Douglas Gorney (NL) 1.5%
Phillip Kronzer (I) 0%
16th Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Running Zoe Lofgren (D) 72.1%
Horace Gene Thayn (R) 23.3%
Dennis Michael Umphress (L) 3%
Edward Klein (NL) 1.6%
17th Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Running Sam Farr (D) 68.7%
Clint Engler (R) 24.7%
Craig Coffin (G) 4%
Rick Garrett (L) 1.2%
Scott Hartley (NL) 0.4%
Larry Fenton (Ref) 1%
18th Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Running Gary Condit (D) 67.2%
Steve Wilson (R) 31.3%
Page Roth Riskin (NL) 1.5%
19th George Radanovich Republican 1994 Running George Radanovich (R) 65%
Dan Rosenberg (D) 31.8%
Elizabeth Taylor (L) 1.9%
Bob Miller (NL) 0.8%
Edmon Kaiser (AI) 0.5%
20th Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Running Cal Dooley (D) 52.4%
Rich Rodriguez (R) 45.5%
Arnold Kriegbaum (L) 1%
Walter Kenneth Ruehlig (NL) 1.1%
21st Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Running Bill Thomas (R) 71.6%
Pedro "Pete" Martinez Jr (D) 24.8%
James RS Manion (L) 3.6%
22nd Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Running Lois Capps (D) 53.2%
Mike Stoker (R) 44.4%
Joe Furcinite (L) 0.8%
Carlos Aguirre (NL) 0.7%
Richard Dick Porter (Ref) 0.9%
23rd Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Running Elton Gallegly (R) 54.1%
Michael Case (D) 40.7%
Roger Peebles (L) 1.6%
Stephen Hospodar (NL) 0.6%
Cary Savitch (Ref) 3%
24th Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Running Brad Sherman (D) 66.1%
Jerry Doyle (R) 29.8%
Juan Carlos Ros (L) 2.9%
Michael Cuddehe (NL) 1.2%
25th Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Running Howard McKeon (R) 62.3%
Sid Gold (D) 33.2%
Bruce Acker (L) 3.2%
Mews Small (NL) 1.3%
26th Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Running Howard Berman (D) 84.1%
Bill Farley (R) 11.4%
David Cossak (NL) 4.5%
Robert Edwards (I) 0%
27th James E. Rogan Republican 1996 Running Adam Schiff (D) 52.7%
Jim Rogan (R) 43.9%
Ted Brown (L) 1.7%
Miriam Hospodar (NL) 1.7%
28th David Dreier Republican 1980 Running David Dreier (R) 56.9%
Janice Nelson (D) 39.9%
Randall Weissbuch (L) 1.3%
Lawrence Allison (NL) 1%
Joe "Jay" Haytas (AI) 0.9%
29th Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Running Henry Waxman (D) 75.7%
Jim Scileppi (R) 19.3%
Jack Anderson (L) 3.3%
Bruce Currivan (NL) 1.7%
30th Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Running Xavier Becerra (D) 83.3%
Tony Goss (R) 11.8%
Jason Heath (L) 2.9%
Gary Hearne (NL) 2%
31st Matthew G. Martinez Republican 1982 Lost Primary Hilda Solis (D) 79.4%
Krista Lieberg-Wong (G) 9.1%
Michael McGuire (L) 6.3%
Richard Griffin (NL) 5.2%
32nd Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Running Julian C. Dixon (D) 83.6%
Kathy Williamson (R) 12.2%
Bob Weber (L) 2.3%
Rashied Jibri (NL) 1.9%
33rd Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Running Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 84.6%
Wayne Miller (R) 11.6%
Nathan Thomas Craddock (L) 2.2%
William Harpur (NL) 1.6%
34th Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Running Grace Napolitano (D) 71.3%
Robert Arthur Canales (R) 22.5%
Julia Simon (NL) 6.2%
John Brantuk (R) (W/I) 0%
35th Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Running Maxine Waters (D) 86.6%
Carl McGill (R) 10.9%
Rick Dunstan (NL) 0.9%
Gordon Michael Mego (AI) 1.6%
36th Steven T. Kuykendall Republican 1998 Running Jane Harman (D) 48.4%
Steven T. Kuykendall (R) 46.6%
Daniel Sherman (L) 2.6%
Matt Ornati (NL) 0.9%
John Konopka (Ref) 1.4%
William Davies (R) (W/I) 0.1%
37th Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Running Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 82.4%
Vernon Van (R) 11.3%
Herb Peters (L) 2.7%
Margaret Glazer (NL) 3.6%
38th John S. Horn Republican 1992 Running John S. Horn (R) 48.5%
Gerrie Schipske (D) 47.5%
Jack Neglia (L) 2%
Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson (NL) 2%
39th Ed Royce Republican 1992 Running Ed Royce (R) 62.8%
Gill Kanel (D) 31.5%
Keith Gann (L) 2.5%
Ron Jevning (NL) 3.2%
40th Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Running Jerry Lewis (R) 80%
Jay Lindberg (L) 10%
Frank Schmit (NL) 10%
41st Gary Miller Republican 1998 Running Gary Miller (R) 59%
Rodolfo Favila (D) 37.4%
David Kramer (NL) 3.6%
42nd Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Running Joe Baca (D) 59.8%
Eli Pirozzi (R) 35.2%
John "Scott" Ballard (L) 2.6%
Gwyn Hartley (NL) 2.4%
43rd Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Running Ken Calvert (R) 73.7%
Bill Reed (L) 15.6%
Nathaniel Adam (NL) 10.7%
44th Mary Bono Republican 1998 Running Mary Bono (R) 59.2%
Ron Oden (D) 38%
Jim Meuer (NL) 0.9%
Gene Smith (Ref) 1.9%
Harry Merker (I) 0%
45th Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Running Dana Rohrabacher (R) 62.2%
Ted Crisell (D) 32.4%
Don Hull (L) 3.8%
Constance Betton (NL) 1.6%
46th Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Running Loretta Sanchez (D) 60.3%
Gloria Matta Tuchman (R) 35%
Richard Boddie (L) 2.7%
Larry Engwall (NL) 2%
47th Chris Cox Republican 1988 Running Chris Cox (R) 65.7%
John Graham (D) 30.1%
David Nolan (L) 2.9%
Iris Adam (NL) 1.3%
48th Ron Packard Republican 1982 Retiring Darrell Issa (R) 61.5%
Peter Kouvelis (D) 28.4%
Joe Michael Cobb (L) 2.7%
Sharon Miles (NL) 3.1%
Eddie Rose (Ref) 4.3%
49th Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Running Susan Davis (D) 49.7%
Brian Bilbray (R) 46.2%
Doris Ball (L) 2.8%
Tahir Bhatti (NL) 1.3%
50th Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Running Bob Filner (D) 68.3%
Bob Divine (R) 27.7%
David Willoughby (L) 2.4%
LeeAnn Kendall (NL) 1.6%
51st Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Running Duke Cunningham (R) 64.4%
George Jorge Barraza (D) 30.4%
Daniel Muhe (L) 2.7%
Eric Hunter Bourdette (NL) 2.5%
52nd Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Running Duncan Hunter (R) 64.8%
Craig Barkacs (D) 31.3%
Michael Benoit (L) 2.9%
Robert Sherman (NL) 1%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Running Diana DeGette (D) 68.7%
Jesse Thomas (R) 27.3%
Richard Combs (L) 2.8%
Lyle Nasser (Ref) 1.2%
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Running Mark Udall (D) 55%
Carolyn Cox (R) 38.6%
Ron Forthofer (G) 4.4%
David M. Baker (L) 2%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Running Scott McInnis (R) 65.8%
Curtis Imrie (D) 29%
Drew Sakson (L) 3.3%
Victor Good (Ref) 1.8%
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Running Bob Schaffer (R) 79.5%
Dan Sewell Ward (NL) 7.5%
Kordon Baker (L) 7.5%
Leslie J. Hanks (C) 3.8%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Running Joel Hefley (R) 82.7%
Kerry Kantor (L) 12.3%
Randy MacKenzie (NL) 5%
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Running Tom Tancredo (R) 53.9%
Ken Toltz (D) 42.1%
Adam D. Katz (L) 2.6%
John Heckman (I) 1.4%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Connecticut 1 John Larson Democratic 1998 Running John Larson (D) 71%
Bob Backlund (R) 29%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Running Rob Simmons (R) 51%
Sam Gejdenson (D) 49%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Running Rosa DeLauro (D) 73%
June Gold (R) 27%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Running Chris Shays (R) 58%
Stephanie Sanchez (D) 41%
Connecticut 5 Jim Maloney Democratic 1996 Running Jim Maloney (D) 54%
Mark Nielsen (R) 45%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Running Nancy Johnson (R) 63%
Paul Valenti (D) 33%
Audrey Cole (G) 3%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Delaware At Large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Running Michael N. Castle (R) 68%
Michael Miller (D) 31%
James P. Webster (C) 0.8%
Brad c. Thomas (L) 0.8%

Florida

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Running Joe Scarborough (R) unopposed
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Running Allen Boyd (D) 72%
Doug Dodd (R) 28%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Running Corrine Brown (D) 58%
Jennifer Carroll (R) 42%
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Retiring Ander Crenshaw (R) 67%
Tom Sullivan (D) 31.2%
Deborah Katz Pueschel (I) 1.8%
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 2002 Running Karen Thurman (D) 64%
Pete Enwall (R) 36%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Running Cliff Stearns (R) unopposed
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Running John Mica (R) 63%
Dan Vaughen (D) 37%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Running for Senate Ric Keller (R) 51%
Linda Chapin (D) 49%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Running Michael Bilirakis (R) 81.9%
Jon Duffey (Ref) 18.1%
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Running Bill Young (R) 75.7%
Josette Green (NL) 13.9%
Randy Heine (I) 10.5%
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Running Jim Davis (D) 84.6%
Charlie Westlake (L) 15.4%
Florida 12 Charles Canady Republican 1992 Retiring Adam Putnam (R) 57%
Mike Stedem (D) 43%
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Running Dan Miller (R) 64%
Daniel Dunn (D) 36%
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Running Porter Goss (R) 85.2%
Sam Farling (Ref) 14.8%
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Running Dave Weldon (R) 58.8%
Patsy Ann Kurth (D) 39.2%
Gerry L Newby (I) 1.9%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Running Mark Foley (R) 60.2%
Jean Elliott Brown (D) 37.2%
John A. McGuire (Ref) 2.6%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Running Carrie Meek (D) unopposed
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Running Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) unopposed
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Running Robert Wexler (D) 72%
Morris Kent Thompson (R) 28%
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Running Peter Deutsch (D) unopposed
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Running Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Running Clay Shaw (R) 50%
Elaine Bloom (D) 50%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Running Alcee Hastings (D) 76%
Bill Lambert (R) 24%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Running Jack Kingston (R) 69%
Joyce Marie Griggs (D) 31%
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Running Sanford Bishop (D) 53%
Dylan Glenn (R) 47%
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Running Mac Collins (R) 63%
Gail Notti (D) 37%
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Running Cynthia McKinney (D) 60%
Sunny Warren (R) 40%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Running John Lewis (D) 77%
Hank Schwab (R) 23%
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1999 Running Johnny Isakson (R) 75%
Brett Dehart (D) 25%
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Running Bob Barr (R) 54%
Roger Kahn (D) 46%
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Running Saxby Chambliss (R) 59%
Jim Marshall (D) 41%
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Running Nathan Deal (R) 75%
James Harrington (D) 25%
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Running Charlie Norwood (R) 63%
Marion Freeman (D) 37%
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Running John Linder (R) unopposed

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Running Neil Abercrombie (D) 62.3%
Phil Meyers (R) 25.8%
Jerry Murphy (L) 2.1%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964, 1990 Running Patsy Mink (D) 57.3%
Russ Francis (R) 33.4%
Lawrence G.K. Duquesne (L) 2.3%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Retiring Butch Otter (R) 64.8%
Linda Pall (D) 31.4%
Ronald G. Wittig (L) 2.3%
Kevin Philip Hambsch (Ref) 1.6%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Running Mike Simpson (R) 70.7%
Craig Williams (D) 25.9%
Donovan Bramwell (L) 3.4%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Rush (D) 88%
Raymond Wardingley (R) 12%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Running Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 90%
Robert Gordon (R) 10%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Running Bill Lipinski (D) 76%
Karl Groth (R) 24%
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Running Luis Gutierrez (D) 89%
Stephanie Sailor (I) 11%
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Running Rod Blagojevich (D) 88%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Running Henry Hyde (R) 59%
Brent Christensen (D) 41%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Running Danny K. Davis (D) 86%
Robert Dallas (R) 14%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Running Phil Crane (R) 61%
Lance Pressl (D) 39%
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Running Jan Schakowsky (D) 76%
Dennis Driscoll (R) 24%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Retiring Mark Kirk (R) 51%
Lauren Beth Gash (D) 49%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Running Jerry Weller (R) 56%
James Stevenson (D) 44%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Running Jerry Costello (D) unopposed
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Running Judy Biggert (R) 66%
Thomas Mason (D) 34%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Running Dennis Hastert (R) 74%
Vern DelJonson (D) 26%
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1998 Retiring Timothy V. Johnson (R) 53%
Mike Kelleher (D) 47%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Running Donald A. Manzullo (R) 67%
Charles Hendrickson (D) 33%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Running Lane Evans (D) 55%
Mark Baker (R) 45%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Running Ray LaHood (R) 67%
Joyce Harant (D) 33%
Illinois 19 David D. Phelps Democratic 1998 Running David D. Phelps (D) 65%
Jim Eatherly (R) 35%
Illinois 20 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Running John Shimkus (R) 63%
Jeffrey Cooper (D) 37%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Running Pete Visclosky (D) 71.6%
Jack Reynolds (R) 27%
Christopher Nelson (L) 1.4%
Indiana 2 David McIntosh Republican 1994 Running for Governor Mike Pence (R) 50.9%
Robert Rock (D) 38.8%
Bill Frazier (I) 9.2%
Michael E. Anderson (L) 1.2%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Running Tim Roemer (D) 51.6%
Chris Chocola (R) 47.4%
Scott C. Baker (L) 1%
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Running Mark Souder (R) 62.3%
Michael Dewayne Foster (D) 35.4%
Michael Donlan (L) 2.3%
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Running Steve Buyer (R) 60.9%
Greg Goodnight (D) 37.5%
Scott Benson (L) 1.6%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Running Dan Burton (R) 70.3%
Darin Patrick Griesey (D) 26.5%
Joe Hauptmann (L) 3.2%
Indiana 7 Edward Pease Republican 1996 Retiring Brian Kerns (R) 64.8%
Michael Douglas Graf (D) 31.8%
Bob Thayer (L) 3.4%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Running John Hostettler (R) 52.7%
Paul Perry (D) 45.3%
Thomas Tindle (L) 2%
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Running Baron Hill (D) 54.2%
Michael Bailey (R)43.8%
Sara Chambers (L) 2%
Indiana 10 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Running Julia Carson (D) 58.5%
Marvin Scott (R) 39.7%
Na' llah Ali (L) 1.8%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Running Jim Leach (R) 61.8%
Bob Simpson (D) 36.1%
Russ Madden (L) 2.1%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Running Jim Nussle (R) 55.4%
Donna Smith (D) 43.7%
Albert W. Schoeman (L) 0.9%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Running Leonard Boswell (D) 62.8%
Jay Marcus (R) 33.7%
Sue Atkinson (IP) 2.2%
Joe Seehusen (L) 0.9%
Jim Hennager (EF) 0.3%
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Running Greg Ganske (R) 61.4%
Michael Huston (D) 36.7%
Steve Zimmerman (L) 1.7%
Edwin B. Fruit (SW) 0.2%
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Running Tom Latham (R) 68.8%
Mike Palecek (D) 29.2%
Ben L. Olson (L) 1.2%
Ray Holtorf (I) 0.8%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Running Jerry Moran (R) 89.3%
Jack Warner (L) 10.7%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Running Jim Ryun (R) 67.4%
Stanley Wiles (D) 29.3%
Dennis Hawver (L) 3.3%
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Running Dennis Moore (D) 50%
Phill Kline (R) 46.9%
Chris Mina (L) 3.1%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Running Todd Tiahrt (R) 54.4%
Carlos Nolla (D) 42%
Steven Rosile (L) 3.6%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Running Ed Whitfield (R) 58%
Brian Roy (D) 42%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Running Ron Lewis (R) 66%
Brian Pedigo (D) 34%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Running Anne Northup (R) 53%
Eleanor Jordan (D) 45%
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Running Ken Lucas (D) 55%
Don Bell (R) 43%
Ken Sain (G) 2%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Running Hal Rogers (R) 74%
Sidney Jane Bailey (D) 26%
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Running Ernie Fletcher (R) 53%
Scotty Baesler (D) 35%
Gatewood Galbraith (Ref) 12%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 Running David Vitter (R) 80%
Michael Armato (D) 13%
Cary Deaton (D) 5%
Martin Rosenthal (I) 1%
John Paul Simanonok (I) 1%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Running William J. Jefferson (D) (unopposed)
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Running Billy Tauzin (R) 78%
Eddie Albares (I) 9%
Anita Rosenthal (I) 7%
Dion Bourque (I) 6%
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Running Jim McCrery (R) 71%
Phillip Green (D) 25%
Mike Taylor (I) 2%
James Ronald Skains (I) 2%
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Running John Cooksey (R) 69%
Roger Beall (D) 24%
Sam Houston Melton (I) 4%
Chuck Dumas (I) 3%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Running Richard Baker (R) 68%
Kathy Rogillio (D) 30%
Michael Wolf (I) 2%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Running Chris John (D) 84%
Michael Harris (I) 16%

Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Running Tom Allen (D) 59.8%
Jane Amero (R) 36.5%
J. Frederic Staples (L) 3.6%
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Running John Baldacci (D) 73.4%
Richard Campbell (R) 26.6%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Running Wayne Gilchrest (R) 64%
Bennett Bozman (D) 36%
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Running Robert Ehrlich (R) 69%
Kenneth Bosley (D) 31%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Running Ben Cardin (D) 76%
Colin Harby (R) 24%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Running Albert Wynn (D) 88%
John Kimble (R) 12%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Running Steny Hoyer (D) 65%
Thomas Hutchins (R) 35%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Running Roscoe Bartlett (R) 61%
Donald DeArmon (D) 39%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Running Elijah Cummings (D) 87%
Kenneth Kondner (R) 13%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Running Connie Morella (R) 52%
Terry Lierman (D) 46%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Running John Olver (D) 69%
Peter Abair (R) 30%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Running Richard Neal (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Running Jim McGovern (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Running Barney Frank (D) 71%
Martin Travis (R) 21%
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Running Marty Meehan (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Running John F. Tierney (D) 71%
Paul McCarthy (R) 29%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Running Ed Markey (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Running Mike Capuano (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Running Joe Moakley (D) 78%
Janet Jeghelian (R) 20%
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Running Bill Delahunt (D) 74%
Eric Bleicken (R) 26%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Running Bart Stupak (D) 59%
Chuck Yob (R) 41%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Running Pete Hoekstra (R) 65%
Bob Shrauger (D) 34%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Running Vern Ehlers (R) 65%
Timothy Steele (D) 34%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Running Dave Camp (R) 68%
Lawrence Hollenbeck (D) 30%
Alan Gamble (G) 1%
Michigan 5 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Running James Barcia (D) 75%
Ronald Actis (R) 24%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Running Fred Upton (R) 68%
James Bupp (D) 30%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Running Nick Smith (R) 62%
Jennie Crittendon (D) 36%
Michigan 8 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 1996 Elected to Senate Mike Rogers (R) 49%
Dianne Byrum (D) 49%
Bonnie Bucqueroux (G) 1%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Running Dale Kildee (D) 62%
Grant Garrett (R) 36%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Running David Bonior (D) 65%
Tom Turner (R) 34%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Running Joe Knollenberg (R) 56%
Matthew Frumin (D) 41%
Marilyn MacDermaid (G) 1%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Running Sander Levin (D) 65%
Bart Baron (R) 33%
Tom Ness (G) 2%
Michigan 13 Lynn Rivers Democratic 1994 Running Lynn Rivers (D) 65%
Carl Barry (R) 33%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Running John Conyers Jr. (D) 90%
William Ashe (R) 10%
Michigan 15 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 90%
Chrysanthea Boyd-Fields (R) 10%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Running John Dingell (D) 71%
William Morse (R) 27%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Running Gil Gutknecht (R) 57%
Mary Rieder (D) 42%
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Running Mark Kennedy (R) 49%
David Minge (D) 48%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Running Jim Ramstad (R) 68%
Sue Shuff (D) 30%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Died In Office Betty McCollum (D) 48%
Linda Runbeck (R) 31%
Tom Foley (I) 21%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Running Martin Sabo (D) 70%
Frank Taylor (R) 23%
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Running Bill Luther (D) 50%
John Kline (R) 49%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Running Collin Peterson (D) 69%
Glen Menze (R) 30%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Running Jim Oberstar (D) 68%
Bob Lemen (R) 26%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Running Roger Wicker (R) 69.8%
Joey Grist (D) 28.6%
Chris Lawrence (L) 1.6%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Running Bennie Thompson (D) 65.1%
Hardy Caraway (R) 31.2%
William G. Chipman (L) 2.5%
Lee F. Dilworth (Ref) 1.2%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Running Chip Pickering (R) 73.2%
William Clay Thrash (D) 25.7%
Jonathan Golden (L) 1.1%
Mississippi 4 Ronnie Shows Democratic 1998 Running Ronnie Shows (D) 58.1%
Dunn Lampton (R) 39.8%
Ernie John Hopkins (L) 1.3%
Betty Pharr (Ref) 0.8%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Running Gene Taylor (D) 78.8%
Randy McDonnell (R) 18.2%
Wayne L. Parker (L) 1.5%
Katie Perrone (Ref) 1.5%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Running William Lacy Clay (D) 76%
Dwight Billingsly (R) 22%
Brenda Reddick (G) 2%
Missouri 2 James Talent Republican 1992 Running for Governor Todd Akin (R) 56%
Ted House (D) 43%
Mike Odell (G) 1%
Missouri 3 Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt Democratic 1976 Running Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt (D) 58%
Bill Federer (R) 40%
Mary Maroney (G) 1%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Running Ike Skelton (D) 67%
Cecilia Noland (R) 32%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Running Karen McCarthy (D) 69%
Steve Gordon (R) 29%
Charles Reitz (G) 1%
Missouri 6 Patsy Danner Democratic 1992 Retiring Sam Graves (R) 51%
Steve Danner (D) 47%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Running Roy Blunt (R) 74%
Charles Christrup (D) 24%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Running Jo Ann Emerson (R) 70%
Bob Camp (D) 29%
Tom Sager (G) 1%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Running Kenny Hulshof (R) 60%
Steven Carroll (D) 39%
Devin Scherubel (G) 1%

Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Montana At Large Rick Hill Republican 1996 Retiring Dennis Rehberg (R) 51.5%
Nancy Keenan (D) 46.3%
James Tikalsky (L) 2.2%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Running Doug Bereuter (R) 66.2%
Alan Jacobsen (D) 31%
David Oenbring (L) 2.6%
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Running Lee Terry (R) 65.8%
Shelley Kiel (D) 31%
John Graziano (L) 3%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Retiring Tom Osborne (R) 82%
Roland Reynolds (D) 15.7%
Jerry Hickman (L) 2.2%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Running Shelley Berkley (D) 52%
Jon Porter (R) 45%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Running Jim Gibbons (R) 64%
Tierney Cahill (D) 30%
Charles Laws (G) 2%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Hampshire 1 John Sununu Republican 1996 Running John Sununu (R) 52.9%
Martha Fuller Clark (D) 45.1%
Dan Belforti (L) 2%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Running Charlie Bass (R) 56.2%
Barney Brannen (D) 40.7%
Brian Christeson (L) 2.3%
Roy Kendel (C) 0.8%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Running Rob Andrews (D) 77%
Charlene Cathcart (R) 22%
Catherine Parrish (G) 1%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Running Frank LoBiondo (R) 67%
Edward Janosik (D) 32%
Robert Gabrielsky (G) 1%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Running Jim Saxton (R) 58%
Susan Bass Levin (D) 42%
Aaron M. Kromash (G) 1%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Running Chris Smith (R) 64%
Reed Gusciora (D) 36%
Stuart Chaifetz (G) 1%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Running Marge Roukema (R) 66%
Linda Mercurio (D) 31%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Running Frank Pallone (D) 68%
Brian Kennedy (R) 30%
Earl Gray (G) 2%
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Running for Senate Mike Ferguson (R) 50%
Maryanne Connelly (D) 48%
Jerry L. Coleman (G) 3%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Running Bill Pascrell (D) 68%
Anthony Fusco (R) 31%
Joseph Fortunato (G) 2%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Running Steve Rothman (D) 68%
Joseph Tedeschi (R) 31%
Lewis Pell (G) 1%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Running Don Payne (D) 88%
Dirk Weber (R) 12%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Running Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 68%
John Scollo (D) 30%
John Piekarski (G) 2%
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt, Jr. Democratic 1998 Running Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) 49%
Dick Zimmer (R) 49%
Carl Mayer (G) 2%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Running Bob Menendez (D) 79%
Theresa de Leon (R) 19%
Claudette Meliere (G) 2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Running Heather Wilson (R) 51%
John Kelly (D) 44%
Dan Kerlinsky (G) 6%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Running Joe Skeen (R) 58%
Michael Montoya (D) 42%
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Running Tom Udall (D) 67%
Lisa L. Lutz (R) 33%

New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New York 1 Michael Forbes Democratic 1994 Running Felix Grucci (R) 56%
Regina Seltzer (D) 41%
Michael Forbes (I) 3%
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Running for Senate Steve Israel (D) 48%
Joan Johnson (R) 34%
Robert Walsh (I) 6%
Richard Thompson (I) 6%
David Bishop (I) 6%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Running Peter King (R) 60%
Dal Lamagna (D) 40%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn McCarthy (D) 61%
Gregory Becker (R) 39%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Running Gary Ackerman (D) 68%
Edward Elkowitz (R) 31%
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Running Gregory W. Meeks (D) unopposed
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Running Joseph Crowley (D) 71%
Rose Birtley (R) 23%
Paul Gilman (G) 1%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Running Jerrold Nadler (D) 81%
Marian Henry (R) 16%
Dan Wentzel (G) 3%
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Running Anthony Weiner (D) 68%
Noach Dear (R) 32%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Running Ed Towns (D) 90%
Ernestine Brown (R) 6%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Running Major Owens (D) 88%
Susan Cleary (R) 7%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Running Nydia Velazquez (D) 86%
Rosemarie Markgraf (R) 12%
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Running Vito Fossella (R) 65%
Katina Johnstone (D) 34%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Running Carolyn Maloney (D) 74%
Carla Rhodes (R) 23%
Sandy Stevens (G) 2%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Running Charles B. Rangel (D) 91%
Jose Augustin Suero (R) 6%
Dean Loren (G) 2%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Running Jose Serrano (D) 96%
Aaron Justice (R) 4%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Running Eliot Engel (D) 89%
Patrick McManus (R) 11%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Running Nita Lowey (D) 67%
John Vonglis (R) 32%
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Running Sue Kelly (R) 61%
Larry Graham (D) 36%
Mark Jacobs (G) 2%
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Running Benjamin Gilman (R) 58%
Paul Feiner (D) 41%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Running Mike McNulty (D) 74%
Thomas Pillsworth (R) 26%
New York 22 John Sweeney Republican 1998 Running John Sweeney (R) 69%
Kenneth McCallion (D) 31%
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Running Sherwood Boehlert (R) 60%
Richard Englebrecht (D) 20%
New York 24 John McHugh Republican 1992 Running John McHugh (R) 75%
Neil Tallon (D) 23%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Running Jim Walsh (R) 69%
Francis Gavin (D) 30%
Howie Hawkins (G) 2%
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Running Maurice Hinchey (D) 62%
Bob Moppert (R) 38%
New York 27 Tom Reynolds Republican 1998 Running Tom Reynolds (R) 70%
Thomas Pecoraro (D) 30%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Running Louise Slaughter (D) 66%
Mark Johns (R) 33%
Eve Hawkins (G) 1%
New York 29 John LaFalce Democratic 1974 Running John LaFalce (D) 61%
Brett Sommer (R) 39%
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Running Jack Quinn (R) 67%
John Fee (D) 33%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Running Amo Houghton (R) 77%
Kisun Peters (D) 23%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Running Eva Clayton (D) 65.6%
Duane Kratzer (R) 32.9%
Christopher Sean Delaney (L) 1.5%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Running Bob Etheridge (D) 58.3%
Doug Haynes (R) 40.9%
Mark Daniel Jackson (L) 0.8%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Running Walter Jones Jr. (R) 61.4%
Leigh Harvey McNairy (D) 37.3%
Leigh Harvey McNairy (L) 1.2%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986, 1996 Running David Price (D) 61.6%
Jess Ward (R) 36.6%
C. Brian Towey (L) 1.7%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Running Richard Burr (R) 92.8%
Steven Francis LeBoeuf (L) 7.2%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Running Howard Coble (R) 91%
Jeffrey Dean Bentley (L) 8.7%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Running Mike McIntyre (D) 69.7%
James Adams (R) 28.9%
Bob Burns (L) 1.3%
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Running Robin Hayes (R) 55%
Mike Taylor (D) 44%
Jack Schwartz (L) 1%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Running Sue Myrick (R) 68.6%
Ed McGuire (D) 30%
Christopher Cole (L) 0.9%
James Cahaney (Ref) 0.5%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Running Cass Ballenger (R) 68.2%
Delmas Parker (D) 29.5%
Deborah Garrett Eddins (L) 2.3%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Running Charles Taylor (R) 55.1%
Sam Neill (D) 42.1%
Charles Barry Williams (L) 2.8%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Running Mel Watt (D) 64.8%
Chad Mitchell (R) 33.3%
Anna Lyon (L) 1.9%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Dakota At Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Running Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 52.9%
John Dorso (R) 44.5%
Jan Shelver (I) 1.7%
Kenneth Loughead (I) 0.9%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Running Steve Chabot (R) 54%
John Cranley (D) 45%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Running Robert J. Portman (R) 74%
Charles W. Sanders (D) 24%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Running Tony P. Hall (D) 83%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Running Michael G. Oxley (R) 68%
Daniel Dickman (D) 30%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Running Paul E. Gillmor (R) 70%
Dannie Edmon (D) 26%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Running Ted Strickland (D) 58%
Mike Azinger (R) 41%
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Running David L. Hobson (R) 68%
Donald Minor (D) 25%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Running John A. Boehner (R) 71%
John Parks (D) 27%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Running Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 75%
Dwight Bryan (R) 23%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Running Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 76%
Bill Smith (R) 23%
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Running Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) 86%
James Sykora (R) 12%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Retiring Pat Tiberi (R) 53%
Mary Ellen O'Shaughnessy (D) 44%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Running Sherrod Brown (D) 65%
Rick Jeric (R) 33%
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Running Tom Sawyer (D) 65%
Rick Wood (R) 32%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Running Deborah D. Pryce (R) 68%
Bill Buckel (D) 28%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Running Ralph S. Regula (R) 70%
William Smith (D) 27%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Running James Traficant (D) 50%
Paul Alberty (R) 23%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Running Robert W. Ney (R) 65%
Marc Guthrie (D) 34%
Ohio 19 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Running Steven C. LaTourette (R) 70%
Dale Virgil Blanchard (D) 28%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Running Steve Largent (R) 70%
Dan Lowe (D) 30%
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Retiring Brad Carson (D) 55%
Andy Ewing (R) 42%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976, 1996 Running Wes Watkins (R) 87%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Running J. C. Watts (R) 65%
Larry Weatherford (D) 32%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Running Ernest Istook (R) 69%
Garland McWatters (D) 28%
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Running Frank Lucas (R) 60%
Randy Beutler (D) 40%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Running David Wu (D) 59%
Charles Starr (R) 39%
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Running Greg Walden (R) 74%
Walter Ponsford (D) 26%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Running Earl Blumenauer (D) 68%
Jeffery Pollock (R) 24%
Tre Arrow (G) 6%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Running Peter DeFazio (D) 69%
John Lindsey (R) 31%
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Running Darlene Hooley (D) 57%
Brian Boquist (R) 43%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Running Bob Brady (D) 88%
Steven Kush (R) 12%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Running Chaka Fattah (D) 99%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Running Robert Borski (D) 69%
Charles Dougherty (R) 31%
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Running for Senate Melissa Hart (R) 59%
Terry Van Horne (D) 41%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Running John E. Peterson (R) 86%
William M. Belitskus (G) 8%
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Running Tim Holden (D) 67%
Thomas Kopel (R) 33%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Running Curt Weldon (R) 65%
Peter Lennon (D) 35%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Running Jim Greenwood (R) 60%
Ronald Strouse (D) 39%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Running Bud Shuster (R) unopposed
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Running Don Sherwood (R) 53%
Patrick Casey (D) 47%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Running Paul Kanjorski (D) 66%
Stephen Urban (R) 34%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Running John Murtha (D) 71%
Bill Choby (R) 28%
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Running Joe Hoeffel (D) 53%
Stewart Greenleaf (R) 46%
Pennsylvania 14 William Coyne Democratic 1980 Running William Coyne (D) unopposed
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Running Pat Toomey (R) 53%
Ed O'Brien (D) 47%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Running Joe Pitts (R) 67%
Robert Yorczyk (D) 33%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Running George Gekas (R) 72%
Leslye Hess Herrmann (D) 28%
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Running Mike Doyle (D) 69%
Craig Stephens (R) 31%
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Retiring Todd Platts (R) 73%
Jeff Sanders (D) 27%
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Running Frank Mascara (D) 64%
Ronald Davis (R) 36%
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Running Phil English (R) 61%
Marc Flitter (D) 39%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Running Patrick Kennedy (D) 67%
Steve Cabral (R) 33%
Rhode Island 2 Robert Weygand Democratic 1996 Running for Senate James Langevin (D) 62%
Rodney Driver (I) 21%
Robert Tingle (R) 14%
Dorman Hayes (G) 2%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Retiring Henry Brown (R) 60%
Andy Brack (D) 36%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Running Floyd Spence (R) 58%
Jane Frederick (D) 41%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Running Lindsey Graham (R) 68%
George Brightharp (D) 31%
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Running Jim DeMint (R) 80%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Running John Spratt (D) 59%
Carl Gullick (R) 40%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Running Jim Clyburn (D) 73%
Vince Ellison (R) 26%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Dakota At Large John Thune Republican 1996 Running John Thune (R) 74%
Curt Hohn (D) 25%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Running William L. Jenkins (R) unopposed
2nd Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Running Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) 90%
3rd Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Running Zach Wamp (R) 64%
William Callaway (D) 35%
4th Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Running Van Hilleary (R) 66%
David Dunaway (D) 34%
5th Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Running Bob Clement (D) 73%
Stan Scott (R) 25%
6th Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Running Bart Gordon (D) 63%
David Charles (R) 37%
7th Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Running Ed Bryant (R) 70%
Richard Sims (D) 30%
8th John Tanner Democratic 1988 Running John Tanner (D) 72%
Bill Yancy (D) 28%
9th Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Running Harold Ford Jr. (D) unopposed

Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Running Max Sandlin (D) 56%
Noble Willingham (R) 44%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Running Jim Turner (D) 92%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Running Sam Johnson (R) 72%
Billy Wayne Zachary (D) 26%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Running Ralph Hall (D) 61%
Jon Newton (R) 38%
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Running Pete Sessions (R) 55%
Regina Montoya Coggins (D) 45%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Running Joe Barton (R) 89%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Retiring John Culberson (R) 74%
Jeff Sell (D) 25%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Running Kevin Brady (R) 92%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Running Nick Lampson (D) 60%
Paul Williams (R) 40%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Running Lloyd Doggett (D) 85%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Running Chet Edwards (D) 55%
Ramsey Farley (R) 45%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Running Kay Granger (R) 63%
Mark Greene (D) 36%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Running Mac Thornberry (R) 68%
Curtis Clinesmith (D) 32%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Running Ron Paul (R) 60%
Loy Sneary (D) 40%
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Running Ruben Hinojosa (D) 89%
Frank Jones (I) 11%
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Running Silvestre Reyes (D) 69%
Daniel Power (R) 31%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Running Charles Stenholm (D) 60%
Darrell Clements (R) 36%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Running Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 77%
Bob Levy (R) 23%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Running Larry Combest (R) 92%
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Running Charlie Gonzalez (D) 88%
Alejandro De Pena (I) 12%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Running Lamar S. Smith (R) 61%
Joann Matranga (D) 37%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Running Tom DeLay (R) 66%
Hill Kemp (D) 34%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Running Henry Bonilla (R) 60%
Isidro Garza (D) 39%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Running Martin Frost (D) 62%
Bryndan Wright (R) 37%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Running Ken Bentsen (D) 60%
Phil Sudan (R) 39%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Running Dick Armey (R) 73%
Steve Love (R) 26%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Running Solomon Ortiz (D) 64%
Pat Ahumada (R) 34%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Running Ciro Rodriguez (D) 89%
William Stallknecht (I) 11%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Running Gene Green (D) 74%
Joe Vu (R) 26%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Running Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 92%

Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Utah 1st James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Running James V. Hansen (R) 69%
Kathleen McConkie Collinwood (D) 27.2%
Hartley D. Anderson (IA) 1.9%
Dave Starr Seely (L) 1.2%
Matthew D. Frandsen (NL) 0.7%
Utah 2nd Merrill Cook Republican 1996 Lost Primary Jim Matheson (D) 55.9%
Derek Smith (R) 41.3%
Bruce Bangerter (IA) 1.8%
Peter Pixton (L) 0.8%
Steven Alberts Voris (I) 0.2%
Utah 3rd Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Running Chris Cannon (R) 58.5%
Donald Dunn (D) 37.3%
Michael J. Lehman (IA) 2.3%
Kitty K. Burton (L) 1.5%
Randall Tolpinrud (NL) 0.4%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Vermont At Large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Running Bernard Sanders (I) 69.2%
Karen Ann Kerin (R) 18.3%
Pete Diamondstone (D)(LU) 5.3%
Stewart Skrill (I) 4.2%
Jack Rogers (VG) 1.7%
Daniel H. Krymkowski (L) 1%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Virginia 1 Herb Bateman Republican 1982 Died in Office Jo Ann Davis (R) 58%
Lawrence Davies (D) 37%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Retiring Ed Schrock (R) 52%
Jody Wagner (D) 48%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Scott (D) unopposed
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Running Norman Sisisky (D) unopposed
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Independent 1996 Running Virgil Goode (I) 68%
John Boyd (D) 31%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Running Bob Goodlatte (D) unopposed
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. Republican 1980 Retiring Eric Cantor (R) 67%
Warren Stewart (D) 33%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Running Jim Moran (D) 64%
Demaris H. Miller (R) 35%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Running Rick Boucher (D) 70%
Michael "Oz" Osborne (R) 30%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Running Frank Wolf (R) 85%
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Running Thomas M. Davis (R) 63%
Mike Corrigan (D) 35%

Washington

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Running Jay Inslee (D) 54.6%
Dan McDonald (R) 42.6%
Bruce Newman (L) 2.8%
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Retiring Rick Larsen (D) 50%
John Koster (R) 45.9%
Stuart Andrews (L) 2.6%
Glen S. Johnson (NL) 1.5%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Running Brian Baird (D) 56.4%
Trent Matson (R) 40.6%
Erne Lewis (L) 3%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Running Doc Hastings (R) 60.9%
Jim Davis (D) 37.3%
Fred D. Krauss (L) 1.8%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Running George Nethercutt (R) 57.3%
Tom Keefe (D) 38.9%
Greg Holmes (L) 3.8%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Running Norm Dicks (D) 64.7%
Bob Lawrence (R) 31.1%
John Bennett (L) 4.2%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Running Jim McDermott (D) 72.8%
Joe Szwaja (G) 19.6%
Joel Grus (L) 7.6%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Running Jennifer Dunn (R) 62.2%
Heidi Behrens-Benedict (D) 35.7%
Bernard McIlroy (L) 2.1%
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Running Adam Smith (D) 61.7%
Chris Vance (R) 34.9%
Bernard McIlroy (L) 3.4%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Running Alan Mollohan (D) 87.8%
Richard Kerr (L) 12.2%
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Elected Governor Shelley Moore Capito (R) 48.5%
Jim Humphreys (D) 45.9%
John Brown (L) 5.6%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Running Nick Rahall (D) 91.3%
Jeff Robinson (L) 8.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Running Paul Ryan (R) 66%
Jeffrey Thomas (D) 34%
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Running Tammy Baldwin (D) 51%
John Sharpless (R) 49%
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Running Ron Kind (D) 64%
Susan Tully (R) 36%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Running Jerry Kleczka (D) 60.8%
Tim Riener (R) 37.8%
Nikola Rajnovic (L) 1.4%
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Running Tom Barrett (D) 78%
Jonathan Smith (R) 22%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Running Tom Petri (R) 65%
Dan Flaherty (D) 35%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Running Dave Obey (D) 63%
Sean Cronin (R) 37%
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Running Mark Green (R) 75%
Dean Reich (D) 25%
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Running James Sensenbrenner (R) 74%
Mike Clawson (D) 26%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wyoming At Large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Running Barbara Cubin (R) 66.8%
Michael Allen Green (D) 28.6%
Lewis Stock (L) 3%
Victor Raymond (NL) 1.6%

References

  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999
  • Wattier; Mark J. "The Clinton Factor: The Effects of Clinton's Personal Image in 2000 Presidential Primaries and in the General Election" White House Studies, Vol. 4, 2004

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message