United States House election, 2002: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2000 United States 2004
United States House of Representatives elections, 2002
All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
November 5, 2002
Majority party Minority party
Dennis Hastert.jpg Nancy Pelosi.jpeg
Leader Dennis Hastert Nancy Pelosi
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Illinois-14th California-8th
Last election 221 seats 212 seats
Seats won 229 204
Seat change +8 -7
Popular vote 37,091,270 33,642,142
Percentage 49.6% 45.0%
Swing +2.3% -2.0%
2002electionmap15.jpg
Results:
     Republican hold     Republican pickups     Democratic hold     Democratic pickup     Independent hold

Previous Speaker
Dennis Hastert
Republican

Speaker-elect
Dennis Hastert
Republican

The Elections for the United States House of Representatives on 5 November 2002 was in the middle of President George W. Bush's first term. Although it was a midterm election, redistricting and the War on Terror allowed the Republicans to gain a net eight seats, solidifying their majority. Together with gains made in the Senate, it was one of the few mid-term elections that the party in control of the White House gained congressional seats (the other such mid-term elections were in 1902, 1934 and 1998).

Contents

Overall results

e • d Summary of the 5 November 2002 United States House of Representatives election results
Parties Seats Popular Vote
2000 20021 +/- Strength Vote % Change
  Republican Party 221 229 +8 52.6% 37,091,270 49.6% +2.3%
  Democratic Party 212 204 -7 46.9% 33,642,142 45.0% -2.0%
  Independent 2 1 -1 0.2% 403,670 0.5% -0.2%
  Libertarian Party - - - - 1,030,171 1.4% -0.2%
  Green Party - - - - 286,962 0.4% +0.1%
  Independence Party - - - - 144,986 0.2% 0.0%
  Constitution Party - - - - 99,306 0.1% 0.0%
  Reform Party - - - - 29,964 0.0% -0.2%
  Natural Law Party - - - - 18,505 0.0% -0.4%
  Other parties - - - - 1,959,579 2.6% +0.4%
Total 435 434 0 100.0% 74,706,555 100.0% -
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

1 Vacancy due to death of Patsy Mink (D-Hawaii)

     80.1-100% Republican      80.1-100% Democratic
     60.1-80% Republican      60.1-80% Democratic
     50.1-60% Republican      50.1-60% Democratic
       80.1-100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
     6+ Republican gain      6+ Democratic gain
     3-5 Republican gain      3-5 Democratic gain
     1-2 Republican gain      1-2 Democratic gain
     no net change


Voting members

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, R=Republican

Key to color code: Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Advertisements

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Retiring Jo Bonner (R) 60.5%
Judy McCain Belk (D) 37.78%
Dick Coffee (L) 1.65%
2nd Terry Everett Republican 1992 Running Terry Everett (R) 68.75%
Charles Woods (D) 29.52
Floyd Shackelford (L) 1.57%
3rd Bob Riley Republican 1996 Elected Governor Mike Rogers (R) 50.31%
Joe Turnham (D) 48.20
George Crispin (L) 1.42%
4th Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Running Robert Aderholt (R) 86.72%
Tony Hughes McLendon (L) 12.95%
5th Robert "Bud" Cramer Democratic 1990 Running Robert "Bud" Cramer (D) 73.28%
Stephen P. Engel (R) 24.71
Alan F. Barksdale (L) 1.93%
6th Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Running Spencer Bachus (R) 89.83%
J. Holden McAllister (L) 9.90%
7th Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Lost Primary Artur Davis (D) 92.44%
Lauren Orth McCay (L) 7.28%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Alaska At Large Don Young Republican 1972 Running Don Young (R) 74.51%
Clifford Mark Greene (D) 17.28%
Russell F. DeForest (G) 6.34%
Rob Clift (L) 1.67%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Open Seat (none) -- -- Rick Renzi (R) 49.21%
George Cordova (D) 45.64%
Edwin Porr (L) 5.15%
2nd Bob Stump Republican 1976 Retiring Trent Franks (R) 59.92%
Randy Camacho (D) 36.55%
Edward Carlson (L) 3.53%
3rd John Shadegg Republican 1994 Running John Shadegg (R) 67.32%
Charles Hill (D) 30.29%
Mark Yannone (L) 2.40%
4th Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Running Ed Pastor (D) 67.38%
Jonathan Barnert (R) 27.82%
Amy Gibbons (L) 4.79%
5th J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Running J. D. Hayworth (R) 61.17%
Craig Columbus (D) 36.25%
Warren Severin (L) 2.58%
6th Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Running Jeff Flake (R) 65.94%
Deborah Thomas (D) 31.57%
Andy Wagner (L) 2.49%
7th Open Seat (none) -- -- Raul Grijalva (D) 59.00%
Ross Hieb (R) 37.06%
John Nemeth (L) 3.94%
8th Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Running Jim Kolbe (R) 63.33%
Mary Judge Ryan (D) 33.59%
Joe Duarte (L) 3.06%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Running Marion Berry (D) 66.84%
Tommy F. Robinson (R) 33.16%
2nd Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Running Vic Snyder (D) unopposed
3rd John Boozman Republican 2001 Running John Boozman (R) unopposed
4th Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Running Mike Ross (D) 60.56%
Jay Dickey (R) 39.44%

California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Running Mike Thompson (D) 64.07%
Lawrence R. Wiesner (R) 32.4%
Kevin Bastian (L) 3.53%
2nd Wally Herger Republican 1988 Running Wally Herger (R) 65.79%
Mike Johnson (D) 29.31%
Patrice Thiessen (NL) 2.72%
Charles R. Martin (L) 2.19%
3rd Doug Ose Republican 1998 Running Doug Ose (R) 62.45%
Howard Beeman (D) 34.44%
Douglas Arthur Tuma (L) 3.1%
4th John Doolittle Republican 1990 Running John Doolittle (R) 64.77%
Mark Norberg (D) 31.89%
Allen M. Roberts (L) 3.17%
Write-ins 0.17%
5th Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Running Bob Matsui (D) 71.47%
Richard Frankhuizen (R) 26.41%
Timothy Roloff (L) 3.12%
6th Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Running Lynn Woolsey (D) 66.69%
Paul L. Erickson (R) 29.61%
Richard O. Barton (L) 2.36%
Jeff Rainforth (Ref) 1.35%
7th George Miller Democratic 1974 Running George Miller (D) 70.71%
Charles R. Hargrave (R) 26.44%
Scott A. Wilson (L) 2.85%
8th Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Running Nancy Pelosi (D) 79.58%
G. Michael German (R) 12.5%
Jay Pond (G) 6.25%
Ira Spivack (L) 1.66%
9th Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Running Barbara Lee (D) 81.41%
Jerald Udinsky (R) 15.18%
James M. Eyer (L) 3.41%
10th Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Running Ellen Tauscher (D) 75.59%
Sonia E. Alonso Harden (L) 24.41%
11th Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Running Richard Pombo (R) 60.31%
Elaine Shaw (D) 39.69%
12th Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Running Tom Lantos (D) 68.13%
Michael Moloney (R) 24.76%
Maad Abu-Ghazalah (L) 7.1%
13th Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Running Pete Stark (D) 71.06%
Syed Mahmood (R) 22.06%
Mark Stroberg (L) 3.04%
Don J. Grundmann (AI) 2.28%
John Bambey (Ref) 1.56%
14th Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Running Anna Eshoo (D) 68.18%
Joe Nixon (R) 28.16%
Andrew Carver (L) 3.66%
15th Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Running Mike Honda (D) 65.77%
Linda Rae Hermann (R) 31.01%
Jeff Landauer (L) 3.22%
16th Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Running Zoe Lofgren (D) 67.02%
Douglas Adams McNea (R) 29.8%
Dennis Michael Umphress (L) 3.18%
17th Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Running Sam Farr (D) 68.07%
Clint Engler (R) 27.02%
Ray Glock-Grueneich (G) 3.27%
Jascha Lee (L) 1.62%
18th Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Defeated in primary Dennis Cardoza (D) 51.26%
Dick Monteith (R) 43.37%
Kevin Cripe (AI) 3.32%
Linda De Groat (L) 2%
19th George Radanovich Republican 1994 Running George Radanovich (R) 67.31%
John Veen (D) 30.04%
Patrick Lee McHargue (L) 1.66%
20th Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Running Cal Dooley (D) 63.7%
Andre Minuth (R) 34.28%
Varrin Swearingen (L) 2.03%
21st None (District created) Devin Nunes (R) 70.49%
David LaPere (D) 26.24%
Jonathan Richter (L) 3.28%
22nd Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Running Bill Thomas (R) 73.33%
Jaime Corvera (D) 23.73%
Frank Coates (L) 2.94%
23rd Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Running Lois Capps (D) 59.03%
Beth Rogers (R) 38.59%
James Hill (L) 2.38%
24th Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Running Elton Gallegly (R) 65.18%
Fern Rudin (D) 31.76%
Gary Harber (L) 3.06%
25th Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Running Howard McKeon (R) 64.97%
Bob Conaway (D) 31.1%
Frank Consolo (L) 3.93%
26th David Dreier Republican 1980 Running David Dreier (R) 63.77%
Marjorie Musser Mikels (D) 33.49%
Randall Weissbuch (L) 2.73%
27th Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Running Brad Sherman (D) 61.96%
Robert Levy (R) 38.04%
28th Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Running Howard Berman (D) 71.4%
David Hernandez (R) 23.16%
Kelley Ross (L) 5.45%
29th Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Running Adam Schiff (D) 62.56%
Jim Scileppi (R) 33.42%
Ted Brown (L) 4.02%
30th Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Running Henry Waxman (D) 70.37%
Tony Goss (R) 29.63%
31st Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Running Xavier Becerra (D) 81.15%
Luis Vega (R) 18.85%
32nd Hilda Solis Democratic 2000 Running Hilda Solis (D) 68.79%
Emma Fischbeck (R) 27.46%
Michael McGuire (L) 3.74%
33rd Diane Watson Democratic 2001 Running Diane Watson (D) 82.55%
Andrew Kim (R) 14.1%
Charles Tate (L) 3.35%
34th Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Running Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 74.04%
Wayne Miller (R) 25.96%
35th Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Running Maxine Waters (D) 77.51%
Ross Moen (R) 19.37%
Gordon Mego (AI) 3.12%
36th Jane Harman Democratic 1986/2000 Running Jane Harman (D) 61.35%
Stuart Johnson (R) 35.01%
Mark McSpadden (L) 3.63%
37th Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Running Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 72.92%
Oscar Velasco (R) 23.16%
Herb Peters (L) 3.92%
38th Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Running Grace Napolitano (D) 71.11%
Alex Burrola (R) 26.27%
Al Cuperus (L) 2.61%
39th Steve Horn Republican 1992 Retiring Linda Sánchez (D) 54.81%
Tim Escobar (R) 40.82%
Richard Newhouse (L) 4.37%
40th Ed Royce Republican 1992 Running Ed Royce (R) 67.64%
Christina Avalos (D) 29.47%
Chuck McGlawn (L) 2.89%
41st Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Running Jerry Lewis (R) 67.38%
Keith Johnson (D) 29.63%
Kevin Craig (L) 2.99%
42nd Gary Miller Republican 1998 Running Gary Miller (R) 67.8%
Richard Waldron (D) 28.98%
Donald Yee (L) 3.22%
43rd Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Running Joe Baca (D) 66.39%
Wendy Neighbor (R) 30.47%
Ethel Mohler (L) 3.14%
44th Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Running Ken Calvert (R) 63.66%
Louis Vandenberg (D) 31.56%
Phill Courtney (G) 4.78%
45th Mary Bono Republican 1998 Running Mary Bono (R) 65.23%
Elle Kurpiewski (D) 32.72%
Rod Miller-Boyer (L) 2.05%
46th Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Running Dana Rohrabacher (R) 61.73%
Gerrie Schipske (D) 34.54%
Keith Gann (L) 3.68%
47th Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Running Loretta Sanchez (D) 60.56%
Jeff Chavez (R) 34.69%
Paul Marsden (L) 4.2%
Write-ins 0.55%
48th Chris Cox Republican 1988 Running Chris Cox (R) 68.44%
John Graham (D) 28.44%
Joe Michael Cobb (L) 3.12%
49th Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Running Darrell Issa (R) 77.22%
Karl Dietrich (L) 21.95%
Write-ins 0.83%
50th Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Running Duke Cunningham (R) 64.33%
Del Stewart (D) 32.34%
Richard Fontanesi (L) 3.33%
51st Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Running Bob Filner (D) 57.93%
Maria Garcia (R) 39.33%
Jeffrey Keup (L) 2.74%
52nd Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Running Duncan Hunter (R) 70.15%
Peter Moore-Kochlacs (D) 25.75%
Michael Benoit (L) 4.1%
53rd Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Running Susan Davis (D) 62.19%
Bill VanDeWeghe (R) 37.78%
Write-ins 0.03%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Running Diana DeGette (D) 66.28%
Ken Chlouber (R) 29.59%
Ken Seaman (G) 1.90%
Kent Leonard (L) 1.53%
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Running Mark Udall (D) 60.09%
Sandy Hume (R) 36.77%
Norm Olsen (L) 1.74%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Running Scott McInnis (R) 65.80%
Dennis Berckefeldt (D) 31.27%
Brent Shroyer (L) 2.00%
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Retiring Marilyn Musgrave (R) 54.94%
Stan Matsunaka (D) 41.68%
John Volz (L) 3.38%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Running Joel Hefley (R) 69.37%
Curtis Imrie (D) 24.68%
Biff Baker (L) 5.94%
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Running Tom Tancredo (R) 66.88%
Lance Wright (D) 30.03%
Adam Katz (L) 3.08%
Colorado 7 Open Seat (none) -- -- Bob Beauprez (R) 47.31%
Mike Feeley (D) 47.24%
Dave Chandler (G) 1.89%
Victor Good (CRP) 1.81%
G.T. "Bud" Martin (L) 1.68%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Connecticut 1 John Larson Democratic 1998 Running John Larson (D) 66.79%
Phil Steele (R) 33.20%
Connecticut 2 Rob Simmons Republican 2000 Running Rob Simmons (R) 54.09%
Joseph Courtney (D) 45.91%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Running Rosa DeLauro (D) 65.58%
Richter Elser (R) 29.54%
Charles Pillsbury (G) 4.88%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Running Chris Shays (R) 64.43%
Stephanie Sanchez (D) 35.57%
Connecticut 5 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Running Nancy Johnson (R) 54.25%
Jim Maloney (D) 43.26%
Joseph Zdonczyk (CNC) 1.77%
Walter Gengarelly (L) 0.72%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Delaware At Large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Running Michael N. Castle (R) 72.07%
Michael Miller (D) 26.71%
Brad C. Thomas (L) 1.22%

Florida

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Running Jeff Miller (R) 74.59%
Bert Oram (D) 25.40%
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Running Allen Boyd (D) 66.90%
Tom McGurk (R) 33.10%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Running Corrine Brown (D) 59.29%
Jennifer Carroll (R) 40.71%
Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Running Ander Crenshaw (R) unopposed
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Running Ginny Brown-Waite (R) 47.90%
Karen Thurman (D) 46.24%
Jack Gargan (I) 3.39%
Brian Moore (I) 2.44%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Running Cliff Stearns (R) 65.36%
David Bruderly (D) 34.64%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Running John Mica (R) 59.58%
Wayne Hogan (D) 40042%
Florida 8 Ric Keller Republican 2000 Running Ric Keller (R) 65.14%
Eddie Diaz (D) 34.86%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Running Michael Bilirakis (R) 71.46%
Chuck Kalogianis (D) 28.53%
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Running Bill Young (R) unopposed
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Running Jim Davis (D) unopposed
Florida 12 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Running Adam Putnam (R) unopposed
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Retiring Katherine Harris (R) 54.78%
Jan Schneider (D) 45.21%
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Running Porter Goss (R) unopposed
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Running Dave Weldon (R) 63.15%
Jim Tso (D) 36.85%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Running Mark Foley (R) 78.88%
Jack McLain (C) 21.12%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Retiring Kendrick Meek (D) unopposed
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Running Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) 69.11%
Ray Chote (D) 28.61%
Orin Opperman (I) 2.29%
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Running Robert Wexler (D) 72.16%
Jack Merkl (R) 27.84%
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Running Peter Deutsch (D) unopposed
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Running Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Running Clay Shaw (R) 60.77%
Carol Roberts (D) 38.35%
Juan Xuna (I) 0.88%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Running Alcee Hastings (D) 77.49%
Charles Laurie (R) 22.51%
Florida 24 Open Seat (none) -- -- Tom Feeney (R) 61.84%
Harry Jacobs (D) 38.16%
Florida 25 Open Seat (none) -- -- Mario Diaz-Balart (R) 64.65%
Annie Betancourt (D) 35.35%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Running Jack Kingston (R) 72.14%
Don Smart (D) 27.86%
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Running Sanford Bishop (D) unopposed
Georgia 3 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Elected to Senate Jim Marshall (D) 50.51%
Calder Clay, III (R) 49.49%
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Lost Primary Denise Majette (D) 77.03%
Cynthia Van Auken (R) 22.97%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Running John Lewis (D) unopposed
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1999 Running Johnny Isakson (R) 79.87%
Jeff Weisberger (D) 20.13%
Georgia 7 John Linder Republican 1992 Running John Linder (R) 78.92%
Michael Berlon (D) 21.08%
Georgia 8 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Running Mac Collins (R) 78.33%
Angelos Petrakopoulos (D) 21.67%
Georgia 9 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Running Charlie Norwood (R) 72.84%
Barry Gordon Irwin (D) 27.16%
Georgia 10 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Running Nathan Deal (R) unopposed
Georgia 11 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Running in 7th District Phil Gingrey (R) 51.64%
Roger Kahn (D) 48.36%
Georgia 12 Open Seat (none) -- -- Max Burns (R) 55.19%
Charles "Champ" Walker (D) 44.81%
Georgia 13 Open Seat (none) -- -- David Scott (D) 59.63%
Clay Cox (R) 40.37%

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Running Neil Abercrombie (D) 72.85%
Mark Terry (R) 24.92%
James Bracken (L) 2.23%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964, 1990 Running Patsy Mink (D) 56.16%
Bob McDermott (R) 39.98%
Jeff Mallan (L) 2.63%
Nicholas Bedworth (NL) 1.23%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Idaho 1 Butch Otter Republican 2000 Running Butch Otter (R) 58.57%
Betty Richardson (D) 38.94%
Steve Gothard (L) 2.49%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Running Mike Simpson (R) 68.18%
Edward Kinghorn (D) 29.05%
John "Lack" Lewis (L) 2.77%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Rush (D) 81.17%
Raymond Wardingley (R) 16.21%
Dorothy Tsatsos (L) 2.62%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Running Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 82.30%
Doug Nelson (R) 17.70%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Running Bill Lipinski (D) unopposed
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Running Luis Gutierrez (D) 79.68%
Tony Lopez-Cisneros (R) 15.12%
Maggie Kohls (L) 5.20%
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Elected Governor Rahm Emanuel (D) 66.81%
Mark Augusti (R) 28.86%
Frank Gonzalez (L) 4.34%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Running Henry Hyde (R) 65.09%
Tom Berry (D) 34.91%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Running Danny K. Davis (D) 83.21%
Mark Tunney (R) 15.25%
Martin Pankau (L) 1.53%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Running Phil Crane (R) 57.42%
Melissa Bean (D) 42.56%
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Running Jan Schakowsky (D) 70.27%
Nicholas Duric (R) 26.83%
Stephanie Sailor (L)2.89%
Illinois 10 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Running Mark Kirk (R) 68.81%
Hank Perritt (D) 31.19%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Running Jerry Weller (R) 64.32%
Keith Van Duyne (D) 35.68%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Running Jerry Costello (D) 69.25%
David Sadler (R) 30.75%
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Running Judy Biggert (R) 70.26%
Thomas Mason (D) 29.74%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Running Dennis Hastert (R) 74.14%
Laurence Quick (D) 25.86%
Illinois 15 Timothy V. Johnson Republican 2000 Running Timothy V. Johnson (R) 65.17%
Joshua Hartke (D) 31.04%
Carl Estabrook (ILG) 3.79%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Running Donald A. Manzullo (R) 70.61%
John Kutsch (D) 29.39%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Running Lane Evans (D) 62.42%
Peter Calderone (R) 37.58%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Running Ray LaHood (R) unopposed
Illinois 19 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Running John Shimkus (R) 54.79%
David D. Phelps (D) 45.21%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Running Pete Visclosky (D) 66.94%
Mark Leyva (R) 31.02%
Timothy Brennan (L) 2.04%
Indiana 2 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Retiring Chris Chocola (R) 50.45%
Jill Long Thompson (D) 45.77%
Sharon Metheny (L) 3.77%
Indiana 3 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Running Mark Souder (R) 63.14%
Jay Rigdon (D) 34.45%
Mike Donlan (L) 2.41%
Indiana 4 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Running Steve Buyer (R) 71.36%
Bill Abbott (D) 26.15%
Jerry Susong (L) 2.49%
Indiana 5 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Running Dan Burton (R) 71.97%
Katherine Fox Carr (D) 25.18%
Christopher Adkins (L) 2.85%
Indiana 6 Mike Pence Republican 2000 Running Mike Pence (R) 63.79%
Mel Fox (D) 34.40%
Doris Robertson (L) 1.80%
Indiana 7 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Running Julia Carson (D) 53.13%
Brose McVey (R) 44.14%
Andrew Horning (L) 2.69%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Running John Hostettler (R) 51.31%
Bryan Hartke (D) 46.02%
Pam Williams (L) 2.67%
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Running Baron Hill (D) 51.15%
Mike Sodrel (R) 46.13%
Jeff Melton (G) 1.45%
Al Cox (L) 1.26%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Iowa 1 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Running Jim Nussle (R) 57.15%
Ann Hutchinson (D) 42.65%
Iowa 2 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Running Jim Leach (R) 52.19%
Julie Thomas (D) 45.74%
Kevin Litten (L) 2.02%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Running Leonard Boswell (D) 53.41%
Stan Thompson (R) 45.04%
Jeffrey Smith (L) 1.24%
Iowa 4 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Running Tom Latham (R) 54.76%
John Norris (D) 43.07%
Terry Wilson (L) 1.40%
Jim Hennager (L) 0.73%
Iowa 5 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Running for Senate Steve King (R) 62.15%
Paul Shomshor (D) 37.78%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Running Jerry Moran (R) 91.09%
Jack Warner (L) 8.91%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Running Jim Ryun (R) 60.42%
Dan Lykins (D) 37.52%
Art Clack (L) 2.06%
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Running Dennis Moore (D) 50.18%
Adam Taff (R) 46.89%
Dawn Bly (L) 2.30%
Douglas Martin (L) 0.62%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Running Todd Tiahrt (R) 60.58%
Carlos Nolla (D) 37.00%
Maike Warren (L) 2.42%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Running Ed Whitfield (R) 62.25%
Klint Alexander (D) 34.75%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Running Ron Lewis (R) 69.64%
David L. Williams (D) 29.17%
Robert Guy Dyer (L) 1.18%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Running Anne Northup (R) 51.61%
Jack Conway (D) 48.39%
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Running Ken Lucas (D) 51.11%
Geoff Davis (R) 47.54%
John Grote (L) 1.34%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Running Hal Rogers (R) 78.29%
Sidney Jane Bailey (D) 21.71%
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Running Ernie Fletcher (R) 71.95%
Gatewood Galbraith (I) 25.98%
Mark Gailey (L) 2.06%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 Running David Vitter (R) 81.47%
Monica Monica (R) 11.22%
Robert Namer (R) 4.00%
Ian Hawxhurst (I) 3.30%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Running William J. Jefferson (D) 63.53%
Irma Muse Dixon (D) 20.03%
Silky Sullivan (R) 10.86%
Clarence "Buddy" Hunt (D) 2.91%
Wayne Clement (I) 2.67%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Running Billy Tauzin (R) 86.68%
William Beier (O) 8.62%
David Iwancio (I) 4.69%
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Running Jim McCrery (R) 71.61%
John Milkovich (D) 26.45%
Bill Jacobs (I) 1.94%
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Running for Senate Rodney Alexander (D) 50.28%
Lee Fletcher (R) 49.72%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Running Richard Baker (R) 84.04%
Rick Moscatello (I) 15.96%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Running Chris John (D) 86.82%
Michael Harris (I) 13.18%

Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Running Tom Allen (D) 63.81%
Steven Joyce (R) 36.19%
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Elected Governor Michael Michaud (D) 52.01%
Kevin Raye (R) 47.99%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Running Wayne Gilchrest (R) 76.67%
Ann Tamlyn (D) 23.16%
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Elected Governor Dutch Ruppersberger (D) 54.16%
Helen Bentley (R) 45.57%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Running Ben Cardin (D) 65.72%
Scott Conwell (R) 34.18%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Running Albert Wynn (D) 78.57%
John Kimble (R) 20.82%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Running Steny Hoyer (D) 69.27%
Joseph Crawford (R) 30.52%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Running Roscoe Bartlett (R) 66.11%
Donald DeArmon (D) 33.80%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Running Elijah Cummings (D) 73.53%
Joseph Ward (R) 26.38%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Running Chris Van Hollen (D) 51.71%
Connie Morella (R) 47.49%
Stephen Bassett (UN) 0.73%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Running John Olver (D) 67.56%
Matthew Kinnaman (R) 32.38%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Running Richard Neal (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Running Jim McGovern (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Running Barney Frank (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Running Marty Meehan (D) 60.15%
Charles McCarthy (R) 34.03%
Ilana Freedman (L) 5.76%
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Running John F. Tierney (D) 68.27%
Mark C. Smith (R) 31.63%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Running Ed Markey (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Running Mike Capuano (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 9 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 Running Stephen Lynch (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Running Bill Delahunt (D) 69.20%
Luis Gonzaga (R) 30.74%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Running Bart Stupak (D) 67.67%
Don Hooper (R) 31.10%
John Loosemore (L) 1.23%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Running Pete Hoekstra (R) 70.40%
Jeffrey Wrisley (D) 27.70%
Laurie Aleck (L) 1.20%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Running Vern Ehlers (R) 69.97%
Kathryn Lynnes (D) 28.32%
Tom Quinn (L) 1.19%
Richard Lucey (Ref) 0.51%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Running Dave Camp (R) 68.21%
Lawrence Hollenbeck (D) 30.17%
Sterling Johnson (G) 1.03%
Al Chia, Jr. (L) 0.58%
Michigan 5 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Running Dale Kildee (D) 91.56%
Clint Foster (L) 5.39%
Harley Mikkelson (G) 2.99%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Running Fred Upton (R) 69.17%
Gary Giguere, Jr. (D) 29.31%
Harley Mikkelson (Ref) 1.52%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Running Nick Smith (R) 59.66%
Mike Simpson (D) 38.61%
Ken Proctor (L) 1.73%
Michigan 8 Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Running Mike Rogers (R) 67.88%
Frank McAlpine (D) 30.75%
Thomas Yeutter (L) 1.37%
Michigan 9 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Running Joe Knollenberg (R) 58.10%
David Fink (D) 39.88%
Robert Schubring (L) 2.03%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Running for Governor Candice Miller (R) 63.31%
Carl Marlinga (D) 35.52%
Renae Coon (D) 1.17%
Michigan 11 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Elected to State Senate Thad McCotter (R) 57.19%
Kevin Kelley (D) 39.66%
William Boyd (G) 1.93%
Dan Malone (UST) 1.23%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Running Sander Levin (D) 68.26%
Harvey Dean (R) 29.78%
Dick Gach (L) 1.30%
Steven Revis (UST) 0.66%
Michigan 13 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 91.61%
Raymond Warner (R) 8.39%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Running John Conyers Jr. (D) 83.21%
Dave Stone (R) 15.20%
Francis Schorr (L) 0.88%
John Litle (G) 0.71%
Michigan 15 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Running John Dingell (D) 72.21%
Martin Kaltenbach (R) 25.72%
Gregory Stempfle (L) 2.07%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Running Gil Gutknecht (R) 61.50%
Steve Andreasen (DFL) 34.65%
Greg Mikkelson (G) 3.75%
Minnesota 2 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Running John Kline (R) 53.33%
Bill Luther (DFL) 42.22%
Greg Mikkelson (NNT) 4.33%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Running Jim Ramstad (R) 72.02%
Darryl Stanton (DFL) 27.88%
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Running Betty McCollum (DFL) 62.22%
Clyde Billington (R) 33.91%
Scott Raskiewicz (G) 3.75%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Running Martin Sabo (DFL) 67.03%
Daniel Mathias (R) 25.89%
Tim Davis (G) 6.96%
Minnesota 6 Mark Kennedy Republican 2000 Running Mark Kennedy (R) 57.34%
Janet Robert (DFL) 35.06%
Dan Becker (Ind) 7.48%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Running Collin Peterson (DFL) 65.27%
Dan Stevens (R) 34.64%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Running Jim Oberstar (DFL) 68.65%
Bob Lemen (R) 31.23%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Running Roger Wicker (R) 71.43%
Rex Weathers (D) 24.20%
Brenda Blackburn (Ref) 2.60%
Harold Taylor (L) 1.77%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Running Bennie Thompson (D) 55.14%
Clinton LeSueur (R) 42.75%
Lee Dilworth (Ref) 2.10%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Running Chip Pickering (R) 63.76%
Ronnie Shows (D) 34.76%
Jim Giles (I) 0.65%
Harvey Darden (I) 0.43%
Brad McDonald (L) 0.35%
Carroll Grantham (Ref) 0.23%
Mississippi 4 Ronnie Shows Democratic 1998 Running in 3rd district Gene Taylor (D) 75.21%
Karl Mertz (R) 21.24%
Wayne Parker (L) 2.05%
Thomas Huffmaster (Ref) 1.51%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Running William Lacy Clay (D) 70.11%
Richard Schwadron (R) 27.09%
Jim Higgins (L) 2.80%
Missouri 2 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Running Todd Akin (R) 67.14%
John Hogan (D) 31.03%
Darla Maloney (L) 1.83%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Running Dick Gephardt (D) 59.06%
Catherine Enz (R) 38.94%
Dan Byington (L) 2.00%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Running Ike Skelton (D) 67.64%
Jim Noland (R) 30.66%
Daniel Roy Nelson (L) 1.70%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Running Karen McCarthy (D) 65.88%
Steve Gordon (R) 32.36%
Jeanne Bojarski (L) 1.76%
Missouri 6 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Running Sam Graves (R) 63.03%
Cathy Rinehart (D) 35.18%
Erik Buck (L) 1.79%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Running Roy Blunt (R) 74.81%
Ron Lapham (D) 23.00%
Doug Burlison (L) 2.19%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Running Jo Ann Emerson (R) 71.76%
Gene Curtis (D) 26.91%
Eric Van Oostrom (L) 1.32%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Running Kenny Hulshof (R) 68.20%
Don Deichman (D) 28.55%
Keith Brekhus (G) 1.99%
John Mruzik (L) 1.26%

Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Montana At Large Dennis Rehberg Republican 2000 Running Dennis Rehberg (R) 64.62%
Steve Kelly (D) 32.67%
Mike Fellows (L) 2.71%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Running Doug Bereuter (R) 85.35%
Robert Eckerson (L) 14.65%
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Running Lee Terry (R) 63.32%
Jim Simon (D) 32.98%
Doug Paterson (G) 2.28%
Dave Stock (L) 1.42%
Nebraska 3 Tom Osborne Republican 2000 Running Tom Osborne (R) 93.17%
Jerry Hickman (L) 6.83%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Running Shelley Berkley (D) 53.72%
Lynette Boggs-McDonald (R) 42.73%
Steven "Capt. Truth" Dempsey (IAP) 2.39%
Lane Startin (G) 1.16%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Running Jim Gibbons (R) 74.3%
Travis Souza (D) 19.97%
Janine Hansen (IAP) 3.60%
Brendan Trainor (L) 1.70%
Robert Winquist (NL) 0.39%
Nevada 3 Open Seat (none) -- -- Jon Porter (R) 56.08%
Dario Herrera (D) 37.24%
Pete O'Neil (I) 3.82%
Neil Scott (L) 1.91%
Richard Odell (IAP) 0.95%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Hampshire 1 John Sununu Republican 1996 Elected to Senate Jeb Bradley (R) 58.11%
Martha Fuller Clark (D) 38.48%
Dan Belforti (L) 3.33%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Running Charlie Bass (R) 56.81%
Katrina Swett (D) 40.86%
Rosalie Babiarz (L) 2.28%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Running Rob Andrews (D) 92.74%
Tomothy Haas (RL) 7.26%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Running Frank LoBiondo (R) 69.21%
Steven Farkas (D) 28.28%
Roger Merle (G) 1.03%
Michael Matthews, Jr. (L) 1.02%
Constantino Rozzo (S) 0.46%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Running Jim Saxton (R) 65.02%
Richard Strada (D) 33.92%
Raymond Byrne (L) 0.70%
Ken Feduniewicz (AF) 0.35%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Running Chris Smith (R) 66.15%
Mary Brennan (D) 32.11%
Keith Quarles (L) 0.69%
Hermann Winkelmann (HHD)0.61%
Don Graham (NJC) 0.44%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Retiring Scott Garrett (R) 59.48%
Anne Sumers (D) 38.28%
Michael Cino (LTI) 2.23%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Running Frank Pallone (D) 66.46%
Ric Medrow (R) 30.89%
Richard Strong (G) 1.32%
Barry Allen (L) 0.88%
Mac Dara Francis X. Lyden (HRA) 0.45%
New Jersey 7 Mike Ferguson Republican 2000 Running Mike Ferguson (R) 57.95%
Tim Carden (D) 40.92%
Darren Young (L) 1.13%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Running Bill Pascrell (D) 66.83%
Jared Silverman (R) 30.59%
Joseph Fortunato (G) 2.58%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Running Steve Rothman (D) 69.76%
Joseph Glass (R) 30.24%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Running Don Payne (D) 84.45%
Andrew Wirtz (R) 15.55%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Running Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 72.38%
Vij Pawar (D) 26.39%
Richard S. Roth (L) 1.23%
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt, Jr. Democratic 1998 Running Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) 61.04%
Buster Soaries (R) 36.65%
Carl Mayer (G) 1.09%
Thomas Abrams (L) 0.73%
Karen Anne Zaletel (NJC) 0.49%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Running Bob Menendez (D) 78.30%
James Geron (R) 18.17%
Pat Henry Faulkner (G) 1.29%
Esmat Zaklama (AM, AC) 0.83%
Dick Hester (PLC) 0.79%
Herbert H. Shaw (PC) 0.62%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Running Heather Wilson (R) 55.34%
Richard Romero (D) 44.66%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Retiring Steve Pearce (R) 56.23%
John Arthur Smith (D) 43.72%
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Running Tom Udall (D) unopposed

New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New York 1 Felix Grucci Republican 2000 Running Timothy Bishop (D) 50.23%
Felix Grucci (R) 48.59%
Lorna Salzman (G) 1.19%
New York 2 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Running Steve Israel (D) 58.48%
Joseph Finley (R) 40.46%
John Keenan (G) 1.07%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Running Peter King (R) 71.88%
Stuart Finz (D) 27.22%
Janeen DePrima (Lib) 0.89%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn McCarthy (D) 56.25%
Marilyn F. O'Grady (R) 43.24%
Tim Derham (G) 0.51%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Running Gary Ackerman (D) 68%
Perry Reich (Con) 7.68%
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Running Gregory W. Meeks (D) 96.51%
Rey Clarke (Ind) 3.49%
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Running Joseph Crowley (D) 73.29%
Kevin Brawley (R) 26.71%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Running Jerrold Nadler (D) 76.07%
Jim Farrin (R) 18.48%
Alan Jay Gerber (Con) 3.16%
Dan Wentzel (G) 1.80%
Joseph Dobrian (L) 0.49%
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Running Anthony Weiner (D) 65.71%
Alfred Donohue (R) 34.29%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Running Ed Towns (D) 97.83%
Herbert Ryan (R) 2.17%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Running Major Owens (D) 86.56%
Susan Cleary (R) 12.55%
Alice Gaffney (Con) 0.90%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Running Nydia Velazquez (D) 95.81%
Cesar Estevez (R) 4.19%
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Running Vito Fossella (R) 69.63%
Arne Mattsson (D) 28.32%
Anita Lerman (Ind) 1.38%
Henry Bardel (G) 0.67%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Running Carolyn Maloney (D) 75.25%
Anton Srdanovic (R) 24.75%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Running Charles B. Rangel (D) 88.46%
Jessie Fields (R) 11.54%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Running Jose Serrano (D) 92.07%
Frank Dellavalle (R) 7.93%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Running Eliot Engel (D) 62.61%
Scott Vanderhoef (R) 34.43%
Arthur Gallagher (RTL) 1%
Elizabeth Shanklin (G) 1.41%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Running Nita Lowey (D) 92.04%
Michael J. Reynolds (RTL) 7.96%
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Running Sue Kelly (R) 69.97%
Janine Selendy (D) 25.98%
Christine Tighe (RTL) 2.53%
Jonathan Wright (G) 1.53%
New York 20 John Sweeney Republican 1998 Running John Sweeney (R) 73.32%
Frank Stoppenbach (D) 23.98%
Margaret Lewis (G) 2.70%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Running Mike McNulty (D) 75.09%
Charles Rosenstein (R) 24.91%
New York 22 Maurice M. Hinchey Democratic 1992 Running Maurice Hinchey (D) 64.19%
Eric Hall (R) 32.87%
Steven Greenfield (G) 1.54%
Paul Laux (RTL) 1.40%
New York 23 John McHugh Republican 1992 Running John McHugh (R) unopposed
New York 24 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Running Sherwood Boehlert (R) 70.70%
David Walrath (Con) 21.59%
Mark Dunau (G) 4.36%
Kathleen Peters (RTL) 3.34%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Running Jim Walsh (R) 72.29%
Stephanie Aldersley (D) 26.64%
Francis Gavin (G) 1.07%
New York 26 Tom Reynolds Republican 1998 Running Tom Reynolds (R) 73.63%
Ayesha Nariman (D) 22.42%
Shawn Harris (RTL) 2.23%
Paul Fallon (G) 1.71%
New York 27 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Running Jack Quinn (R) 69.06%
Peter Crotty (D) 27.49%
Thomas Casey (RTL) 2.06%
Albert LaBruna (G) 1.38%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Running Louise Slaughter (D) 62.46%
Henry Wojtaszek (R) 37.54%
New York 29 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Running Amo Houghton (R) 73.10%
Kisun Peters (D) 21.26%
Wendy Johnson (RTL) 3.34%
Rachel Treichler (G) 2.30%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Retiring Frank Ballance (D) 63.74%
Greg Dority (R) 34.83%
Mike Ruff (L) 1.43%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Running Bob Etheridge (D) 65.36%
Joseph Ellen (R) 33.27%
Gary Minter (L) 1.37%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Running Walter Jones Jr. (R) 90.70%
Gary Goodson (L) 9.30%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986, 1996 Running David Price (D) 61.18%
Tuan Nguyen (R) 36.15%
Ken Nelson (L) 2.67%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Running Richard Burr (R) 70.19%
David Crawford (D) 29.81%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Running Howard Coble (R) 90.41%
Tara Grubb (L) 9.59%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Running Mike McIntyre (D) 71.13%
James Adams (R) 27.32%
David Michael Brooks (L) 1.54%
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Running Robin Hayes (R) 53.63%
Chris Kouri (D) 44.62%
Mark Andrew Johnson (L) 1.75%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Running Sue Myrick (R) 72.42%
Ed McGuire (D) 25.83%
Christopher Cole (L) 1.74%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Running Cass Ballenger (R) 59.30%
Ron Daugherty (D) 37.85%
Christopher M. Hill (L) 2.85%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Running Charles Taylor (R) 55.54%
Sam Neill (D) 42.85%
Eric Henry (L) 1.61%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Running Mel Watt (D) 65.34%
Jeff Kish (R) 32.79%
Carey Head (L) 1.98%
North Carolina 13 Open Seat (none) -- -- Brad Miller (D) 54.72%
Carolyn Grant (R) 42.39%
Alex MacDonald (L) 2.89%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Dakota At Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Running Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 52.41%
Rick Clayburgh (R) 47.59%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Running Steve Chabot (R) 64.80%
Greg Harris (D) 35.20%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Running Robert J. Portman (R) 74.05%
Charles W. Sanders (D) 25.95%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Retiring Mike Turner (R) 58.77%
Richard Carne (D) 41.22%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Running Michael G. Oxley (R) 67.52%
Jim Clark (D) 32.48%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Running Paul E. Gillmor (R) 67.08%
Roger C. Anderson (D) 27.55%
John Green (I) 5.36%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Running Ted Strickland (D) 59.48%
Mike Halleck (R) 40.52%
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Running David L. Hobson (R) 67.56%
Kara Anastasio (D) 27.18%
Frank Doden (I) 5.26%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Running John A. Boehner (R) 70.81%
Jeff Hardenbrook (D) 29.19%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Running Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 73.99%
Ed Emery (R) 26.01%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Running Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 74.06%
Jon Heben (R) 23.80%
Judy Locy (I) 2.14%
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Running Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) 76.33%
Patrick Pappano (R) 23.67%
Ohio 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 2000 Running Pat Tiberi (R) 64.39%
Edward S. Brown (D) 35.61%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Running Sherrod Brown (D) 68.97%
Ed Oliveros (R) 31.03%
Ohio 14 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Running Steven C. LaTourette (R) 72.12%
Dale Virgil Blanchard (D) 27.82%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Running Deborah D. Pryce (R) 66.59%
Mark P. Brown (D) 33.41%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Running Ralph S. Regula (R) 68.87%
Jim Rice (D) 31.13%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Expelled Timothy Ryan (D) 51.14%
Ann Benjamin (R) 33.67%
James Traficant (I) 15.19%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Running Robert W. Ney (R) unopposed

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Running for Governor John Sullivan (R) 55.62%
Doug Dodd (D) 42.17%
Joe Cristiano (I) 2.21%
Oklahoma 2 Brad Carson Democratic 2000 Running Brad Carson (D) 74.12%
Kent Pharaoh (R) 25.88%
Oklahoma 3 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Running Frank Lucas (R) 75.58%
Robert T. Murphy (D) 24.42%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Retiring Tom Cole (R) 53.83%
Darryl Roberts (D) 46.17%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Running Ernest Istook (R) 62.23%
Lou Barlow (D) 32.41%
Donna C. Davis (I) 5.37%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Running David Wu (D) 62.69%
Jim Greenfield (R) 33.99%
Beth A. King (L) 3.21%
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Running Greg Walden (R) 71.86%
Peter Buckley (D) 25.76%
Mike Wood (L) 2.25%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Running Earl Blumenauer (D) 66.75%
Sarah Seale (R) 26.73%
Walt Brown (S) 2.80%
Kevin Jones (L) 2.00%
David Brownlow (C) 2.49%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Running Peter DeFazio (D) 63.82%
Liz VanLeeuwen (R) 34.36%
Chris Bigelow (L) 1.75%
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Running Darlene Hooley (D) 54.75%
Brian Boquist (R) 45.10%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Running Bob Brady (D) 86.43%
Marie Delany (R) 12.45%
Mike Ewall (G) 1.12%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Running Chaka Fattah (D) 87.77%
Thomas Dougherty (R) 12.23%
Pennsylvania 3 Phil English Republican 1994 Running Phil English (R) 77.67%
AnnDrea Benson (G) 22.32%
Pennsylvania 4 Melissa Hart Republican 2000 Running Melissa Hart (R) 64.55%
Stevan Drobac (D) 35.44%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Running John E. Peterson (R) 87.24%
Thomas A. Martin (L) 12.62%
Pennsylvania 6 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Retiring Jim Gerlach (R) 51.36%
Dan Wofford (D) 48.63%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Running Curt Weldon (R) 66.09%
Peter Lennon (D) 33.91%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Running Jim Greenwood (R) 62.58%
Timothy Reece (D) 37.40%
Pennsylvania 9 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 Running Bill Shuster (R) 71.02%
John R. Henry (D) 28.92%
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Running Don Sherwood (R) 92.60%
Kurt Shotko (G) 7.07%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Running Paul Kanjorski (D) 55.60%
Louis Barletta (R) 42.43%
Thomas J. McLaughlin (REF) 1.96%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Running John Murtha (D) 73.48%
Bill Choby (R) 26.52%
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Running Joe Hoeffel (D) 50.95%
Melissa Brown (R) 47.34%
John P. McDermott (CST) 1.71%
Pennsylvania 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Running Mike Doyle (D) unopposed
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Running Pat Toomey (R) 57.36%
Ed O'Brien (D) 42.64%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Running Joe Pitts (R) 88.45%
Will Todd (G) 6.48%
Kenneth Brenneman (CST) 5.03%
Pennsylvania 17 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Running Tim Holden (D) 51.41%
George Gekas (R) 48.59%
Pennsylvania 18 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Running in 12th District Tim Murphy (R) 60.14%
Jack Machek (D) 39.86%
Pennsylvania 19 Todd Platts Republican 2000 Running Todd Platts (R) 91.06%
Will Todd (G) 5.03%
Kenneth Brenneman (L) 3.82%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Running Patrick Kennedy (D) 59.88%
David W. Rogers (R) 37.31%
Frank Carter (L) 2.71%
Rhode Island 2 James Langevin Democratic 1996 Running James Langevin (D) 76.29%
John Matson (R) 22.27%
Dorman Hayes (HP) 1.37%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Carolina 1 Henry Brown Republican 2000 Running Henry Brown (R) 89.56%
James E. Dunn]] (UC) 6.91%
Joe Innella (NL) 3.49%
South Carolina 2 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Running Joe Wilson (R) 84.12%
Mark Whittington (UC) 10.03%
Jim Legg (L) 5.63%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Elected to Senate Gresham Barrett (R) 67.14%
George Brightharp (D) 31.28%
Mike Boerste (L) 1.56%
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Running Jim DeMint (R) 69.00%
Peter Ashy (D) 29.67%
Faye Walters (NL) 1.23%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Running John Spratt (D) 85.87%
Doug Kendall (L) 7.76%
Steve Lefemine (C) 6.29%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Running Jim Clyburn (D) 66.98%
Gary McLeod (R) 32.03%
Craig Augenstein (L) 0.96%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Dakota At Large John Thune Republican 1996 Running for Senate William Janklow (R) 53.45%
Stephanie Herseth (D) 45.62%
Terry Begay (L) 0.93%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Running William L. Jenkins (R) unopposed
2nd Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Running Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) 78.98%
John Greene (D) 19.91%
Joshua Williamson (I) 0.60%
George Njezic (I) 0.51%
3rd Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Running Zach Wamp (R) 64.54%
John Wolfe (D) 33.82%
William Bolen (I) 1.00%
Timothy Sevier (I) 0.54%
4th Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Running for Governor Lincoln Davis (D) 52.08%
Janice Bowling (R) 46.49%
William Chandler (I) 0.58%
John Ray (I) 0.33%
Bert Mason (I) 0.27%
Ed Wellmann (I) 0.22%
5th Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Running for Senate Jim Cooper (D) 63.73%
Robert Duvall (R) 33.25%
John Jay Hooker (I) 1.79%
Jonathan Farley (I) 0.71%
Jesse Turner (I) 0.51%
6th Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Running Bart Gordon (D) 65.92%
Robert Garrison (R) 32.33%
Patrick Lyons (I) 1.73%
7th Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Running for Senate Marsha Blackburn (R) 70.73%
Tim Barron (D) 26.48%
Rick Patterson (I) 2.77%
8th John Tanner Democratic 1988 Running John Tanner (D) 70.14%
Mat McClain (R) 27.30%
James L. Hart (I) 2.55%
9th Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Running Harold Ford Jr. (D) 70.14%
Tony Rush (I) 16.09%

Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Running Max Sandlin (D) 56.45%
John Lawrence (R) 43.55%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Running Jim Turner (D) 60.85%
Van Brookshire (R) 38.19%
Peter Beach (L) 0.96%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Running Sam Johnson (R) 73.95%
Manny Molera (D) 24.33%
John E. Davis (L) 1.72%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Running Ralph Hall (D) 57.82%
John Graves (R) 40.37%
Barbara Robinson (L) 1.81%
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Running in 32nd district Jeb Hensarling (R) 58.21%
Ron Chapman (D) 40.26%
Dan Michalski (L) 0.92%
Thomas Kemper (G) 0.61%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Running Joe Barton (R) 70.35%
Felix Alvarado (D) 27.68%
Frank Brady (L) 1.21%
B.J. Armstrong (G) 0.76%
Texas 7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Running John Culberson (R) 89.19%
Drew Parks (L) 10.76%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Running Kevin Brady (R) 93.14%
Gil Guillory (L) 6.86%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Running Nick Lampson (D) 58.60%
Paul Williams (R) 40.31%
Dean Tucker (L) 1.09%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Running Lloyd Doggett (D) 84.37%
Michele Messina (L) 15.63%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Running Chet Edwards (D) 51.55%
Ramsey Farley (R) 47.11%
Andrew Paul Farris (L) 1.34%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Running Kay Granger (R) 91.87%
Edward A. Hanson (D) 8.13%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Running Mac Thornberry (R) 79.27%
Zane Reese (D) 20.73%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Running Ron Paul (R) 68.09%
Corby Windham (D) 31.91%
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Running Ruben Hinojosa (D) unopposed
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Running Silvestre Reyes (D) unopposed
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Running Charles Stenholm (D) 51.36%
Rob Beckham (R) 47.39%
Fred Jones (L) 1.25%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Running Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 76.91%
Phillip Abbott (R) 21.70%
Brent Sullivan (L) 1.38%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Running Larry Combest (R) 91.64%
Larry Johnson (L) 8.36%
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Running Charlie Gonzalez (D) unopposed
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Running Lamar S. Smith (R) 72.87%
John Courage (D) 25.31%
D.G. Roberts (L) 1.82%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Running Tom DeLay (R) 63.17%
Tim Riley (D) 35.02%
Jerry LaFleur (L) 1.01%
Joel West (G) 0.79%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Running Henry Bonilla (R) 51.53%
Henry Cuellar (D) 47.20%
Jeffrey Blunt (L) 0.73%
Ed Scharf (G) 0.54%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Running Martin Frost (D) 64.66%
Mike Rivera Ortega (R) 33.95%
Ken Ashby (L) 1.38%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Running for Senate Chris Bell (D) 54.76%
Tom Reiser (R) 43.09%
George Reiter (G) 1.20%
Guy McLendon (L) 0.94%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Running Michael Burgess (R) 74.81%
Paul LeBon (D) 22.76%
David Croft (L) 1.44%
Gary R. Page (G) 0.99%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Running Solomon Ortiz (D) 61.10%
Pat Ahumada (R) 36.54%
Christopher Claytor (L) 2.36%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Running Ciro Rodriguez (D) 71.09%
Gabriel Perales (R) 26.86%
William Stallknecht (I) 2.05%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Running Gene Green (D) 95.16%
Joe Vu (L) 4.84%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Running Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 74.26%
Ron Bush (R) 24.19%
Lance Flores (L) 1.55%
Texas 31 Open Seat (none) -- -- John Carter (R) 69.08%
David Bagley (D) 27.36%
Clark Simmons (L) 1.26%
John S. Petersen (G) 1.23%
R.C. Crawford (I) 1.06%
Texas 32 Open Seat (none) -- -- Pete Sessions (R) 67.77%
Pauline Dixon (D) 30.35%
Steve Martin (L) 1.07%
Carla Hubbell (G) 0.82%

Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Utah 1st James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Retiring Rob Bishop (R) 60.69%
Dave Thomas (D) 36.84%
Craig Axford (G) 2.24%
Utah 2nd Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Running Jim Matheson (D) 49.43%
John Swallow (R) 48.69%
Patrick Diehl (G) 1.16%
Ron Copier (L) 0.72%
Utah 3rd Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Running Chris Cannon (R) 67.43%
Matt Throckmorton (D) 28.98%
Kitty Burton (L) 3.59%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Vermont At Large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Running Bernard Sanders (I) 64.26%
Bill Meub (R) 32.29%
Jane Newton (P/LU) 1.41%
Fawn Skinner (VG) 1.04%
Daniel Krymkowski (L) 0.90%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Virginia 1 Jo Ann Davis Republican 2000 Running Jo Ann Davis (R) unopposed
Virginia 2 Ed Schrock Republican 2000 Running Ed Schrock (R) 83.15%
D.C. Amarasinghe (G) 16.49%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Scott (D) unopposed
Virginia 4 Randy Forbes Republican 2001 Running Randy Forbes (R) unopposed
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Republican 1996 Running Virgil Goode (R) 63.48%
Meredith Richards (D) 36.48%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Running Bob Goodlatte (R) unopposed
Virginia 7 Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Running Eric Cantor (R) 69.45%
Ben Jones (D) 30.46%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Running Jim Moran (D) 59.81%
Scott Tate (R) 37.32%
Ronald Crickenberger (I) 2.65%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Running Rick Boucher (D) 65.76%
Jay Katzen (R) 34.22%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Running Frank Wolf (R) 71.72%
John B. Stevens, Jr. (D) 28.13%
Virginia 11 Tom Davis Republican 1994 Running Tom Davis (R) 82.90%
Frank Creel (C) 16.47%

Washington

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Running Jay Inslee (D) 55.64%
Joe Marine (R) 41.31%
Mark B. Wilson (L) 3.05%
Washington 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Running Rick Larsen (D) 50.77%
Norma Smith (R) 45.77%
Bruce Guthrie (L) 2.14%
Bern Haggerty (G) 2.02%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Running Brian Baird (D) 61.69%
Joseph Zarelli (R) 38.31%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Running Doc Hastings (R) 66.90%
Craig Mason (D) 33.10%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Running George Nethercutt (R) 62.66%
Bart Haggin (D) 32.21%
Rob Chase (L) 5.13%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Running Norm Dicks (D) 64.20%
Bob Lawrence (R) 31.35%
John A. Bennett (L) 4.45%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Running Jim McDermott (D) 74.07%
Carol Thorne Cassady (R) 21.92%
Stan Lippmann (L) 4.00%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Running Jennifer Dunn (R) 59.82%
Heidi Behrens-Benedict (D) 37.34%
Mark Taff (L) 2.84%
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Running Adam Smith (D) 58.52%
Sarah Casada (R) 38.57%
J. Mills (L) 2.91%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Running Alan Mollohan (D) unopposed
West Virginia 2 Shelley Moore Capito Republican 2000 Running Shelley Moore Capito (R) 60.04%
Jim Humphreys (D) 39.96%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Running Nick Rahall (D) 70.22%
Paul Chapman (R) 29.78%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Running Paul Ryan (R) 67.19%
Jeffrey Thomas (D) 30.63%
George Meyers (L) 2.11%
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Running Tammy Baldwin (D) 66.01%
Ron Greer (R) 33.83%
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Running Ron Kind (D) 62.82%
Bill Arndt (R) 33.54%
George Meyers (L) 3.20%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Running Jerry Kleczka (D) 86.32%
Brian Verdin (G) 12.96%
Wisconsin 5 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Running James Sensenbrenner (R) 86.13%
Robert Raymond (I) 13.32%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Running Tom Petri (R) unopposed
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Running Dave Obey (D) 64.21%
Joe Rothbauer (R) 35.76%
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Running Mark Green (R) 72.58%
Andrew Becker (D) 23.89%
Dick Kaiser (G) 3.49%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wyoming At Large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Running Barbara Cubin (R) 60.51%
Ron Akin (D) 36.21%
Lewis Stock (L) 3.27%

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message