The Full Wiki

United States House of Representatives elections, 1998: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1996 United States 2000
United States House of Representatives elections, 1998
All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
November 3, 1998
Majority party Minority party
NewtGingrich.jpg Dick Gephardt.jpg
Leader Newt Gingrich Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Georgia-6th Missouri-3rd
Last election 228 seats 206 seats
Seats won 223 211
Seat change -5 +5
Percentage 47.1 47.1%
Swing +0.2% -1.0%

Incumbent Speaker
Newt Gingrich
Republican

Speaker-elect
Dennis Hastert
Republican

The U.S. House election, 1998 was the midterm Congressional election during President Bill Clinton's second term. It was a major disappointment to the Republican Party, which was expecting to gain seats due to the "six year itch" effect observed in the midterm elections held during the second terms of most presidents. Instead, the GOP lost five seats to the Democratic Party, but retained a narrow majority in the House. After the election, Clinton painted Speaker Newt Gingrich as a right wing extremist, and a wave of discontent with him (many Republican members of the House blamed his antics and for the loss of more than a dozen seats over the past two congressional elections), prompted Gingrich to resign.

The campaign was marked by Republican attacks on the morality of President Clinton, with Independent Counsel Kenneth Starr having released his report on the Monica Lewinsky scandal and House leaders having initiated an inquiry into whether impeachable offenses had occurred. However, exit polls indicated that most voters opposed impeaching Clinton, and predictions of high Republican or low Democratic turnout due to the scandal failed to materialize.[1] Some speculate that the losses reflected a backlash against the Republicans for attacking the popular Clinton. With the GOP having lost 5 House seats and failing to gain any seats in the Senate, it was the first time since 1934 that the non-presidential party failed to gain congressional seats in a mid-term election. It was also the first time since 1822 that the non-presidential party had failed to gain seats in the mid-term election of a President's second term.

Seats picked up by the Democrats included Kansas's 3rd district, Nevada's 1st district, Pennsylvania's 13th district, New Mexico's 3rd district, New Jersey's 12th district, Kentucky's 4th district, Mississippi's 4th district, California's 1st district, Wisconsin's 2nd district, Washington's 1st district, and Washington's 3rd district. The Republicans, however, picked up seats in Kentucky's 6th district, Wisconsin's 8th district, California's 3rd district, California's 36th district, Pennsylvania's 15th district, and North Carolina's 8th district.

Contents

Overall results

Party Seats Seat percentage Popular vote
1996 Elected Net Change
  Democratic Party 206 211 +5 48.5% 47.1%
  Independent 1 1 +0 0.2% 0.6%
  Republican Party 228 223 -5 51.3% 48.0%
Totals 435 435 +0 100.0% 100.0%
     80.1-100% Republican      80.1-100% Democratic
     60.1-80% Republican      60.1-80% Democratic
     40.1-60% Republican      40.1-60% Democratic
       80.1-100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
     6+ Republican gain      6+ Democratic gain
     3-5 Republican gain      3-5 Democratic gain
     1-2 Republican gain      1-2 Democratic gain
     no net change

Voting members

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, R=Republican, T=U.S. Taxpayers Party, SW=Socialist Workers Party, Ref=Reform Party PF=Peace and Freedom, NL=Natural Law Party

Key to color code: Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Advertisements

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Running Sonny Callahan (R) unopposed
2nd Terry Everett Republican 1992 Running Terry Everett (R) 69%
Joe Fondren (D) 31%
3rd Bob Riley Republican 1996 Running Bob Riley (R) 58%
Joe Turnham (D) 42%
4th Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Running Robert Aderholt (R) 56%
Don Bevill (D) 44%
5th Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Running Robert E. Cramer (D) 70%
Gil Aust (R) 30%
6th Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Running Spencer Bachus (R) 72%
Donna Wesson Smalley (D) 28%
7th Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Running Earl Hilliard (D) unopposed

Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Alaska 1 Don Young Republican 1972 Running Don Young (R) 62.6%
Jim Duncan (D) 34.6%
John Grames (G) 2.7%%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Running Matt Salmon (R) 64%
David Mendoza (D) 36%
2nd Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Running Ed Pastor (D) 67.8%
Edward Barron (R) 28%
Rick Duncan (L) 3.1%
Gregory R. Schultz (Ref) 1.1%
3rd Bob Stump Republican 1976 Running Bob Stump (R) 67%
Stuart Starky (D) 33%
4th John Shadegg Republican 1994 Running John Shadegg (R) 64.7%
Eric Ehst (D) 31.2%
Ernest Hancock (L) 2.4%
Doug Quelland (I) 1.7%
5th Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Running Jim Kolbe (R) 51.6%
Thomas Volgy (D) 45.2%
Phil Murphy (L) 2.5%
Robert Connery Sr (Ref) 0.8%
6th J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Running J. D. Hayworth (R) 53%
Steve Owens (D) 43.7%
Robert Anderson (L) 3.3%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Running Marion Berry (D) unopposed
2nd Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Running Vic Snyder (D) 58%
Phil Wyrick (R) 42%
3rd Asa Hutchinson Republican 1996 Running Asa Hutchinson (R) 80.7
Ralph Forbes (Ref) 19.3%
4th Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Running Jay Dickey (R) 57.5%
Judy Smith (D) 42.5%

California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Frank Riggs Republican 1990/1994 Running for Senate Mike Thompson (D) 61.9%
Mark Luce (R) 32.8%
Emil Rossi (L) 2.8%
Ernest K. Jones (PF) 2.5%
2nd Wally Herger Republican 1988 Running Wally Herger (R) 62.5%
Roberts Braden (D) 34.5%
Patrice Thiessen (NL) 3%
3rd Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Retiring Doug Ose (R) 52.4%
Sandra Dunn (D) 45%
Ross Crain (L) 2.6%
4th John Doolittle Republican 1990 Running John Doolittle (R) 62.6%
David Shapiro (D) 34.4%
Dan Winterrowd (L) 3%
5th Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Running Bob Matsui (D) 71.9%
Robert Dinsmore (R) 26%
Arthur Tuma (L) 2.1%
6th Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Running Lynn Woolsey (D) 68%
Ken McAuliffe (R) 29.7%
Alan R Barreca (NL) 2.3%
7th George Miller Democratic 1974 Running George Miller (D) 77%
Norman Reece (R) 23%
8th Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Running Nancy Pelosi (D) 85.8%
David Martz (R) 12%
David Smithstein (NL) 2.1%
9th Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Running Barbara Lee (D) 82.8%
Claiborne Sanders (R) 13.2%
Gerald Sanders (PF) 2.8%
Walter Ruehling (NL) 1.2%
10th Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Running Ellen Tauscher (D) 53.5%
Charles Ball (R) 43.4%
Valerie Janlois (NL) 1.7%
John Place (Ref) 1.4%
11th Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Running Richard Pombo (R) 61.4%
Robert Figueroa (D) 36.3%
Jesse Baird (L) 2.3%
12th Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Running Tom Lantos (D) 74%
Robert Evans (R) 21.1%
Michael Moloney (L) 4.9%
13th Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Running Pete Stark (D) 71.2%
James Goetz (R) 26.7%
Karnig Beylikjian (NL) 2.2%
14th Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Running Anna Eshoo (D) 68.6%
John Haugen (R) 28.4%
Joseph Dehn III (L) 1.7%
15th Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Running Tom Campbell (R) 60.5%
Dick Lane (D) 37.9%
Frank Strutner (NL) 1.5%
16th Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Running Zoe Lofgren (D) 72.8%
H.E. Thayn (R) 23.4%
John H Black (NL) 3.8%
17th Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Running Sam Farr (D) 64.5%
Bill McCampbell (R) 32.7%
Rick Garrett (L) 1.7%
Scott Harley (NL) 1%
18th Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Running Gary Condit (D) 86.7%
Linda Degroat (L) 13.2%
19th George Radanovich Republican 1996 Running George Radanovich (R) 79.4%
Johnathan Richter (L) 20.6%
20th Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Running Cal Dooley (D) 60.7%
Cliff Unruh (R) 39.3%
21st Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Running Bill Thomas (R) 78.9%
John Evans (Ref) 21%
22nd Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Running Lois Capps (D) 55%
Thomas Bordonaro (R) 43%
Robert Bakhaus (L) 1.3%
Richard Porter (Ref) 0.6%
23rd Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Running Elton Gallegly (R) 60%
Daniel Gonzalez (D) 39.4%
24th Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Running Brad Sherman (D) 57.3%
Randy Hoffman (R) 38.5%
Catherine Carter (NL) 1.7%
Erich Miller (L) 1.5%
Ralph Shroyer (PF) 1%
25th Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Running Howard McKeon (R) 74.7%
Bruce Acker (L) 25.3%
26th Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Running Howard Berman (D) 82.5%
Juan Carlos Ros (L) 7.8%
Maria Armoudian (G) 5.8%
David Cossak (NL) 3.9%
27th Jim Rogan Republican 1996 Running Jim Rogan (R) 50.7%
Barry Gordon (D) 46.4%
Bob New (L) 2.8%
28th David Dreier Republican 1980 Running David Dreier (R) 57.6%
Janice Nelson (D) 39.2%
Jerry Douglas (L) 1.3%
Walt Sheasby (G) 1.2%
M. Lawrence Allison (NL) 0.5%
29th Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Running Henry Waxman (D) 73.9%
Mike Gottlieb (R) 22.6%
Mike Binkley (L) 2%
Karen Wilkinson (NL) 1.5%
30th Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Running Xavier Becerra (D) 81.3%
Patricia Parker (R) 18.8%
31st Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Running Matthew G. Martinez (D) 70%
Frank Moreno (R) 22.6%
Krista Lieberg-Wong (G) 5%
Michael Everling (L) 1.3%
Gary Hearne (NL) 1%
32nd Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Running Julian C. Dixon (D) 86.7%
Lawrence Ardito (R) 11.3%
Velko Milosevich (L) 2%
33rd Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Running Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 87.2%
Wayne Miller (R) 12.8%
34th Ed Torres Democratic 1982 Retiring Grace Napolitano (D) 67.6%
Ed Perez (R) 28.6%
Jason Heath (L) 1.9%
Walter Scott (AI) 1.9%
35th Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Running Maxine Waters (D) 89.3%
Gordon Mego (AI) 10.7%
36th Jane Harman Democratic 1986 Running for Governor Steven T. Kuykendall (R) 48.9%
Janice Hahn (D) 46.6%
Robin Barrett (G) 2%
Kerry Welsh (L) 1.7%
John Konopka (AI) 0.9%
37th Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Running Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 85.1%
Saul Lankster (R) 14.9%
38th John S. Horn Republican 1992 Running John S. Horn (R) 52.9%
Peter Mathews (D) 44.3%
David Bowers (L) 2.8%
39th Ed Royce Republican 1992 Running Ed Royce (R) 62.6%
Cecy Groom (D) 34%
Jack Dean (L) 2.2%
Ron Jevning (NL) 1.3%
40th Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Running Jerry Lewis (R) 64.9%
Robert Conaway (D) 31.9%
Maurice Mayben (L) 3.2%
41st Jay Kim Republican 1992 Defeated in primary Gary Miller (R) 53.2%
Eileen Ansari (D) 40.7%
Cynthia Allaire (G) 2.8%
Kenneth Valentine (L) 2%
David Kramer (NL) 1.3%
42nd George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1972 Running George Brown, Jr. (D) 55.3%
Elia Pirozzi (R) 40.3%
Hale McGee (AI) 2.7%
David Hollist (L) 1.7%
43rd Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Running Ken Calvert (R) 55.7%
Mike Rayburn (D) 37.8%
Phill Courtney (G) 3.7%
Annie Wallack (NL) 2.8%
44th Mary Bono Republican 1998 Running Mary Bono (R) 60%
Ralph Waite (D) 35.7%
Jim Meuer (NL) 4.2%
45th Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Running Dana Rohrabacher (R) 56.4%
Patricia Neal (D) 37.3%
Don Hull (L) 2.7%
William Verkamp (NL) 1.3%
46th Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Running Loretta Sanchez (D) 56.4%
Bob Dornan (R) 39.2%
Thomas Reimer (L) 2.7%
Larry Engwall (NL) 1.6%
47th Chris Cox Republican 1988 Running Chris Cox (R) 67.6%
Christina Avalos (D) 29.5%
Victor Wagner (L) 1.5%
Paul Fisher (NL) 0.7%
48th Ron Packard Republican 1982 Running Ron Packard (R) 76.9%
Sharon Miles (NL) 12.9%
Daniel Muhe (D) 10.2%
49th Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Running Brian Bilbray (R) 48.8%
Christine Kehoe (D) 46.6%
Ernest Lippe (L) 1.8%
Julie Simon (NL) 1.5%
Janice Jordan (PF) 1.3%
50th Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Running Bob Filner (D) unopposed
51st Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Running Duke Cunningham (R) 61%
Dan Kripke (D) 34.7%
Jack C. Anderson (L) 2.6%
Eric Bourdette (NL) 1.7%
52nd Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Running Duncan Hunter (R) 75.7%
Lynn Badler (L) 14.3%
Adrienne Pelton (NL) 10%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Running Diana DeGette (D) 66.9%
Nancy McClanahan (R) 30.1%
Richard Combs (L) 3%
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Retiring Mark Udall (D) 49.9%
Bob Greenlee (R) 47.4%
Patrick C. West (NL) 2.7%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Running Scott McInnis (R) 66.1%
Reed Kelley (D) 31.5%
Barry Maggert (L) 2.4%
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Running Bob Schaffer (R) 59%
Susan Kirkpatrick (D) 41%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Running Joel Hefley (R) 72.7%
Ken Alford (D) 26%
Mark A. Mellot (NL) 1.3%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Retiring Tom Tancredo (R) 55.9%
Henry Strauss (D) 41.5%
George Newman (NL) 2.6%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Connecticut 1 Barbara Kennelly Democratic 1982 Retiring John Larson (D) 58%
Kevin O'Connor (R) 41.4%
Jay E. Palmieri IV (Term Limits) .5%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Running Sam Gejdenson (D) 61%
Gary Koval (R) 35.5%
Dianne G. Ondusko (Independence) 3.1%
Paul W. Cook (Term Limits) 0.4%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Running Rosa DeLauro (D) 71.3%
Martin Reust (R) 27.4%
Kristen J. Abbatiello (Term Limits) 0.5%
David Cole (Ref) 0.4%
Gail J. Dalby (NL) 0.4%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Running Chris Shays (R) 69%
Jonathan Kantrowitz (D) 29.9%
Marshall C. Harrison (L) 1.1%
Connecticut 5 Jim Maloney Democratic 1996 Running Jim Maloney (D) 49.9%
Mark Nielsen (R) 48.4%
Robert V. Strasdauskas (Concerned Citizens) 1.7%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Running Nancy Johnson (R) 58.1%
Charlotte Koskoff (D) 39.6%
Timothy A. Knibbs (Concerned Citizens) 1.8%
Mark J. Polon (Term Limits) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Delaware At Large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Running Michael N. Castle (R) 66.4%
Dennis Williams (D) 31.8%
James P. Webster (T) 1.3%
Kim Stanley Bemis (NL) 0.5%

Florida

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Running Joe Scarborough (R) 99.5% unopposed
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Running Allen Boyd (D) unopposed
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Running Corrine Brown (D) 56%
Bill Randall (D) 44%
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Running Tillie Fowler (R) unopposed
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Running Karen Thurman (D) 66.3%
Jack Gargan (Ref) 33.7%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Running Cliff Stearns (R) unopposed
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Running John Mica (R) unopposed
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Running Bill McCollum (R) 66%
Al Krulick (D) 34%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Running Michael Bilirakis (R) unopposed
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Running Bill Young (R) unopposed
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Running Jim Davis (D) 65%
John Chillura (R) 35%
Florida 12 Charles Canady Republican 1992 Running Charles Canady (R) unopposed
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Running Dan Miller (R) unopposed
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Running Porter Goss (R) unopposed
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Running Dave Weldon (R) 63%
David Golding (D) 37%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Running Mark Foley (R) unopposed
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Running Carrie Meek (D) unopposed
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Running Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) unopposed
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Running Robert Wexler (D) unopposed
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Running Peter Deutsch (D) unopposed
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Running Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) 75%
Patrick Cusack (D) 25%
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Running Clay Shaw (R) unopposed
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Running Alcee Hastings (D) unopposed

Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Running Jack Kingston (R) unopposed
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Running Sanford Bishop (D) 57%
Joseph McCormick (R) 43%
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Running Mac Collins (R) unopposed
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Running Cynthia McKinney (D) 61%
Sunny Warren (R) 39%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Running John Lewis (D) 79%
John Lewis Sr. (R) 21%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Running Newt Gingrich (R) 71%
Gary Pelphrey (D) 29%
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Running Bob Barr (R) 55%
James Williams (D) 45%
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Running Saxby Chambliss (R) 62%
Ronald Cain (D) 38%
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Running Nathan Deal (R) unopposed
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Running Charlie Norwood (R) 59%
Marion Freeman (D) 41%
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Running John Linder (R) 69%
Vince Littman (D) 31%

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Running Neil Abercrombie (D) 59.8%
Gene Ward (R) 35.3%
Nicholas Bedworth (NL) 2%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964, 1990 Running Patsy Mink (D) 66.3%
Carol Douglass (R) 23.2%
Noreen Leilehua Chun (L) 6.1%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Running Helen Chenoweth (R) 55%
Dan Williams (D) 45%
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Running for Senate Mike Simpson (R) 52.5%
Richard Stallings (D) 44.7%
Jonathan B. Ratner (NL) 2.8%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Rush (D) 87.1%
Marlene Ahimaz (R) 10.6%
Marjorie Kohls (L) 2.3%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Running Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 89.4%
Robert Gordon (R) 9.6%
Matthew Beauchamp (L) 1%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Running Bill Lipinski (D) 72.5%
Robert Marshall (R) 27.5%
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Running Luis Gutierrez (D) 81.7%
John Birch (R) 15.9%
William Passmore (L) 2.4%
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Running Rod Blagojevich (D) 74%
Alan Spitz (R) 26%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Running Henry Hyde (R) 67.3%
Thomas Cramer (D) 30.1%
George Meyers (L) 2.5%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Running Danny K. Davis (D) 92.9%
Dorn Van Cleave (L) 7.1%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Running Phil Crane (R) 68.6%
Mike Rothman (D) 31.4%
Illinois 9 Sidney Yates Democratic 1964 Retiring Jan Schakowsky (D) 74.6%
Herbert Sohn (R) 23.1%
Michael Ray (L) 2.3%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Running John Porter (R) unopposed
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Running Jerry Weller (R) 58.8%
Gary Mueller (D) 41.2%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Running Jerry Costello (D) 60.4%
William Price (R) 39.6%
Illinois 13 Harris Fawell Republican 1984 Retiring Judy Biggert (R) 61%
Susan Hynes (D) 39%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Running Dennis Hastert (R) 69.8%
Robert Cozzi (D) 30.2%
Illinois 15 Thomas Ewing Republican 1991 Running Thomas Ewing (R) 61.6%
Laurel Prussing (D) 38.4%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Running Donald A. Manzullo (R) unopposed
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Running Lane Evans (D) 51.6%
Mark Baker (R) 48.4%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Running Ray LaHood (R) unopposed
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Retiring David D. Phelps (D) 58.3%
Brent Winters (R) 41.7%
Illinois 20 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Running John Shimkus (R) 61.3%
Rick Verticchio (D) 38.7%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Running Pete Visclosky (D) 72.5%
Michael Petyo (R) 26.2%
Michael Crass (L) 1.3%
Indiana 2 David McIntosh Republican 1994 Running David McIntosh (R) 60.6%
Sherman Boles (D) 38%
Cliff Federle (L) 1.4%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Running Tim Roemer (D) 58.1%
Daniel Holtz (R) 41.9%
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Running Mark Souder (R) 63.3%
Mark Wehrle (D) 36.7%
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Running Steve Buyer (R) 62.6%
David Steele III (D) 36%
Carl D. Waters (L) 1.4%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Running Dan Burton (R) 72%
Bob Kern (D) 16.8%
Joe Hauptmann (L) 11.2%
Indiana 7 Edward Pease Republican 1996 Running Edward Pease (R) 68.9%
Samuel Hillenburg (D) 28.1%
Barbara Bourland (L) 3%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Running John Hostettler (R) 52.1%
Gail Riecken (D) 46%
Paul Hager (L) 1.9%
Indiana 9 Lee Hamilton Democratic 1964 Retiring Baron Hill (D) 50.8%
Jean Leising (R) 47.9%
Diane L. Feeney (L) 1.3%
Indiana 10 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Running Julia Carson (D) 58.3%
Gary Hofmeister (R) 39.4%
Diane L. Feeney (L) 2.3%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Running Jim Leach (R) 56.5%
Bob Rush (D) 42.3%
Charles Thurston (Ref) 0.7%
Jeffrey M. Smith (NL) 0.5%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Running Jim Nussle (R) 55.2%
Rob Tully (D) 44%
Peter Lamoureux (NL) 0.8%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Running Leonard Boswell (D) 56.9%
Larry McKibben (R) 41.1%
Charles Connolly (Ref) 1.1%
Joe Seehusen (I) 0.8%
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Running Greg Ganske (R) 65.2%
Jon Dvorak (D) 33.9%
Steven Yellin (NL) 0.9%
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Running Tom Latham (R) unopposed

Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Running Jerry Moran (R) 80.7%
Jim Phillips (D) 19.3%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Running Jim Ryun (R) 61%
Jim Clark (D) 39%
Kansas 3 Vince Snowbarger Republican 1996 Running Dennis Moore (D) 52.4%
Vince Snowbarger (R) 47.6%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Running Todd Tiahrt (R) 58.2%
Jim Lawing (D) 38.6%
Craig Newland (T) 3.2%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Running Ed Whitfield (R) 55.2%
Tom Barlow (D) 44.8%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Running Ron Lewis (R) 63.7%
Bob Evans (D) 35.3%
Jim Ketchel (Ref) 1%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Running Anne Northup (R) 51.5%
Chris Gorman (D) 47.5%
Patricia Jo Metten (NL) 1%
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Elected to Senate Ken Lucas (D) 53.4%
Gex Williams (R) 46.6%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Running Hal Rogers (R) 78.2%
Sidney Bailey-Bamer (D) 21.8%
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Running for Senate Ernie Fletcher (R) 53.1%
Ernesto Scorsone (D) 46%
Wasley Krogdahl (T) 0.9%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Running Bob Livingston (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Running William J. Jefferson (D) 86%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Running Billy Tauzin (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Running Jim McCrery (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Running John Cooksey (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Running Richard Baker (R) 51%
Marjorie McKeithen (D) 49%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Running Chris John (D) (unopposed)

Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Running Tom Allen (D) 60.3%
Ross Connelly (R) 35.5%
Eric Greiner (T) 4.1%
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Running John Baldacci (D) 76.2%
Johnathan Reisman (R) 23.8%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Running Wayne Gilchrest (R) 69%
Irving Pinder (D) 31%
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Running Robert Ehrlich (R) 69%
Kenneth Bosley (D) 31%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Running Ben Cardin (D) 78%
Colin Harby (R) 22%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Running Albert Wynn (D) 86%
John Kimble (R) 14%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Running Steny Hoyer (D) 66%
Robert Ostrom (R) 34%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Running Roscoe Bartlett (R) 63%
Timothy McCown (D) 37%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Running Elijah Cummings (D) 86%
Kenneth Kondner (R) 14%
Maryland 8 Constance Morella Republican 1986 Running Constance Morella (R) 60%
Ralph Neas (D) 40%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Running John Olver (D) 71.7%
Gregory Morgan (R) 28.3%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Running Richard Neal (D) 99% unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Running Jim McGovern (D) 56.9%
Matthew Amorello (R) 41.5%
George Phillies (L) 1.5%
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Running Barney Frank (D) 98.4% unopposed
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Running Marty Meehan (D) 70.7%
David Coleman (R) 29.3%
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Running John F. Tierney (D) 54.6%
Peter Torkildsen (R) 42.4%
Randal C. Fritz (I) 3%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Running Ed Markey (D) 70.6%
Patricia Long (R) 29.3%
Massachusetts 8 Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Retiring Mike Capuano (D) 81.7%
Philip Hyde (R) 11.5%
Andrea Morell (SW) 4%
Anthony A. Schinella (I) 2.8%
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Running Joe Moakley (D) 99.4% unopposed
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Running Bill Delahunt (D) 70%
Eric Bleicken (R) 29.9%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Running Bart Stupak (D) 58.7%
Michelle McManus (R) 39.5%
John Loosemore (L) 1%
Wendy Conway (NL) 0.8%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Running Pete Hoekstra (R) 68.7%
Bob Shrauger (D) 29.8%
Bruce A. Smith (L) 1%
Tom Russell (NL) 0.5%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Running Vern Ehlers (R) 73%
John Ferguson (D) 24.7%
Erwin Haas (L) 1.3%
Lucille Wiggins (NL) 1%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Running Dave Camp (R) 91.3%
Dan Marsh (L) 6.1%
Stuart Goldberg (NL) 2.5%
Michigan 5 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Running James Barcia (D) 71.2%
Donald Brewster (R) 27.1%
Clint Foster (L) 1.1%
Brian D. Ellison (NL) 0.6%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Running Fred Upton (R) 70.1%
Clarence Annen (D) 28.1%
Glenn Douglas Whitt, Jr. (L) 1.1%
Ken Asmus (NL) 0.7%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Running Nick Smith (R) 57.4%
Jim Berryman (D) 40.1%
Kenneth L. Proctor (L) 1.5%
Lynnea Ellison (NL) 1%
Michigan 8 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 1996 Running Debbie Stabenow (D) 57.4%
Susan Munsell (R) 38.6%
John Mangopoulos (Ref) 2.1%
Ben Steele III (L) 1.3%
Patricia R. Allen (NL) 0.6%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Running Dale Kildee (D) 55.9%
Tom McMillin (R) 41.9%
Malcolm Johnson (L) 2.2%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Running David Bonior (D) 52.4%
Brian Palmer (R) 45.3%
R. Friend (L) 1.6%
Henry Ogden Clark (NL) 0.6%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Running Joe Knollenberg (R) 63.9%
Travis Reeds (D) 33.7%
Dick Gach (L) 2.4%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Running Sander Levin (D) 55.9%
Leslie Touma (R) 42%
Albert J. Titran (L) 1.5%
Fred D. Rosenberg (NL) 0.6%
Michigan 13 Lynn Rivers Democratic 1994 Running Lynn Rivers (D) 58.1%
Tom Hickey (R) 39.8%
Dean Hutyra (L) 1.7%
Samir Roger Makarem (NL) 0.4%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Running John Conyers Jr. (D) 86.9%
Vendella Collins (R) 11.1%
Michael Freyman (L) 1.2%
Richard R. Miller (NL) 0.7%
Michigan 15 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 87%
Chrysanthea Boyd-Fields (R) 10.3%
Linda S. Willey (L) 1.2%
Gregory F. Smith (NL) 0.9%
Holly Harkness (I) 0.6%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Running John Dingell (D) 66.6%
William Morse (R) 31%
Edward Hlavac (L) 1.8%
Noha Hamze (NL) 0.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Running Gil Gutknecht (R) 54.7%
Tracy Beckman (D) 45.2%
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Running David Minge (D) 57%
Craig Duehring (R) 38.1%
Stan Bentz (Ref) 4.7%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Running Jim Ramstad (R) 71.9%
Stan Leino (D) 23.5%
Derek W. Schramm (Minnesota Taxpayers) 4.5%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Running Bruce Vento (D) 53.7%
Dennis Newinski (R) 39.8%
Dan R. Vacek (Legal Marijuana Now) 2.4%
Carol Simmons Schulstad (Minnesota Taxpayers) 1.9%
Michael A. Neitzel (L) 1.2%
Heather Wood (SW) 0.9%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Running Martin Sabo (D) 66.9%
Frank Taylor (R) 27.6%
Kevin Houston (L) 3.4%
Michael Pennock (SW) 1.4%
Jason Kassel (Anti-Federalist) 0.7%
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Running Bill Luther (D) 50%
John Kline (R) 46%
Eric M. Johnson (L) 4%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Running Collin Peterson (D) 71.7%
Jerry Shuster (R) 28.1%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Running Jim Oberstar (D) 66%
Jerry Shuster (R) 26.5%
Stan Estes (Ref) 5.8%
Larry Fuhol (L) 1.7%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Running Roger Wicker (R) 67.2%
Rex Weathersr (D) 30.6%
John Rouse (L) 2.2%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Running Bennie Thompson (D) 71.2
Will Chipman (L) 28.8%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Running Chip Pickering (R) 84.6
Charles T. Scarborough (L) 15.4%
Mississippi 4 Mike Parker Republican 1988 Running for Governor Ronnie Shows (D) 54%
Delbert Hosemann (R) 46%
Bill Fausek (L) 0.7%
Vince Thornton (T) 0.6%
Kenneth Welch (Ref) 0.5%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Running Gene Taylor (D) 77.8%
Randy McDonnell (R) 19.1%
Ray Coffey (L) 1.5%
Robert Claunch (Ref) 1.1%
Philip Mayeux (NL) 0.5%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Running William Lacy Clay (D) 72.6%
Richmond Soluade (R) 24.5%
Richard Illyes (L) 2.9%
Missouri 2 James Talent Republican 1992 Running James Talent (R) 70%
John Ross (D) 28.3%
Brian Lundy (L) 1.6%
Missouri 3 Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt Democratic 1976 Running Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt (D) 55.8%
Bill Federer (R) 42%
Michael Crist (L) 1.3%
Joseph Keller (T) 0.9%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Running Ike Skelton (D) 71%
Cecilia Noland (R) 27.2%
Edwin Hoag (L) 1.8%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Running Karen McCarthy (D) 65.9%
Penny Bennett (R) 31%
Grant Stauffer (L) 1.7%
Elizabeth Dulaney (Ref) 1.4%
Missouri 6 Patsy Danner Democratic 1992 Running Patsy Danner (D) 71%
Jeff Bailey (R) 26.8%
Karl Wetzel (L) 2.2%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Running Roy Blunt (R) 72.6%
Marc Perkel (D) 24.3%
Mike Harman (L) 3.2%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Running Jo Ann Emerson (R) 62.6%
Anthony Heckemeyer (D) 35.7%
John Hendricks (L) 1.7%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Running Kenny Hulshof (R) 62.2%
Linda Vogt (D) 35.5%
Robert Hoffman (L) 2.3%

Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Montana At Large Rick Hill Republican 1996 Running Rick Hill (R) 53%
Robert Deschamps (D) 44.4%
Mike Fellows (L) 1.7%
Webb Sullivan (Ref) 0.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Running Doug Bereuter (R) 73.5%
Don Eret (D) 26.4%
Nebraska 2 Jon L. Christensen Republican 1994 Retiring Lee Terry (R) 65.5%
Michael Scott (D) 34.2%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Running Bill Barrett (R) 84.3%
Jerry Hickman (L) 15.3%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nevada 1 John Ensign Republican 1994 Running for Senate Shelley Berkley (D) 49.2%
Don Chairez (R) 45.7%
Jim Burns (L) 3.3%
Jess Howe (IA) 1.8%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Running Jim Gibbons (R) 81.1%
Christopher Horne (IA) 8.3%
Louis Tomburello (L) 7.5%
Robert Winquist (NL) 3.2%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Hampshire 1 John Sununu Republican 1996 Running John Sununu (R) 66.9%
Peter Flood (D) 33.1%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Running Charlie Bass (R) 53.2%
Mary Rauh (D) 44.8%
Paula Werme (L) 2%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Running Rob Andrews (D) 74%
Ronald Richards (R) 23%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Running Frank LoBiondo (R) 66%
Derek Hunsberger (D) 31%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Running Jim Saxton (R) 62%
Steven Polansky (D) 36%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Running Chris Smith (R) 63%
Larry Schneider (D) 35%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Running Marge Roukema (R) 64%
Mike Schneider (D) 33%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Running Frank Pallone (D) 57%
Mike Ferguson (R) 41%
Carl Mayer (I) 1%
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Running Bob Franks (R) 53%
Maryanne Connelly (D) 45%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Running Bill Pascrell (D) 62%
Matthew Kirnan (R) 36%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Running Steve Rothman (D) 65%
Steve Lonegan (R) 34%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Running Don Payne (D) 84%
William Wnuck (R) 11%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Running Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 68%
John Scollo (D) 30%
New Jersey 12 Mike Pappas Republican 1996 Running Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) 51%
Mike Pappas (R) 48%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Running Bob Menendez (D) 81%
Theresa De Leon (R) 17%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Running Heather Wilson (R) 48.4%
Philip Maloof (D) 41.9%
Robert Anderson (G) 9.6%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Running Joe Skeen (R) 57.9%
Shirley Baca (D) 42.1%
New Mexico 3 Bill Redmond Republican 1997 Running Tom Udall (D) 53.2%
Bill Redmond (R) 43.2%
Carol Miller (G) 3.6%

New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New York 1 Michael Forbes Republican 1994 Running Michael Forbes (R) 64%
William Holst (D) 36%
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Running Rick Lazio (R) 67%
John Bace (D) 30%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Running Peter King (R) 65%
Kevin Langberg (D) 35%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn McCarthy (D) 53%
Gregory Becker (R) 47%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Running Gary Ackerman (D) 65%
David Pinzon (R) 34%
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Running Gregory W. Meeks (D) unopposed
New York 7 Thomas Manton Democratic 1984 Retiring Joseph Crowley (D) 68%
James Dillon (R) 28%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Running Jerrold Nadler (D) 86%
Ted Howard (R) 14%
New York 9 Charles Schumer Democratic 1980 Elected to Senate Anthony Weiner (D) 66%
Leslie Telano (R) 24%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Running Ed Towns (D) 92%
Ernestine Brown (R) 7%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Running Major Owens (D) 89%
David Greene (R) 10%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Running Nydia Velazquez (D) 83%
Rosemarie Markgraf (R) 13%
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Running Vito Fossella (R) 66%
Eugene Prisco (D) 34%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Running Carolyn Maloney (D) 77%
Stephanie Kupferman (R) 23%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Running Charles B. Rangel (D) 94%
David Cunningham (R) 6%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Running Jose Serrano (D) 96%
Thomas Bayley (R) 4%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Running Eliot Engel (D) 88%
Peter Fiumefreddo (R) 12%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Running Nita Lowey (D) unopposed
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Running Sue Kelly (R) 63%
Dick Collins (D) 34%
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Running Benjamin Gilman (R) 58%
Paul Feiner (D) 40%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Running Mike McNulty (D) 74%
Lauren Ayers (R) 26%
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Retiring John Sweeney (R) 56%
Jean Bordewich (D) 43%
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Running Sherwood Boehlert (R) unopposed
New York 24 John McHugh Republican 1992 Running John McHugh (R) 79%
Neil Tallon (D) 21%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Running Jim Walsh (R) 69%
Yvonne Rothenberg (D) 31%
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Running Maurice Hinchey (D) 62%
William Walker (R) 31%
Randall Terry (I) 7%
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Retiring Tom Reynolds (R) 58%
Bill Cook (D) 42%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Running Louise Slaughter (D) 65%
Richard Kaplan (R) 31%
New York 29 John LaFalce Democratic 1974 Running John LaFalce (D) 58%
Chris Collins (R) 41%
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Running Jack Quinn (R) 68%
Crystal Peoples (D) 32%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Running Amo Houghton (R) 69%
Caleb Rossiter (D) 25%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Running Eva Clayton (D) 63%
Ted Tyler (R) 37%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Running Bob Etheridge (D) 58%
Dan Page (R) 42%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Running Walter Jones Jr. (R) 62%
Jon Williams (D) 38%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986, 1996 Running David Price (D) 58%
Tom Roberg (R) 42%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Running Richard Burr (R) 68%
Mike Robinson (D) 32%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Running Howard Coble (R) 88.6%
Jeffrey D. Bentley (L) 11.4%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Running Mike McIntyre (D) 91.3%
Paul Meadows (L) 8.7%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Retiring Robin Hayes (R) 51%
Mike Taylor (D) 49%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Running Sue Myrick (R) 69%
Rory Blake (D) 30%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Running Cass Ballenger (R) 85.6%
Deborah Garrett Eddins (L) 14.4%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Running Charles Taylor (R) 57%
David Young (D) 43%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Running Mel Watt (D) 56%
Scott Keadle (R) 43%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Dakota At Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Running Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 56.2%
Kevin Cramer (R) 41.1%
Kenneth R. Loughead (I) 2.7%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Running Steve Chabot (R) 53%
Roxanne Qualls (D) 47%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Running Robert J. Portman (R) 76%
Charles W. Sanders (D) 24%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Running Tony P. Hall (D) 69%
John Shondel (R) 31%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Running Michael G. Oxley (R) 64%
Paul McClain (D) 36%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Running Paul E. Gillmor (R) 67%
Susan Darrow (D) 33%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Running Ted Strickland (D) 57%
Nancy Hollister (R) 43%
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Running David L. Hobson (R) 68%
Donald Minor (D) 28%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Running John A. Boehner (R) 71%
John Griffin (D) 29%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Running Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 81%
Edward Emery (R) 19%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Running Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 67%
Joe Slovenec (R) 33%
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Retiring Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) 80%
James Hereford (R) 14%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Running John Kasich (R) 67%
Edward S. Brown (D) 33%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Running Sherrod Brown (D) 62%
Crace Drake (R) 38%
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Running Tom Sawyer (D) 63%
Tom Watkins (R) 37%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Running Deborah D. Pryce (R) 60%
Adam Miller (D) 27%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Running Ralph S. Regula (R) 64%
Peter Ferguson (D) 36%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Running James Traficant (D) 68%
Paul Alberty (R) 32%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Running Robert W. Ney (R) 60%
Rob Burch (D) 40%
Ohio 19 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Running Steven C. LaTourette (R) 66%
Elizabeth Kelley (D) 34%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Running Steve Largent (R) 62%
Howard Plowman (D) 38%
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Running Tom Coburn (R) 58%
Kent Pharaoh (D) 40%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976, 1996 Running Wes Watkins (R) 62%
Walt Roberts (D) 38%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Running J. C. Watts (R) 62%
Ben Odom (D) 38%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Running Ernest Istook (R) 68%
Ben Smothermon (D) 32%
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Running Frank Lucas (R) 65%
Paul Barby (D) 34%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Retiring David Wu (D) 50%
Molly Bordonaro (R) 47%
Oregon 2 Bob Smith Republican 1996 Retiring Greg Walden (R) 61%
Kevin M. Campbell (D) 35%
Lindsay Bradshaw (L) 2%
Rohn (Grandpa) Webb (S) 1%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Running Earl Blumenauer (D) 84%
Bruce Alexander Knight (L) 9%
Walter F. Brown (S) 6%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Running Peter DeFazio (D) 70%
Steve J. Webb (R) 29%
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Running Darlene Hooley (D) 55%
Marylin Shannon (R) 40%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Running Bob Brady (D) 81%
William Harrison (R) 17%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Running Chaka Fattah (D) 86%
Anne Marie Mulligan (R) 14%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Running Robert Borski (D) 60%
Charles Dougherty (R) 40%
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Running Ron Klink (D) 64%
Mike Turzai (R) 36%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Running John E. Peterson (R) 85%
William M. Belitskus (G) 15%
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Running Tim Holden (D) 61%
John Meckley (R) 39%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Running Curt Weldon (R) 72%
Martin D'Urso (D) 28%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Running Jim Greenwood (R) 64%
Bill Tuthill (D) 33%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Running Bud Shuster (R) ?%
Pennsylvania 10 Joe McDade Republican 1962 Retiring Don Sherwood (R) 49%
Patrick Casey (D) 49%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Running Paul Kanjorski (D) 67%
Stephen Urban (R) 33%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Running John Murtha (D) 68%
Timothy Holloway (R) 32%
Pennsylvania 13 Jon D. Fox Republican 1994 Running Joe Hoeffel (D) 52%
Jon D. Fox (R) 47%
Pennsylvania 14 William Coyne Democratic 1980 Running William Coyne (D) 61%
Bill Ravotti (R) 39%
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Retiring Pat Toomey (R) 55%
Roy Afflerbach (D) 45%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Running Joe Pitts (R) 71%
Robert Yorczyk (D) 29%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Running George Gekas (R) unopposed
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Running Mike Doyle (D) 68%
Dick Walker (R) 32%
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Running Bill Goodling (R) 68%
Linda Ropp (D) 29%
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Running Frank Mascara (D) unopposed
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Running Phil English (R) 63%
Larry Klemens (D) 37%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Running Patrick Kennedy (D) 66.8%
Joe Santa (R) 27.7%
James C. Sheehan (Ref) 4.5%
Charles Picerno (I) 1%
Rhode Island 2 Robert Weygand Democratic 1996 Running Robert Weygand (D) 72%
John Matson (R) 24.8%
Timothy L. Miller (Ref) 3.2%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Running Mark Sanford (R) 91%
Joe Innella (NL) 8.9%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Running Floyd Spence (R) 58%
Jane Frederick (D) 41%
Maurice Raiford (NL) 1%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Running Lindsey Graham (R) unopposed
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Running for Senate Jim DeMint (R) 57.7%
Glenn Reese (D) 40.2%
C. Faye Walters (NL) 1.1%
Peter J. Ashy (Patriot) 0.5%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Running John Spratt (D) 58%
Mike Burkhold (R) 40.2%
Dianne Nevins (NL) 1.7%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Running Jim Clyburn (D) 72.6%
Gary McLeod (R) 25.8%
George C. Taylor (NL) 1.6%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Dakota At Large John Thune Republican 1996 Running John Thune (R) 75.1%
Jeff Moser (D) 24.9%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Running William L. Jenkins (R) 69%
Kay White (D) 31%
2nd Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Running Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) unopposed
3rd Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Running Zach Wamp (R) 67%
Lewis Lewis (D) 33%
4th Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Running Van Hilleary (R) 60%
Jerry D. Cooper (D) --%
5th Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Running Bob Clement (D) 83%
6th Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Running Bart Gordon (D) 55%
Walt Massey (R) 45%
7th Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Running Ed Bryant (R) unopposed
8th John Tanner Democratic 1988 Running John Tanner (D) unopposed
9th Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Running Harold Ford Jr. (D) 79%
Claude Burdikoff (R) 19%

Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Running Max Sandlin (D) 59.4%
Dennis Boerner (R) 40.6%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Running Jim Turner (D) 58.4%
Brian Babin (R) 40.8%
Wendell Drye (L) 0.8%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Running Sam Johnson (R) 91.2%
Ken Ashby (L) 8.8%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Running Ralph Hall (D) 57.6%
Jim Lohmeyer (R) 40.9%
Jim Simon (L) 1.5%
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Running Pete Sessions (R) 55.8%
Victor Morales (D) 43.4%
Michael Needleman (L) 0.8%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Running Joe Barton (R) 72.9%
Ben Boothe (D) 25.9%
Richard A. Bandlow (L) 1.2%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Running Bill Archer (R) 93.3%
Drew Parks (L) 6.6%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Running Kevin Brady (R) 92.8%
Don Richards (L) 7.2%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Running Nick Lampson (D) 63.7%
Tom Cottar (R) 36.3%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Running Lloyd Doggett (D) 85.2%
Vincent J. May (L) 14.8%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Running Chet Edwards (D) 82.4%
Vince Hanke (L) 17.6%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Running Kay Granger (R) 61.9%
Tom Hall (D) 36.3%
Paul Barthel (L) 1.8%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Running Mac Thornberry (R) 67.9%
Mark Harmon (D) 31%
Georganne Baker Payne (L) 1.1%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Running Ron Paul (R) 55.3%
Loy Sneary (D) 44.5%
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Running Ruben Hinojosa (D) 58.4%
Tom Haughey (R) 41.6%
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Running Silvestre Reyes (D) 87.9%
Stu Nance (L) 6.9%
Lorenzo Morales (I) 5.1%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Running Charles Stenholm (D) 53.6%
Rudy Izzard (R) 45.3%
Gordon Mobley (L) 1.1%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Running Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 89.9%
James Galvan (L) 10.1%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Running Larry Combest (R) 83.6%
Sidney Blankenship (D) 16.4%
Texas 20 Henry Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Retiring Charlie Gonzalez (D) 63.2%
James Walker (R) 35.6%
Alejandro (Alex) DePeña (L) 1.3%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Running Lamar S. Smith (R) 91.4%
Jeffrey Charles Blunt (L) 8.6%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Running Tom DeLay (R) 66%
Hill Kemp (D) 34%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Running Henry Bonilla (R) 64%
Charlie Jones (D) 36%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Running Martin Frost (D) 58%
Shawn Terry (R) 34.2%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Running Ken Bentsen (D) 58%
John Sanchez (R) 42%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Running Dick Armey (R) 88.1%
Joe Turner (L) 11.9%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Running Solomon Ortiz (D) 64%
Erol Stone (R) 36%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Running Ciro Rodriguez (D) 90.5%
Edward Elmer (L) 9.5%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Running Gene Green (D) 92.8%
Lea Sherman (I) 4.2%
James P. Chudleigh (L) 3%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Running Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 70%
Carrie Kelleher (R) 30%

Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Utah 1st James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Running James V. Hansen (R) 67.7%
Steve Beierlein (D) 30.4%
Gerard Arthus (L) 1.9%
Utah 2nd Merrill Cook Republican 1996 Running Merrill Cook (R) 52.7%
Lily Eskelsen (D) 43.4%
Ken Larsen (I) 2.3%
Brian E. Swim (L) 0.8%
Arly H. Pedersen (T) 0.5%
Robert C. Lesh (NL) 0.3%
Utah 3rd Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Running Chris Cannon (R) 76.9%
Will Christensen (T) 15.8%
Kitty Burton (L) 7.3%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Vermont At Large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Running Bernard Sanders (I) 63.4%
Mark Candon (R) 32.9%
Matthew Mulligan (Grassroots) 1.6%
Pete Diamondstone (Liberty Union) 1%
Robert Maynard (L) 1%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Virginia 1 Herb Bateman Republican 1982 Running Herb Bateman (R) 76.4%
Bradford L. Phillips (I) 13.2%
Josh Billings (I) 9.5%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Running Owen B. Pickett (D) unopposed
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Scott (D) 76%
Robert S. "Bob" Barnett (I) 22.8%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Running Norman Sisisky (D) unopposed
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Democratic 1996 Running Virgil Goode (D) unopposed
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Running Bob Goodlatte (R) 69.3%
David A. Bowers (D) 30.7%
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. Republican 1980 Running Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (R) 78.7%
Bradley E. Evans (I) 20.7%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Running Jim Moran (D) 66.7%
Demaris H. Miller (R) 33.1%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Running Rick Boucher (D) 60.9%
J. A. "Joe" Barta (R) 39.1%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Running Frank Wolf (R) 71.6%
Cornell W. Brooks (D) 25.2%
Robert A. Buchanan (I) 3.1%
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Running Thomas M. Davis (R) 81.7%
C. W. "Levi" Levy (I) 16.8%

Washington

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Washington 1 Rick White Republican 1994 Running Jay Inslee (D) 49.8%
Rick White (R) 44.1%
Bruce Craswell (American Heritage) 6.1%
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Running Jack Metcalf (R) 55.2%
Grethe Cammermeyer (D) 44.8%
Washington 3 Linda Smith Republican 1994 Running for Senate Brian Baird (D) 54.7%
Don Benton (R) 45.3%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Running Doc Hastings (R) 69.1%
Gordon Pross (D) 24.4%
Peggy S. McKerlie (Ref) 6.5%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Running George Nethercutt (R) 56.9%
Brad Lyons (D) 38.1%
John Beal (American Heritage) 5%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Running Norm Dicks (D) 68.4%
Bob Lawrence (R) 31.6%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Running Jim McDermott (D) 88.2%
Stan Lippmann (Ref) 9.4%
Jeff Powers (SW) 2.4%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Running Jennifer Dunn (R) 59.7%
Heidi Behrens-Benedict (D) 40.3%
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Running Adam Smith (D) 64.7%
Ron Taber (R) 35.3%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Running Alan Mollohan (D) 84.7
Richard Kerr (L) 15.3%
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Running Bob Wise (D) 73%
Sally Anne Kay (R) 21.4%
John Brown (L) 5.6%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Running Nick Rahall (D) 86.6%
Joe Whelan (L) 13.4%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wisconsin 1 Mark Neumann Republican 1994 Running for Senate Paul Ryan (R) 57.1%
Lydia Spottswood (D) 42.7%
Wisconsin 2 Scott Klug Republican 1990 Retiring Tammy Baldwin (D) 52.5%
Josephine Musser (R) 47.4%
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Running Ron Kind (D) 71.5%
Troy Brechler (R) 28.4%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Running Jerry Kleczka (D) 57.9%
Tom Reynolds (R) 42%
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Running Tom Barrett (D) 78.2%
Jack Melvin (R) 21.6%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Running Tom Petri (R) 92.6%
Timothy Farness (T) 7.2%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Running Dave Obey (D) 60.6%
Scott West (R) 39.3%
Wisconsin 8 Jay W. Johnson Democratic 1996 Running Mark Green (R) 55.6%
Jay W. Johnson (D) 45.4%
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Running James Sensenbrenner (R) 91.3%
Jeffrey Gonyo (I) 8.5%
Anthony Deiss (T) 0% (WI)

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wyoming At Large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Running Barbara Cubin (R) 57.8%
Scott Farris (D) 38.7%
Steve Richardson (L) 3.5%

References

  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999
  1. ^ CNN.com

External links

Election Results: Office of the Clerk U.S. House of Representatives

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message