United States at the 1996 Summer Paralympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States at the Paralympic Games
Flag of the United States.svg
Flag of the United States
IPC code  USA
NPC United States Paralympic Committee
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
47
Silver
46
Bronze
65
Total
158
Paralympic history
Summer Games
1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

The United States was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, Georgia. Its athletes finished first in the gold and overall medal count.[1]

Contents

Medalists

The following American athletes won medals at the games.[2]

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Astrada, ArnoldArnold Astrada Athletics Men's Shot Put F54
11 Gold Barrett, JenniferJennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Discus F42-44/46
11 Gold Brown, ShawnShawn Brown Athletics Men's Discus F43-44
11 Gold Davis, WilliamWilliam Davis Athletics Men's 100 m T33
11 Gold Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 10,000 m T52-53
11 Gold Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's Marathon T52-53
11 Gold Hughes, LarryLarry Hughes Athletics Men's Discus F56
11 Gold Hyman, EllenEllen Hyman Athletics Women's Discus F34-35
11 Gold Larson, DavidDavid Larson Athletics Men's 400 m T32-33
11 Gold Mastandrea, LindaLinda Mastandrea Athletics Women's 200 m T32-33
11 Gold Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 400 m T51
11 Gold Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 800 m T51
11 Gold Nitz, PaulPaul Nitz Athletics Men's 100 m T51
11 Gold Parker, JosephJoseph Parker Athletics Men's 5,000 m T34-37
11 Gold Parker, JosephJoseph Parker Athletics Men's 800 m T34-36
11 Gold Register, FreemanFreeman Register Athletics Men's 200 m T34-35
11 Gold Runyan, MarlaMarla Runyan Athletics Women's Pentathlon P10-12
11 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 100 m T52
11 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 200 m T52
11 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 400 m T52
11 Gold Volpentest, TonyTony Volpentest Athletics Men's 100 m T43-44
11 Gold Volpentest, TonyTony Volpentest Athletics Men's 200 m T43-44
11 Gold Nicholson, DanielDaniel Nicholson Cycling Mixed 20k Bicycle CP Div 3
11 Gold Selinger, DoryDory Selinger Cycling Mixed Omnium LC2
11 Gold Sweigart, VickiVicki Sweigart Equestrian Mixed Dressage grade II
11 Gold Sweigart, VickiVicki Sweigart Equestrian Mixed Kur Trot grade II
11 Gold Brownfield, KimKim Brownfield Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
11 Gold Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle S9
11 Gold Butler, DanielDaniel Butler Swimming Men's 50 m Butterfly S5
11 Gold Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke B1
11 Gold Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 200 m Medley B1
11 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly S9
11 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S9
11 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S9
11 Gold Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly B3
11 Gold Thompson, JamesJames Thompson Swimming Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2
11 Gold Waddell, CamilleCamille Waddell Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
11 Gold Wening, JasonJason Wening Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle S8
11 Gold Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke B2
11 Gold Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 200 m Medley B2
11 Gold Burns, GregoryGregory Burns
Daniel Butler
Martin Parker
Aaron Paulson
James Thompson
Swimming Men's 4x50 m Freestyle S1-6
11 Gold Burns, GregoryGregory Burns
Daniel Butler
Martin Parker
Aaron Paulson
Swimming Men's 4x50 m Medley S1-6
11 Gold Norris, KarenKaren Norris
Diane Straub
Joyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley S7-10
11 Gold Johnson, JenniferJennifer Johnson Table tennis Women's Singles 4
11 Gold Leibovitz, TahlTahl Leibovitz Table tennis Men's Singles 7
11 Gold United States national wheelchair rugby team
David Ceruti
Clifton Chunn
Charles Crouch
David Gould
William Renje
Joseph Soares
Bradley Updegrove
Wheelchair rugby Mixed competition
11 Gold Parmelly, VanceVance Parmelly
Stephen Welch
Wheelchair tennis Men's Doubles
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Balk, RobertRobert Balk Athletics Men's Javelin F55
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Balk, RobertRobert Balk Athletics Men's Pentathlon P53-57
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Becerra, CheriCheri Becerra Athletics Women's 100 m T53
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Becerra, CheriCheri Becerra Athletics Women's 200 m T53
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Bourgeois, ThomasThomas Bourgeois Athletics Men's Pentathlon P44
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Clawson, TicoTico Clawson Athletics Men's 200 m MH
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Dodson, BartBart Dodson Athletics Men's Marathon T50
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 5,000 m T52-53
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fenn, MarcMarc Fenn Athletics Men's Discus F54
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Shot Put F51
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Hollonbeck, ScotScot Hollonbeck Athletics Men's 1,500 m T52-53
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Hollonbeck, ScotScot Hollonbeck Athletics Men's 800 m T53
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Johnson, DentonDenton Johnson Athletics Men's Discus F34/37
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Mastandrea, LindaLinda Mastandrea Athletics Women's 100 m T32-33
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 200 m T51
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Runyan, MarlaMarla Runyan Athletics Women's Shot Put F12T34-37
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Discus F53-54
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Javelin F53-54
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Shot Put F53-54
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Scott, LincolnLincoln Scott Athletics Men's 100 m T37
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 800 m T52
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Waters, JeanJean Waters Athletics Women's 400 m T51
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 10,000 m T10
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Scott, LincolnLincoln Scott
Jason Tercey
Freeman Register
Ryan Blankenship
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T34-37
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nicholson, DanielDaniel Nicholson Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Patrick, RexRex Patrick Cycling Mixed Omnium LC3
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Haft, JuliaJulia Haft
Tiffany Tretschiok
Cycling Women's 50/60k Tandem open
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Dunne, CaraCara Dunne
Scott Evans
Cycling Mixed Kilo Tandem open
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Hopper, MichaelMichael Hopper
Kathleen Urschel
Cycling Mixed Individual Pursuit Tandem open
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Szott, KevinKevin Szott Judo Men's Over 95 kg
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle S9
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Burns, GregoryGregory Burns Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke S6
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke B1
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle B1
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 200 m Medley SM9
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Norris, KarenKaren Norris Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S10
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wolfe, JulieJulie Wolfe Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S7
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle B2
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle B2
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Brooks, StephanieStephanie Brooks
Jill Nelson
Camille Waddell
Susan Moucha
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Medley S1-6
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Sommer, MandyMandy Sommer
Elizabeth Scott
Katie Edgar
Trischa Zorn
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley B1-3
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
Karen Norris
Brenda Levy
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle S7-10
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Seidenfeld, MitchellMitchell Seidenfeld Table tennis Men's Singles 8
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Lewellen, HopeHope Lewellen
Nancy Olson
Wheelchair tennis Women's Doubles
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Welch, StephenStephen Welch Wheelchair tennis Men's Singles
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Barrett, JenniferJennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Shot Put F42-44/46
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Becerra, CheriCheri Becerra Athletics Women's 400 m T53
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Becerra, CheriCheri Becerra Athletics Women's 800 m T53
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Collier, DouglasDouglas Collier Athletics Men's Pentathlon P44
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Cottini, PatrickPatrick Cottini Athletics Men's 5,000 m T51
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Cottini, PatrickPatrick Cottini Athletics Men's Marathon T51
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Davis, WilliamWilliam Davis Athletics Men's 400 m T32-33
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Deets, JerryJerry Deets Athletics Men's Pentathlon P53-57
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Deets, JerryJerry Deets Athletics Men's Shot Put F53
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Diaz de Leon, GabrielGabriel Diaz de Leon Athletics Men's Discus F52
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Dodson, BartBart Dodson Athletics Men's 800 m T50
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 1,500 m T52-53
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gadson, WardellWardell Gadson Athletics Men's Long Jump MH
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Discus F51
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Javelin F51
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ison, AsaAsa Ison Athletics Men's Shot Put F43-44
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Larson, DavidDavid Larson Athletics Men's 100 m T33
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lewis, ArthurArthur Lewis Athletics Men's 200 m T12
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Little, AaronAaron Little Athletics Men's Club Throw F50
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze O'Neil, SheilaSheila O'Neil Athletics Women's 100 m T32-33
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Parry, MatthewMatthew Parry Athletics Men's 100 m T52
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ramage, BradleyBradley Ramage Athletics Men's 200 m T51
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Register, FreemanFreeman Register Athletics Men's 100 m T35
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ruffalo, RichardRichard Ruffalo Athletics Men's Javelin F10
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Schaffhauser, ToddTodd Schaffhauser Athletics Men's 100 m T42
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Sodoma, DeannaDeanna Sodoma Athletics Women's Marathon T52-53
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Walters, AnnAnn Walters Athletics Women's 800 m T52
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 1,500 m T10
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 5,000 m T10
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Haynes, WinfordWinford Haynes
Andre Asbury
Marvin Campbell
Arthur Lewis
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T10-12
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Bulow, MatthewMatthew Bulow
Thomas Bourgeois
Dennis Oehler
Douglas Collier
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T42-46
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Munro, EdwardEdward Munro
Kelvin Hogans
Winford Haynes
Craig Mallinckrodt
Athletics Men's 4x400 m Relay T10-12
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Thompson, StevenSteven Thompson Boccia Mixed Individual C1
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Huntley, CoreyCorey Huntley Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Tricycle CP Div 2
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Schultz, LawrenceLawrence Schultz Cycling Mixed 20k Bicycle CP Div 4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Schultz, LawrenceLawrence Schultz Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Haft, JuilaJuila Haft
Tiffany Tretschiok
Cycling Women's Individual Pursuit Tandem open
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fernandes, PamalaPamala Fernandes
Michael Rosenberg
Cycling Mixed Kilo Tandem open
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Dunne, CaraCara Dunne
Scott Evans
Cycling Mixed 200 m Sprint Tandem open
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze McDevitt, LaurenLauren McDevitt Equestrian Mixed Dressage grade II
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze United States women's national goalball team
Jennifer Armbruster
Maureen Esposito
Margaret Ostrowski
Sheryl Gordon
Patti Egensteiner-Asbury
Irene Davis-Sparks
Goalball Women's competition
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lopez, MarlonMarlon Lopez Judo Men's Up To 65 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Mastro, JamesJames Mastro Judo Men's Up To 95 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Moore, StephanStephan Moore Judo Men's Up To 71 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Cooper, PernellPernell Cooper Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle S9
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Bruder, AimeeAimee Bruder Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Bruder, AimeeAimee Bruder Swimming Women's 200 m Freestyle S4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly B2
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle B1
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Laufenberg, CraigCraig Laufenberg Swimming Men's 50 m Backstroke S4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Levy, BrendaBrenda Levy Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S8
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Paulson, AaronAaron Paulson Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke B3
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke B3
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 200 m Medley B3
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Thompson, JamesJames Thompson Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle S4
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke B2
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle B2
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Waddell, CamilleCamille Waddell
Sandra Hanebrink
Aimee Bruder
Stephanie Brooks
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Freestyle S1-6
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott
Dawn Duffy
Mandy Sommer
Trischa Zorn
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle B1-3
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Johnson, JenniferJennifer Johnson
Jacqueline di Lorenzo
Terese Terranova
Table tennis Women's Teams 3-5
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Leibovitz, TahlTahl Leibovitz
Mitchell Seidenfeld
Table tennis Men's Teams 6-8
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze United States men's national wheelchair basketball team
Reginald Colton   James Miller
Chuck Gill   Mike Schlappi
Trooper Johnson   Mark Shepherd
Melvin Sean Juette   Craig Shewmake
Timothy Kazee   Randy Snow
Roberto Knight   Darryl Waller
Wheelchair basketball Men's competition
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze United States women's national wheelchair basketball team
Jamie Danskin   Kimberly Martin
Pamela Fontaine   Ruth Nunez
Susan Hagel   Margaret Stran
Sharon Herbst   Jana Stump
Ronda Jarvis   Tiana Tozer
Josie Johnson   Renee Tyree-Gross
Wheelchair basketball Women's competition

See also

References

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message