The Full Wiki

United States at the 2002 Winter Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City
Competitors 202 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Amy Peterson opening Brian Shimer closing
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
10
Silver
13
Bronze
11
Total
34
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

The United States was the host nation for the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.

These Games were by far the best home Winter Games for the United States, earning 34 total medals, nearly triple their best previous hauls at the 1960 Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, California, and the 1932 Winter Olympics and 1980 Winter Olympics, both in Lake Placid, New York and the most a host country has won at a single Winter Olympics.

The United States also tied Norway at the 1994 Winter Olympics for most gold medals a host country has won at a Winter Olympics, with 10.[1] However, Canada broke it during the 2010 Winter Olympics.[1]

The Olympics were held only months after September 11, 2001. During the opening ceremonies, Jacques Rogge, presiding over his first Olympics as IOC president, told the American athletes that the world was gathered in their country and that their country was overcoming the "horrific tragedy" of that day and stands united with them in promoting the IOC's ideals.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Bakken, JillJill Bakken
Vonetta Flowers
Bobsleigh Two-woman
11 Gold Hughes, SarahSarah Hughes Figure skating Ladies' singles
11 Gold Ohno, Apolo AntonApolo Anton Ohno Short track speed skating Men's 1500 metres
11 Gold Shea, JimmyJimmy Shea Skeleton Men
11 Gold Gale, TristanTristan Gale Skeleton Women
11 Gold Powers, RossRoss Powers Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
11 Gold Clark, KellyKelly Clark Snowboarding Women's halfpipe
11 Gold FitzRandolph, CaseyCasey FitzRandolph Speed skating Men's 500 metres
11 Gold Parra, DerekDerek Parra Speed skating Men's 1500 metres
11 Gold Witty, ChrisChris Witty Speed skating Women's 1000 metres
22 Silver Miller, BodeBode Miller Alpine skiing Men's combined
22 Silver Miller, BodeBode Miller Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
22 Silver Hays, ToddTodd Hays
Garrett Hines
Randy Jones
Bill Schuffenhauer
Bobsleigh Four-man
22 Silver Pack, JoeJoe Pack Freestyle skiing Men's aerials
22 Silver Mayer, TravisTravis Mayer Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
22 Silver Bahrke, ShannonShannon Bahrke Freestyle skiing Women's moguls
22 Silver United States men's national ice hockey team
Tony Amonte   Brett Hull   Jeremy Roenick
Tom Barrasso   John LeClair   Brian Rolston
Chris Chelios   Brian Leetch   Gary Suter
Adam Deadmarsh   Aaron Miller   Keith Tkachuk
Chris Drury   Mike Modano   Doug Weight
Mike Dunham   Tom Poti   Mike York
Bill Guerin   Brian Rafalski   Scott Young
Phil Housley   Mike Richter
Ice hockey Men's competition
22 Silver United States women's national ice hockey team
Chris Bailey   Cammi Granato   Tara Mounsey
Laurie Baker   Courtney Kennedy   Jenny Potter
Karyn Bye   Andrea Kilbourne   Angela Ruggiero
Julie Chu   Katie King   Sarah Tueting
Natalie Darwitz   Shelley Looney   Lyndsay Wall
Sara Decosta   Sue Merz   Krissy Wendell
Tricia Dunn-Luoma   Allison Mleczko
Ice hockey Women's competition
22 Silver Grimmette, MarkMark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Luge Doubles
22 Silver Ohno, Apolo AntonApolo Anton Ohno Short track speed skating Men's 1000 metres
22 Silver Parsley, Lea AnnLea Ann Parsley Skeleton Women
22 Silver Kass, DannyDanny Kass Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
22 Silver Parra, DerekDerek Parra Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
33 Bronze Kohn, MikeMike Kohn
Doug Sharp
Brian Shimer
Dan Steele
Bobsleigh Four-man
33 Bronze Goebel, TimothyTimothy Goebel Figure skating Men's singles
33 Bronze Kwan, MichelleMichelle Kwan Figure skating Ladies' singles
33 Bronze Ives, ClayClay Ives
Chris Thorpe
Luge Doubles
33 Bronze Smith, RustyRusty Smith Short track speed skating Men's 500 metres
33 Bronze Thomas, JarretJarret Thomas Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
33 Bronze Klug, ChrisChris Klug Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom
33 Bronze Carpenter, KipKip Carpenter Speed skating Men's 500 metres
33 Bronze Cheek, JoeyJoey Cheek Speed skating Men's 1000 metres
33 Bronze Rodriguez, JenniferJennifer Rodriguez Speed skating Women's 1000 metres
33 Bronze Rodriguez, JenniferJennifer Rodriguez Speed skating Women's 1500 metres

Results by Event

Advertisements

Alpine Skiing

Men's Downhill

  • Marco Sullivan - 1:40.37 (9th)
  • Daron Rahlves - 1:40.84 (16th)

Men's Super G

  • Daron Rahlves - 1:22.48 (8th)
  • Thomas Vonn - 1:23.22 (9th)

Men's Combined

  • Bode Miller - 3:17.84 (Silver Medal)
  • Jakub Fiala - 3:30.43 (19th)

Men's Giant Slalom

  • Bode Miller - 2:24.16 (Silver Medal)
  • Dane Spencer - 2:25.68 (16th)

Men's Slalom

  • Chip Knight - 1:44.86 (12th)
  • Erik Schlopy - 1:45.21 (14th)

Women's Downhill

  • Jonna Mendes - 1:40.97 (11th)
  • Kirsten Clark - 1:41.03 (12th)
  • Picabo Street - 1:41.17 (16th)

Women's Super G

  • Kirsten Clark - 1:15.13 (12th)
  • Jonna Mendes - 1:15.25 (16th)
  • Kathleen Monahan - 1:15.59 (17th)

Women's Combined

  • Lindsey Kildow - 2:48.05 (6th)
  • Julia Mancuso - 2:51.33 (13th)

Women's Giant Slalom

  • Kristina Koznick - 2:34.22 (17th)
  • Sarah Schleper - 2:35.96 (21st)

Women's Slalom

  • Lindsey Kildow - 2:00.73 (32nd)

Biathlon

Men's 10 km Sprint

  • Jeremy Teela - 26:36.6 (20th)

Men's 12.5 km Pursuit

  • Jay Hakkinen - 1:00:55.3 (13th)

Men's 20 km Individual

  • Jeremy Teela - 53:56.5 (14th)

Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay

  • Jeremy Teela, Dan Campbell, Jay Hakkinen, Lawton Redman - 1:30:27.1 (15th)

Women's 7.5 km Sprint

  • Kara Salmela - 23:44.1 (49th)

Women's 10 km Pursuit

  • Kara Salmela - 37:07.7 (45th)

Women's 15 km Individual

  • Rachel Steer - 51:50.6 (31st)

Women's 4 x 7.5 km Relay

  • Kara Salmela, Rachel Steer, Andrea Nahrgang, Kristina Sabasteanski - 1:40:16.0 (15th)

Bobsleigh

Four-Man

  • Todd Hays, Randy Jones, Bill Schuffenhauer, Garrett Hines - 3:07.81 (Silver Medal)
  • Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Dan Steele - 3:07.86 (Bronze Medal)

Two-Man

  • Todd Hays & Garrett Hines - 3:10.65 (4th)
  • Brian Shimer & Darrin Steele - 3:11.93(9th)

Two-Woman

  • Jill Bakken & Vonetta Flowers - 1:37.76 (Gold Medal)
  • Jean Racine & Gea Johnson - 1:38.73 (5th)

Cross Country Skiing

Men's 20 km (10 km + 10 km) Pursuit

  • John Bauer - 50:49.9 (20th)

Men's 15 km Classical

  • Patrick Weaver - 39:24.4 (16th)

Men's 50 km Classical

  • John Bauer - 2:19:35.7 (35th)

Men's 30 km Freestyle Mass Start

  • Andrew Johnson - 1:14:26.9 (22nd)

Men's 1.5 km Sprint

  • No Participants

Men's 4 × 10 km Relay

  • Justin Wadsworth, Kris Freeman, John Bauer, Carl Swenson - 1:34:05.5 (5th)

Women's 10 km (5 km + 5 km) Pursuit

Women's 10 km Classical

  • Wendy Wagner - 30:50.7 (38th)

Women's 30 km Classical

Women's 15 km Freestyle Mass Start

  • Nina Kemppel - 42:53.1 (30th)

Women's 1.5 km Sprint

  • No Participants

Women's 4 × 5 km Relay

  • Wendy Wagner, Nina Kemppel, Barb Jones, Aelin Peterson - 53:23.4 (13th)

Curling

Men's Curling Team
Tim Somerville (Skip), Don Barcome Jr., Myles Brundidge, John Gordon, Mike Schneeberger

Round Opponent US Score Opponent Score Result
Preliminary Sweden 10 5 W
Preliminary Canada 3 8 L
Preliminary Germany 8 9 L
Preliminary Norway 5 6 L
Preliminary Switzerland 6 2 W
Preliminary France 8 3 W
Preliminary Denmark 7 9 L
Preliminary Finland 4 6 L
Preliminary Great Britain 6 7 L
  • Finished 3-6 (9th Place)

Women's Curling Team
Kari Erickson (Skip), Joni Cotten, Stacey Liapis, Ann Swisshelm, Deborah McCormick

Round Opponent US Score Opponent Score Result
Preliminary Japan 8 7 W
Preliminary Sweden 6 5 W
Preliminary Canada 4 6 L
Preliminary Denmark 4 9 L
Preliminary Switzerland 6 7 L
Preliminary Russia 11 4 W
Preliminary Germany 7 6 W
Preliminary Great Britain 6 5 W
Preliminary Norway 11 2 W
Semifinals Switzerland 4 9 L
Bronze Medal Game Canada 5 9 L
  • Finished 6-5 overall (4th Place)

Figure Skating

Men

Women

Pairs

Ice Dance

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Aerials

  • Joe Pack - 251.64 (Silver Medal)
  • Brian Currutt - 245.19 (6th)
  • Jeret Peterson - 238.05 (8th)

Men's Moguls

  • Travis Mayer - 27.59 (Silver Medal)
  • Jonny Moseley - 26.78 (4th)
  • Jeremy Bloom - 26.19 (9th)

Women's Aerials

  • No Finishers

Women's Moguls

  • Shannon Bahrke - 25.06 (Silver Medal)
  • Hannah Hardaway - 24.77 (5th)
  • Ann Battelle - 24.62 (7th)

Ice Hockey

Men's

Round Opponent US Score Opponent Score Result
Final Round  Finland 6 0 W
Final Round  Russia 2 2 T
Final Round  Belarus 8 1 W
Quarterfinals  Germany 5 0 W
Semifinals  Russia 3 2 W
Gold Medal Game  Canada 2 5 L
  • Won Silver Medal

Women's

Round Opponent US Score Opponent Score Result
Final Round  Germany 10 0 W
Final Round  China 12 1 W
Final Round  Finland 5 0 W
Semifinals  Sweden 4 0 W
Gold Medal Game  Canada 2 3 L
  • Won Silver Medal

Luge

Men's Singles

  • Adam Heidt - 2:58.60 (4th)
  • Tony Benshoof - 3:00.10 (17th)
  • Nick Sullivan - 3:02.09 (26th)

Men's Doubles

  • Brian Martin & Mark Grimmette - 1:26.21 (Silver Medal)
  • Chris Thorpe & Clay Ives - 1:26.22 (Bronze Medal)

Women's Singles

  • Becky Wilczak - 2:54.25 (5th)
  • Ashley Hayden - 2:54.65 (8th)
  • Courtney Zablocki - 2:55.15 (13th)

Nordic Combined

Individual

  • Todd Lodwick - 41:39.4 (7th)
  • Matt Dayton - 43:12.3 (18th)

Team

  • Todd Lodwick, Bill Demong, Johnny Spillane, Matt Dayton - 49:54.1 (4th)

Sprint

  • Todd Lodwick - 16:36.1 (5th)
  • Bill Demong - 16:57.1 (14th)

Short Track Speed Skating

Men's 500 m

  • Rusty Smith - Heat 1: 41:92 s, Final: 42.02 (3rd)
  • Apolo Anton Ohno - Heat 2: Disqualified

Men's 1000 m

  • Apolo Anton Ohno - Heat 1: 1:27.42, Final: 1:30.16 (Silver Medal)

Men's 1500 m

  • Apolo Anton Ohno - Heat 2: 2:25.15, Final: 2:18.54 (Gold Medal)
  • Rusty Smith - Heat 1: 2:16.90 (did not advance)

Men's 5000 m Relay

  • Apolo Anton Ohno, Rusty Smith, Dan Weinsteinm, Ron Biondo - 7:03.93 (4th)

Women's 500 m

  • Caroline Hallisey - Heat 1: 44.307, Finals: 44.679 (5th)

Women's 1000 m

  • No Participants

Women's 1500 m

  • No Participants

Women's 5000 m Relay

  • Caroline Hallisey, Julie Goskowicz, Amy Peterson, Erin Porter - 4:20.73 (7th)

Skeleton

Men

  • Jim Shea - 1:41.96 (Gold Medal)
  • Lincoln DeWitt - 1:42.83 (5th)
  • Chris Soule - 1:42.98 (7th)

Women

  • Tristan Gale - 1:45.11 (Gold Medal)
  • Lea Ann Parsley - 1:45.21 (Silver Medal)

Ski Jumping

K90

  • Nicholas Hollinger - 240.0 (11th)

K120

  • Rob Hollinger - 105.4 (34th)

K120 Team

  • Brian Welch, Tommy Schwall, Clint Jones, Alan Alborn - 728.4 (11th)

Snowboarding

Men's Halfpipe

  • Ross Powers - 46.1 (Gold Medal)
  • Danny Kass - 42.5 (Silver Medal)
  • JJ Thomas - 42.1 (Bronze Medal)

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Chris Klug - Bronze Medal

Women's Halfpipe

  • Kelly Clark - 47.9 (Gold Medal)
  • Shannon Dunn - 37.2 (5th)
  • Tricia Byrnes - 36.4 (6th)

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Lisa Kosglow - Lost in Quarterfinals

Speed Skating

Men's 500 m

Men's 1000 m

Men's 1500 m

Men's 5000 m

  • Derek Parra — 6:17.98 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • KC Boutiette — 6:22.97 (→ 5th place)
  • Jondon Trevena — 6:30.15 (→ 15th place)

Men's 10000 m

  • Jason Hedstrand — 13:32.99 (→ 12th place)
  • Derek Parra — 13:33.44 (→ 13th place)

Women's 500 m

Women's 1000 m

Women's 1500 m

Women's 3000 m

Women's 5000 m

  • Catherine Raney — 7:06.89 (→ 9th place)
  • Annie Driscoll — 7:35.23 (→ 14th place)

Notes and References

Notes

  1. ^ a b Canadian Press (February 27, 2010). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. http://www.cbc.ca/olympics/story/2010/02/27/sp-canada-gold-otp.html?ref=rss. Retrieved 2010-02-27. 

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message