The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from Arkansas: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The followings tables present the congressional delegations from Arkansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Savin Fulton[1] (D) 24th (1835–1837) Ambrose Hundley Sevier[2] (D)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Chester Ashley[1] (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
William K. Sebastian (D) Solon Borland[2]
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Charles B. Mitchel (D)
American Civil War [3] American Civil War [3]
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th[4] (1867–1869)
Alexander McDonald (R) Benjamin F. Rice (R)
41st (1869–1871)
Powell Clayton (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Stephen W. Dorsey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Augustus H. Garland[2] (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James D. Walker (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) James Kimbrough Jones (D)
James Henderson Berry (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James Paul Clarke[1] (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Jeff Davis[1] (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
John Netherland Heiskell[5] (D)
William M. Kavanaugh (D)
Joseph Taylor Robinson[1] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
William F. Kirby (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thaddeus H. Caraway[1] (D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Hattie Caraway (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
John E. Miller[2] (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
G. Lloyd Spencer (D)
John Little McClellan[1] (D) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) J. William Fulbright[2] (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Dale Bumpers (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Kaneaster Hodges, Jr. (D)
David Pryor (D) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Hutchinson (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Blanche Lincoln (D)
107th (2001–2003)
Mark Pryor (D) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

Delegates from Arkansas Territory

Congress Delegate
16th (1819–1821) James Woodson Bates
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Henry Wharton Conway[1]
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
Ambrose Hundley Sevier (D)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)

Members of the House of Representatives

Congress At-large
24th
(1835–1837)
Archibald Yell (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
Edward Cross (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Archibald Yell[2] (D)
Thomas Willoughby Newton (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
District
1st 2nd
Alfred Burton Greenwood (D) Edward Allen Warren (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Rust (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Edward Allen Warren (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Carmichael Hindman (D) Albert Rust (D)
37th[6]
(1861–1863)
American Civil War[3]
38th[7]
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
3rd district added
American Civil War[3]
40th
(1867–1869)
Logan Holt Roots (R) James Hinds[1] (R) Thomas Boles (R)
James Thomas Elliott (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Anthony Astley Cooper Rogers (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
James Millander Hanks (D) Oliver P. Snyder (R) John Edwards
(Liberal R)
Thomas Boles[8] (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Asa Hodges (R) William Wallace Wilshire (R) At-large seat added
William Joseph Hynes
(Liberal R)
Thomas M. Gunter[8] (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien Coatsworth Gause (D) William Ferguson Slemons (D) William Wallace Wilshire (D) Replaced with 4th district
Thomas M. Gunter (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jordan E. Cravens (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Poindexter Dunn (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
James K. Jones[2] (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John H. Rogers (D) Samuel W. Peel (D) At-large seat added
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) Thomas C. McRae[9] (D) John H. Rogers (D) Replaced with 5th district
Samuel W. Peel (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Henderson Cate (D)
Lewis Porter Featherstone[8]
(Labor)
Vacant[10]
Clifton R. Breckinridge[2] (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William Henderson Cate (D) William L. Terry (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Philip D. McCulloch, Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) 6th district added
Robert Neill (D)
John S. Little (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Stephen Brundidge, Jr. (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Charles C. Reid (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Robert B. Macon (D) Stephen Brundidge, Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) John S. Little[2] (D) Charles C. Reid (D) Joseph Taylor Robinson[2] (D) 7th district added
Robert M. Wallace (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
John C. Floyd (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William B. Cravens (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William A. Oldfield[1] (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Henderson M. Jacoway (D) William S. Goodwin (D)
Samuel M. Taylor[1] (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Thaddeus H. Caraway (D) Otis Wingo[1] (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
John N. Tillman (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
William J. Driver (D) Tilman B. Parks (D)
Chester W. Taylor (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Heartsill Ragon[2] (D) Lewis E. Sawyer[1] (D)
James B. Reed (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Pearl Peden Oldfield[11] (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Claude A. Fuller (D) David Delano Glover (D)
Effiegene Locke Wingo (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
John E. Miller[2] (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
William B. Cravens[1] (D)
David D. Terry (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
John L. McClellan (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Wade H. Kitchens (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Wilbur D. Mills (D) Clyde T. Ellis (D) William F. Norrell[1] (D)
William Fadjo Cravens (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Oren Harris (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
J. William Fulbright (D) Brooks Hays (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
James William Trimble (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Boyd Tackett (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Oren Harris[2] (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Dale Alford (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Catherine Dorris Norrell (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
David Pryor (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
John P. Hammerschmidt (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Bill Alexander, Jr. (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ray Thornton (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Jim Guy Tucker (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Ed Bethune (R) Beryl F. Anthony, Jr. (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Tommy F. Robinson (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Tommy F. Robinson (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Ray Thornton (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Blanche Lincoln (D) Tim Hutchinson (R) Jay W. Dickey (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Marion Berry (D) Vic Snyder (D) Asa Hutchinson[2] (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Ross (D)
John Boozman (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
District

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Died in office
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Resigned
  3. ^ a b c d From secession until readmission to the Union, Arkansas did not participate in the U.S. Congress.
  4. ^ Augustus H. Garland presented credentials as a senator-elect to the 40th Congress but was not perm
  5. ^ Heiskell was appointed to the office and served until an elected successor qualified.
  6. ^ Thomas Carmichael Hindman was elected to the 37th Congress, but chose not to take his seat.
  7. ^ Anthony A. C. Rogers was elected to the 38th Congress but was not permitted to take his seat because Arkansas had not been re-admitted to the Union.
  8. ^ a b c Defeated previous representative.
  9. ^ McRae was elected to fill the vacancy caused by James K. Jones, who had been elected to the next term, but resigned before the term began. Because the districts were redrawn for the 1884 election, this is not accurately reflected in the chart.
  10. ^ Breckinridge was initially declared elected to the 51st United States Congress and took his seat. John M. Clayton eventually won a contest before the U.S. House, but Clayton died before the contest was complete, so the House declared the seat vacant. Breckinridge was then re-elected to the seat.
  11. ^ Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative's death before the term began.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix)
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
None
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message