The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from Connecticut: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Connecticut to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Oliver Ellsworth
(Pro-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) William S. Johnson
(Pro-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
Roger Sherman
(Pro-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
Stephen M. Mitchell
(Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (F)
James Hillhouse (F) Uriah Tracy (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Chauncey Goodrich (F)
11th (1809–1811)
Samuel W. Dana (F)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
David Daggett (F)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) James Lanman (D-R)
Elijah Boardman (D-R) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
Henry W. Edwards (D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Calvin Willey
(Adams)
Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Gideon Tomlinson (Anti-J)
Nathan Smith (Anti-J) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
John M. Niles (D-R)
25th (1837–1839) Perry Smith (D)
Thaddeus Betts (W) 26th (1839–1841)
Jabez W. Huntington (W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) John M. Niles (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
Roger S. Baldwin (W)
31st (1849–1851) Truman Smith (W)
Isaac Toucey (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Francis Gillette
(FS)
34th (1855–1857) Lafayette S. Foster (O)
James Dixon (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Orris S. Ferry (R)
William A. Buckingham (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
William W. Eaton (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James E. English (D)
William H. Barnum (D)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Orville H. Platt (R)
Joseph R. Hawley (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Morgan G. Bulkeley (R) 59th (1905–1907) Frank B. Brandegee (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
George P. McLean (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Hiram Bingham III (R)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Frederic C. Walcott (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Augustine Lonergan (D)
Francis T. Maloney (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) John A. Danaher (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Brien McMahon (D)
Thomas C. Hart (R)
Raymond E. Baldwin (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
William Benton (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
William A. Purtell (R)
Prescott Bush (R)
William A. Purtell (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Thomas J. Dodd (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Abraham A. Ribicoff (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Christopher Dodd (D)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Joseph Lieberman (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Joseph Lieberman
(Independent Democrat)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
Advertisements

Passages

Congress Senator Reason for Vacancy Appointed Successor Date of Appointment Elected Successor Date of Election
2nd William S. Johnson Resigned March 4, 1791. None Roger Sherman June 13, 1791
3rd Roger Sherman Died July 23, 1793. None Stephen M. Mitchell December 2, 1793
4th Oliver Ellsworth Resigned March 8, 1796 to be Chief Justice of the United States. None James Hillhouse May 12, 1796
4th Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. Resigned June 10, 1796, possibly to be Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut. None Uriah Tracy October 13, 1796
10th Uriah Tracy Died July 19, 1807. None Chauncey Goodrich October 25, 1807
11th James Hillhouse Resigned June 18, 1810. none Samuel W. Dana December 4, 1810
13th Chauncey Goodrich Resigned May 1813 to be Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut. None David Daggett May 13, 1813
18th Elijah Boardman Died August 18, 1823. Henry W. Edwards October 8, 1823 Henry W. Edwards
19th James Lanman was elected to the Senate to the term beginning March 4, 1825 but was not permitted to qualify.
24th Samuel A. Foot Resigned May 9, 1834 to be Governor of Connecticut. None; apparently no replacement was made.
24th Nathan Smith Died December 6, 1835. John M. Niles December 21, 1835 John M. Niles
26th Thaddeus Betts Died April 7, 1840. none Jabez W. Huntington May 4, 1840
30th Jabez W. Huntington Died November 1, 1847. Roger S. Baldwin November 11, 1847 Roger S. Baldwin
33rd Truman Smith Resigned May 24, 1854. none Francis Gillette May 24, 1854
43rd William A. Buckingham Died February 5, 1875. William W. Eaton February 5, 1875 none
44th Orris S. Ferry Died November 21, 1875. James E. English November 27, 1875 William H. Barnum May 18, 1876
59th Orville H. Platt Died April 21, 1905. none Frank B. Brandegee May 10, 1905
68th Frank B. Brandegee Died October 14, 1924 by suicide. none Hiram Bingham December 17, 1924
79th Francis T. Maloney Died January 16, 1945 Thomas C. Hart February 15, 1945 Raymond E. Baldwin December 27, 1946
81st Raymond E. Baldwin Resigned December 16, 1949. William Benton December 17, 1949 William Benton
82nd Brien McMahon Died July 28, 1952. William A. Purtell August 29, 1952 Prescott Bush November 4, 1952

House of Representatives

Congress Elected state-wide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat
1st
(1789–1791)
Benjamin Huntington (Pro-Admin) Roger Sherman (Pro-Admin) Jonathan Sturges (Pro-Admin) Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (Pro-Admin) Jeremiah Wadsworth (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
James Hillhouse (Pro-Admin) Amasa Learned (Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Joshua Coit (F) Zephariah Swift (F) Uriah Tracy (F)
4th
(1795–1797)
Chauncey Goodrich (F) Roger Griswold (F) Nathaniel Smith (F)
James Davenport (F) Samuel W. Dana (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
John Allen (F)
William Edmond (F) Jonathan Brace (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
Elizur Goodrich (F) John Davenport (F)
John Cotton Smith (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
Benjamin Tallmadge (F) Calvin Goddard (F) Elias Perkins (F)
8th
(1803–1805)
Simeon Baldwin (F)
9th
(1805–1807)
Jonathan O. Moseley (F)
Theodore Dwight (F]]) Timothy Pitkin (F) Lewis B. Sturges (F)
10th
(1807–1809)
Epaphroditus Champion (F)
11th
(1809–1811)
Ebenezer Huntington (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Lyman Law (F)
13th*
(1813–1815)
14th*
(1815–1817)
15th
(1817–1819)
Ebenezer Huntington (F) Uriel Holmes (F) Samuel B. Sherwood (F) Nathaniel Terry (F) Thomas Scott Williams (F)
Sylvester Gilbert (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
Gideon Tomlinson (D-R) Samuel A. Foot (F) Elisha Phelps (D-R) John Russ (D-R) James Stevens (D-R) Henry W. Edwards (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Daniel Burrows (D-R) Ansel Sterling (D-R) Noyes Barber (D-R) Ebenezer Stoddard (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Gideon Tomlinson (Anti-J) Lemuel Whitman (Anti-J) Ansel Sterling (Anti-J) Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J) Noyes Barber (Anti-J) Ebenezer Stoddard (Anti-J) 19th
(1825–1827)
John Baldwin (Anti-J) Ralph I. Ingersoll (Anti-J) Orange Merwin (Anti-J) Elisha Phelps (Anti-J)
20th
(1827–1829)
David Plant (Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
William W. Ellsworth (Anti-J) Jabez W. Huntington (Anti-J) Ebenezer Young (Anti-J) William L. Storrs (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J) Samuel Tweedy (Anti-J)
Joseph Trumbull (Anti-J) Phineas Miner (Anti-J) Ebenezer Jackson, Jr. (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Elisha Haley (J) Samuel Ingham (J) Andrew T. Judson (J) Lancelot Phelps (J) Isaac Toucey (D) Zalmon Wildman (J)
Orrin Holt (J) Thomas T. Whittlesey (J)

Starting in 1837, Connecticut abandoned general tickets and adopted districts instead.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
25th
(1837–1839)
Isaac Toucey (D) Samuel Ingham (D) Thomas T. Whittlesey (D) Elisha Haley (D) Lancelot Phelps (D) Orrin Holt (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Joseph Trumbull (W) William L. Storrs (W) Thomas W. Williams (W) Thomas B. Osborne (W) Truman Smith (W) John H. Brockway (W)
William W. Boardman (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas H. Seymour (D) John Stewart (D) George S. Catlin (D) Samuel Simons (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Dixon (W) Samuel D. Hubbard (W) John A. Rockwell (W) Truman Smith (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
Loren P. Waldo (D) Walter Booth (FS) Chauncey F. Cleveland (D) Thomas B. Butler (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Charles Chapman (W) Colin M. Ingersoll (D) Origen S. Seymour (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James T. Pratt (D) Nathan Belcher (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Ezra Clark, Jr. (K-N) John Woodruff (K-N) Sidney Dean (K-N) William W. Welch (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Ezra Clark, Jr. (R) Samuel Arnold (D) Sidney Dean (R) William D. Bishop (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Dwight Loomis (R) John Woodruff (R) Alfred A. Burnham (R) Orris S. Ferry (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
James E. English (D) George C. Woodruff (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
Henry C. Deming (R) Augustus Brandegee (R) John Henry Hubbard (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Samuel L. Warner (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Richard D. Hubbard (R) Julius Hotchkiss (D) Henry H. Starkweather (R) William H. Barnum (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Julius L. Strong (R) Stephen W. Kellogg (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Joseph R. Hawley (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
George M. Landers (D) James Phelps (D)
John T. Wait (R) Levi Warner (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph R. Hawley (R) Frederick Miles (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
John R. Buck (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
William W. Eaton (D) Charles Le Moyne Mitchell (D) Edward W. Seymour (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R. Buck (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Robert J. Vance (D) Carlos French (D) Charles A. Russell (R) Miles T. Granger (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
William E. Simonds (R) Washington F. Willcox (D) Frederick Miles (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Lewis Sperry (D) Robert E. De Forest (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James P. Pigott (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
E. Stevens Henry (R) Nehemiah D. Sperry (R) Ebenezer J. Hill (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Frank B. Brandegee (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
George L. Lilley
(At-large, (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edwin W. Higgins (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
John Q. Tilson
(At-large, R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Thomas L. Reilly (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Augustine Lonergan (D) Bryan F. Mahan (D) Thomas L. Reilly (D) Jeremiah Donovan (D) William Kennedy (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
P. Davis Oakey (R) Richard P. Freeman (R) John Q. Tilson (R) Ebenezer J. Hill (R) James P. Glynn (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Augustine Lonergan (D)
Schuyler Merritt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
E. Hart Fenn (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Patrick B. O'Sullivan (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
James P. Glynn (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Edward W. Goss (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Augustine Lonergan (D) William L. Tierney (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) William L. Higgins (R) Francis T. Maloney (D) Schuyler Merritt (R) Charles M. Bakewell
(At-large, R)
74th
(1935–1937)
James A. Shanley (D) J. Joseph Smith (D) William M. Citron
(At-large, D)
75th
(1937–1939)
William J. Fitzgerald (D) Alfred N. Phillips (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
William J. Miller (R) Thomas R. Ball (R) Albert E. Austin (R) B. J. Monkiewicz
(At-large, R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) William J. Fitzgerald (D) Le Roy D. Downs (D) Lucien J. Maciora
(At-large, D)
Joseph E. Talbot (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
William J. Miller (R) John D. McWilliams (R) Ranulf Compton (R) Clare B. Luce (R) B. J. Monkiewicz
(At-large, R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) Chase G. Woodhouse (D) James P. Geelan (D) Joseph F. Ryter
(At-large, D)
80th
(1947–1949)
William J. Miller (R) Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Ellsworth B. Foote (R) John D. Lodge (R) James T. Patterson (R) Antoni N. Sadlak
(At-large, R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Abraham A. Ribicoff (D) Chase G. Woodhouse (D) John A. McGuire (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Albert P. Morano (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas J. Dodd (D) Albert W. Cretella (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Edwin H. May, Jr. (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Emilio Q. Daddario (D) Chester Bowles (D) Robert N. Giaimo (D) Donald J. Irwin (D) John S. Monagan (D) Frank Kowalski
(At-large, D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Abner W. Sibal (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
William L. St. Onge (D) Bernard F. Grabowski
(At-large, D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Donald J. Irwin (D) Bernard F. Grabowski (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Thomas J. Meskill (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R)
Robert H. Steele (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William R. Cotter (D) Stewart McKinney (R) Ella T. Grasso (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ronald A. Sarasin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Christopher Dodd (D) Toby Moffett (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
William R. Ratchford (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Sam Gejdenson (D) Lawrence Joseph DeNardis (R)
Barbara B. Kennelly (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Bruce Morrison (D) Nancy L. Johnson (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John G. Rowland (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Christopher Shays (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Rosa L. DeLauro (D) Gary Franks (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
James H. Maloney (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
John B. Larson (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rob Simmons (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Nancy L. Johnson (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Joe Courtney (D) Chris Murphy (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Jim Himes (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
District

References

External links

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message