United States congressional delegations from Florida: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Florida to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

Unlike many smaller states that generally have continuity in their districts when reapportioned every 10 years after the United States Census, Florida has seen a great deal of demographic change and population shifts since statehood. An individual numbered district today does not necessarily cover the same geographic area as the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, Adam Putnam and before him Charles T. Canady have represented the 12th District since 1993, which was previously held by Tom Lewis. However, the area they serve identically covers much of the Polk County area previously represented by Andy Ireland when it was part of the 10th District.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
David Levy Yulee (D) 29th (1845–1847) James Westcott (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Jackson Morton (W)
Stephen Mallory (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) David Levy Yulee (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Adonijah Welch (R) 40th (1867–1869) Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Abijah Gilbert (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Simon B. Conover (R)
Charles W. Jones (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Wilkinson Call (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Samuel Pasco (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Stephen Mallory II (D)
56th (1899–1901)
James P. Taliaferro (D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) William James Bryan (D)
William Hall Milton (D)
61st (1909–1911) Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
Nathan P. Bryan (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
Park Trammell (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Scott M. Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Spessard Holland (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) George Smathers (D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Edward J. Gurney (R)
Lawton Chiles (D) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Richard Bernard Stone (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
Paula Hawkins (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Bob Graham (D)
Connie Mack III (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Bill Nelson (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)  
Mel Martinez (R)
 
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
George LeMieux (R)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

1822 - 1845: 1 delegate from Florida Territory

Congress Delegate
17th
(1821–1823)
Joseph Marion Hernández
18th
(1823–1825)
Richard Keith Call
19th
(1825–1827)
Joseph M. White
20th
(1827–1829)
21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Charles Downing
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
David Levy Yulee (D)
28th
(1843–1845)

1845 - 1873: 1 seat

Until 1873, Florida had one seat, elected at-large state-wide.

Congress At-large seat
29th
(1845–1847)
Edward C. Cabell (W)
William H. Brockenbrough (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Edward C. Cabell (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Augustus Maxwell (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
George S. Hawkins (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Charles M. Hamilton (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Josiah T. Walls (R)
Silas L. Niblack (D)

1873 - 1903: 2 seats

43rd
(1873–1875)
Elected state-wide At-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
District
1st 2nd
William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr. (R) Robert H. M. Davidson (D)
Jesse J. Finley
46th
(1879–1881)
Robert H. M. Davidson (D) Noble A. Hull (D)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr. (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr. (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Dougherty (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
Robert Bullock (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Stephen R. Mallory, Jr. (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Charles Merian Cooper (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Stephen M. Sparkman (D)
55th
(1897–1899)
Robert Wyche Davis (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)

1903 - 1913: 3 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
58th
(1903–1905)
Stephen M. Sparkman (D) Robert Wyche Davis (D) William B. Lamar (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Frank Clark (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
Dannite H. Mays (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)

1913 - 1933: 4 seats

From 1913 to 1923 only, an At-large seat was created. Starting in 1923, however, four districts were used.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd At-large
63rd
(1913–1915)
Stephen M. Sparkman (D) Frank Clark (D) Emmett Wilson (D) Claude L'Engle (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
4th
William J. Sears (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
Herbert J. Drane (D) Walter Kehoe (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
John H. Smithwick (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
Robert A. Green (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Tom A. Yon (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Ruth B. Owen (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)

1933 - present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
73rd
(1933–1935)
J. Hardin Peterson (D) Robert A. Green (D) Millard F. Caldwell (D) J. Mark Wilcox (D) William J. Sears (D) (At-large)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Joe Hendricks (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Pat Cannon (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Robert L. F. Sikes (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Emory H. Price (D) Robert A. Green (D) (At-large)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dwight L. Rogers (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
George A. Smathers (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles Edward Bennett (D) Albert S. Herlong, Jr. (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Chester B. McMullen (D) William C. Lantaff (D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Courtney W. Campbell (D) James A. Haley (D) Donald Ray Matthews (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William C. Cramer (R) Dante B. Fascell (D) Paul G. Rogers (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
Robert L. F. Sikes (D) Claude Pepper (D) Don Fuqua (D) Sam M. Gibbons (D) Edward J. Gurney (R) William C. Cramer (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
Don Fuqua (D) Charles Edward Bennett (D) Albert S. Herlong, Jr. (D) Edward J. Gurney (R) Sam M. Gibbons (D) William C. Cramer (R) Paul G. Rogers (D) J. Herbert Burke (R) Claude Pepper (D) Dante B. Fascell (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
William V. Chappell, Jr. Louis Frey, Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Young (R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William D. Gunter, Jr. (D) Bill Young (R) Sam M. Gibbons (D) James A. Haley (D) Louis Frey, Jr. (R) Louis A. Bafalis (R) Paul G. Rogers (D) J. Herbert Burke (R) William Lehman (D) Claude Pepper (D) Dante B. Fascell (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Richard Kelly (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Andy Ireland (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Earl Hutto (D) Bill Nelson (D) Daniel A. Mica (D) Edward J. Stack (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Bill McCollum (R) E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Buddy Mackay, Jr. (D) Bill Young (R) Michael Bilirakis (R) Andy Ireland (D) Bill Nelson (D) Tom Lewis (R) Connie Mack (R) Daniel A. Mica (D) E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R) Lawrence J. Smith (D) William Lehman (D) Claude Pepper (D) Dante B. Fascell (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Andy Ireland (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
James W. Grant (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Craig T. James (R) Cliff Stearns (R) Porter J. Goss (R) Harry Johnston (D)
James W. Grant (R) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Douglas Peterson (D) Jim Bacchus (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Corrine Brown Tillie K. Fowler (R) Karen Thurman (D) John L. Mica (R) Bill McCollum (R) Bill Young (R) Sam M. Gibbons Charles T. Canady (R) Dan Miller (R) Porter J. Goss (R) Jim Bacchus (D) Tom Lewis (R) Carrie P. Meek (D) Harry Johnston (D) Peter Deutsch (D) Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R) Alcee Hastings (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Joe Scarborough (R) Dave Weldon (R) Mark Foley (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Allen Boyd (D) Jim Davis (D) Robert Wexler (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Ander Crenshaw (R) Ric Keller (R) Adam H. Putnam (R)
Jeff Miller (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Ginny Brown-Waite (R) Katherine Harris (R) Kendrick B. Meek (D) Tom Feeney (R) Mario Diaz-Balart (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Connie Mack IV (R) Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Gus Bilirakis (R) Katherine Castor (D) Vern Buchanan (R) Tim Mahoney (D) Ron Klein (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Alan Grayson (D) Bill Posey (R) Tom Rooney (R) Suzanne Kosmas (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message