United States congressional delegations from Georgia: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Few
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789-1791) James Gunn
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791-1793)
James Jackson
(Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793-1795)
4th (1795-1797)
George Walton (F)
Josiah Tattnall (D-R)
5th (1797-1799)
Abraham Baldwin (D-R) 6th (1799-1801)
7th (1801-1803) James Jackson (D-R)
8th (1803-1805)
9th (1805-1807)
John Milledge (D-R)
10th (1807-1809)
George Jones (D-R)
William H. Crawford (D-R)
11th (1809-1811)
Charles Tait (D-R)
12th (1811-1813)
13th (1813-1815)
William B. Bulloch (D-R)
William Wyatt Bibb (D-R)
14th (1815-1817)
George M. Troup (D-R)
15th (1817-1819)
John Forsyth (D-R)
Freeman Walker (D-R) 16th (1819-1821) John Elliott (D-R)
17th (1821-1823)
Nicholas Ware (D-R)
18th (1823-1825)
Thomas W. Cobb (D-R)
19th (1825-1827) John Macpherson Berrien (D-R)
20th (1827-1829)
Oliver H. Prince (D-R)
George M. Troup (D-R) 21st (1829-1831) John Forsyth (D-R)
22nd (1831-1833)
John Pendleton King (D-R) 23rd (1833-1835)
24th (1835-1837) Alfred Cuthbert (D-R)
Wilson Lumpkin (D) 25th (1837-1839)
26th (1839-1841)
John Macpherson Berrien (W) 27th (1841-1843)
28th (1843-1845) Walter T. Colquitt (D)
29th (1845-1847)
30th (1847-1849)
Herschel V. Johnson (D)
31st (1849-1851) William Crosby Dawson (W)
32nd (1851-1853)
Robert M. Charlton (D)
Robert A. Toombs (W) 33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857) Alfred Iverson, Sr. (D)
35th (1857-1859)
36th (1859-1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861-1863) American Civil War
38th (1863-1865)
39th (1865-1867)
40th (1867-1869)
Homer V. M. Miller (D) 41st (1869-1871) Joshua Hill (R)
Thomas M. Norwood (D) 42nd (1871-1873)
43rd (1873-1875) John B. Gordon (D)
44th (1875-1877)
Benjamin H. Hill (D) 45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881)
Joseph E. Brown (D)
47th (1881-1883)
Middleton P. Barrow (D)
Alfred H. Colquitt (D) 48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887)
50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891)
52nd (1891-1893) John B. Gordon (D)
53rd (1893-1895)
Patrick Walsh (D)
Augustus O. Bacon (D) 54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899) Alexander S. Clay (D)
56th (1899-1901)
57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911)
Joseph M. Terrell (D)
62nd (1911-1913)
Hoke Smith (D)
63rd (1913-1915)
William S. West (D)
Thomas W. Hardwick (D)
64th (1915-1917)
65th (1917-1919)
William J. Harris (D) 66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923) Thomas E. Watson (D)
Rebecca L. Felton (D)
Walter F. George (D)
68th (1923-1925)
69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929)
71st (1929-1931)
72nd (1931-1933)
John S. Cohen (D)
Richard B. Russell, Jr. (D)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
80th (1947-1949)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959) Herman E. Talmadge (D)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971)
92nd (1971-1973)
David H. Gambrell (D)
Sam Nunn (D)
93rd (1973-1975)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
97th (1981-1983) Mack F. Mattingly (R)
98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989) Wyche Fowler, Jr. (D)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995) Paul Coverdell (R]])
104th (1995-1997)
Max Cleland (D) 105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
Zell Miller (D)
107th (2001-2003)
Saxby Chambliss (R) 108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007) Johnny Isakson (R)
110th (2007-2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
1st
(1789-1791)
Abraham Baldwin (Anti-Admin) James Jackson (Anti-Admin) George Mathews (Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791-1793)
Anthony Wayne (Anti-Admin) Francis Willis (Anti-Admin)
John Milledge (Anti-Admin)
3rd
(1793-1795)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat
Abraham Baldwin (Anti-Admin) Thomas P. Carnes (Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795-1797)
Abraham Baldwin (D-R) John Milledge (D-R)
5th
(1797-1799)
6th
(1799-1801)
James Jones (F) Benjamin Taliaferro (F)
7th
(1801-1803)
John Milledge (D-R) Benjamin Taliaferro (D-R)
Peter Early (D-R) David Meriwether (D-R)
8th
(1803-1805)
Joseph Bryan (D-R) Samuel Hammond (D-R)
9th
(1805-1807)
Cowles Mead
Dennis Smelt (D-R) Thomas Spalding (D-R)
William Wyatt Bibb (D-R)
10th
(1807-1809)
Howell Cobb (D-R) George M. Troup (D-R)
11th
(1809-1811)
12th
(1811-1813)
Bolling Hall (D-R)
William Barnett (D-R)
13th
(1813-1815)
John Forsyth (D-R) Thomas Telfair (D-R)
Alfred Cuthbert (D-R)
14th
(1815-1817)
Richard Henry Wilde (D-R) Wilson Lumpkin
Zadock Cook (D-R)
15th
(1817-1819)
Joel Abbott (D-R) Thomas W. Cobb Joel Crawford (D-R) William Terrell (D-R)
Robert R. Reid (D-R)
16th
(1819-1821)
John Alfred Cuthbert
17th
(1821-1823)
Alfred Cuthbert (D-R) George R. Gilmer (D-R) Edward F. Tattnall (D-R) Wiley Thompson (D-R)
18th
(1823-1825)
George Cary John Forsyth (D-R) Thomas W. Cobb (D-R)
Richard Henry Wilde (D-R)
19th
(1825-1827)
Charles E. Haynes James Meriwether
20th
(1827-1829)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
Charles E. Haynes John Floyd Tomlinson Fort Edward F. Tattnall (D-R) John Forsyth (D-R) Wiley Thompson (D-R) Wilson Lumpkin
George R. Gilmer (D-R) Richard Henry Wilde (D-R)
21st
(1829-1831)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
Charles E. Haynes Thomas Flournoy Foster (D-R) Henry G. Lamar (D-R) James M. Wayne (D-R) Richard Henry Wilde (D-R) Wiley Thompson (D-R) Wilson Lumpkin
22nd
(1831-1833)
Daniel Newnan
Augustin S. Clayton (D-R)
23rd
(1833-1835)
John E. Coffee (D-R) William Schley (D-R) Roger L. Gamble (D-R) George R. Gilmer (D-R) Seaborn Jones (D-R)
24th
(1835-1837)
George W. Owens (D) John W. A. Sanford
(Union Democrat)
James C. Terrell George Towns (D-R) Seaton Grantland (D) Charles E. Haynes
William Crosby Dawson (W) Jesse F. Cleveland (D) Jabez Y. Jackson (D) Thomas Glascock (D) Hopkins Holsey (D) Julius Caesar Alford (Anti-J)
25th
(1837-1839)
George Towns (D) Charles E. Haynes
26th
(1839-1841)
Edward J. Black (W) Julius Caesar Alford (W) Walter T. Colquitt (W) Mark A. Cooper (W) Richard W. Habersham (W) Thomas B. King (W) Eugenius A. Nisbet (W) Lott Warren (W)
Hines Holt (W)
27th
(1841-1843)
Thomas F. Foster (W) Roger L. Gamble ((W) James A. Meriwether (W)
Mark A. Cooper (D) Edward J. Black (D) George W. Crawford (W) Walter T. Colquitt (D)
28th
(1843-1845)
William H. Stiles (D) John Millen (D) Howell Cobb (D) Hugh A. Haralson (D) John B. Lamar (D) John H. Lumpkin (D)
Alexander H. Stephens (W) Duncan L. Clinch (W) Absalom H. Chappell (W)
29th
(1845-1847)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
Thomas B. King (W) Seaborn Jones (D) George Towns (D) Hugh A. Haralson (D) John H. Lumpkin (D) Howell Cobb (D) Alexander H. Stephens (W) Robert Toombs (W)
30th
(1847-1849)
Alfred Iverson, Sr. (D) John William Jones (W)
31st
(1849-1851)
Marshall J. Wellborn (D) Allen Ferdinand Owen (W) Thomas C. Hackett (D)
Joseph Webber Jackson (D)
32nd
(1851-1853)
James Johnson (U) David J. Bailey (D) Charles Murphey (U) Elijah W. Chastain (D) Junius Hillyer (D)
33rd
(1853-1855)
James Lindsay Seward (D) Alfred H. Colquitt (D) William Dent (D) David A. Reese (W) Alexander H. Stephens (W)
34th
(1855-1857)
Martin J. Crawford (D) Robert P. Trippe (K-N) Hiram B. Warner (D) John H. Lumpkin (D) Howell Cobb (D) Nathaniel G. Foster (K-N)
35th
(1857-1859)
Lucius J. Gartrell (D) Augustus R. Wright (D) James Jackson (D) Joshua Hill (K-N)
36th
(1859-1861)
Peter Early Love (D) Thomas Hardeman, Jr. (K-N) John W. H. Underwood (D) John James Jones (D)
37th
(1861-1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863-1865)
39th
(1865-1867)
40th
(1867-1869)
Joseph W. Clift (R) Nelson Tift (D) William P. Edwards (R) Samuel F. Gove (R) Charles H. Prince (R) Pierce M. B. Young (D)
41st
(1869-1871)
William P. Price (D) Pierce M. B. Young (D)
William W. Paine (D) Richard H. Whiteley (R) Marion Bethune (R) Jefferson F. Long (R) Stephen A. Corker (D)
42nd
(1871-1873)
Archibald T. MacIntyre (D) John S. Bigby (R) Thomas J. Speer
(R)
Dudley M. Du Bose (D)
Erasmus W. Beck (D)
43rd
(1873-1875)
Morgan Rawls (D) Phillip Cook (D) Henry R. Harris (D) James C. Freeman (R) James H. Blount (D) Alexander H. Stephens (D) Hiram P. Bell (D)
Andrew Sloan (R)
44th
(1875-1877)
Julian Hartridge (D) William Ephraim Smith (D) Milton A. Candler (D) William H. Felton (ID) Benjamin H. Hill (D)
45th
(1877-1879)
Hiram P. Bell (D)
William Bennett Fleming (D)
46th
(1879-1881)
John C. Nicholls (D) Henry Persons
(ID)
Nathaniel J. Hammond (D) Emory Speer (ID)
47th
(1881-1883)
George R. Black (D) Henry G. Turner (D) Hugh Buchanan (D) Judson C. Clements (D)
Seaborn Reese (D)
48th
(1883-1885)
John C. Nicholls (D) Charles F. Crisp (D) Allen D. Candler (D) Thomas Hardeman, Jr.
(At-large, D)
49th
(1885-1887)
Thomas M. Norwood (D) Henry R. Harris (D) George T. Barnes (D)
50th
(1887-1889)
Thomas W. Grimes (D) John D. Stewart (D) Henry H. Carlton (D)
51st
(1889-1891)
Rufus E. Lester (D)
52nd
(1891-1893)
Charles L. Moses (D) Leonidas F. Livingston (D) Robert W. Everett (D) Thomas G. Lawson (D) Thomas E. Winn (D) Thomas E. Watson (Pop)
53rd
(1893-1895)
Benjamin E. Russell (D) Thomas B. Cabaniss (D) John W. Maddox (D) Farish C. Tate (D) James C. C. Black (D) Henry G. Turner (D)
54th
(1895-1897)
Charles L. Bartlett (D)
Charles R. Crisp (D)
55th
(1897-1899)
James M. Griggs (D) Elijah B. Lewis (D) William C. Adamson (D) William M. Howard (D) William H. Fleming (D) William G. Brantley (D)
56th
(1899-1901)
57th
(1901-1903)
58th
(1903-1905)
Thomas W. Hardwick (D)
59th
(1905-1907)
Gordon Lee (congressman)‎ (D) Thomas M. Bell (D)
James W. Overstreet (D)
60th
(1907-1909)
Charles G. Edwards (D)
61st
(1909-1911)
Dudley M. Hughes (D)
Seaborn A. Roddenbery (D)
62nd
(1911-1913)
William S. Howard (D) Samuel J. Tribble (D)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Charles R. Crisp (D) John R. Walker (D) Dudley M. Hughes (D)
Frank Park (D) Carl Vinson (D)
64th
(1915-1917)
James W. Wise (D)
Tinsley W. Rucker, Jr. (D)
65th
(1917-1919)
James W. Overstreet (D) Charles H. Brand (D) William W. Larsen (D)
William C. Wright (D)
66th
(1919-1921)
William D. Upshaw (D) William C. Lankford (D)
67th
(1921-1923)
68th
(1923-1925)
R. Lee Moore (D)
69th
(1925-1927)
Charles Gordon Edwards (D) Edward E. Cox (D) Samuel Rutherford (D)
70th
(1927-1929)
Leslie J. Steele (D) Malcolm C. Tarver (D)
71st
(1929-1931)
Robert Ramspeck (D)
72nd
(1931-1933)
John S. Wood (D)
Homer C. Parker (D) Bryant T. Castellow (D) W. Carlton Mobley (D)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Emmett M. Owen (D) Carl Vinson (D) Braswell Deen (D) Charles H. Brand (D)
Paul Brown (D)
74th
(1935-1937)
Hugh Peterson (D) B. Frank Whelchel (D)
75th
(1937-1939)
Stephen Pace (D)
76th
(1939-1941)
W. Benjamin Gibbs (D)
A. Sidney Camp (D) Florence R. Gibbs (D)
77th
(1941-1943)
John S. Gibson (D)
78th
(1943-1945)
79th
(1945-1947)
John S. Wood (D)
Helen D. Mankin (D)
80th
(1947-1949)
Prince H. Preston, Jr. (D) James C. Davis (D) Henderson L. Lanham (D) William M. Wheeler (D)
81st
(1949-1951)
82nd
(1951-1953)
Tic Forrester (D)
83rd
(1953-1955)
J. L. Pilcher (D) Phillip M. Landrum (D)
John J. Flynt, Jr. (D)
84th
(1955-1957)
Iris Blitch (D)
85th
(1957-1959)
Harlan E. Mitchell (D)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
G. Elliott Hagan (D) John W. Davis (D) Robert G. Stephens, Jr. (D)
88th
(1963-1965)
Charles Weltner (D) J. Russell Tuten (D)
89th
(1965-1967)
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr. (D) Howard H. Callaway (R) James MacKay (D) John J. Flynt, Jr. (D)
90th
(1967-1969)
Jack T. Brinkley (D) Benjamin B. Blackburn (R) Fletcher Thompson (R) Williamson S. Stuckey, Jr. (D)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Dawson Mathis (D)
93rd
(1973-1975)
Ronald B. Ginn (D) Andrew Young (D)
94th
(1975-1977)
Elliott H. Levitas (D) Lawrence P. McDonald (D)
95th
(1977-1979)
Billy Lee Evans (D) Edgar L. Jenkins (D) Doug Barnard, Jr. (D)
Wyche Fowler, Jr. (D)
96th
(1979-1981)
Newt Gingrich (R)
97th
(1981-1983)
Charles Floyd Hatcher (D)
98th
(1983-1985)
Robert Lindsay Thomas (D) Richard Ray (D) J. Roy Rowland (D)
George Darden (D)
99th
(1985-1987)
Pat Swindall (R)
100th
(1987-1989)
John Lewis (D)
101st
(1989-1991)
Ben Jones (D)
102nd
(1991-1993)
103rd
(1993-1995)
Jack Kingston (R) Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (D) Mac Collins (R) John Linder (R) Nathan Deal (D) Don Johnson, Jr. (D) Cynthia McKinney (D)
104th
(1995-1997)
Bob Barr (R) Saxby Chambliss (R) Nathan Deal (R) Charlie Norwood (R)
105th
(1997-1999)
Cynthia McKinney (D) John Linder (R)
106th
(1999-2001)
Johnny Isakson (R)
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
Jim Marshall (D) Denise Majette (D) John Linder (R) Mac Collins (R) Charlie Norwood (R) Nathan Deal (R) Phil Gingrey (R) Max Burns (R) David Scott (D)
109th
(2005-2007)
Cynthia McKinney (D) Tom Price (R) Lynn Westmoreland (R) John Barrow (D)
110th
(2007-2009)
Lynn Westmoreland (R) Hank Johnson (D) Jim Marshall (D) Nathan Deal (R) Charlie Norwood (R)
Paul Broun (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress ↑ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message