United States congressional delegations from Louisiana: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Louisiana to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Congress Class 3
James Brown (D-R)
13th (1813–1815) Eligius Fromentin (D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
William C. C. Claiborne (D-R) 15th (1817–1819)
Henry Johnson (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) James Brown (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
C. J. Dominique Bouligny
(Adams-Clay Rep.)
Josiah S. Johnston
(Adams, Anti-Jackson)
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
Edward Livingston (J) 21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
George A. Waggaman
(Anti-J)
23rd (1833–1835)
Alexander Porter
(Anti-J)
Robert C. Nicholas (J) 24th (1835–1837)
Alexander Mouton (J)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
Alexander Barrow (W) 27th (1841–1843)
Charles M. Conrad (W)
28th (1843–1845) Henry Johnson (W)
29th (1845–1847)
Pierre Soulé (D)
Solomon W. Downs (D) 30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Pierre Soulé (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
Judah P. Benjamin (W) 33rd (1853–1855)
John Slidell (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
John S. Harris (R) 40th (1867–1869) William P. Kellogg (R)
41st (1869–1871)
J. Rodman West (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Vacant
44th (1875–1877)
James B. Eustis (D)
William P. Kellogg (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Benjamin F. Jonas (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Randall L. Gibson (D) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) James B. Eustis (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) Edward Douglass White (D)
Donelson Caffery (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Newton C. Blanchard (D)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Samuel D. McEnery (D)
56th (1899–1901)
Murphy J. Foster (D) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
John R. Thornton (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Joseph E. Ransdell (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Robert F. Broussard (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Walter Guion (D)
Edward J. Gay (D)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Edwin S. Broussard (D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
Huey Long (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) John H. Overton (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Rose McConnell Long (D)
Allen J. Ellender (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
William C. Feazel (D)
Russell B. Long (D)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Elaine S. Edwards (D)
Bennett Johnston, Jr. (D)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) John Breaux (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Mary Landrieu (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) David Vitter (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
Class 2 Congress Class 3

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1806 - 1811: 1 non-voting delegate

The first non-voting delegate took his seat on December 1, 1806.

Congress Delegate at-large
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Clark
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811) Julien de Lallande Poydras

1812 - 1823: 1 seat

Statehood was achieved and a representative elected on April 30, 1812.

Congress At-large seat
12th (1811–1813) Thomas B. Robertson (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
Thomas Butler (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823) Josiah S. Johnston (Adams-Clay D-R)

1823 - 1843: 3 seats

Two more seats were apportioned following the 1820 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
18th (1823–1825) Edward Livingston (J) Henry Hosford Gurley (Anti-J) William Leigh Brent (Adams-Clay D-R)
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831) Edward Douglass White Sr. (W) Walter Hampden Overton (J)
22nd (1831–1833) Philemon Thomas (J) Henry Adams Bullard (Anti-J)
23rd (1833–1835)
Henry Johnson (W) Rice Garland (Anti-J)
24th (1835–1837) Eleazer Wheelock Ripley (J)
25th (1837–1839) Rice Garland (W)
26th (1839–1841) Edward Douglass White Sr. (W) Thomas Withers Chinn (W)
John Moore (W)
27th (1841–1843) John Bennett Dawson (D)

1843 - 1863: 4 seats

A fourth seat was added following the 1840 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
28th (1843–1845) John Slidell (D) Alcée Louis la Branche (D) John Bennett Dawson (D) PEJB Bossier (D)
Isaac Edward Morse (D)
29th (1845–1847) Bannon Goforth Thibodeaux (D) John Henry Harmanson (D)
Emile La Sére (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Charles Magill Conrad (W)
Henry Adams Bullard (W) Alexander Gordon Penn (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Louis St. Martin (D) Joseph Aristide Landry (W) John Moore (W)
33rd (1853–1855) William Dunbar (D) Theodore Gaillard Hunt (D) John Perkins Jr. (D) Roland Jones (D)
34th (1855–1857) George Eustis Jr. (K-N) Miles Taylor (D) Thomas Green Davidson (D) John Milton Sandidge (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) J. E. Bouligny (K-N) J. M. Landrum (D)
37th (1861–1863) Benjamin Flanders (U) Michael Hahn (U) American Civil War

1863 - 1873: 5 seats

A fifth seat was added following the 1860 census. However, the Civil War prevented them from being seated until 1867.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th (1863–1865) American Civil War
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Vacant James Mann[1] (D) Joseph Parkinson Newsham (R) Michel Vidal (R) William Jasper Blackburn (R)
41st (1869–1870 November 18) Lionel Allen Sheldon (R) Chester Bidwell Darrall (R) Frank Morey (R)
41st (1870 November 18 – 1871) Jacob Hale Sypher[2] (R)
42nd (1871 - 1871 November 5) James McCleery[3] (R)
42nd (1871 November 5 - 1873) Alexander Boarman (Liberal R)

1873 - 1903: 6 seats

A sixth seat was added following the 1870 census. From 1873 to 1875, that extra seat was elected at-large state-wide. Starting in 1875, however, the state was redistricted into six districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th At-large seat
43rd (1873–1875) Jacob Hale Sypher (R) Lionel Allen Sheldon (R) Chester Bidwell Darrall (R) George Luke Smith (R) Frank Morey (R) George Augustus Sheridan (Liberal R)
Effingham Lawrence[4] (D)
44th (1875–1877) District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Randall Lee Gibson (D) Ezekiel John Ellis (D) Chester Bidwell Darrall (R) William Mallory Levy (D) Frank Morey (R) Charles Edmund Nash (R)
William Brainerd Spencer (D)
45th (1877–1879) Joseph Barton Elam (D) John E. Leonard (R) Edward White Robertson (D)
Joseph Hayes Acklen (D) J. Smith Young (D)
46th (1879–1881) J. Floyd King (D)
47th (1881–1883) Chester Bidwell Darrall (R) Newton Crain Blanchard (D)
48th (1883–1885) Carleton Hunt (D) William Pitt Kellogg (R) Edward Taylor Lewis (D)
49th (1885–1887) Louis St. Martin (D) Michael Hahn (R) Edward James Gay (D) Alfred Briggs Irion (D)
Nathaniel Dick Wallace
50th (1887–1889) Theodore Stark Wilkinson (D) Matthew Diamond Lagan (D) Cherubusco Newton (D) Edward White Robertson (D)
Samuel Matthews Robertson (D)
51st (1889–1891) Hamilton D. Coleman (R) Charles Jahleal Boatner (D)
Andrew Price (D)
52nd (1891–1893) Adolph Meyer (D) Matthew Diamond Lagan (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Robert Charles Davey (D) Henry Warren Ogden (D)
54th (1895–1897) Charles Francis Buck (D)
55th (1897–1899) Robert Charles Davey (D) Robert Foligny Broussard (D) Samuel Thomas Baird (D)
56th (1899–1901) Phanor Breazeale (D) Joseph Eugene Ransdell (D)
57th (1901–1903)

1903 - 1913: 7 seats

A seventh seat was added following the 1900 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
58th (1903–1905) Adolph Meyer (D) Robert Charles Davey (D) Robert Foligny Broussard (D) Phanor Breazeale (D) Joseph Eugene Ransdell (D) Samuel Matthews Robertson (D) Arsène Paulin Pujó (D)
59th (1905–1907) John Thomas Watkins (D)
60th (1907–1909) George Kent Favrot (D)
Albert Estopinal (D) Samuel Louis Gilmore (D)
61st (1909–1911) Robert Charles Wickliffe (D)
Henry Garland Dupré (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Lewis Lovering Morgan (D)

1913 - 1993: 8 seats

After the 1910 census, Louisiana's delegation reached its largest size, eight seats, which it held for 80 years.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
63rd (1913–1915) Albert Estopinal (D) Henry Garland Dupré (D) Robert Foligny Broussard (D) John Thomas Watkins (D) James Walter Elder (D) Lewis Lovering Morgan (D) Ladislas Lazaro (D) James Benjamin Aswell (D)
64th (1915–1917) Whitmell P. Martin (Prog) Riley Joseph Wilson (D)
65th (1917–1919) Jared Y. Sanders, Sr. (D)
66th (1919–1921) James O'Connor (D) Whitmell P. Martin (D)
67th (1921–1923) John Nicholas Sandlin (D) George Kent Favrot (D)
68th (1923–1925)
James Zacharie Spearing (D)
69th (1925–1927) Bolivar E. Kemp (D)
70th (1927–1929) René Louis DeRouen (D)
71st (1929–1931) Numa Francois Montet (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Joachim O. Fernandez (D) Paul H. Maloney (D) John H. Overton (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Cleveland Dear (D)
74th (1935–1937) Jared Y. Sanders, Jr. (D)
75th (1937–1939) Robert L. Mouton (D) Overton Brooks (D) Newt V. Mills (D) John K. Griffith (D) A. Leonard Allen (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943) F. Edward Hébert (D) Hale Boggs (D) James Domengeaux (D) Jared Y. Sanders, Jr. (D) Vance Plauche (D)
78th (1943–1945) Paul H. Maloney (D) Charles E. McKenzie (D) James H. Morrison (D) Henry D. Larcade, Jr. (D)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949) Hale Boggs (D) Otto E. Passman (D)
81st (1949–1951) Edwin E. Willis (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Theo A. Thompson (D) George S. Long (D)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) Harold B. McSween (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Joe Waggonner, Jr. (D) Gillis W. Long (D)
89th (1965–1967) Speedy O. Long (D)
90th (1967–1969) John R. Rarick (D) Edwin Edwards (D)
91st (1969–1971) Patrick T. Caffery (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) Lindy Boggs (D) David C. Treen (R) John B. Breaux (D) Gillis W. Long (D)
94th (1975–1977) Henson Moore (R)
95th (1977–1979) Richard A. Tonry (D) Jerry Huckaby (D)
96th (1979–1981) Bob Livingston (R) Anthony C. Leach, Jr. (D)
97th (1981–1983) Billy Tauzin (D) Buddy Roemer (D)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
Catherine S. Long (D)
100th (1987–1989) Richard H. Baker (R) Jimmy Hayes (D) Clyde C. Holloway (R)
101st (1989–1991) Jim McCrery (R)
102nd (1991–1993) William J. Jefferson (D)

1993 - present: 7 seats

After the 1990 census, Louisiana lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
103rd (1993–1995) Bob Livingston (R) William J. Jefferson (D) Billy Tauzin (D) Cleo Fields (D) Jim McCrery (R) Richard H. Baker (R) Jimmy Hayes (D)
104th (1995–1997) Billy Tauzin (R) Jimmy Hayes (R)
105th (1997–1999) Jim McCrery (R) John Cooksey (R) Christopher John (D)
106th (1999–2001) David Vitter (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Rodney Alexander (D)
109th (2005–2007) Bobby Jindal (R) Charles Melancon (D) Rodney Alexander (R) Charles Boustany (R)
110th (2007–2009)
Steve Scalise (R) Don Cazayoux (D)
111th (2009–2011) Joseph Cao (R) John Fleming (R) Bill Cassidy (R)
  1. ^ Mann's term began on 1868 July 18. He died on 1868 August 26 after just 5 weeks in office. Despite a special election to replace Mann, the House decided to keep the seat officially vacant until the 41st congress. See John Willis Menard.
  2. ^ Seat filled by election of Sypher on 1870 November 18, ending Louisiana congressional vacancies related to the American Civil War.
  3. ^ McCleery died in office.
  4. ^ Lawrence, a white Democrat, having been permitted permanently to sever black Republican Sypher from the office, served just one day, 1873 March 3, the last business day of the 43rd congress. In the meantime, since Effingham's contested election against incumbent Sypher in 1972, Louisiana's 1st congressional district had elected, as Effingham's replacement, a white Democrat, Randall Lee Gibson, a former Confederate Civil War general and later eponym of Tulane University of Louisiana's Gibson Hall.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message