United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are complete tables of congressional delegations from Massachusetts to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Eleven of the twelve members of the current delegation are Democrats and one is a Republican.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Tristram Dalton
(Pro-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) Caleb Strong
(Pro-Admin)
George Cabot
(Pro-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theodore Sedgwick (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801) Samuel Dexter (F)
Jonathan Mason (F) Dwight Foster (F)
7th (1801–1803)
John Quincy Adams (F) 8th (1803–1805) Timothy Pickering (F)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
James Lloyd (F)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813) Joseph B. Varnum (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
Christopher Gore (F)
14th (1815–1817)
Eli P. Ashmun (F)
15th (1817–1819) Harrison Gray Otis (F)
Prentiss Mellen (F)
16th (1819–1821)
Elijah H. Mills (F)
17th (1821–1823)
James Lloyd (F)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827)
Nathaniel Silsbee
(Adams)
Daniel Webster (NR, then W) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) John Davis (W)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
Isaac C. Bates (W)
Rufus Choate (W) 27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Daniel Webster (W) 29th (1845–1847)
John Davis (W)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Robert C. Winthrop (W)
Robert Rantoul, Jr. (D)
Charles Sumner (R) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Edward Everett (W)
Julius Rockwell (W)
Henry Wilson (R)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) George S. Boutwell (R)
William B. Washburn (R)
Henry L. Dawes (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) George F. Hoar (R)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
Henry Cabot Lodge (R) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Winthrop Murray Crane (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) John W. Weeks (R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) David I. Walsh (D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
William M. Butler (R)
69th (1925–1927) Frederick H. Gillett (R)
David I. Walsh (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Marcus A. Coolidge (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Sinclair Weeks (R)
79th (1945–1947) Leverett Saltonstall (R)
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
John F. Kennedy (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Benjamin A. Smith II (D)
87th (1961–1963)
Edward Kennedy (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Edward W. Brooke III (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Paul Tsongas (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) John Kerry (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
 
111th (2009–2011)
 
Paul G. Kirk (D)
Scott Brown (R)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789–1793: 8 seats

Article I of the United States Constitution allocated 8 seats to Massachusetts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
1st
1789–1791
Fisher Ames (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Goodhue (Pro-Admin) Elbridge Gerry (Anti-Admin) Theodore Sedgwick (Pro-Admin) George Partridge (Pro-Admin) George Thatcher (Pro-Admin) George Leonard (Pro-Admin) Jonathan Grout (Anti-Admin)
2nd
1791–1793
Shearjashub Bourne (Pro-Admin) George Leonard (Pro-Admin) Artemas Ward (Pro-Admin) George Thatcher (Pro-Admin)

1793–1803: 14 seats

After the 1790 Census, Massachusetts had 14 seats. From 1793 to 1795, Massachusetts apportioned 13 of its 14 seats into 4 districts, elected on a Plural ticket; the remaining seat was elected At-large. In 1795, however, it returned to single-Representative districts.

Congress District
1st
(General ticket)
2nd
(General ticket)
3rd
(General ticket)
Maine district At-large
4th
(General ticket)
3rd
1793–1795
Fisher Ames (Pro-Admin) Samuel Dexter (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Goodhue (Pro-Admin) Samuel Holten (Anti-Admin) Dwight Foster (Pro-Admin) William Lyman (Anti-Admin) Theodore Sedgwick (Pro-Admin) Artemas Ward (Pro-Admin) Shearjashub Bourne (Pro-Admin) Peleg Coffin, Jr. (Pro-Admin) Henry Dearborn (Anti-Admin) George Thatcher (Pro-Admin) Peleg Wadsworth (Pro-Admin) David Cobb (Pro-Admin)
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th Maine district
12th 13th 14th
4th
1795–1797
Theodore Sedgwick (F) William Lyman (D-R) Samuel Lyman (F) Dwight Foster (F) Nathaniel Freeman, Jr. (D-R) John Reed, Sr. (F) George Leonard (F) Fisher Ames (F) Joseph Bradley Varnum (D-R) Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theophilus Bradbury (F) Henry Dearborn (D-R) Peleg Wadsworth (F) George Thatcher (F)
Thomson J. Skinner (D-R) Samuel Sewall (F)
5th
1797–1799
William Shepard (F) Stephen Bullock (F) Harrison Gray Otis (F) Isaac Parker (F)
Bailey Bartlett (F)
6th
1799–1801
Theodore Sedgwick (F) Lemuel Williams (F) Phanuel Bishop (D-R) Silas Lee (F)
Ebenezer Mattoon (F) Levi Lincoln, Sr. (D-R) Nathan Read (F)
7th
1801–1803
John Bacon (D-R) Seth Hastings (F) Josiah Smith (D-R) William Eustis (D-R) Manasseh Cutler (F) Richard Cutts (D-R)
Samuel Thatcher (F)

1803–1813: 17 seats

After the 1800 Census, Massachusetts had 17 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th Maine district
14th 15th 16th 17th
8th
1803–1805
William Eustis (D-R) Jacob Crowninshield (D-R) Manasseh Cutler (F) Joseph Bradley Varnum (D-R) Thomas Dwight (F) Samuel Taggart (F) Nahum Mitchell (F) Lemuel Williams (F) Phanuel Bishop (D-R) Seth Hastings (F) William Stedman (F) Thomson Skinner (D-R) Ebenezer Seaver (D-R) Richard Cutts (D-R) Peleg Wadsworth (F) Samuel Thatcher (F) Phineas Bruce (F)
Simon Larned (D-R)
9th
1805–1807
Josiah Quincy III (F) Jeremiah Nelson (F) William Ely (F) Joseph Barker (D-R) Isaiah L. Green (D-R) Barnabas Bidwell (D-R) Orchard Cook (D-R) John Chandler (D-R)
10th
1807–1809
Edward St. Loe Livermore (F) Josiah Dean (D-R) Jabez Upham (F) Ezekiel Bacon (D-R) Daniel Ilsley (D-R)
Joseph Story (D-R)
11th
1809–1811
Benjamin Pickman, Jr. (F) Charles Turner, Jr. (D-R) Gideon Gardner (D-R) Laban Wheaton (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Barzillai Gannett (D-R)
William Baylies (F) Joseph Allen (F) Abijah Bigelow (F)
12th
1811–1813
William Reed (F) Leonard White (F) William M. Richardson (D-R) Charles Turner, Jr. (D-R) Isaiah L. Green (D-R) Elijah Brigham (F) William Widgery (D-R) Peleg Tallman (D-R) Francis Carr (D-R)

1813–1823: 20 seats, then 13 seats

After the 1810 Census, Massachusetts had 20 seats. The three new seats were all added in the Maine district. On March 15, 1820, Maine became a state and was allocated 7 of Massachusetts's seats, so Massachusetts was left with 13 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th Maine district
14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
13th
1813–1815
Artemas Ward, Jr. (F) William Reed (F) Timothy Pickering (F) William M. Richardson (D-R) William Ely (F) Samuel Taggart (F) William Baylies (F) John Reed, Jr. (F) Laban Wheaton (F) Elijah Brigham (F) Abijah Bigelow (F) Daniel Dewey (F) Nathaniel Ruggles (F) Cyrus King (F) George Bradbury (F) Samuel Davis (F) Abiel Wood (D-R) John Wilson (F) James Parker (D-R) Levi Hubbard (D-R)
Samuel Dana (D-R) John W. Hulbert (F)
14th
1815–1817
Timothy Pickering (F) Jeremiah Nelson (F) Asahel Stearns (F) Elijah H. Mills (F) John W. Hulbert (F) William Baylies (F) John Reed, Jr. (F) Laban Wheaton (F) Elijah Brigham (F) Solomon Strong (F) Benjamin Brown (F) James Carr (F) Thomas Rice (F) Samuel S. Conner (D-R) Albion K. Parris (D-R)
Benjamin Adams (F)
15th
1817–1819
Jonathan Mason (F) Nathaniel Silsbee (D-R) Timothy Fuller (D-R) Samuel C. Allen (F) Henry Shaw (D-R) Zabdiel Sampson (D-R) Walter Folger, Jr. (D-R) Marcus Morton (D-R) John Holmes (D-R) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Benjamin Orr (F) John Wilson (F) Joshua Gage (D-R)
Enoch Lincoln (D-R)
16th
1819–1821
Samuel Lathrop (F) Jonas Kendall (F) Edward Dowse (D-R) Mark Langdon Hill (D-R) Martin Kinsley (D-R) James Parker (D-R) Joshua Cushman (D-R)
Benjamin Gorham (D-R) Aaron Hobart (D-R) William Eustis (D-R) vacant
Maine District split
17th
1821–1823
Gideon Barstow (D-R) Henry W. Dwight (F) John Reed, Jr. (F) Francis Baylies (F) Jonathan Russell (D-R) Lewis Bigelow (F)

1823–1833: 13 seats

The 1820 census kept the apportionment at 13.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
18th
1823–1825
Daniel Webster (Adams-Clay F) Benjamin W. Crowninshield (Adams-Clay D-R) Jeremiah Nelson (Adams-Clay F) Timothy Fuller (Adams-Clay D-R) Jonas Sibley (Adams-Clay D-R) John Locke (Adams-Clay D-R) Samuel C. Allen (Adams-Clay F) Samuel Lathrop (Adams-Clay F) Henry W. Dwight (Adams-Clay F) John Bailey (Adams-Clay D-R) Aaron Hobart (Adams-Clay D-R) Francis Baylies (J) John Reed, Jr. (Adams-Clay F)
19th
1825–1827
Daniel Webster (Adams) Benjamin W. Crowninshield (Adams) John Varnum (Adams) Edward Everett (Adams) John Davis (Adams) John Locke (Adams) Samuel C. Allen (Adams) Samuel Lathrop (Adams) Henry W. Dwight (Adams) John Bailey (Adams) Aaron Hobart (Adams) John Reed, Jr. (Adams)
20th
1827–1829
Benjamin Gorham (Adams) Isaac C. Bates (Adams) Joseph Richardson (Adams) James L. Hodges (Adams)
21st
1829–1831
Benjamin Gorham (Anti-J) Benjamin W. Crowninshield (Anti-J) John Varnum (Anti-J) Edward Everett (Anti-J) John Davis (Anti-J) Joseph G. Kendall (Anti-J) George Grennell, Jr. (Anti-J) Isaac C. Bates (Anti-J) Henry W. Dwight (Anti-J) John Bailey (Anti-J) Joseph Richardson (Anti-J) James L. Hodges (Anti-J) John Reed, Jr. (Anti-J)
22nd
1831–1833
Nathan Appleton (Anti-J) Rufus Choate (Anti-J) Jeremiah Nelson (Anti-J) George N. Briggs (Anti-J) Henry A. S. Dearborn (Anti-J) John Quincy Adams (Anti-J)

1833–1843: 12 seats

After the 1830 Census, Massachusetts had 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
23rd
1833–1835
Benjamin Gorham (Anti-J) Rufus Choate (Anti-J) Gayton P. Osgood (J) Edward Everett (Anti-J) John Davis (Anti-J) George Grennell, Jr. (Anti-J) George N. Briggs (Anti-J) Isaac C. Bates (Anti-J) William Jackson (Anti-M) William Baylies (Anti-J) John Reed, Jr. (Anti-J) John Quincy Adams (Anti-M)
Stephen C. Phillips (Anti-J) Levi Lincoln, Jr. (Anti-J)
24th
1835–1837
Abbott Lawrence (Anti-J) Caleb Cushing (Anti-J) Samuel Hoar (Anti-J) William B. Calhoun (Anti-J) Nathaniel B. Borden (J) John Reed, Jr. (Anti-M)
25th
1837–1839
Richard Fletcher (W) Stephen C. Phillips (W) Caleb Cushing (W) William Parmenter (D) Levi Lincoln, Jr. (W) George Grennell, Jr. (W) George N. Briggs (W) William B. Calhoun (W) William S. Hastings (W) Nathaniel B. Borden (D) John Reed, Jr. (W) John Quincy Adams (W)
Leverett Saltonstall I (W)
26th
1839–1841
James Alvord (W) Henry Williams (D)
Abbott Lawrence (W) Osmyn Baker (W)
Robert C. Winthrop (W)
27th
1841–1843
Nathaniel B. Borden (W) Barker Burnell (W)
Nathan Appleton (W) Charles Hudson (W)

1843–1853: 10 seats

After the 1840 Census, Massachusetts had 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
1843–1845
Robert C. Winthrop (W) Daniel P. King (W) Amos Abbott (W) William Parmenter (D) Charles Hudson (W) Osmyn Baker (W) Julius Rockwell (W) John Quincy Adams (W) Henry Williams (D) Barker Burnell (W)
Joseph Grinnell (W)
29th
1845–1847
Benjamin Thompson (W) George Ashmun (W) Artemas Hale (W)
30th
1847–1849
John G. Palfrey (W)
Horace Mann (W)
31st
1849–1851
James H. Duncan (W) Vacant Charles Allen (FS) Orin Fowler (W)
Samuel A. Eliot (W)
32nd
1851–1853
William Appleton (W) Robert Rantoul, Jr. (D) Benjamin Thompson (W) George T. Davis (W) John Z. Goodrich (W) Zeno Scudder (W)
Francis B. Fay (W) Lorenzo Sabine (W) Edward P. Little (D)

1853–1863: 11 seats

After the 1850 Census, Massachusetts had 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
33rd
1853–1855
Zeno Scudder (W) Samuel L. Crocker (W) J. Wiley Edmands (W) Samuel H. Walley (W) William Appleton (W) Charles W. Upham (W) Nathaniel P. Banks (D) Tappan Wentworth (W) Charles Allen (FS) Edward Dickinson (W) John Z. Goodrich (W)
Thomas D. Eliot (W)
34th
1855–1857
Robert B. Hall (K-N) James Buffinton (K-N) William S. Damrell (K-N) Linus B. Comins (K-N) Anson Burlingame (K-N) Timothy Davis (K-N) Nathaniel P. Banks (K-N) Chauncey L. Knapp (K-N) Alexander DeWitt (K-N) Calvin C. Chaffee (K-N) Mark Trafton (K-N)
35th
1857–1859
Robert B. Hall (R) James Buffinton (R) William S. Damrell (R) Linus B. Comins (R) Anson Burlingame (R) Timothy Davis (R) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) Chauncey L. Knapp (R) Eli Thayer (R) Calvin C. Chaffee (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
Daniel W. Gooch (R)
36th
1859–1861
Thomas D. Eliot (R) Charles F. Adams, Sr. (R) Alexander H. Rice (R) John B. Alley (R) Charles R. Train (R) Charles Delano (R)
37th
1861–1863
William Appleton (U) Goldsmith Bailey (R)
Benjamin Thomas (U) Samuel Hooper (U) Amasa Walker (R)

1863–1873: 10 seats

After the 1860 Census, Massachusetts had 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
38th
1863–1865
Thomas D. Eliot (R) Oakes Ames (R) Alexander H. Rice (R) Samuel Hooper (R) John B. Alley (R) Daniel W. Gooch (R) George S. Boutwell (R) John D. Baldwin (R) William B. Washburn (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
39th
1865–1867
Nathaniel P. Banks (R)
40th
1867–1869
Ginery Twichell (R) Benjamin F. Butler (R)
41st
1869–1871
James Buffinton (R) George F. Hoar (R)
George M. Brooks (R)
42nd
1871–1873
Constantine C. Esty (R) Alvah Crocker (R)

1873–1883: 11 seats

After the 1870 Census, Massachusetts had 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
43rd
1873–1875
James Buffinton (R) Benjamin W. Harris (R) William Whiting (R) Samuel Hooper (R) Daniel W. Gooch (R) Benjamin Butler (R) Ebenezer R. Hoar (R) John M. S. Williams (R) George F. Hoar (R) Alvah Crocker (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
Henry L. Pierce (R) Charles Stevens (R)
44th
1875–1877
Rufus S. Frost (R) Nathaniel P. Banks (I) Charles P. Thompson (D) John K. Tarbox (D) William W. Warren (D) Julius H. Seelye (I) Chester W. Chapin (D)
William W. Crapo (R) Josiah Abbott (D)
45th
1877–1879
Walbridge A. Field (R) Leopold Morse (D) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) George B. Loring (R) Benjamin Butler (R) William Claflin (R) William W. Rice (R) Amasa Norcross (R) George D. Robinson (R)
Benjamin Dean (D)
46th
1879–1881
Walbridge A. Field (R) Selwyn Z. Bowman (R) William A. Russell (R)
47th
1881–1883
Ambrose A. Ranney (R) Eben F. Stone (R) John W. Candler (R)

1883–1893: 12 seats

After the 1880 Census, Massachusetts had 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
48th
1883–1885
Robert T. Davis (R) John D. Long (R) Ambrose Ranney (R) Patrick A. Collins (D) Leopold Morse (D) Henry B. Lovering (D) Eben F. Stone (R) William A. Russell (R) Theodore Lyman (Indep. R) William W. Rice (R) William Whiting (R) George D. Robinson (R)
49th
1885–1887
Edward D. Hayden (R) Charles H. Allen (R) Fredrick D. Ely (R) Francis W. Rockwell (R)
50th
1887–1889
Leopold Morse (D) Henry Cabot Lodge (R) William Cogswell (R) Edward Burnett (D) John E. Russell (D)
51st
1889–1891
Charles S. Randall (R) Elijah A. Morse (R) John F. Andrew (D) Joseph H. O'Neil (D) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) Frederic T. Greenhalge (R) John W. Candler (R) Joseph H. Walker (R) Rodney Wallace (R)
52nd
1891–1893
Sherman Hoar (D) Moses T. Stevens (D) George F. Williams (D) Frederick S. Coolidge (D) John C. Crosby (D)

1893–1903: 13 seats

After the 1890 Census, Massachusetts had 13 districts. Starting with this redistricting, the districts' numbers ran west to east: with District 1 in the west (Berkshire County) and the highest numbered district at Cape Cod. Before then, the district numeration was not as consistent; sometimes running east to west, other times going counter-clockwise around Boston.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
53rd
1893–1895
Ashley Wright (R) Frederick H. Gillett (R) Joseph H. Walker (R) Lewis D. Apsley (R) Moses T. Stevens (D) William Cogswell (R) William Everett (D) Samuel W. McCall (R) Joseph H. O'Neil (D) Michael J. McEttrick (Indep-D) William F. Draper (R) Elijah A. Morse (R) Charles S. Randall (R)
54th
1895–1897
William S. Knox (R) William Barrett (R) John F. Fitzgerald (D) Harrison H. Atwood (R) John Simpkins (R)
William H. Moody (R)
55th
1897–1899
George W. Weymouth (R) Samuel J. Barrows (R) Charles F. Sprague (R) William C. Lovering (R)
George P. Lawrence (R) William S. Greene (R)
56th
1899–1901
John R. Thayer (D) Ernest W. Roberts (R) Henry F. Naphen (D)
57th
1901–1903
Charles Q. Tirrell (R) Joseph A. Conry (D) Samuel L. Powers (R)
Augustus P. Gardner (R)

1903–1913: 14 seats

After the 1900 Census, Massachusetts had 14 districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
58th
1903–1905
George P. Lawrence (R) Frederick H. Gillett (R) John R. Thayer (D) Charles Q. Tirrell (R) Butler Ames (R) Augustus P. Gardner (R) Ernest W. Roberts (R) Samuel W. McCall (R) John A. Keliher (D) William S. McNary (D) John A. Sullivan (D) Samuel Leland Powers (R) William S. Greene (R) William C. Lovering (R)
59th
1905–1907
Rockwood Hoar (R) John W. Weeks (R)
Charles G. Washburn (R)
60th
1907–1909
Joseph F. O'Connell (D) Andrew J. Peters (D)
61st
1909–1911
John Joseph Mitchell (D) Eugene Foss (D)
62nd
1911–1913
John A. Thayer (D) William H. Wilder (R) William F. Murray (D) James M. Curley (D) Robert O. Harris (R)

1913–1933: 16 seats

After the 1910 Census, Massachusetts had 16 districts, running west to east: district 1 in Berkshire County, districts 10, 11, 12 in Boston; and district 16 on Cape Cod.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
63rd
1913–1915
Allen Treadway (R) Frederick Gillett (R) William H. Wilder (R) Samuel E. Winslow (R) John Jacob Rogers (R) Augustus P. Gardner (R) Michael Francis Phelan (D) Frederick Simpson Deitrick (D) Ernest W. Roberts (R) William Francis Murray (D) Andrew J. Peters (D) James Michael Curley (D) John Weeks (R) Edward Gilmore (D) William S. Greene (R) Thomas Chandler Thacher (D)
Calvin D. Paige (R) James A. Gallivan (D) John J. Mitchell (D)
64th
1915–1917
Frederick Dallinger (R) Peter F. Tague (D) George H. Tinkham (R) William Henry Carter (R) Richard Olney (D) Joseph Walsh (R)
65th
1917–1919
Alvan T. Fuller (R)
Willfred W. Lufkin (R)
66th
1919–1921
Robert Luce (R)
John F. Fitzgerald (D)
67th
1921–1923
Robert S. Maloney (R) Charles L. Underhill (R) Peter F. Tague (D) Louis A. Frothingham (R)
Abram Andrew (R) Charles L. Gifford (R)
68th
1923–1925
William P. Connery (D)
Robert Leach (R)
69th
1925–1927
George B. Churchill (R) Frank H. Foss (R) George R. Stobbs (R) Harry I. Thayer (R) John J. Douglass (D) Joseph Martin (R)
Henry L. Bowles (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R)
70th
1927–1929
Frederick Dallinger (R)
71st
1929–1931
Will Kirk Kaynor (R) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R)
William J. Granfield (D)
72nd
1931–1933
Pehr G. Holmes (R)

1933–1943: 15 seats

After the 1930 Census, Massachusetts had 15 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
73rd
1933–1935
Allen T. Treadway (R) William J. Granfield (D) Frank Foss (R) Pehr G. Holmes (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R) Abram Andrew (R) William P. Connery, Jr. (D) Arthur D. Healey (D) Robert Luce (R) George H. Tinkham (R) John J. Douglass (D) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) Joseph Martin (R) Charles L. Gifford (R)
74th
1935–1937
Joseph E. Casey (D) Richard M. Russell (D) John P. Higgins (D)
75th
1937–1939
Charles Clason (R) George J. Bates (R) Robert Luce (R)
76th
1939–1941
Lawrence J. Connery (D) Thomas A. Flaherty (D)
77th
1941–1943
Thomas H. Eliot (D)

1943–1963: 14 seats

After the 1940 Census, Massachusetts had 14 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
78th
1943–1945
Allen Treadway (R) Charles Clason (R) Philip Philbin (D) Pehr G. Holmes (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R) George J. Bates (R) Thomas J. Lane (D) Angier L. Goodwin (R) Charles L. Gifford (R) Christian Herter (R) James Michael Curley (D) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) Joseph Martin (R)
79th
1945–1947
John W. Heselton (R)
80th
1947–1949
Harold Donohue (D) Donald W. Nicholson (R) John F. Kennedy (D)
81st
1949–1951
Foster Furcolo (D)
82nd
1951–1953
William H. Bates (R)
83rd
1953–1955
Edward Boland (D) Laurence Curtis (R) Tip O'Neill (D)
84th
1955–1957
Torbert H. Macdonald (D)
85th
1957–1959
86th
1959–1961
Silvio Conte (R) Hastings Keith (R) James Burke (D)
87th
1961–1963
F. Bradford Morse (R)

1963–1983: 12 seats

After the 1960 Census, Massachusetts had 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th
1963–1965
Silvio Conte (R) Edward Boland (D) Philip Philbin (D) Harold Donohue (D) F. Bradford Morse (R) William H. Bates (R) Torbert Macdonald (D) Tip O'Neill (D) John W. McCormack (D) Joseph Martin (R) James Burke (D) Hastings Keith (R)
89th
1965–1967
90th
1967–1969
Margaret Heckler (R)
91st
1969–1971
Michael J. Harrington (D)
92nd
1971–1973
Robert Drinan (D) Louise Day Hicks (D)
93rd
1973–1975
Harold Donohue (D) Robert Drinan (D) Paul Cronin (R) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D)
94th
1975–1977
Joseph Early (D) Paul Tsongas (D)
95th
1977–1979
Edward Markey (D)
96th
1979–1981
James Michael Shannon (D) Nicholas Mavroules (D) Brian Donnelly (D)
97th
1981–1983
Barney Frank (D)

1983–1993: 11 seats

After the 1980 Census, Massachusetts's delegation was reduced from 12 to 11 seats. Republican Margaret Heckler lost her seat when the Democratically-controlled state legislature redistricted the seats and she was defeated by Barney Frank.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
98th
1983–1985
Silvio Conte (R) Edward Boland (D) Joseph Early (D) Barney Frank (D) James Michael Shannon (D) Nicholas Mavroules (D) Edward Markey (D) Tip O'Neill (D) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D) Brian Donnelly (D)
99th
1985–1987
Chester Atkins (D)
100th
1987–1989
Joseph P. Kennedy II (D)
101st
1989–1991
Richard Neal (D)
102nd
1991–1993
John Olver (D)

1993–present: 10 seats

After the 1990 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat. Incumbent Brian Donnelly retired. Since then, the commonwealth has had 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
103rd
1993–1995
John Olver (D) Richard Neal (D) Peter Blute (R) Barney Frank (D) Marty Meehan (D) Peter Torkildsen (R) Ed Markey (D) Joseph P. Kennedy II (D) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D)
104th
1995–1997
105th
1997–1999
Jim McGovern (D) John F. Tierney (D) William Delahunt (D)
106th
1999–2001
Michael Capuano (D)
107th
2001–2003
Stephen Lynch (D)
108th
2003–2005
109th
2005–2007
110th
2007–2009
111th
2009–2011
Niki Tsongas (D)

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix)
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
None
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message