United States congressional delegations from Michigan: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a complete listing of all historical congressional delegations from Michigan to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Lucius Lyon (D-R) 24th (1835–1837) John Norvell (D-R)
25th (1837–1839)
Augustus S. Porter (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) William Woodbridge (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Lewis Cass (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) Alpheus Felch (D)
Thomas Fitzgerald (D)
Lewis Cass (D) 31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Charles E. Stuart (D)
34th (1855–1857)
Zachariah Chandler (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Kinsley S. Bingham (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Jacob M. Howard (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Thomas W. Ferry (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Isaac P. Christiancy (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
Zachariah Chandler (R)
46th (1879–1881)
Henry P. Baldwin (R)
Omar D. Conger (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Thomas W. Palmer (R)
49th (1885–1887)
Francis B. Stockbridge (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) James McMillan (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John Patton, Jr. (R)
Julius C. Burrows (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
Russell A. Alger (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
William Alden Smith (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles E. Townsend (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Truman H. Newberry (R)
67th (1921–1923)
James Couzens (R)
Woodbridge N. Ferris (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Arthur H. Vandenberg (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Prentiss M. Brown (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Homer Ferguson (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
A. E. Blair Moody (D)
Charles E. Potter (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Patrick V. McNamara (D)
85th (1957–1959)
Philip A. Hart (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Robert P. Griffin (R)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Donald W. Riegle, Jr. (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Carl Levin (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Spencer Abraham (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Debbie Stabenow (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

Delegates from Michigan Territory

Congress Territorial Delegate
16th (1819–1821) William Woodbridge50
Solomon Sibley50
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Gabriel Richard
19th (1825–1827) Austin Eli Wing (W)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831) John Biddle
22nd (1831–1833) Austin Eli Wing (W)
23rd (1833–1835) Lucius Lyon (D)
24th (1835–1837) George Wallace Jones (D)

Members of the House from Michigan

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
24th
(1835–1837)
Isaac E. Crary47 no 2nd district no 3rd district no 4th district no 5th district no 6th district no 7th district no 8th district no 9th district no 10th district no 11th district no 12th district no 13th district no 14th district no 15th district no 16th district no 17th district no 18th district no 19th district
25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Jacob M. Howard
28th
(1843–1845)
Robert McClelland (D) Lucius Lyon (D) James B. Hunt (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John S. Chipman (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Edward Bradley46 (D) Kinsley S. Bingham (D)
Charles E. Stuart (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Alexander W. Buel (D) William Sprague45 (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ebenezer J. Penniman (W) Charles E. Stuart (D) James L. Conger (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Stuart (D) David A. Noble (D) Samuel Clark (D) Hestor L. Stevens (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
William A. Howard (R) Henry Waldron (R) David S. Walbridge (R) George W. Peck (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
De Witt C. Leach (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
George B. Cooper44 (D) Francis W. Kellogg (R)
William A. Howard44 (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Bradley F. Granger (R) Fernando C. Beaman (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
Fernando C. Beaman (R) Charles Upson (R) John W. Longyear (R) Francis W. Kellogg (R) Augustus C. Baldwin (D) John F. Driggs (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Thomas W. Ferry43 (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Austin Blair (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
William L. Stoughton (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Randolph Strickland (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Henry Waldron (R) Wilder D. Foster43 (R) Jabez G. Sutherland (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Moses W. Field (R) Henry Waldron (R) George Willard (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Wilder D. Foster42 (R) Josiah W. Begole (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Nathan B. Bradley (R) Jay A. Hubbell (R)
William B. Williams (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Alpheus S. Williams41 (D) Allen Potter (D) George H. Durand (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Edwin Willits (R) Jonas H. McGowan (R) Edwin W. Keightley (R) John W. Stone (R) Mark S. Brewer (R) Charles C. Ellsworth (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John S. Newberry (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Roswell G. Horr (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Henry W. Lord (R) Edward S. Lacey (R) George W. Webber (R) Oliver L. Spaulding (R) John T. Rich40 (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
William C. Maybury37 (D) Nathaniel B. Eldredge39 (D) George L. Yaple37 (D) Julius Houseman37 (D) Edwin B. Winans37 (D) Ezra C. Carleton37 (D) Byron M. Cutcheon (R) Herschel H. Hatch (R) Edward Breitung
49th
(1885–1887)
James O'Donnell (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Charles C. Comstock (D) Timothy E. Tarsney37 (D) Spencer O. Fisher (D) Seth C. Moffatt38 (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John L. Chipman33 (D) Edward P. Allen (R) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Mark S. Brewer (R) Justin R. Whiting37 (D)
Henry W. Seymour (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles E. Belknap (R) Aaron T. Bliss (R) Frank W. Wheeler (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
James S. Gorman (D) Melbourne H. Ford35 (D) Byron G. Stout36 (D) Henry M. Youmans (D) Harrison H. Wheeler (D) Thomas A. E. Weadock (D)
Charles E. Belknap35 (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Julius C. Burrows32 (R) Henry F. Thomas (R) George F. Richardson34 (D) David D. Aitken (R) William S. Linton (R) John W. Moon (R) John Avery (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R)
Levi T. Griffin 33
54th
(1895–1897)
John B. Corliss (R) George Spalding (R) Alfred Milnes32 (R) William Alden Smith29 (R) Horace G. Snover (R) Roswell P. Bishop (R) Rousseau O. Crump30 (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Albert M. Todd31 (D) Edward L. Hamilton (R) Samuel W. Smith (R) Ferdinand Brucker31 (D) William S. Mesick (R) Carlos D. Shelden (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry C. Smith (R) Washington Gardner (R) Edgar Weeks (R) Joseph W. Fordney (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Archibald B. Darragh (R)
Henry H. Alpin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Alfred Lucking Charles E. Townsend (R) Henry McMorran (R) George A. Loud (R) H. Olin Young28 (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edwin C. Denby (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
James C. McLaughlin21 (R)
Gerrit J. Diekema (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Francis H. Dodds (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Frank E. Doremus (D) William Wedemeyer (R) John M. C. Smith (R) Edwin F. Sweet (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Samuel Beakes (D) Carl Mapes16 (R) Louis C. Cramton (R) Roy O. Woodruff (Prog) Francis O. Lindquist (R) Patrick H. Kelley27 (R)
William J. MacDonald (Prog)
64th
(1915–1917)
Patrick H. Kelley (R) George A. Loud (R) Frank D. Scott (R) W. Frank James (R) Charles A. Nichols25 (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Mark R. Bacon26 (R) Gilbert A. Currie (R)
Samuel Beakes (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Earl C. Michener (R)
Clarence McLeod (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
George P. Codd (R) William H. Frankhauser22 (R) John C. Ketcham (R) Roy O. Woodruff (R) Vincent M. Brennan (R)
John M. C. Smith2223 (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Robert H. Clancy48 (D) Grant M. Hudson (R) Bird J. Vincent20 (R) Clarence McLeod (R)
Arthur B. Williams2324 (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
John B. Sosnowski (R)
Joseph Hooper1925 (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert H. Clancy48 (R) Frank P. Bohn (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Seymour H. Person (R) Jesse P. Wolcott (R)
Michael J. Hart20 (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
George G. Sadowski (D) John C. Lehr (D) George E. Foulkes (D) Claude E. Cady (D) Harry W. Musselwhite (D) Prentiss M. Brown18 (D) Carl M. Weideman (D) John D. Dingell, Sr.11 (D) John Lesinski, Sr.14 (D) George A. Dondero (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Earl C. Michener (R) Henry M. Kimball17 (R) Clare E. Hoffman (R) William W. Blackney (R) Fred L. Crawford (R) Albert J. Engel (R) Frank Hook (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D)
Verner Main17 (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Paul W. Shafer12 (R) Andrew J. Transue (D) John F. Luecke (D) George O'Brien (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Rudolph G. Tenerowicz49 (D) William W. Blackney (R) Fred Bradley15 (R) Clarence McLeod (R)
Bartel J. Jonkman16 (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
George O'Brien (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
George G. Sadowski (D) John B. Bennett (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Frank Hook (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
John B. Bennett (R) Howard A. Coffin (R) Harold F. Youngblood (R)
Charles E. Potter13 15 (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gerald Ford2 (R) George O'Brien (D) Louis C. Rabaut9 (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Thaddeus M. Machrowicz8 (D) George Meader (R) Ruth Thompson (R) John Lesinski, Jr. (D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Kit F. Clardy (R) Alvin M. Bentley (R) Elford Cederberg (R) Victor A. Knox (R) Charles G. Oakman (R) George A. Dondero (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
August E. Johansen (R) Donald Hayworth (D) Charles C. Diggs, Jr.5 (D) Martha W. Griffiths (D)
John Dingell, Jr.11 (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles E. Chamberlain (R) Robert J. McIntosh (R) Robert P. Griffin7 (R) William S. Broomfield (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
James G. O'Hara (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
James Harvey4 (R)
Lucien N. Nedzi8 (D) Harold M. Ryan9 (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Edward Hutchinson Neil Staebler1 (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
John Conyers (D) Weston E. Vivian (D) Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) John C. Mackie (D) Guy Vander Jagt7 (R) Raymond F. Clevenger (D) James G. O'Hara (D) Lucien N. Nedzi (D) William D. Ford (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) Billie S. Farnum (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Marvin L. Esch (R) Garry Brown (R) Donald Riegle, Jr. (R) Philip Ruppe (R) Jack H. McDonald (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert J. Huber (R) William S. Broomfield (R)
Richard Vander Veen2 (D) Bob Traxler4 (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Bob Carr (D) Donald Riegle, Jr.3 (D) William M. Brodhead (D) James J. Blanchard (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Carl D. Pursell (R) David Stockman6 (R) Harold S. Sawyer (R) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Howard Wolpe (D) Donald J. Albosta (D) Robert W. Davis (R)
George W. Crockett, Jr.5 (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Jim Dunn (R) Dennis Hertel (D)
Mark D. Siljander6 (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Bob Carr (D) Sander Levin (D) William S. Broomfield (R) no 19th district
99th
(1985–1987)
Paul B. Henry (R) Bill Schuette (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Fred Upton (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dave Camp (R) Barbara-Rose Collins (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Bart Stupak (D) Peter Hoekstra (R) Paul B. Henry 10 (R) Dave Camp (R) James Barcia (D) Fred Upton (R) Nick Smith (R) Bob Carr (D) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) Joe Knollenberg Sander Levin (D) William D. Ford (D) John Conyers (D) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) no 17th district no 18th district
Vern Ehlers10 (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Dick Chrysler Lynn N. Rivers (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Debbie Stabenow (D) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Rogers (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dale Kildee (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Candice S. Miller (R) Thaddeus G. McCotter (R) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) no 16th district
109th
(2005–2007)
Joe Schwarz
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walberg
111th
(2009–2011)
Mark Schauer (D) Gary Peters (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
District

Notes

The following notes are not in chronological order.

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message