The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from Minnesota: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Minnesota became a state on May 11, 1858.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Henry Mower Rice (D) 35th (1857 – 1859) James Shields (D)
36th (1859 – 1861) Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
37th (1861 – 1863)
Alexander Ramsey (R) 38th (1863 – 1865)
39th (1865 – 1867) Daniel S. Norton[1] (R)
40th (1867 – 1869)
41st (1869 – 1871)
William Windom[1] (R)
Ozora P. Stearns[1] (R)
42nd (1871 – 1873) William Windom[2] (R)
43rd (1873 – 1875)
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R) 44th (1875 – 1877)
45th (1877 – 1879)
46th (1879 – 1881)
47th (1881 – 1883) Alonzo J. Edgerton[2] (R)
William Windom[2] (R)
48th (1883 – 1885) Dwight M. Sabin (R)
49th (1885 – 1887)
Cushman K. Davis[3] (R) 50th (1887 – 1889)
51st (1889 – 1891) William D. Washburn (R)
52nd (1891 – 1893)
53rd (1893 – 1895)
54th (1895 – 1897) Knute Nelson[4] (R)
55th (1897 – 1899)
56th (1899 – 1901)
Charles A. Towne[3] (D)
Moses E. Clapp[3] (R)
57th (1901 – 1903)
58th (1903 – 1905)
59th (1905 – 1907)
60th (1907 – 1909)
61st (1909 – 1911)
62nd (1911 – 1913)
63rd (1913 – 1915)
64th (1915 – 1917)
Frank B. Kellogg (R) 65th (1917 – 1919)
66th (1919 – 1921)
67th (1921 – 1923)
Henrik Shipstead (FL) 68th (1923 – 1925)
Magnus Johnson [4] (FL)
69th (1925 – 1927) Thomas D. Schall[5] (R)
70th (1927 – 1929)
71st (1929 – 1931)
72nd (1931 – 1933)
73rd (1933 – 1935)
74th (1935 – 1937)
Elmer Benson[5] (FL)
Guy V. Howard[5] (R)
75th (1937 – 1939) Ernest Lundeen[6] (FL)
76th (1939 – 1941)
Joseph H. Ball[6] (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R) 77th (1941 – 1943)
Arthur E. Nelson[6] (R)
78th (1943 – 1945) Joseph H. Ball (R)
79th (1945 – 1947)
Edward John Thye (R) 80th (1947 – 1949)
81st (1949 – 1951) Hubert Humphrey[7] (DFL)
82nd (1951 – 1953)
83rd (1953 – 1955)
84th (1955 – 1957)
85th (1957 – 1959)
Eugene McCarthy (DFL) 86th (1959 – 1961)
87th (1961 – 1963)
88th (1963 – 1965)
Walter Mondale[7][8 ] (DFL)
89th (1965 – 1967)
90th (1967 – 1969)
91st (1969 – 1971)
Hubert Humphrey[9 ] (DFL) 92nd (1971 – 1973)
93rd (1973 – 1975)
94th (1975 – 1977)
Wendell Anderson[8 ] (DFL)
95th (1977 – 1979)
Muriel Humphrey[9 ] (DFL)
David Durenberger[9 ] (R) Rudy Boschwitz[8 ] (R)
96th (1979 – 1981)
97th (1981 – 1983)
98th (1983 – 1985)
99th (1985 – 1987)
100th (1987 – 1989)
101st (1989 – 1991)
102nd (1991 – 1993) Paul Wellstone[10] (DFL)
103rd (1993 – 1995)
Rod Grams (R) 104th (1995 – 1997)
105th (1997 – 1999)
106th (1999 – 2001)
Mark Dayton (DFL) 107th (2001 – 2003)
Dean Barkley[10] (I)
108th (2003 – 2005) Norm Coleman (R)
109th (2005 – 2007)
Amy Klobuchar (DFL) 110th (2007 – 2009)
111th (2009 – 2011) Al Franken (DFL)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

Congress Delegate
31st
(1849–1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851–1852)
33rd
(1853–1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Members from the State of Minnesota

Congress State-wide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th
(1857–1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
38th
(1863–1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R) no 3rd district no 4th district no 5th district no 6th district no 7th district no 8th district no 9th district no 10th district
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George Ross Smith (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D)[11] Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Oscar Keller (R)[12] Walter Newton (R)[13] William Leighton Carss (FL)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL)[11] Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)[11]
70th
(1927–1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Victor Christgau (R) William I. Nolan (R)[12] Paul John Kvale (FL)[12] William Pittenger (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
State-wide at-large on a general ticket no 10th district
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Einar Hoidale (D) Magnus Johnson (FL) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937–1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945–1947)
William Gallagher (DFL)[11] Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949–1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Al Quie (R)[12] Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R) no 9th district
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)[13]
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Richard Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bruce Vento (DFL)[11] Arlan Stangeland (R)[12]
96th
(1979–1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981–1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003–2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District

References

  1. ^ a b c Daniel S. Norton died July 13, 1870. William Windom was appointed and served from July 1870 to January 1871. Ozora P. Stearns was elected and served starting in January 1871.
  2. ^ a b c William Windom resigned March 7, 1881 to become United States Secretary of the Treasury. Alonzo J. Edgerton was appointed and served from March 12, 1881 to October 30, 1881. Windom resigned as United States Secretary of the Treasury and was elected and served starting November 15, 1881.
  3. ^ a b c Cushman K. Davis died November 27, 1900. Charles A. Towne was appointed and served from December 5, 1900 – January 28, 1901. Moses E. Clapp was elected and served starting January 28, 1901.
  4. ^ a b Knute Nelson died April 28, 1923. Magnus Johnson was elected to fill the vacancy and served starting July 16, 1923.
  5. ^ a b c Thomas D. Schall died December 22, 1935. Elmer Benson was appointed to the vacancy and served from December 27, 1935 to November 3, 1936. Guy Howard was elected November 4, 1936.
  6. ^ a b c Ernest Lundeen died August 31, 1940. Joseph Ball was appointed and served starting October 14, 1940. Arthur Nelson was elected and served starting November 17, 1942.
  7. ^ a b Hubert Humphrey resigned on December 30, 1964 to become Vice President. Walter Mondale was appointed on December 30, 1964.
  8. ^ a b c Walter Mondale resigned on December 30, 1976 to take the office of Vice President. Wendell Anderson resigned as Governor and was appointed on December 30, 1976 to fill the vacancy. Anderson lost the 1978 election and resigned early on December 29, 1978. Rudy Boschwitz was appointed on December 30, 1978 to finish the term on January 3, 1979. Boschwitz than began his own term on January 3, 1979.
  9. ^ a b c Hubert Humphrey died January 13, 1978. Muriel Humphrey was appointed and served until a special November 1978 election in which David Durenberger won and finished out the term.
  10. ^ a b Paul Wellstone died October 25, 2002. Dean Barkley served from November 5, 2002 to January 3, 2003.
  11. ^ a b c d e Died
  12. ^ a b c d e Elected to fill vacancy
  13. ^ a b Resigned

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message