United States congressional delegations from Nebraska: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Current Nebraska Delegation to the United States House of Representatives:
     Republican incumbent

Contents

These are tables of congressional delegations from Nebraska to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Thomas W. Tipton[1] (R) 39th
(1865–1867)
John M. Thayer[1] (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Phineas W. Hitchcock (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Algernon S. Paddock (R) 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
Alvin Saunders (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Charles H. Van Wyck (R) 47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
Charles F. Manderson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Algernon S. Paddock (R) 50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William V. Allen (Pop) 53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
John M. Thurston (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Monroe L. Hayward (R) 56th
(1899–1901)
William V. Allen (Pop)
57th
(1901–1903)
Joseph H. Millard (R)
Charles H. Dietrich (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Elmer J. Burkett (R) 59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Norris Brown (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Gilbert M. Hitchcock (D) 62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George W. Norris (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
Robert B. Howell (R) 68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
William H. Thompson (D)
Richard C. Hunter (D)
Edward R. Burke (D) 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Hugh A. Butler (R) 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
Kenneth S. Wherry (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Frederick A. Seaton (R)
Dwight P. Griswold (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Dwight P. Griswold (R)
Eva K. Bowring (R)
Samuel W. Reynolds (R) Hazel H. Abel (R)
Roman Hruska (R) Carl Curtis (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Edward Zorinsky (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
John James Exon (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
David K. Karnes (R)
Bob Kerrey (D) 101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Chuck Hagel (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Ben Nelson (D) 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Mike Johanns (R)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

Delegates from Nebraska Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1855)
Napoleon Bonaparte Giddings (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Bird Beers Chapman (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Fenner Ferguson (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Experience Estabrook (D)
Samuel Gordon Daily (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Phineas Warren Hitchcock (R)

Members from the State of Nebraska

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
39th
(1865–1867)
Turner M. Marquette
(for two days[1]) (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
John Taffe (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Lorenzo Crounse (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
Frank Welch (R)
Thomas Jefferson Majors (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Edward K. Valentine (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
Archibald J. Weaver (R) James Laird (R) Edward K. Valentine (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
George W. E. Dorsey (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John A. McShane (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
William James Connell (R)
Gilbert L. Laws (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William Jennings Bryan (D) William A. McKeighan (Pop) Omer Madison Kem (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
David Henry Mercer (R) George de Rue Meiklejohn (R) Eugene Jerome Hainer (R) William A. McKeighan (Pop) Omer Madison Kem (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Jesse Burr Strode (R) William E. Andrews (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Samuel Maxwell (Pop) William Ledyard Stark (Pop) Roderick Dhu Sutherland (Pop) William Laury Greene (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Elmer J. Burkett (R) John Seaton Robinson (D)
William Neville (Pop)
57th
(1901–1903)
Ashton C. Shallenberger (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Gilbert M. Hitchcock (D) John J McCarthy (R) Edmund H. Hinshaw (R) George W. Norris (R) Moses P. Kinkaid (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Ernest M. Pollard (R) John L. Kennedy (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Gilbert M. Hitchcock (D) John Frank Boyd (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
John A. Maguire (D) James P. Latta (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Charles O. Lobeck (D) Charles Henry Sloan (R)
Dan V. Stephens (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Silas Reynolds Barton (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
C. Frank Reavis (R) Ashton C. Shallenberger (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Albert W. Jefferis (R) Robert E. Evans (R) Melvin O. McLaughlin (R) William E. Andrews (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Roy H. Thorpe (R) Augustin Reed Humphrey (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John H. Morehead (D) Willis G. Sears (R) Edgar Howard (D) Ashton C. Shallenberger (D) Robert G. Simmons (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
John N. Norton (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles Henry Sloan (R) Fred Gustus Johnson (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
H. Malcolm Baldrige (R) John N. Norton (D) Ashton C. Shallenberger (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Edward R. Burke (D) Ashton C. Shallenberger (D) Terry Carpenter (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Henry Carl Luckey (D) Charles F. McLaughlin (D) Karl Stefan (R) Charles Gustav Binderup (D) Harry B. Coffee (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
George H. Heinke (R) Carl T. Curtis (R)
John Hyde Sweet (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Oren S. Copeland
78th
(1943–1945)
Carl T. Curtis (R) Howard H. Buffett (R) Arthur L. Miller (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Eugene D. O'Sullivan (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Howard H. Buffett (R)
Robert Dinsmore Harrison (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Roman L. Hruska (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Phillip Hart Weaver (R) Jackson B. Chase (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
Glenn Cunningham (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Lawrence Brock (D) Donald Francis McGinley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ralph F. Beermann (R) David T. Martin (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Ralph F. Beermann (R) David T. Martin (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Clair Armstrong Callan (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Robert Vernon Denney (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Charles Thone (R) John Y. McCollister (R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Virginia Smith (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
John Joseph Cavanaugh III (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Doug Bereuter (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Hal Daub, Jr. (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Peter Hoagland (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Bill Barrett (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Jon L. Christensen (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
Lee Terry (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
Tom Osborne (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Jeff Fortenberry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Adrian M. Smith (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
District

Note: * designates those Congresses in which representatives were elected from the state at large, rather than by district.

  1. ^ a b c Nebraska became a state so late that its first representative and senators were only able to serve for the final two days of the 39th Congress.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C., The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789–1989. Macmillan Publishing, 1989 ISBN 0-02-920170-5.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message