United States congressional delegations from New Hampshire: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Hampshire to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Paine Wingate
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) John Langdon
(Pro-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
Samuel Livermore
(Pro-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795) John Langdon
(Anti-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) John Langdon
(D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Sheafe (F)
Simeon Olcott (F) William Plumer (F)
8th (1803–1805)
Nicholas Gilman (D-R) 9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Nahum Parker (D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Cutts (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
Thomas W. Thompson (F) Jeremiah Mason (F)
14th (1815–1817)
David L. Morril (D-R) 15th (1817–1819)
Clement Storer (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) John F. Parrott (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
Samuel Bell (Anti-J) 18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Levi Woodbury (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Isaac Hill (D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
Henry Hubbard (D) 24th (1835–1837)
John Page (D-R)
25th (1837–1839) Franklin Pierce (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Levi Woodbury (D) 27th (1841–1843)
Leonard Wilcox (D)
28th (1843–1845) Charles G. Atherton (D)
29th (1845–1847)
Benning W. Jenness (D)
Joseph Cilley
(Liberty)
John P. Hale (FS) 30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Moses Norris, Jr. (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
Charles G. Atherton (D) 33rd (1853–1855)
Jared W. Williams (D) John S. Wells (D)
John P. Hale (R) 34th (1855–1857) James Bell (O)
35th (1857–1859)
Daniel Clark (R)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Aaron H. Cragin (R) 39th (1865–1867)
George G. Fogg (R)
40th (1867–1869) James W. Patterson (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Bainbridge Wadleigh (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Edward H. Rollins (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Charles H. Bell (R)
Henry W. Blair (R)
47th (1881–1883)
Austin F. Pike (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Person C. Cheney (R)
50th (1887–1889)
William E. Chandler (R)
Gilman Marston (R) 51st (1889–1891)
William E. Chandler (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Henry E. Burnham (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
Henry F. Hollis (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Irving W. Drew (R)
George H. Moses (R)
Henry W. Keyes (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Fred H. Brown (D)
74th (1935–1937)
H. Styles Bridges (R) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Charles W. Tobey (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Robert W. Upton (R)
Norris H. Cotton (R)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Maurice J. Murphy Jr. (R)
Thomas J. McIntyre (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Louis C. Wyman (R)
94th (1975–1977) Norris H. Cotton (R)
John A. Durkin (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Gordon J. Humphrey (R) 96th (1979–1981)
Warren B. Rudman (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
Robert C. Smith (R)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Judd Gregg (R)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
John E. Sununu (R) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeanne Shaheen (D) 111th (2009–2011)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789-1793: Three at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat
1st (1789–1791) Abiel Foster (Pro-Admin) Nicholas Gilman (F) Samuel Livermore (F)
2nd (1791–1793) Jeremiah Smith (Pro-Admin)

1793-1803: Four at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
3rd (1793–1795) Jeremiah Smith (Pro-Admin) Nicholas Gilman (F) John Samuel Sherburne (Anti-Admin) Paine Wingate (Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) Jeremiah Smith (F) John Samuel Sherburne (D-R) Abiel Foster (F)
5th (1797–1799) Jonathan Freeman (F) William Gordon (F)
Peleg Sprague (F)
6th (1799–1801) James Sheafe (F)
Samuel Tenney (F)
7th (1801–1803) George B. Upham (F) Joseph Peirce (F)
Samuel Hunt (F)

1803-1813: Five at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
8th (1803–1805) Silas Betton (F) Samuel Hunt (F) Samuel Tenney (F) David Hough (F) Clifton Clagett (F)
9th (1805–1807) Caleb Ellis (F) David Hough (F) Samuel Tenney (F) Thomas W. Thompson (F)
10th (1807–1809) Peter Carleton (D-R) Daniel Meserve Durell (D-R) Francis Gardner (D-R) Jedediah K. Smith (D-R) Clement Storer (D-R)
11th (1809–1811) Daniel Blaisdell (F) John Curtis Chamberlain (F) William Hale (F) Nathaniel Appleton Haven (F) James Wilson (F)
12th (1811–1813) Josiah Bartlett Jr. (D-R) Samuel Dinsmoor (D-R) Obed Hall (D-R) John Adams Harper (D-R) George Sullivan (F)

1813-1833: Six at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat
13th (1813–1815) Bradbury Cilley (F) Samuel Smith (F) William Hale (F) Roger Vose (F) Daniel Webster (F) Jeduthun Wilcox (F)
14th (1815–1817) Charles Humphrey Atherton (F)
15th (1817–1819) Josiah Butler (D-R) Nathaniel Upham (D-R) Clifton Clagett (D-R) Salma Hale (D-R) Arthur Livermore (D-R) John Parrott (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) Joseph Buffum, Jr. (D-R) William Plumer, Jr. (D-R)
17th (1821–1823) Matthew Harvey (D-R) Aaron Matson (D-R) Thomas Whipple, Jr.
18th (1823–1825) Ichabod Bartlett (Adams-Clay D-R) Arthur Livermore (Adams-Clay D-R) Matthew Harvey (Adams-Clay D-R) Aaron Matson (Adams-Clay D-R) William Plumer, Jr. (Adams-Clay D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Ichabod Bartlett (Adams) Titus Brown (Adams) Nehemiah Eastman (Adams) Jonathan Harvey (J) Joseph Healy (Adams)
20th (1827–1829) David Barker, Jr. (Adams)
21st (1829–1831) John Brodhead (J) Thomas Chandler (J) Joseph Hammons (J) Henry Hubbard (J) John W. Weeks (J)
22nd (1831–1833) Joseph M. Harper (J)

1833-1843: Five at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
23rd (1833–1835) Benning M. Bean (J) Robert Burns (J) Franklin Pierce (D) Joseph M. Harper (J) Henry Hubbard (D)
24th (1835–1837) Samuel Cushman (J) Joseph Weeks (J)
25th (1837–1839) Charles G. Atherton (D) James Farrington (D) Jared W. Williams (D) Samuel Cushman (D) Joseph Weeks (D)
26th (1839–1841) Edmund Burke (D) Ira Allen Eastman (D) Tristram Shaw (D)
27th (1841–1843) John Randall Reding (D)

1843-1847: Four at-large seats

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
28th (1843–1845) Moses Norris, Jr. (D) Edmund Burke (D) John Randall Reding (D) John P. Hale (D)
29th (1845–1847) Mace Moulton (D) James Hutchins Johnson (D) Vacant

1847-1853: Four districts

Congress 1st District 2nd District 3rd District 4th District
30th (1847–1849) Amos Tuck (Ind) Charles H. Peaslee (D) James Wilson (W) James Hutchins Johnson (D)
31st (1849–1851) Amos Tuck (FS) Harry Hibbard (D)
George W. Morrison (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Amos Tuck (W) Jared Perkins (W)

1853-1883: Three districts

Congress 1st District 2nd District 3rd District
33rd (1853–1855) George W. Kittredge (D) George W. Morrison (D) Harry Hibbard (D)
34th (1855–1857) James Pike (K-N) Mason W. Tappan (K-N) Aaron H. Cragin (K-N)
35th (1857–1859) James Pike (R) Mason W. Tappan (R) Aaron H. Cragin (R)
36th (1859–1861) Gilman Marston (R) Thomas M. Edwards (R)
37th (1861–1863) Edward H. Rollins (R)
38th (1863–1865) Daniel Marcy (D) James W. Patterson (R)
39th (1865–1867) Gilman Marston (R)
40th (1867–1869) Jacob Hart Ela (R) Aaron Fletcher Stevens (R) Jacob Benton (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Ellery Albee Hibbard (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Hosea Washington Parker (D)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Small (R) Austin F. Pike (R)
44th (1875–1877) Frank Jones (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Henry William Blair (R)
45th (1877–1879) James F. Briggs (R)
46th (1879–1881) Joshua G. Hall (R) Evarts Worcester Farr (R)
Ossian Ray (R)
47th (1881–1883)

1883-present: Two districts

Congress 1st District 2nd District
48th (1883–1885) Martin Alonzo Haynes (R) Ossian Ray (R)
49th (1885–1887) Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
50th (1887–1889) Luther F. McKinney (D)
51st (1889–1891) Alonzo Nute (R) Orren C. Moore (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Luther F. McKinney (D) Warren F. Daniell (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Henry William Blair (R) Henry Moore Baker (R)
54th (1895–1897) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R)
55th (1897–1899) Frank Gay Clarke (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Frank Dunklee Currier (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) Eugene Elliott Reed (D) Raymond Bartlett Stevens (D)
64th (1915–1917) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R) Edward Hills Wason (R)
65th (1917–1919) Sherman Everett Burroughs (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
69th (1925–1927) Fletcher Hale (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Charles William Tobey (R)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Arthur B. Jenks (R)
Alphonse Roy (D)
76th (1939–1941) Arthur B. Jenks (R) Foster Waterman Stearns (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Charles Earl Merrow (R)
79th (1945–1947) Sherman Adams (R)
80th (1947–1949) Norris H. Cotton (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Perkins Bass (R)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Louis Crosby Wyman (R) James Colgate Cleveland (R)
89th (1965–1967) Joseph Oliva Huot (RD)
90th (1967–1969) Louis Crosby Wyman (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Norman D'Amours (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Judd Gregg (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Robert C. Smith (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Charles Douglas III (R)
102nd (1991–1993) William Zeliff (R) Richard Swett (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Charlie Bass (R)
105th (1997–1999) John E. Sununu (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Jeb Bradley (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Carol Shea-Porter (D) Paul Hodes (D)
111th (2009–2011)
Congress 1st District 2nd District

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message