The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from New York: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from New York to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Over the years, New York has demographically changed so that it is hard to consider each district to be a continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, Carolyn Maloney has represented the 14th District since 1993, but is considered the successor of S. William Green since the current 14th takes up nearly all of the former territory of the 15th District as it existed before 1993.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Philip J. Schuyler
(Pro-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) Rufus King
(Pro-Admin)
Aaron Burr
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
John Laurance (F)
Philip J. Schuyler (F) 5th (1797–1799)
John Sloss Hobart (F)
William North (F)
James Watson (F)
6th (1799–1801)
Gouverneur Morris (F) John Armstrong, Jr. (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
De Witt Clinton (D-R)
Theodorus Bailey (D-R) 8th (1803–1805) John Armstrong, Jr. (D-R)
John Armstrong, Jr. (D-R) John Smith (D-R)
Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Obadiah German (D-R) 11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Rufus King (F)
Nathan Sanford (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
Martin Van Buren (D-R) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Nathan Sanford
(Adams)
20th (1827–1829)
Charles E. Dudley (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) William L. Marcy (J)
Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (J) 23rd (1833–1835) Silas Wright, Jr. (J)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (D) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
Daniel S. Dickinson (D) 28th (1843–1845) Henry A. Foster (D)
29th (1845–1847) John Adams Dix (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) William H. Seward (W)
Hamilton Fish (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) William H. Seward (R)
Preston King (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Ira Harris (R)
Edwin D. Morgan (R) 38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Roscoe Conkling (R)
Reuben E. Fenton (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Francis Kernan (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Thomas C. Platt (R) 47th (1881–1883)
Warner Miller (R) Elbridge G. Lapham (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) William M. Evarts (R)
Frank Hiscock (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) David B. Hill (D)
Edward Murphy, Jr. (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Thomas C. Platt (R)
Chauncey M. Depew (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Elihu Root (R)
James A. O'Gorman (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R)
William M. Calder (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Royal S. Copeland (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Robert F. Wagner (D)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
James M. Mead (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Irving M. Ives (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
John Foster Dulles (R)
Herbert H. Lehman (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Jacob K. Javits (R)
Kenneth Keating (R) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Robert F. Kennedy (D) 89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Charles E. Goodell (R)
91st (1969–1971)
James L. Buckley
(Conservative)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Alfonse D'Amato (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Charles Schumer (D)
Hillary Rodham Clinton (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
Kirsten Gillibrand (D)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789-1793: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1st
1789-1791
William Floyd (Anti-Admin) John Laurance (Pro-Admin) Egbert Benson (Pro-Admin) John Hathorn (Anti-Admin) Peter Silvester (Pro-Admin) Jeremiah Van Rensselaer (Anti-Admin)
2nd
1791-1793
Thomas Tredwell (Anti-Admin) Cornelius C. Schoonmaker (Anti-Admin) James Gordon (Pro-Admin)

1793-1803: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd
1793-1795
Thomas Tredwell (Anti-Admin) John Watts (Pro-Admin) Philip Van Cortlandt (Anti-Admin) Peter Van Gaasbeck (Pro-Admin) Theodorus Bailey (Anti-Admin) Ezekiel Gilbert (Pro-Admin) John E. Van Alen (Pro-Admin) Henry Glen (Pro-Admin) James Gordon (Pro-Admin) Silas Talbot (Pro-Admin)
4th
1795-1797
Jonathan N. Havens (D-R) Edward Livingston (D-R) Philip Van Cortlandt (D-R) John Hathorn (D-R) Theodorus Bailey (D-R) Ezekiel Gilbert (F) John E. Van Alen (F) Henry Glen (F) John Williams (F) William Cooper (F)
5th
1797-1799
Lucas C. Elmendorf (D-R) David Brooks (F) Hezekiah L. Hosmer (F) James Cochran (F)
6th
1799-1801
Theodorus Bailey (D-R) John Bird (F) John Thompson (D-R) Jonas Platt (F) William Cooper (F)
John Smith (DR)
7th
1801-1803
Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R) Thomas Tillotson David Thomas (D-R) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) Benjamin Walker (F) Thomas Morris (F)
Theodorus Bailey (D-R) John P. Van Ness (D-R)

1803-1813: 17 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th
8th
1803-1805
John Smith (D-R) Joshua Sands (F) Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R) Philip Van Cortlandt (D-R) Andrew McCord (D-R) Isaac Bloom Josiah Hasbrouck (D-R) Henry W. Livingston (F) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) George Tibbits (F) Beriah Palmer (D-R) David Thomas (D-R) Thomas Sammons (D-R) Erastus Root (D-R) Gaylord Griswold (F) John Paterson (D-R) Oliver Phelps (D-R)
Samuel Riker (D-R) George Clinton, Jr. (D-R) Daniel C. Verplanck (D-R)
9th
1805-1807
Eliphalet Wickes (D-R) Gurdon S. Mumford (D-R) John Blake, Jr. (D-R) Martin G. Schuneman (D-R) Josiah Masters (D-R) Peter Sailly (D-R) John Russell (D-R) Nathan Williams (D-R) Uri Tracy (D-R) Silas Halsey (D-R)
10th
1807-1809
Samuel Riker (D-R) Barent Gardenier (F) James I. Van Alen (D-R) John Thompson (D-R) Peter Swart (D-R) William Kirkpatrick (D-R) Reuben Humphrey (D-R) John Harris (D-R)
Nathan Wilson (D-R)
1st 2nd
(General ticket)
3rd 4th 5th 6th
(General ticket)
7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
11th
1809-1811
Ebenezer Sage (D-R) Gurdon S. Mumford (D-R) William Denning (D-R) Jonathan Fisk (D-R) James Emott (F) Barent Gardenier (F) Herman Knickerbocker (F) Robert Le Roy Livingston (F) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) John Thompson (D-R) Thomas Sammons (D-R) John Nicholson (D-R) Thomas R. Gold (F) Erastus Root (D-R) Uri Tracy (D-R) Vincent Mathews (F) Peter Buell Porter (D-R)
Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R)
12th
1811-1813
William Paulding, Jr. (D-R) Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr. (D-R) Thomas B. Cooke (D-R) Asa Fitch (F) Harmanus Bleecker (F) Benjamin Pond (D-R) Silas Stow (D-R) Arunah Metcalf (D-R) Daniel Avery (D-R)
Thomas P. Grosvenor (F)

1813-1823: 27 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
13th
1813-1815
Ebenezer Sage (D-R) John Lefferts (D-R) Egbert Benson (F) Jotham Post Jr. (F) Peter Denoyelles (D-R) Thomas J. Oakley (F) Thomas P. Grosvenor (F) Jonathan Fisk (D-R) Abraham J. Hasbrouck (D-R) Samuel Sherwood (F) John Lovett (F) Hosea Moffitt (F) John W. Taylor (D-R) Zebulon R. Shipherd (F) Elisha I. Winter (F) Alexander Boyd (F) Jacob Markell (F) John M. Bowers (F) Joel Thompson (F) Morris S. Miller (F) William S. Smith (F) Moss Kent (F) James Geddes (F) Daniel Avery (D-R) Oliver C. Comstock (D-R) Samuel M. Hopkins (F) Nathaniel W. Howell (F)
William Irving (D-R) Isaac Williams, Jr. (D-R)
14th
1815-1817
Jonathan Fisk (D-R) George Townsend (D-R) Peter H. Wendover (D-R) Jonathan Ward (D-R) Abraham H. Schenck (D-R) James W. Wilkin (D-R) Samuel R. Betts (D-R) John Adams (D-R) Asa Adgate (D-R) John Savage (D-R) John B. Yates (D-R) Daniel Cady (F) James Birdsall (D-R) Jabez D. Hammond (D-R) Thomas R. Gold (F) Westel Willoughby, Jr. (D-R) Victory Birdseye (D-R) Enos T. Throop (D-R) Micah Brooks (D-R) Peter B. Porter (D-R)
Henry Crocheron (D-R) Erastus Root (D-R) Daniel Avery (D-R) Archibald S. Clarke (D-R)
15th
1817-1819
Tredwell Scudder (D-R) Caleb Tompkins (D-R) James Tallmadge, Jr. (D-R) Philip J. Schuyler (F) Josiah Hasbrouck (D-R) Dorrance Kirtland (D-R) Rensselaer Westerlo (F) John P. Cushman (F) John Palmer (D-R) Thomas Lawyer (D-R) John Herkimer (D-R) John R. Drake (D-R) Isaac Williams, Jr. (D-R) Henry R. Storrs (F) Thomas H. Hubbard (D-R) David A. Ogden (F) James Porter (D-R) Oliver C. Comstock (D-R) Daniel Cruger (D-R) Benjamin Ellicott (D-R) John C. Spencer (D-R)
16th
1819-1821
Silas Wood (D-R) Ebenezer Sage (D-R) Henry Meigs (D-R) Randall S. Street (F) James Strong (F) Walter Case (D-R) Jacob H. De Witt (D-R) Robert Clark (D-R) Solomon Van Rensselaer (F) John D. Dickinson (F) Ezra C. Gross (D-R) Nathaniel Pitcher (D-R) Harmanus Peek (D-R) John Fay (D-R) Joseph S. Lyman (D-R) Robert Monell (D-R) Aaron Hackley, Jr. (D-R) William D. Ford (D-R) George Hall (D-R) Caleb Baker (D-R) Jonathan Richmond (D-R) Nathaniel Allen (D-R) Albert H. Tracy (F)
James Guyon, Jr. (D-R)
17th
1821-1823
Peter Sharpe (D-R) Churchill C. Cambreleng (D-R) John J. Morgan (D-R) Jeremiah H. Pierson (D-R) William W. Van Wyck (D-R) Walter Patterson (F) Selah Tuthill (D-R) Charles H. Ruggles (F) Richard McCarty (D-R) Reuben H. Walworth (D-R) John Gebhard (F) Alfred Conkling (D-R) Samuel Campbell (D-R) James Hawkes (D-R) Joseph Kirkland (F) Thomas H. Hubbard (D-R) Micah Sterling (F) Elisha Litchfield (D-R) William B. Rochester (D-R) David Woodcock (D-R) Elijah Spencer (D-R) Albert H. Tracy (D-R)
Cadwallader D. Colden (F) Charles Borland, Jr. (D-R) Stephen Van Rensselaer (F)

1823-1833: 34 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th
18th
1823-1825
Silas Wood (D-R) Jacob Tyson (D-R) Churchill C. Cambreleng (D-R) John J. Morgan (D-R) Peter Sharpe (D-R) Joel Frost (D-R) William W. Van Wyck (D-R) Hector Craig (D-R) Lemuel Jenkins (D-R) James Strong (Adams-Clay F) James L. Hogeboom (Crawford D-R) Stephen Van Rensselaer (Adams-Clay F) Charles A. Foote (Crawford D-R) Lewis Eaton (Crawford D-R) Isaac Williams, Jr. (Adams-Clay D-R) Henry R. Storrs (Adams-Clay F) John Herkimer (Adams-Clay D-R) John W. Cady (Adams-Clay D-R) John W. Taylor (Adams-Clay D-R) Henry C. Martindale (Adams-Clay F) John Richards (Crawford D-R) Ela Collins (Crawford D-R) Egbert Ten Eyck (Crawford D-R) Lot Clark (Crawford D-R) Justin Dwinell (Crawford D-R) Elisha Litchfield (Crawford D-R) Rowland Day (Crawford D-R) Samuel Lawrence (Adams-Clay D-R) Dudley Marvin (Adams-Clay D-R) Robert S. Rose (Adams-Clay D-R) Moses Hayden (Adams-Clay D-R) William B. Rochester (Crawford D-R) Isaac Wilson (D-R) Albert H. Tracy (Adams-Clay D-R)
William Woods (Adams-Clay D-R) Parmenio Adams (Adams-Clay D-R)
19th
1825-1827
Silas Wood (Adams) Joshua Sands (Adams) Churchill C. Cambreleng (J) Jeromus Johnson (J) Gulian C. Verplanck (J) Aaron Ward (Adams) Bartow White (Adams) John Hallock, Jr. (J) Abraham B. Hasbrouck (Adams) James Strong (Adams) William McManus (Adams) Stephen Van Rensselaer (Adams) Henry Ashley (J) William Dietz (J) William G. Angel (Adams) Henry R. Storrs (Adams) Michael Hoffman (J) Henry Markell (Adams) John W. Taylor (Adams) Henry C. Martindale (Adams) Henry H. Ross (Adams) Nicoll Fosdick (Adams) Egbert Ten Eyck (J) Elias Whitmore (Adams) John Miller (Adams) Luther Badger (Adams) Charles Kellogg (J) Charles Humphrey (Adams) Dudley Marvin (Adams) Robert S. Rose (Adams) Moses Hayden (Adams) Timothy H. Porter (Adams) Parmenio Adams (Adams) Daniel G. Garnsey (Adams)
Daniel Hugunin, Jr. (Adams)
20th
1827-1829
John J. Wood (J) Thomas J. Oakley (J) George O. Belden (J) John D. Dickinson (Adams) Selah R. Hobbie (J) John I. De Graff (J) Samuel Chase (Adams) Richard Keese (J) Rudolph Bunner (J) Silas Wright, Jr. (J) John C. Clark (J) John G. Stower (J) Jonas Earll, Jr. (J) Nathaniel Garrow (J) David Woodcock (Adams) John Maynard (Adams) Daniel D. Barnard (Adams) John Magee (J) David Ellicott Evans (J)
Thomas Taber, II (J) Phineas L. Tracy (Adams)
21st
1829-1831
James Lent (J) Jacob Crocheron (J) Campbell P. White (J) Henry B. Cowles (Anti-J) Abraham Bockee (J) Hector Craig (J) Charles G. De Witt (J) James Strong (Anti-J) John D. Dickinson (Anti-J) Ambrose Spencer (Anti-J) Perkins King (J) Peter I. Borst (J) William G. Angel (J) Henry R. Storrs (Anti-J) Benedict Arnold (Anti-J) John W. Taylor (Anti-J) Henry C. Martindale (Anti-J) Isaac Finch (Anti-J) Joseph Hawkins (Anti-J) George Fisher (Anti-J) Robert Monell (J) Thomas Beekman (Anti-J) Gershom Powers (J) Thomas Maxwell (J) Jehiel H. Halsey (J) Robert S. Rose (Anti-M.) Timothy Childs (Anti-M.) Phineas L. Tracy (Anti-M.) Ebenezer F. Norton (J)
Samuel W. Eager (Anti-J) Jonah Sanford (J)
22nd
1831-1833
John T. Bergen (J) Aaron Ward (J) Edmund H. Pendleton (Anti-J) Samuel J. Wilkin (Anti-J) John C. Brodhead (J) John King (J) Job Pierson (J) Gerrit Y. Lansing (J) Erastus Root (J) Joseph Bouck (J) Samuel Beardsley (J) Nathan Soule (J) Nathaniel Pitcher (J) William Hogan (J) Charles Dayan (J) Daniel Wardwell (J) John A. Collier (Anti-M.) Edward C. Reed (J) Freeborn G. Jewett (J) Ulysses F. Doubleday (J) Gamaliel H. Barstow (Anti-M.) William Babcock (Anti-M.) John Dickson (Anti-M.) Frederick Whittlesey (Anti-M.) Grattan H. Wheeler (Anti-M.) Bates Cooke (Anti-M.)

1833-1843: 40 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
23rd
1833-1835
Abel Huntington (J) Isaac B. Van Houten (J) Churchill C. Cambreleng (J) Campbell P. White (J) Cornelius V. Lawrence (J) Dudley Selden (J) Aaron Ward (J) Abraham Bockee (J) John W. Brown (J) Charles Bodle (J) John Adams (J) Aaron Vanderpoel (J) Job Pierson (J) Gerrit Y. Lansing (J) John Cramer (J) Henry C. Martindale (Anti-M.) Reuben Whallon (J) Ransom H. Gillet (J) Charles McVean (J) Abijah Mann, Jr. (J) Samuel Beardsley (J) Joel Turrill (J) Daniel Wardwell (J) Sherman Page (J) Noadiah Johnson (J) Henry Mitchell (J) Nicoll Halsey (J) Samuel G. Hathaway (J) William K. Fuller (J) William Taylor (J) Rowland Day (J) Samuel Clark (J) John Dickson (Anti-M.) Edward Howell (J) Frederick Whittlesey (Anti-M.) George W. Lay (Anti-M.) Philo C. Fuller (Anti-M.) Abner Hazeltine (Anti-M.) Millard Fillmore (Anti-M.) Gideon Hard (Anti-M.)
John J. Morgan (J) Charles G. Ferris (J)
24th
1835-1837
Samuel Barton (J) John McKeon (J) Ely Moore (J) Nicholas Sickles (J) Valentine Efner (J) Hiram P. Hunt (Anti-J) David A. Russell (Anti-J) Dudley Farlin (J) Matthias J. Bovee (J) William Seymour (J) William Mason (J) Stephen B. Leonard (J) Joseph Reynolds (J) Ulysses F. Doubleday (J) Graham H. Chapin (J) Francis Granger (Anti-J) Joshua Lee (J) Timothy Childs (Anti-J) George W. Lay (Anti-J) Philo C. Fuller (Anti-J) Abner Hazeltine (Anti-J) Thomas C. Love (Anti-J) Gideon Hard (Anti-J)
Gideon Lee (J) Rutger B. Miller (J) John Young (W)
25th
1837-1839
Thomas B. Jackson (D) Abraham Vanderveer (D) Churchill C. Cambreleng (D) Edward Curtis (W) Josiah Ogden Hoffman (W) Ely Moore (D) Gouverneur Kemble (D) Obadiah Titus (D) Nathaniel Jones (D) John C. Brodhead (D) Zadock Pratt (D) Robert McClellan (D) Henry Vail (D) Albert Gallup (D) John I. De Graff (D) David A. Russell (W) John Palmer (D) James B. Spencer (D) John Edwards (D) Arphaxed Loomis (D) Henry A. Foster (D) Abraham P. Grant (D) Isaac H. Bronson (D) John H. Prentiss (D) Amasa J. Parker (D) John C. Clark (D) Andrew D. W. Bruyn (D) Hiram Gray (D) Bennet Bicknell (D) William Taylor (D) William H. Noble (D) Samuel Birdsall (D) Mark H. Sibley (W) John T. Andrews (D) Timothy Childs (W) William Patterson (W) Luther C. Peck (W) Richard P. Marvin (W) Millard Fillmore (W) Charles F. Mitchell (W)
Cyrus Beers (D) Harvey Putnam (W)
26th
1839-1841
James De la Montanya (D) Moses H. Grinnell (W) James Monroe (W) Charles Johnston (W) Rufus Palen (W) John Ely (D) Aaron Vanderpoel (D) Hiram P. Hunt (W) Daniel D. Barnard (W) Anson Brown (W) Augustus C. Hand (D) John Fine (D) Peter Joseph Wagner (W) Andrew W. Doig (D) David P. Brewster (D) John G. Floyd (D) Thomas C. Chittenden (W) Judson Allen (D) John C. Clark (W) Amasa Dana (D) Stephen B. Leonard (D) Nehemiah H. Earll (D) Edward Rogers (D) Christopher Morgan (W) Theron R. Strong (D) Francis Granger (W) Meredith Mallory (D) Thomas Kempshall (W) Seth M. Gates (W)
Nicholas B. Doe (W)
27th
1841-1843
Charles A. Floyd (D) Joseph Egbert (D) Charles G. Ferris (D) Fernando Wood (D) John McKeon (D) James I. Roosevelt (D) Aaron Ward (D) Richard D. Davis (D) James G. Clinton (D) John Van Buren (D) Jacob Houck, Jr. (D) Robert McClellan (D) Archibald L. Linn (W) Bernard Blair (W) Thomas A. Tomlinson (W) Henry B. Van Rensselaer (W) John Sanford (D) Samuel S. Bowne (D) Samuel Gordon (D) Samuel Partridge (D) Lewis Riggs (D) Victory Birdseye (W) A. Lawrence Foster (W) John Maynard (W) William M. Oliver (D) Timothy Childs (W) John Young (W) Staley N. Clarke (W) Alfred Babcock (W)
John Greig (W)

1843-1853: 34 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th
28th
1843-1845
Selah B. Strong (D) Henry C. Murphy (D) Jonas P. Phoenix (W) William B. Maclay (D) Moses G. Leonard (D) Hamilton Fish (W) Joseph H. Anderson (D) Richard D. Davis (D) James G. Clinton (D) Jeremiah Russell (D) Zadock Pratt (D) David L. Seymour (D) Daniel D. Barnard (W) Charles Rogers (W) Lemuel Stetson (D) Chesselden Ellis (D) Charles S. Benton (D) Preston King (D) Orville Hungerford (D) Samuel Beardsley (D) Jeremiah E. Cary (D) Meade Purdy (D) Orville Robinson (D) Horace Wheaton (D) George O. Rathbun (D) Amasa Dana (D) Byram Green (D) Thomas J. Paterson (W) Charles H. Carroll (W) William S. Hubbell (D) Asher Tyler (W) William A. Moseley (W) Albert Smith (W) Washington Hunt (W)
Levi D. Carpenter (D)
29th
1845-1847
John W. Lawrence (D) Henry J. Seaman (K-N) William S. Miller (K-N) Thomas M. Woodruff (K-N) William W. Campbell (K-N) William W. Woodworth (D) Archibald C. Niven (D) Samuel Gordon (D) John F. Collin (D) Richard P. Herrick (W) Bradford R. Wood (D) Erastus D. Culver (W) Joseph Russell (D) Hugh White (W) Timothy Jenkins (D) Charles Goodyear (D) Stephen Strong (D) William J. Hough (D) Samuel S. Ellsworth (D) John De Mott (D) Elias B. Holmes (W) Martin Grover (D) Abner Lewis (W)
Thomas C. Ripley (W)
30th
1847-1849
Frederick W. Lord (D) Henry C. Murphy (D) Henry Nicoll (D) Frederick A. Tallmadge (W) David S. Jackson (D) William Nelson (W) Cornelius Warren (W) Daniel B. St. John (W) Eliakim Sherrill (W) Peter H. Silvester (W) Gideon Reynolds (W) John I. Slingerland (W) Orlando Kellogg (W) Sidney Lawrence (D) George Petrie (Independent D) William Collins (D) Joseph Mullin (W) George A. Starkweather (D) Ausburn Birdsall (D) William Duer (W) Daniel Gott (W) Harmon S. Conger (W) William T. Lawrence (W) John M. Holley (W) Robert L. Rose (W) David Rumsey (W) Dudley Marvin (W) Nathan K. Hall (W) Harvey Putnam (W)
Horace Greeley (W) Esbon Blackmar (W)
31st
1849-1851
John A. King (W) David A. Bokee (W) Jonas P. Phoenix (W) Walter Underhill (W) George Briggs (W) James Brooks (W) Ransom Halloway (W) Thomas McKissock (W) Herman D. Gould (W) John L. Schoolcraft (W) George R. Andrews (W) John R. Thurman (W) Henry P. Alexander (W) Preston King (FS) Charles E. Clarke (W) Orsamus B. Matteson (W) Hiram Walden (D) Henry Bennett (W) William T. Jackson (W) William A. Sackett (W) Abraham M. Schermerhorn (W) Elijah Risley (W) Elbridge G. Spaulding (W) Lorenzo Burrows (W)
32nd
1851-1853
John G. Floyd (D) Obadiah Bowne (W) Emanuel B. Hart (D) John H.H. Haws (W) Abraham P. Stephens (D) Gilbert Dean (D) William Murray (D) Marius Schoonmaker (W) Josiah Sutherland (D) David L. Seymour (D) John H. Boyd (W) Joseph Russell (D) John Wells (W) Alexander H. Buell (D) Willard Ives (D) Timothy Jenkins (D) William W. Snow (D) Leander Babcock (D) Daniel T. Jones (D) Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. (D) Henry S. Walbridge (W) Jerediah Horsford (W) Reuben Robie (D) Frederick S. Martin (W) Solomon G. Haven (W) Augustus P. Hascall (W)

1853-1863: 33 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
33rd
1853-1855
James Maurice (D) Thomas W. Cumming (D) Hiram Walbridge (D) Michael Walsh (D) William M. Tweed (D) John Wheeler (D) William A. Walker (D) Francis B. Cutting (D) Jared V. Peck (D) William Murray (D) Theodoric R. Westbrook (D) Gilbert Dean (D) Russell Sage (W) Rufus W. Peckham (D) Charles Hughes (D) George A. Simmons (W) Bishop Perkins (D) Peter Rowe (D) George W. Chase (W) Orsamus B. Matteson (W) Henry Bennett (W) Gerrit Smith (FS) Caleb Lyon (Ind) Daniel T. Jones (D) Edwin B. Morgan (W) Andrew Oliver (D) John J. Taylor (D) George Hastings (D) Azariah Boody (W) Benjamin Pringle (W) Thomas T. Flagler (W) Solomon G. Haven (W) Reuben E. Fenton (D)
Isaac Teller (W) Henry C. Goodwin (W) Davis Carpenter (W)
34th
1855-1857
William Valk (K-N) James S.T. Stranahan (O) Guy R. Pelton (O) John Kelly (D) Thomas R. Whitney (K-N) Thomas Child, Jr. (W) Abram Wakeman (W) Bayard Clarke (O) Ambrose S. Murray (O) Rufus H. King (O) Killian Miller (O) Russell Sage (O) Samuel Dickson (O) Edward Dodd (O) George A. Simmons (O) Francis E. Spinner (D) Thomas R. Horton (O) Jonas A. Hughston (O) Orsamus B. Matteson (O) Henry Bennett (O) Andrew Z. McCarty (O) William A. Gilbert (O) Amos P. Granger (O) Edwin B. Morgan (O) John Mason Parker (O) William H. Kelsey (O) John Williams (D) Benjamin Pringle (O) Thomas T. Flagler (O) Solomon G. Haven (O) Francis S. Edwards (K-N)
35th
1857-1859
John A. Searing (D) George Taylor (D) Daniel E. Sickles (D) William B. Maclay (D) John Cochrane (D) Elijah Ward (D) Horace F. Clark (D) John B. Haskin (D) Ambrose S. Murray (R) William F. Russell (D) John Thompson (R) Abram B. Olin (R) Erastus Corning (D) Edward Dodd (R) George W. Palmer (R) Francis E. Spinner (R) Clark B. Cochrane (R) Oliver A. Morse (R) Orsamus B. Matteson (R) Henry Bennett (R) Henry C. Goodwin (R) Charles B. Hoard (R) Amos P. Granger (R) Edwin B. Morgan (R) Emory B. Pottle (R) John Mason Parker (R) William H. Kelsey (R) Samuel G. Andrews (R) Judson W. Sherman (R) Silas M. Burroughs (R) Israel T. Hatch (D) Reuben E. Fenton (R)
Thomas J. Barr (Independent D)
36th
1859-1861
Luther C. Carter (R) James Humphrey (R) George Briggs (R) Horace F. Clark (Anti-Lecompton D) John B. Haskin (Anti-Lecompton D) Charles H. Van Wyck (R) William S. Kenyon (R) Charles L. Beale (R) John H. Reynolds (Anti-Lecompton D) James B. McKean (R) James H. Graham (R) Roscoe Conkling (R) R. Holland Duell (R) M. Lindley Lee (R) Charles B. Sedgwick (R) Martin Butterfield (R) Alfred Wells (R) William Irvine (R) Alfred Ely (R) Augustus Frank (R) Elbridge G. Spaulding (R)
37th
1861-1863
Edward H. Smith (D) Moses F. Odell (D) Benjamin Wood (D) James Kerrigan (Independent D) William Wall (R) Frederick A. Conkling (R) Elijah Ward (D) Isaac C. Delaplaine (D) Edward Haight (D) John B. Steele (D) Stephen Baker (R) Erastus Corning (D) William A. Wheeler (R) Socrates N. Sherman (R) Chauncey Vibbard (D) Richard Franchot (R) William E. Lansing (R) Ambrose W. Clark (R) Theodore M. Pomeroy (R) Jacob P. Chamberlain (R) Alexander S. Diven (R) Robert B. Van Valkenburg (R) Burt Van Horn (R)

1863-1873: 31 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st
38th
1863-1865
Henry G. Stebbins (D) Martin Kalbfleisch (D) Moses F. Odell (D) Benjamin Wood (D) Fernando Wood (D) Elijah Ward (D) John W. Chanler (D) James Brooks (D) Anson Herrick (D) William Radford (D) Charles H. Winfield (D) Homer A. Nelson (D) John B. Steele (D) John Van S.L. Pruyn (D) John Augustus Griswold (D) Orlando Kellogg (R) Calvin T. Hulburd (R) James M. Marvin (R) Samuel F. Miller (R) Ambrose W. Clark (R) Francis Kernan (D) De Witt C. Littlejohn (R) Thomas Treadwell Davis (U) Theodore M. Pomeroy (R) Daniel Morris (R) Giles W. Hotchkiss (R) Robert B. Van Valkenburg (R) Freeman Clarke (R) Augustus Frank (R) John Ganson (D) Reuben E. Fenton (R)
Dwight Townsend (D)
39th
1865-1867
Stephen Taber (D) Teunis G. Bergen (D) James Humphrey (R) Morgan Jones (D) Nelson Taylor (D) Henry J. Raymond (R) William A. Darling (R) John H. Ketcham (R) Edwin N. Hubbell (D) Charles Goodyear (D) John Augustus Griswold (R) Demas Hubbard, Jr. (R) Addison H. Laflin (R) Roscoe Conkling (R) Sidney T. Holmes (R) Thomas Treadwell Davis (R) Hamilton Ward, Sr. (R) Roswell Hart (R) Burt Van Horn (R) James M. Humphrey (D) Henry Van Aernam (R)
John W. Hunter (D) William E. Dodge (R) Robert S. Hale (R)
40th
1867-1869
Demas Barnes (D) William E. Robinson (D) John Fox (D) John Morrissey (D) Thomas E. Stewart (Conservative R) James Brooks (D) Fernando Wood (D) William H. Robertson (R) Charles H. Van Wyck (R) Thomas Cornell (R) John Van S.L. Pruyn (D) Orange Ferriss (R) William C. Fields (R) Alexander H. Bailey (R) John C. Churchill (R) Dennis McCarthy (R) William H. Kelsey (R) William S. Lincoln (R) Lewis Selye
(IR)
41st
1869-1871
Henry A. Reeves (D) John G. Schumaker (D) Henry W. Slocum (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) Hervey C. Calkin (D) Clarkson N. Potter (D) George W. Greene (D) John Ashley Griswold (D) Stephen L. Mayham (D) Adolphus H. Tanner (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Stephen Sanford (R) Charles Knapp (R) George W. Cowles (R) Giles W. Hotchkiss (R) Noah Davis (R) John Fisher (R) David S. Bennett (R) Porter Sheldon (R)
Charles H. Van Wyck (R) Charles H. Holmes (R)
42nd
1871-1873
Dwight Townsend (D) Thomas Kinsella (D) Robert B. Roosevelt (D) William R. Roberts (D) Smith Ely, Jr. (D) Charles St. John (R) Joseph H. Tuthill (D) Eli Perry (D) Joseph M. Warren (D) John Rogers (D) John M. Carroll (D) Elizur H. Prindle (R) Clinton L. Merriam (R) Ellis H. Roberts (R) William E. Lansing (R) R. Holland Duell (R) John E. Seeley (R) William H. Lamport (R) Milo Goodrich (R) Horace B. Smith (R) Freeman Clarke (R) Seth Wakeman (R) William Williams (D) Walter L. Sessions (R)

1873-1883: 33 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
43rd
1873-1875
Henry J. Scudder (R) John G. Schumaker (D) Stewart L. Woodford (R) Philip S. Crooke (R) William R. Roberts (D) James Brooks (D) Thomas J. Creamer (D) John D. Lawson (R) David B. Mellish (R) Fernando Wood (D) Clarkson N. Potter (D) Charles St. John (R) John O. Whitehouse (D) David M. De Witt (D) Eli Perry (D) James S. Smart (R) Robert S. Hale (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Henry H. Hathorn (R) David Wilber (R) Clinton L. Merriam (R) Ellis H. Roberts (R) William E. Lansing (R) R. Holland Duell (R) Clinton D. MacDougall (R) William H. Lamport (R) Thomas C. Platt (R) Horace B. Smith (R) Freeman Clarke (R) George G. Hoskins (R) Lyman K. Bass (R) Walter L. Sessions (R) Lyman Tremain (At-large, (R)
Simeon B. Chittenden (IR) Samuel S. Cox (D) Richard Schell (D)
44th
1875-1877
Henry B. Metcalfe (D) Archibald M. Bliss (D) Edwin R. Meade (D) Smith Ely, Jr. (D) Elijah Ward (D) Fernando Wood (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Benjamin A. Willis (D) Nathaniel H. Odell (D) George M. Beebe (D) John H. Bagley, Jr. (D) Charles H. Adams (R) Martin I. Townsend (R) Andrew Williams (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Henry H. Hathorn (R) Samuel F. Miller (R) George A. Bagley (R) Scott Lord (D) William H. Baker (R) Elias W. Leavenworth (R) Clinton D. MacDougall (R) Elbridge G. Lapham (R) Thomas C. Platt (R) Charles C.B. Walker (D) John M. Davy (R) George G. Hoskins (R) Lyman K. Bass (R) Nelson I. Norton (R)
David Dudley Field II (D)
45th
1877-1879
James W. Covert (D) William D. Veeder (D) Simeon B. Chittenden (R) Nicholas Muller (D) Anthony Eickhoff (D) Anson G. McCook (R) Clarkson N. Potter (D) John H. Ketcham (R) Stephen L. Mayham (D) Terence J. Quinn (D) Amaziah B. James (R) John H. Starin (R) Solomon Bundy (R) William J. Bacon (R) Frank Hiscock (R) John H. Camp (R) Jeremiah W. Dwight (R) John N. Hungerford (R) Elizur K. Hart (D) Charles B. Benedict (D) Daniel N. Lockwood (D) George W. Patterson (R)
46th
1879-1881
Daniel O'Reilly
(ID)
Edwin Einstein (R) James O'Brien (D) Levi P. Morton (R) Waldo Hutchins (D) John W. Ferdon (R) William Lounsbery (D) John Mosher Bailey (R) Walter A. Wood (R) John Hammond (R) David Wilber (R) Warner Miller (R) Cyrus D. Prescott (R) Joseph Mason (R) David P. Richardson (R) John Van Voorhis (R) Richard Crowley (R) Ray V. Pierce (R) Henry Van Aernam (R)
47th
1881-1883
Perry Belmont (D) William E. Robinson (D) J. Hyatt Smith (Ind) Benjamin Wood (D) P. Henry Dugro (D) John Hardy (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Roswell P. Flower (D) Lewis Beach (D) Thomas Cornell (R) Michael N. Nolan (D) Abraham X. Parker (R) George West (R) Ferris Jacobs, Jr. (R) Charles R. Skinner (R) James W. Wardsworth, Sr. (R) Jonathan Scoville (D)

1883-1903: 34 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th
48th
1883-1885
Perry Belmont (D) William E. Robinson (D) Darwin R. James (R) Felix Campbell (D) Nicholas Muller (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) William Dorsheimer (D) John J. Adams (D) John Hardy (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Orlando B. Potter (D) Waldo Hutchins (D) John H. Ketcham (R) Lewis Beach (D) John H. Bagley, Jr. (D) Thomas J.V. Alstyne (D) Henry G. Burleigh (R) Frederick A. Johnson (R) Abraham X. Parker (R) Edward Wemple (D) George W. Ray (R) Charles R. Skinner (R) John T. Spriggs (D) Newton W. Nutting (R) Frank Hiscock (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) Stephen C. Millard (R) John Arnot, Jr. (D) Halbert S. Greenleaf (D) Robert S. Stevens (D) William F. Rogers (D) Francis B. Brewer (R) Henry W. Slocum (At-large, (D)
49th
1885-1887
Felix Campbell (D) Peter P. Mahoney (D) Archibald M. Bliss (D) Nicholas Muller (D) John J. Adams (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) Joseph Pulitzer (D) Truman A. Merriman (ID) Abraham Dowdney (D) Egbert L. Viele (D) William G. Stahlnecker (D) Lewis Beach (D) John H. Ketcham (R) James G. Lindsley (R) Henry G. Burleigh (R) John Swinburne (R) George West (R) Frederick A. Johnson (R) Abraham X. Parker (R) John S. Pindar (D) Stephen C. Millard (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) John Arnot, Jr. (D) Ira Davenport (R) Charles S. Baker (R) John G. Sawyer (R) John M. Farquhar (R) John B. Weber (R) Walter L. Sessions (R)
50th
1887-1889
Stephen V. White (R) Amos J. Cummings (D) Lloyd Bryce (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) Francis B. Spinola (D) Truman A. Merriman (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (R) Henry Bacon (D) Stephen T. Hopkins (R) Edward W. Greenman (D) Charles Tracey (D) John H. Moffitt (R) James S. Sherman (R) David Wilber (R) James J. Belden (R) Milton De Lano (R) Newton W. Nutting (R) Thomas S. Flood (R) William G. Laidlaw (R)
51st
1889-1891
James W. Covert (D) William C. Wallace (R) John M. Clancy (D) Thomas F. Magner (D) Frank T. Fitzgerald (D) Edward J. Dunphy (D) John H. McCarthy (D) John Quinn (D) Roswell P. Flower (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (D) Moses D. Stivers (R) Charles J. Knapp (R) John A. Quackenbush (R) John Sanford (R) Frederick Lansing (R) John Raines (R) John M. Wiley (D)
Charles H. Turner (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) John S. Pindar (D) Sereno E. Payne (R)
52nd
1891-1893
David A. Boody (D) William J. Coombs (D) John R. Fellows (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) John De Witt Warner (D) Henry Bacon (D) Isaac N. Cox (D) John M. Wever (R) Leslie W. Russell (R) Henry W. Bentley (D) George Van Horn (D) George W. Ray (R) Hosea H. Rockwell (D) Halbert S. Greenleaf (D) James W. Wadsworth (R) Daniel N. Lockwood (D) Thomas L. Bunting (D) Warren B. Hooker (R)
Alfred C. Chapin (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Joseph J. Little (D) N. Martin Curtis (R)
53rd
1893-1895
John M. Clancy (D) Joseph C. Hendrix (D) William J. Coombs (D) John H. Graham (D) Thomas F. Magner (D) Franklin Bartlett (D) Edward J. Dunphy (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) Daniel E. Sickles (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) John De Witt Warner (D) John R. Fellows (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (D) William Ryan (D) Francis Marvin(R) Jacob LeFever (R) Charles D. Haines (D) Charles Tracey (D) Simon J. Schermerhorn (D) John M. Wever (R) Charles A. Chickering (R) James S. Sherman (R) James J. Belden (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) Charles W. Gillet (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) John Van Voorhis (R) Charles Daniels (R)
Lemuel E. Quigg (R) Isidor Strauss (D)
54th
1895-1897
Richard C. McCormick (R) Denis M. Hurley (R) Francis H. Wilson (R) Israel F. Fischer (R) Charles G. Bennett (R) James R. Howe (R) James J. Walsh (D) Henry C. Miner (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) William Sulzer (D) George B. McClellan, Jr. (D) Richard C. Shannon (R) Philip B. Low (R) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. (R) Frank S. Black (R) George N. Southwick (R) David F. Wilber (R) Wallace T. Foote, Jr. (R) Theodore L. Poole (R) Henry C. Brewster (R) Rowland B. Mahany (R)
55th
1897-1899
Joseph M. Belford (R) Edmund H. Driggs (D) John H. G. Vehslage (D) John M. Mitchell (R) Thomas J. Bradley (D) William L. Ward (R) John H. Ketcham (R) Aaron V.S. Cochrane (R) Lucius N. Littauer (R) James J. Belden (R) De Alva S. Alexander (R)
56th
1899-1901
Townsend Scudder (D) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Bertram T. Clayton (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) Mitchell May (D) Nicholas Muller (D) Daniel J. Riordan (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) William A. Chanler (D) Jacob Ruppert, Jr. (D) John Q. Underhill (D) Arthur S. Tompkins (R) Martin H. Glynn (D) John K. Stewart (R) Louis W. Emerson (R) Michael E. Driscoll (R) James M.E. O'Grady (R) William H. Ryan (D) Edward B. Vreeland (R)
57th
1901-1903
Frederic Storm (R) Henry Bristow (R) Harry A. Hanbury (R) George H. Lindsay (D) Montague Lessler (R) Thomas J. Creamer (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Edward Swann (D) Oliver H.P. Belmont (D) William H. Douglas (R) Cornelius A. Pugsley (D) William H. Draper (R) George N. Southwick (R) Charles L. Knapp (R) James B. Perkins (R)

1903-1913: 37 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th
58th
1903-1905
Townsend Scudder (D) George H. Lindsay (D) Charles T. Dunwell (R) Frank E. Wilson (D) Edward M. Bassett (D) Robert Baker (D) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Timothy D. Sullivan (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) William Sulzer (D) William Randolph Hearst (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Francis B. Harrison (D) Ira E. Rider (D) William H. Douglas (R) Jacob Ruppert, Jr. (D) Francis E. Shober (D) Joseph A. Goulden (D) Norton P. Otis (R) Thomas W. Bradley (R) John H. Ketcham (R) William H. Draper (R) George N. Southwick (R) George J. Smith (R) Lucius N. Littauer (R) William H. Flack (R) James S. Sherman (R) Charles L. Knapp (R) Michael E. Driscoll (R) John W. Dwight (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) James B. Perkins (R) Charles W. Gillet (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) William H. Ryan (D) De Alva S. Alexander (R) Edward B. Vreeland (R)
59th
1905-1907
William W. Cocks (R) Charles B. Law (R) George E. Waldo (R) William M. Calder (R) Herbert Parsons (R) Charles A. Towne (D) J. Van Vechten Olcott (R) William S. Bennet (R) John E. Andrus (R) Frank J. LeFevre (R) J. Sloat Fassett (R)
60th
1907-1909
Daniel J. Riordan (D) Charles V. Fornes (D) William Willett, Jr. (D) Francis B. Harrison (D) Samuel McMillan (R) George W. Fairchild (R) Cyrus Durey (R) George R. Malby (R) Peter A. Porter (IR)
61st
1909-1911
Otto G. Foelker (R) Richard Young (R) Michael F. Conry (D) Hamilton Fish II (R) Charles S. Millington (R) James S. Simmons (R) Daniel A. Driscoll (D)
James S. Havens (D)
62nd
1911-1913
Martin W. Littleton (D) James P. Maher (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) William C. Redfield (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) John J. Kindred (D) Thomas G. Patten (D) Henry George, Jr. (D) Stephen B. Ayres (ID) Richard E. Connell (D) Henry S. DeForest (R) Theron Akin (Prog R) Charles A. Talcott (D) Luther W. Mott (R) Henry G. Danforth (R) Edwin S. Underhill (D) Charles B. Smith (D)

1913-1923: 43 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
63rd
1913-1915
Lathrop Brown (D) Denis O'Leary (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) Harry H. Dale (D) James P. Maher (D) William M. Calder (R) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Daniel J. Griffin (D) James H. O'Brien (D) Herman A. Metz (D) Daniel J. Riordan (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Timothy D. Sullivan (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) Michael F. Conry (D) Peter J. Dooling (D) John F. Carew (D) Thomas G. Patten (D) Walter M. Chandler (Prog) Francis Burton Harrison (D) Henry George, Jr. (D) Henry Bruckner (D) Joseph A. Goulden (D) Woodson R. Oglesby (D) Benjamin I. Taylor (D) Edmund Platt (R) George McClellan (D) Peter G. Ten Eyck (D) James S. Parker (R) Samuel Wallin (R) Edwin A. Merritt (R) Luther W. Mott (R) Charles A. Talcott (D) George W. Fairchild (R) John R. Clancy (D) Sereno E. Payne (R) Edwin S. Underhill (D) Thomas B. Dunn (R) Henry G. Danforth (R) Robert H. Gittins (D) Charles B. Smith (D) Daniel A. Driscoll (D) Charles M. Hamilton (R)
George W. Loft (D) Jacob A. Cantor (D)
64th
1915-1917
Frederick C. Hicks (R) C. Pope Caldwell (D) Joseph V. Flynn (D) Frederick W. Rowe (R) Oscar W. Swift (R) Reuben L. Haskell (R) Meyer London (Soc) Michael F. Farley (D) Isaac Siegel (R) G. Murray Hulbert (D) William S. Bennet (R) James W. Husted (R) Charles B. Ward (R) Rollin B. Sanford (R) William B. Charles (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Homer P. Snyder (R) Walter W. Magee (R) Norman J. Gould (R) Harry H. Pratt (R) S. Wallace Dempsey (R)
65th
1917-1919
John J. Delaney (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) Fiorello H. LaGuardia (R) Thomas F. Smith (D) George B. Francis (R) Walter M. Chandler (R) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Daniel C. Oliver (D) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) George R. Lunn (D) Archie D. Sanders (R)) William F. Waldow (R)
66th
1919-1921
John MacCrate (R) Thomas H. Cullen (D) John B. Johnston (D) James P. Maher (D) William E. Cleary (D) David J. O'Connell (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Peter J. Dooling (D) Thomas F. Smith (D) Herbert C. Pell, Jr. (D) John F. Carew (D) Joseph Rowan (D) Jerome F. Donovan (D) Richard F. McKiniry (D) James V. Ganly (D) Frank Crowther (R) William H. Hill (R) Alanson B. Houghton (R) Clarence MacGregor (R) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R)
Lester D. Volk (R) Nathan David Perlman (R) Hamilton Fish III (R)
67th
1921-1923
John J. Kindred (D) John Kissel (R) Ardolph L. Kline (R) Warren I. Lee (R) Michael J. Hogan (R) Charles G. Bond (R) Andrew Petersen (R) Meyer London (Soc) Thomas J. Ryan (R) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Ogden L. Mills (R) Walter M. Chandler (R) Martin C. Ansorge (R) Albert B. Rossdale (R) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) Peter G. Ten Eyck (D) John D. Clarke (R)

1923-1933: 43 Seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
68th
1923-1925
Robert L. Bacon (R) John J. Kindred (D) George W. Lindsay (D) Thomas H. Cullen (D) Loring M. Black, Jr. (D) Charles I. Stengle (D) John F. Quayle (D) William E. Cleary (D) David J. O'Connell (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Anning S. Prall (D) Samuel Dickstein (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) Nathan David Perlman (R) John J. Boylan (D) John J. O'Connor (D) Ogden L. Mills (R) John F. Carew (D) Sol Bloom (D) Fiorello H. LaGuardia (R) Royal H. Weller (D) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Frank A. Oliver (D) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) J. Mayhew Wainwright (R) Hamilton Fish III (R) Charles B. Ward (R) Parker Corning (D) James S. Parker (R) Frank Crowther (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Thaddeus C. Sweet (R) Homer P. Snyder (R) John D. Clarke (R) Walter W. Magee (R) John Taber (R) Gale H. Stalker (R) Meyer Jacobstein (D) Archie D. Sanders (R) S. Wallace Dempsey (R) Clarence MacGregor (R) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R)
69th
1925-1927
Andrew L. Somers (D) Harcourt J. Pratt (R) Frederick M. Davenport (R) Harold S. Tolley (R)
70th
1927-1929
Patrick J. Carley (D) William I. Sirovich (D) William W. Cohen (D) James M. Fitzpatrick (D) John D. Clarke (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R)
71st
1929-1931
William F. Brunner (D) Ruth B. Pratt (R) Martin J. Kennedy (D) Joseph A. Gavagan (D) Francis D. Culkin (R) James L. Whitley (R) Edmund F. Cooke (R)
72nd
1931-1933
John J. Delaney (D) Stephen A. Rudd (D) Charles D. Millard (R) Walter G. Andrews (R)

1933-1953: 45 seats

During these two decades, New York had its maximum apportionment (to date) of 45 seats. From 1933 to 1945 there were 43 districts and 2 seats At-large. After 1945, there were 45 districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd At-large
73rd
1933-1935
Robert L. Bacon (R) William F. Brunner (D) George W. Lindsay (D) Thomas H. Cullen (D) Loring M. Black, Jr. (D) Andrew L. Somers (D) John J. Delaney (D) Patrick J. Carley (D) Stephen A. Rudd (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Anning S. Prall (D) Samuel Dickstein (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) William I. Sirovich (D) John J. Boylan (D) John J. O'Connor (D) Theodore A. Peyser (D) Martin J. Kennedy (D) Sol Bloom (D) James J. Lanzetta (D) Joseph A. Gavagan (D) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Frank A. Oliver (D) James M. Fitzpatrick (D) Charles D. Millard (R) Hamilton Fish III (R) Philip A. Goodwin (R) Parker Corning (D) James S. Parker (R) Frank Crowther (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Francis D. Culkin (R) Fred J. Sisson (D) John D. Clarke (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R) John Taber (R) Gale H. Stalker (R) James L. Whitley (R) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R) Walter G. Andrews (R) Alfred F. Beiter (D) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R) John Fitzgibbons (D) Elmer E. Studley (D)
William D. Thomas (R) Marian W. Clarke (R)
74th
1935-1937
Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) Marcellus H. Evans (D) Richard J. Tonry (D) James A. O'Leary (D) Vito Marcantonio (R) Charles A. Buckley (D) Bert Lord (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) James P.B. Duffy (D) Matthew J. Merritt (D) Caroline O'Day (D)
75th
1937-1939
William B. Barry (D) Donald L. O'Toole (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) James J. Lanzetta (D) Edward W. Curley (D) William T. Byrne (D) E. Harold Cluett (R) Fred J. Douglas (R) George B. Kelly (D)
76th
1939-1941
Leonard W. Hall (R) Michael J. Kennedy (D) James H. Fay (D) Bruce Barton (R) Vito Marcantonio
(American Labor)
Ralph A. Gamble (R) Lewis K. Rockefeller (R) Wallace E. Pierce (R) Joseph J. O'Brien (R) J. Francis Harter (R) Pius L. Schwert (D)
Morris Michael Edelstein (D) Walter A. Lynch (D) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Edwin Arthur Hall (R)
77th
1941-1943
James J. Heffernan (D) Louis J. Capozzoli (D) Arthur G. Klein (D) William T. Pheiffer (R) Kenneth F. Simpson (R) Alfred F. Beiter (D)
78th
1943-1945
Thomas F. Burchill (D) James H. Fay (D) Joseph C. Baldwin (R) Jay LeFevre (R) Dean P. Taylor (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) Joseph Mruk (R) John C. Butler (R) Winifred C. Stanley (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th
79th
1945-1947
Edgar A. Sharp (R) Leonard W. Hall (R) Henry J. Latham (R) William B. Barry (D) James A. Roe (D) James J. Delaney (D) John J. Delaney (D) Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Andrew L. Somers (D) James J. Heffernan (D) John J. Rooney (D) Donald L. O'Toole (D) Leo F. Rayfiel (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Ellsworth B. Buck (R) Joseph C. Baldwin (R) Vito Marcantonio
(American Labor)
Samuel Dickstein (D) Sol Bloom (D) James H. Torrens (D) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Walter A. Lynch (D) Benjamin J. Rabin (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Peter A. Quinn (D) Ralph W. Gwinn (R) Ralph A. Gamble (R) Augustus W. Bennet (R) Jay LeFevre (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) William T. Byrne (D) Dean P. Taylor (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Hadwen C. Fuller (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R) Edwin Arthur Hall (R) John Taber (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) George F. Rogers (D) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R) Walter G. Andrews (R) Edward J. Elsaesser (R) John C. Butler (R) Daniel A. Reed (R)
80th
1947-1949
W. Kingsland Macy (R) Gregory McMahon (R) Robert Tripp Ross (R) Robert Nodar, Jr. (R) Abraham J. Multer (D) Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. (R) Arthur G. Klein (D) Jacob K. Javits (R) David M. Potts (R) Katharine St. George (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) Kenneth B. Keating (R)
Leo Isacson (American Labor)
81st
1949-1951
L. Gary Clemente (D) T. Vincent Quinn (D) James J. Delaney (D) Louis B. Heller (D) James J. Murphy (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Liberal) Isidore Dollinger (D) Christopher C. McGrath (D) John C. Davies (D) William L. Pfeiffer (R) Anthony F. Tauriello (D) Chester C. Gorski (D)
82nd
1951-1953
Ernest Greenwood (D) Victor L. Anfuso (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) James G. Donovan (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (D) Sidney A. Fine (D) J. Ernest Wharton (R) William R. Williams (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) William E. Miller (R) Edmund P. Radwan (R) John C. Butler (R)

1953-1963: 43 seats

New York lost two seats following the 1950 Census. It continued to lose seats from this point forward following every reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
83rd
1953-1955
Stuyvesant Wainwright (R) Steven B. Derounian (R) Frank J. Becker (R) Henry J. Latham (R) Albert H. Bosch (R) Lester Holtzman (D) James J. Delaney (D) Louis B. Heller (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Francis E. Dorn (R) Abraham J. Multer (D) John J. Rooney (D) John H. Ray (R) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. (R) James G. Donovan (D) Arthur G. Klein (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (D) Jacob K. Javits (R) Sidney A. Fine (D) Isidore Dollinger (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Paul A. Fino (R) Ralph A. Gamble (R) Ralph W. Gwinn (R) Katharine St. George (R) J. Ernest Wharton (R) Leo W. O'Brien (D) Dean P. Taylor (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) William R. Williams (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) John Taber (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) Kenneth B. Keating (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) William E. Miller (R) Edmund P. Radwan (R) John R. Pillion (R) Daniel A. Reed (R)
84th
1955-1957
Victor L. Anfuso (D) Irwin D. Davidson (D-Liberal) Herbert Zelenko (D)
85th
1957-1959
Alfred E. Santangelo (D) Leonard Farbstein (D) Ludwig Teller (D) James C. Healey (D) Edwin B. Dooley (R)
86th
1959-1961
Seymour Halpern (R) John V. Lindsay (R) Robert R. Barry (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Alexander Pirnie (R) Howard W. Robison (R) Jessica M. Weis (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D)
87th
1961-1963
Otis G. Pike (D) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) William Fitts Ryan (D) Jacob H. Gilbert (D) Carleton J. King (R) Charles E. Goodell (R)

1963-1973: 41 seats

New York lost two seats following the 1960 Census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st
88th
1963-1965
Otis G. Pike (D) James R. Grover, Jr. (R) Steven B. Derounian (R) John W. Wydler (R) Frank J. Becker (R) Seymour Halpern (R) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James J. Delaney (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) Abraham J. Multer (D) John J. Rooney (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) John M. Murphy (D) John V. Lindsay (R) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Leonard Farbstein (D) William Fitts Ryan (D) James C. Healey (D) Jacob H. Gilbert (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Paul A. Fino (R) Robert R. Barry (R) Ogden R. Reid (R) Katharine St. George (R) J. Ernest Wharton (R) Leo W. O'Brien (D) Carleton J. King (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Alexander Pirnie (R) Howard W. Robison (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Frank Horton (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) Charles E. Goodell (R) John R. Pillion (R) William E. Miller (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D)
89th
1965-1967
Lester L. Wolff (D) Herbert Tenzer (D) James H. Scheuer (D-Liberal) Jonathan B. Bingham (D) Richard Ottinger (D) John G. Dow (D) Joseph Y. Resnick (D) Robert C. McEwen (R) James M. Hanley (D) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Richard D. McCarthy (D) Henry P. Smith III (R)
90th
1967-1969
Frank J. Brasco (D) Theodore R. Kupferman (R) Daniel E. Button (R)
91st
1969-1971
Allard K. Lowenstein (D) Shirley Chisholm (D) Bertram L. Podell (D) Edward I. Koch (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Martin B. McKneally (R) Hamilton Fish IV (R) James F. Hastings (R)
92nd
1971-1973
Norman F. Lent (R-Conservative]]) Charles B. Rangel (D) Bella Abzug (D) Herman Badillo (D) Peter A. Peyser (R) John G. Dow (D) Samuel S. Stratton (D) John H. Terry (R) James M. Hanley (D) Jack Kemp (R)

1973-1983: 39 seats

New York lost two seats in the 1970 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th
93rd
1973-1975
Otis G. Pike (D) James R. Grover, Jr. (R) Angelo D. Roncallo (R) Norman F. Lent (R) John W. Wydler (R) Lester L. Wolff (D) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James J. Delaney (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Frank J. Brasco (D) Shirley Chisholm (D) Bertram L. Podell (D) John J. Rooney (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) Elizabeth Holtzman (D) John M. Murphy (D) Edward I. Koch (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Bella Abzug (D) Herman Badillo (D) Jonathan B. Bingham (D) Peter A. Peyser (R) Ogden R. Reid (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Howard W. Robison (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Carleton J. King (R) Robert C. McEwen (R) Donald J. Mitchell (R) James M. Hanley (D) William F. Walsh (R) Frank Horton (R) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Henry P. Smith III (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) Jack Kemp (R) James F. Hastings (R)
94th
1975-1977
Thomas J. Downey (D) Jerome A. Ambro, Jr. (D) James H. Scheuer (D) Stephen J. Solarz (D) Frederick W. Richmond (D) Leo C. Zeferetti (D) Richard Ottinger (D) Matthew F. McHugh (D) Edward W. Pattison (D) John J. LaFalce (D) Henry J. Nowak (D)
95th
1977-1979
Theodore S. Weiss (D) Bruce Faulkner Caputo (R) Stanley N. Lundine (D)
96th
1979-1981
William Carney (R) Geraldine Ferraro (D) S. William Green (R) Robert García (D) Peter A. Peyser (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Gary A. Lee (R)
97th
1981-1983
Gregory W. Carman (R) Raymond J. McGrath (R) John LeBoutillier (R) Charles E. Schumer (D) Guy V. Molinari (R) David O'B. Martin (R) George C. Wortley (R)

1983-1993: 34 seats

New York lost 5 seats in the 1980 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th
98th
1983-1985
William Carney (R) Thomas J. Downey (D) Robert J. Mrazek (D) Norman F. Lent (R) Raymond J. McGrath (R) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James H. Scheuer (D) Geraldine Ferraro (D) Charles E. Schumer (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major R. Owens (D) Stephen J. Solarz (D) Guy V. Molinari (R) S. William Green (R) Charles B. Rangel (D) Theodore S. Weiss (D)[1] Robert García (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Richard Ottinger (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) David O'B. Martin (R) George C. Wortley (R) Matthew F. McHugh (D) Frank Horton (R) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Jack Kemp (R) John J. LaFalce (D) Henry J. Nowak (D) Stanley N. Lundine (D)
99th
1985-1987
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. (D) Gary L. Ackerman (D) Thomas J. Manton (D) Joseph J. DioGuardi (R) Fred J. Eckert (R)
100th
1987-1989
George J. Hochbrueckner (D) Floyd H. Flake (D) Louise Slaughter (D) Amo Houghton (R)
101st
1989-1991
Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Michael R. McNulty (D) James T. Walsh (R) L. William Paxon (R)
102nd
1991-1993
Susan Molinari (R) Jose Serrano (D)

1993-2003: 31 seats

New York lost 3 seats in the 1990 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st
103rd
1993-1995
George J. Hochbrueckner (D) Rick Lazio (R) Peter T. King (R) David A. Levy (R) Gary L. Ackerman (D) Floyd H. Flake (D) Thomas J. Manton (D) Jerrold Nadler (D)1 Charles E. Schumer (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major R. Owens (D) Nydia Velazquez (D) Susan Molinari (R) Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Jose Serrano (D) Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Michael R. McNulty (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) John M. McHugh (R) James T. Walsh (R) Maurice D. Hinchey (D) L. William Paxon (R) Louise Slaughter (D) John J. LaFalce (D) Jack Quinn (R) Amo Houghton (R)
104th
1995-1997
Michael P. Forbes (R) Daniel Frisa (R) Sue W. Kelly (R)
105th
1997-1999
Carolyn McCarthy (D)
106th
1999-2001
Michael P. Forbes (D) Gregory W. Meeks (D) Joseph Crowley (D) Anthony D. Weiner (D) Vito Fossella (R) John E. Sweeney (R) Thomas M. Reynolds (R)
107th
2001-2003
Felix Grucci (R) Steve Israel (D)

2003-present: 29 seats

New York lost 2 seats in the 2000 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th
108th
2003-2005
Timothy H. Bishop (D) Steve Israel (D) Peter T. King (R) Carolyn McCarthy (D) Gary L. Ackerman (D) Gregory W. Meeks (D) Joseph Crowley (D) Jerrold Nadler (D) Anthony D. Weiner (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major R. Owens (D) Nydia Velazquez (D) Vito Fossella (R) Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Jose Serrano (D) Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Sue W. Kelly (R) John E. Sweeney (R) Michael R. McNulty (D) Maurice D. Hinchey (D) John M. McHugh (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) James T. Walsh (R) Thomas M. Reynolds (R) Jack Quinn (R) Louise Slaughter (D) Amo Houghton (R)
109th
2005-2007
Brian Higgins (D) Randy Kuhl (R)
110th
2007-2009
Yvette Clarke (D) John Hall (D) Kirsten Gillibrand (D) Michael Arcuri (D)
111th
2009-2011
Michael McMahon (D) Paul Tonko (D) Dan Maffei (D) Christopher J. Lee (R) Eric Massa (D)
Scott Murphy (D) William Owens (D)
  1. ^ Representing the 17th district, Weiss died in office the day before the 1992 primary. Nadler won a special election to fill the remainder of Weiss's unexpired term, and was elected in November 1992 to the 8th district seat.

References

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix)
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
None
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message