United States congressional delegations from North Carolina: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Benjamin Hawkins
(Pro-Admin)
1st
(1789–1791)
Samuel Johnston
(Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Alexander Martin
(Anti-Admin)
Timothy Bloodworth (D-R) 4th
(1795–1797)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
Jesse Franklin (D-R)
David Stone (D-R) 7th
(1801–1803)
8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
James Turner (D-R),
resigned November 21, 1816
Jesse Franklin (D-R) 10th
(1807–1809)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
David Stone (D-R),
resigned December 24, 1814
13th
(1813–1815)
Francis Locke,
resigned December 5, 1815
14th
(1815–1817)
Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
Montfort Stokes (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
17th
(1821–1823)
18th
(1823–1825)
John Branch (D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
20th
(1827–1829)
James Iredell, Jr. (D)
21st
(1829–1831)
Bedford Brown (D)
appointed 9 December 1829,
resigned 16 November 1840
Willie Person Mangum (D) 22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
24th
(1835–1837)
Robert Strange (D)
appointed December 5, 1836,
resigned November 16, 1840
25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
William Alexander Graham (W) Willie Person Mangum (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
William Henry Haywood, Jr. (D) 28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
George Edmund Badger (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Settle Reid (D)
Asa Biggs (D) 34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D)States)|D]])
withdrew March 28, 1861
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Bragg (D)
withdrew March 6, 1861
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War 38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) 40th
(1867–1869)
John Pool (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) 42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Zebulon Baird Vance (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R)
Marion Butler (Pop) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Furnifold McLendel Simmons (D) 57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Lee Slater Overman (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Cameron A. Morrison (D)
Josiah William Bailey (D) 72nd
(1931–1933)
Robert Rice Reynolds (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Clyde Roark Hoey (D)
died 12 May 1954
William Bradley Umstead (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Joseph Melville Broughton (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Frank Porter Graham (D)
Willis Smith (D)
died 26 June 1953
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Alton Asa Lennon (D)
appointed 10 July 1953 (interim),
replaced 28 November 1954
Samuel James Ervin, Jr. (D)
appointed 5 June 1954
resigned 31 December 1974
William Kerr Scott (D)
elected and served 29 November 1954
died 16 April 1958
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Benjamin Everett Jordan (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Jesse Helms (R) 93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Robert Burren Morgan (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
John Porter East(R)
died 29 June 1986
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
James Thomas Broyhill (R)
appointed 14 July 1986
Terry Sanford (D)
won special election 4 November 1986
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Lauch Faircloth (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
John Edwards (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Elizabeth Dole (R) 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Richard Burr (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Kay Hagan
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
1st
(1789–1791)
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) John Steele (Pro-Admin) Hugh Williamson (F) Timothy Bloodworth John Sevier
2nd
(1791–1793)
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
3rd
(1793–1795)
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) Matthew Locke (D-R) Joseph McDowell Alexander Mebane James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Williams Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) Joseph Winston
4th
(1795–1797)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Absalom Tatom (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) William B. Grove (F) Dempsey Burges (D-R) Thomas Blount (D-R) Nathan Bryan (D-R)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph McDowell (D-R) Robert Williams (D-R) Richard Stanford (D-R)
Richard D. Spaight (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Joseph Dickson (F) Willis Alston (D-R) William H. Hill (F) Archibald Henderson (F) David Stone (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
Charles Johnson (D-R) John Stanly (F) James Holland (D-R)
Thomas Wynns (D-R)
8th
(1803–1805)
William Kennedy (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) Samuel D. Purviance (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Marmaduke Williams (D-R) Nathaniel Alexander (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Joseph Winston (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
Thomas Blount (D-R) Thomas Kenan (D-R) Duncan McFarlan (D-R)
Evan S. Alexander (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
William Kennedy (D-R) John Stanly (F) Archibald McBryde (F) James Cochran (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Blount (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) William R. King (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R)
13th
(1813–1815)
William H. Murfree (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Gaston (F) John Culpepper (F) Bartlett Yancey (D-R) Meshack Franklin (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R) Peter Forney(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H. Bryan (D-R) James West Clark (D-R) William Carter Love (D-R) Daniel M. Forney (D-R) Lewis Williams (D-R)
Charles Hooks (D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (D-R) Samuel Dickens (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) Thomas H. Hall (D-R) Jesse Slocumb (F) James Owen (D-R) Alexander McMillan James Strudwick Smith (D-R) Thomas Settle (D-R) George Mumford (D-R) Felix Walker (D-R)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins G. Burton (D-R) Charles Hooks (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Charles Fisher (D-R) William Davidson (F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S. Blackledge (D-R) Archibald McNeill Josiah Crudup (D-R) Romulus M. Saunders John Long Henry William Connor (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred Moore Gatlin (Crawford D-R) Hutchins G. Burton (Crawford D-R) Charles Hooks (Crawford D-R) Richard D. Spaight, Jr. Thomas H. Hall (Crawford D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (Crawford D-R) John Culpepper (Adams-Clay F) Willie P. Mangum Henry William Connor (J) Robert Brank Vance Lewis Williams (Crawford D-R)
George Outlaw (Crawford D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel Sawyer Willis Alston (J) Richard Hines (J) John Heritage Bryan (J) Gabriel Holmes (J) Weldon N. Edwards (J) Archibald McNeill Samuel Price Carson (J) Lewis Williams (Adams)
Daniel L. Barringer (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H. Hall (J) John Heritage Bryan (Adams) Daniel Turner John Culpepper (Adams) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W)
21st
(1829–1831)
William Biddle Shepard (W) Jesse Speight Edward B. Dudley (J) Robert Potter (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John Branch (D) James Iver McKay (J) Micajah T. Hawkins (J) Lauchlin Bethune (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Daniel L. Barringer (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (Anti-J) James Graham (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer Pettigrew (W) William Montgomery (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel Tredwell Sawyer (W) Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) Edward Stanly (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (W) James Iver McKay (D) Micajah T. Hawkins (D) Edmund Deberry (W) William Montgomery (D) Abraham Rencher (W) Henry William Connor (D) James Graham (W) Lewis Williams (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth Rayner (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (D) John Hill (D) Charles Fisher (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) William H. Washington (W) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Romulus M. Saunders (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham Rencher (W) Greene Washington Caldwell (D)
Anderson Mitchell (W)
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Daniel M. Barringer (W) David S. Reid (D) Edmund Deberry (W) Romulus M. Saunders (D) James Iver McKay (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Kenneth Rayner (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Graham (W) Alfred Dockery (W) James C. Dobbin (D) Henry Selby Clark (D) Asa Biggs (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Nathaniel Boyden (W) Daniel M. Barringer (W) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham W. Venable (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) James Iver McKay (D) Richard Spaight Donnell (W) David Outlaw (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph Pearson Caldwell (W) Edmund Deberry (W) William S. Ashe (D) Edward Stanly (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Alfred Dockery (W) James Turner Morehead (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) William S. Ashe (D) Sion H. Rogers (W) John Kerr, Jr. (W) Richard C. Puryear (W) Francis Burton Craige (D) Thomas L. Clingman (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert T. Paine (K-N) Warren Winslow (D) Lawrence O. Branch (D) Edwin G. Reade (K-N) Richard C. Puryear (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) John Adams Gilmer (K-N) Alfred M. Scales (D)
Zebulon B. Vance (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Nathan Harrell Smith (O) John Adams Gilmer (O) James Madison Leach (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H. Dockery (R) John T. Deweese (R) Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) Alexander H. Jones (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis E. Shober (D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion H. Rogers (D) James Madison Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
William A. Smith (R) Thomas S. Ashe (D) William M. Robbins (D) Robert B. Vance (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Jesse J. Yeates (D) John A. Hyman (R) Joseph J. Davis (D) Alfred M. Scales (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Curtis H. Brogden (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph J. Martin (R) William H. Kitchin (D) D.L. Russell (GB) Walter L. Steele (D) Robert F. Armfield (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Louis C. Latham (D) Orlando Hubbs (R) John W. Shackelford (D) William R. Cox (D) Clement Dowd (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Walter F. Pool (R) James E. O'Hara (R) Wharton J. Green (D) Tyre York (Ind D) Risden T. Bennett (D) (At-large)
Thomas G. Skinner (D) James W. Reid (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Risden T. Bennett (D) John S. Henderson (D) William H.H. Cowles (D) Thomas D. Johnston (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Furnifold M. Simmons (D) Charles W. McClammy (D) John Nichols (Ind) John M. Brower (R) Alfred Rowland (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Henry P. Cheatham (R) Benjamin H. Bunn (D) Hamilton G. Ewart (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A.B. Branch (D) Benjamin F. Grady (D) Archibald H.A. Williams (D) Sydenham B. Alexander (D) William T. Crawford (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Frederick A. Woodard (D) Thomas Settle (R) Alonzo C. Shuford (Pop) William H. Bower (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Harry Skinner (Pop) John G. Shaw (D) William F. Strowd (Pop) James A. Lockhart (D) Romulus Z. Linney (R) Richmond Pearson (R)
Charles H. Martin (Pop)
55th
(1897–1899)
George H. White (R) John E. Fowler (Pop) William W. Kitchin (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Humphrey Small (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) John W. Atwater (Pop) John D. Bellamy (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) William T. Crawford (D)
Richmond Pearson (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Claude Kitchin (D) Edward W. Pou (D) E. Spencer Blackburn (R) James M. Moody (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Gilbert B. Patterson (D) Robert N. Page (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) Edwin Y. Webb (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
E. Spencer Blackburn (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Hannibal L. Godwin (D) Richard N. Hackett (D) William T. Crawford (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
John M. Morehead (R) Charles H. Cowles (R) John G. Grant (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John M. Faison (D) Charles M. Stedman (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
George E. Hood (D) James Jefferson Britt (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Leonidas D. Robinson (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
James Jefferson Britt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Samuel M. Brinson (D) Clyde R. Hoey (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Hallet S. Ward (D) Homer L. Lyon (D) William C. Hammer (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D)
Charles L. Abernethy (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
John H. Kerr (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Lindsay C. Warren (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
J. Bayard Clark (D) Charles A. Jonas (R) George M. Pritchard (R)
Frank Hancock, Jr. (D) Hinton James (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
J. Walter Lambeth (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
William B. Umstead (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) J. Walter Lambeth (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
Harold D. Cooley (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Graham A. Barden (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Alonzo D. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) William O. Burgin (D)
Herbert C. Bonner (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John H. Folger (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Cameron Morrison (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D)
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) Sam J. Ervin, Jr. (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Charles B. Deane (D) Hamilton C. Jones (D) Monroe M. Redden (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Richard T. Chatham (D) F. Ertel Carlyle (D)
Woodrow W. Jones (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) George A. Shuford (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Ralph James Scott (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) A. Paul Kitchin (D) Basil Whitener (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
David McKee Hall (D)
Roy A. Taylor (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
David N. Henderson (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R) Basil Whitener (D) Roy A. Taylor (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Walter B. Jones, Sr. (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
James Carson Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
Nick Galifianakis (D) Wilmer D. Mizell (R) L. Richardson Preyer (D) Earl B. Ruth (R) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ike F. Andrews (D) Charlie Rose (D) James G. Martin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Stephen L. Neal (D) Bill Hefner (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Charles O. Whitley (D) V. Lamar Gudger (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Walter E. Johnston, III (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Valentine (D) Robin Britt (D) James McClure Clarke (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bill Cobey (R) Howard Coble (R) Alex McMillan (R) Bill Hendon (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Cass Ballenger (R) James McClure Clarke (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charles H. Taylor (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Eva M. Clayton (D) Melvin L. Watt (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
David Funderburk (R) Walter B. Jones, Jr. (R) Fred Heineman (R) Richard Burr (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Bob Etheridge (D) David E. Price (D) Mike McIntyre (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Robin Hayes (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (D) Brad Miller (D)
G. K. Butterfield (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Virginia Foxx (R) Patrick T. McHenry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Heath Shuler (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Larry Kissell (D)
Congress ↑ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message