United States congressional delegations from Oregon: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

These are tables of congressional delegations from Oregon to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Delazon Smith (D) 35th (February 14, 1859–
March 3, 1859)
Joseph Lane (D)
Vacant[1] 36th (1859–1861)
Edward D. Baker[2] (R)
37th (1861–1863) James W. Nesmith (D)
Benjamin Stark[3] (D)
Benjamin F. Harding (D)
38th (1863–1865)
George Henry Williams (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Henry W. Corbett (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James K. Kelly (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Mitchell (R)
44th (1875–1877)
La Fayette Grover (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James H. Slater (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Joseph N. Dolph (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Vacant[1]
John H. Mitchell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
George W. McBride (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Vacant[1]
Joseph Simon (R)
56th (1899–1901)
John H. Mitchell[2] (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Charles W. Fulton (R)
59th (1905–1907)
John M. Gearin[3] (D)
Frederick W. Mulkey (R)
Jonathan Bourne, Jr. (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) George E. Chamberlain (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Harry Lane[2] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Charles L. McNary[3] (R)
Frederick W. Mulkey[4] (R)
Charles L. McNary[2] (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Robert N. Stanfield (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Frederick Steiwer[4] (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
Alfred Evan Reames[3] (D)
Alexander G. Barry (R)
76th (1939–1941) Rufus C. Holman (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Guy Cordon (R)
79th (1945–1947) Wayne L. Morse (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Wayne L. Morse (Ind)
Richard L. Neuberger[2] (D) 84th (1955–1957) Wayne L. Morse (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Hall S. Lusk[3] (D)
Maurine Brown Neuberger (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Mark Hatfield (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Packwood[4] (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Ron Wyden (D)
Gordon Smith (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeff Merkley (D) 111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

1849 - 1859: One non-voting Delegate

See also: Oregon Territory's At-large congressional district.
Congress Delegate
31st (1849–1851) Samuel Thurston (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Joseph Lane (D)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857- February 14, 1859)

1859 - 1893: One seat

After statehood on February 14, 1859, Oregon had one seat, elected At-large state-wide.

Congress At-large representative
35th
(February 15, 1859 – March 3, 1859)
La Fayette Grover (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Lansing Stout (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Andrew J. Thayer (D)
George K. Shiel[5] (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
John R. McBride (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
James Henry Dickey Henderson (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Rufus Mallory (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Joseph Showalter Smith (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
James Harvey Slater (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Joseph Gardner Wilson[6] (R)
James W. Nesmith (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
George Augustus La Dow[6] (D)
Lafayette Lane (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Richard Williams (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Whiteaker (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Melvin Clark George (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Binger Hermann (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)

1893 - 1913: Two seats

Starting in 1893, Oregon had two seats, elected in districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd
53rd
(1893–1895)
Binger Hermann (R) William R. Ellis (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Thomas H. Tongue[2] (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Malcolm Adelbert Moody (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
John N. Williamson (R)
Binger Hermann (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Willis C. Hawley (R) William R. Ellis (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Walter Lafferty (R)

1913 - 1943: Three seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd
(1913–1915)
Willis C. Hawley (R) Nicholas J. Sinnott[4] (R) Walter Lafferty (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Clifton N. McArthur (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
Elton Watkins (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Maurice Edgar Crumpacker[2] (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert R. Butler[2] (R) Franklin F. Korell (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Charles H. Martin (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
James W. Mott (R) Walter M. Pierce (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William A. Ekwall (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Nan Wood Honeyman (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Homer D. Angell (R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 - 1983: Four seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
78th
(1943–1945)
James W. Mott[2] (R) Lowell Stockman (R) Homer D. Angell (R) Harris Ellsworth (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
A. Walter Norblad[2] (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Sam Coon (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Edith Green[4] (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Ullman (D) Charles O. Porter (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Edwin Russell Durno (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Robert B. Duncan (D)
Wendell Wyatt (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John R. Dellenback (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert B. Duncan (D) James H. Weaver (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Denny Smith (R) Ron Wyden (D)

1983 - present: Five seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
98th
(1983–1985)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert F. Smith (R) Ron Wyden[4] (D) James H. Weaver (D) Denny Smith (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Peter DeFazio (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Michael J. Kopetski (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Elizabeth Furse (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Wes Cooley (R) Jim Bunn (R)
Earl Blumenauer (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Robert F. Smith (R) Darlene Hooley (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
David Wu (D) Greg Walden (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Kurt Schrader (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
District

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c Seat was vacant due to failure of legislature to elect a senator by the beginning of the Congress.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Died.
  3. ^ a b c d e Appointed to office, then replaced by an elected successor.
  4. ^ a b c d e f Resigned.
  5. ^ Successfully contested the election of the representative who was replaced.
  6. ^ a b Died before Congress assembled.

Key to party colors

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message