The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from Pennsylvania: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Pennsylvania to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Map of Pennsylvania, depicting its congressional districts since the 108th Congress.

Contents

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Maclay (Anti-Admin) 1st (1789–1791) Robert Morris (Pro-Admin)
Vacant 2nd (1791–1793)
Albert Gallatin (D-R) 3rd (1793–1795)
James Ross (Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) William Bingham (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) Peter Muhlenberg (D-R)
George Logan (D-R)
Samuel Maclay (D-R) 8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Andrew Gregg (D-R)
Michael Leib (D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Abner Lacock (D-R)
Jonathan Roberts (D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) Walter Lowrie (D-R)
William Findlay (D-R) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) William Marks (Adams)
Isaac D. Barnard (D-R) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) William Wilkins (D-R)
George M. Dallas (D-R)
Samuel McKean (D-R) 23rd (1833–1835)
James Buchanan (D-R)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Daniel Sturgeon (D) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
Simon Cameron (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) James Cooper (W)
Richard Brodhead (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) William Bigler (D)
Simon Cameron (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Edgar Cowan (R)
David Wilmot (R)
Charles R. Buckalew (D) 38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Simon Cameron (R)
John Scott (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
William A. Wallace (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
James Donald Cameron (R)
46th (1879–1881)
John I. Mitchell (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Matthew S. Quay (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Boies Penrose (R)
Vacant 56th (1899–1901)
Matthew S. Quay (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Philander C. Knox (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
George T. Oliver (R) 61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
Philander C. Knox (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
William E. Crow (R) 67th (1921–1923)
David A. Reed (R) George Wharton Pepper (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) William S. Vare (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Joseph R. Grundy (R)
James J. Davis (R)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
Joseph F. Guffey (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Francis J. Myers (D)
Edward Martin (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) James H. Duff (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Joseph S. Clark (D)
Hugh D. Scott, Jr. (R) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Richard S. Schweiker (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
H. John Heinz III (R) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Arlen Specter (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
Harris Wofford (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
Rick Santorum (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Casey, Jr. (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Arlen Specter (D)

United States House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789–1793: 8 Seats

For the first two Congresses, Pennsylvania had eight seats. In the First Congress, Representatives were selected At-large on a general ticket. Districts were used in the Second Congress.

Congress State-wide at large on a General ticket
1st
(1789–1791)
Thomas Fitzsimons (Pro-Admin) Frederick Muhlenberg (Pro-Admin) George Clymer (Pro-Admin) Daniel Hiester (Anti-Admin) Peter Muhlenberg (Anti-Admin) Thomas Scott (Pro-Admin) Thomas Hartley (Pro-Admin) Henry Wynkoop (Pro-Admin)
District
2nd
(1791–1793)
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Thomas Fitzsimons (Pro-Admin) Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg (Anti-Admin) Israel Jacobs (Pro-Admin) Daniel Hiester (Anti-Admin) John W. Kittera (Pro-Admin) Andrew Gregg (Anti-Admin) Thomas Hartley (Pro-Admin) William Findley (Anti-Admin)

1793–1803: 13 Seats

Pennsylvania had thirteen seats. For the third Congress Representatives were selected At-large on a general ticket. After that, districts were created.

Congress State-wide at-large on a General ticket
3rd
(1793–1795)
Thomas Fitzsimons (Pro-Admin) John W. Kittera (Pro-Admin) Thomas Hartley (Pro-Admin) Thomas Scott (Pro-Admin) James Armstrong (Pro-Admin) Peter G. Muhlenberg (Anti-Admin) Andrew Gregg (Anti-Admin) Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg (Anti-Admin) Daniel Hiester (Anti-Admin) William Irvine (Anti-Admin) William Findley (Anti-Admin) John Smilie (Anti-Admin) William Montgomery (Anti-Admin)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
2 seats on a general ticket
4th
(1795–1797)
John Swanwick (D-R) Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg (D-R) Richard Thomas (F) Samuel Sitgreaves (F) John Richards (F) Daniel Hiester (D-R) Samuel Maclay (D-R) John W. Kittera (F) Thomas Hartley (F) Andrew Gregg (D-R) David Bard (D-R) William Findley (D-R) Albert Gallatin (D-R)
George Ege (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Blair McClenachan (D-R) John Chapman (F) Robert Brown (D-R) John Andre Hanna (D-R)
Robert Waln (F) Joseph Hiester (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Michael Leib (D-R) Peter G. Muhlenberg (D-R) John Stewart (D-R) Henry Woods (F) John Smilie (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
William Jones (D-R) Joseph Hemphill (F) Isaac Van Horne (D-R) Thomas Boude (F) William Hoge (D-R)

1803–1813: 18 seats

There were eleven districts. Districts 1–3 each had three seats elected on a general ticket. District 4 had two such seats. Districts 5–11 each had one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th Pennsylvania|10|10th}} 11th
3 seats on a general ticket 3 seats on a general ticket 3 seats on a general ticket 2 seats on a general ticket
8th
(1803–1805)
Joseph Clay (D-R) Jacob Richards (D-R) Michael Leib (D-R) Robert Brown (D-R) Frederick Conrad (D-R) Isaac Van Horne (D-R) Isaac Anderson (D-R) Joseph Hiester (D-R) John Whitehill (D-R) John Andre Hanna (D-R) David Bard (D-R) Andrew Gregg (D-R) John Stewart (D-R) John Rea (D-R) William Findley (D-R) John Smilie (D-R) William Hoge (D-R) John Baptiste Charles Lucas (D-R)
John Hoge (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
John Pugh (D-R) Christian Lower (D-R) James Kelly (F) John Hamilton (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R)
John Porter (D-R) Robert Whitehill (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
William Milnor (F) Robert Jenkins (F) Matthias Richards (D-R) John Hiester (D-R) Daniel Montgomery, Jr. (D-R) William Hoge (D-R)
Benjamin Say (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Adam Seybert (D-R) William Anderson (D-R) John Ross (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) George Smith (D-R) William Crawford (D-R) Aaron Lyle (D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
James Milnor (F) Jonathan Roberts (D-R) William Rodman (D-R) Roger Davis (D-R) John M. Hyneman (D-R) Joseph Lefever (D-R) William Piper (D-R) Abner Lacock (D-R)
Isaac Griffin (D-R)

1813–1823: 23 Seats

There were 15 districts. The 1st district had four seats elected on a general ticket. The 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th and 10th each had two seats elected on a general ticket. The rest of the districts each had one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
4 seats 2 seats 2 seats 2 seats 2 seats 2 seats
13th
(1813–1815)
Adam Seybert (D-R) John Conard (D-R) William Anderson (D-R) Charles J. Ingersoll (D-R) Jonathan Roberts (D-R) Roger Davis (D-R) John Gloninger (F) James Whitehill (D-R) Hugh Glasgow (D-R) William Crawford (D-R) Robert Whitehill (D-R) Samuel D. Ingham (D-R) Robert Brown (D-R) John M. Hyneman (D-R) William Piper (D-R) David Bard (D-R) Jared Irwin (D-R) Isaac Smith (D-R) William Findley (D-R) Aaron Lyle (D-R) Isaac Griffin (D-R) Adamson Tannehill (D-R) Thomas Wilson (D-R)
Samuel Henderson (F) Edward Crouch (D-R) Amos Slaymaker (F) John Rea (D-R) Daniel Udree (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph Hopkinson (F) William Milnor (F) Thomas Smith (F) Jonathan Williams (D-R) William Darlington (D-R) John Hahn (D-R) John Whiteside (D-R) James M. Wallace (D-R) William Maclay (D-R) John Ross (D-R) Joseph Hiester (D-R) Thomas Burnside (D-R) William Wilson (D-R) John Woods (F)
John Sergeant (F) William Plunkett Maclay (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Adam Seybert (D-R) William Anderson (D-R) Isaac Darlington (F) Levi Pawling (F) Jacob Spangler (D-R) Andrew Boden (D-R) Alexander Ogle (D-R) David Scott (D-R) David Marchand (D-R) Thomas Patterson (D-R) Christian Tarr (D-R) Henry Baldwin (D-R) Robert Moore (D-R)
Jacob Hostetter (D-R) Samuel Moore (D-R) Thomas Jones Rogers (D-R) John Murray (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
Samuel Edwards (F) Thomas Forrest (F) Joseph Hemphill (F) William Darlington (D-R) Samuel Gross (D-R) Jacob Hibshman (D-R) David Fullerton (D-R) Robert Philson (D-R) George Denison (D-R)
Thomas Grubb McCullough (F) Daniel Udree (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
William Milnor (F) James Buchanan (F) John Phillips (F) James S. Mitchell (D-R) James Duncan (D-R) James McSherry (F) Ludwig Worman (F) John Tod (D-R) John Brown (D-R) William Cox Ellis (D-R) George Plumer (D-R) Andrew Stewart (D-R) Patrick Farrelly (D-R)
Thomas Forrest (F) John Findlay (D-R) Samuel D. Ingham (D-R) Daniel Udree (D-R) Thomas Murray, Jr. (D-R) Walter Forward (D-R)

1823–1833: 26 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th
3 seats 2 seats 2 seats 3 seats 2 seats 2 seats
18th
(1823–1825)
Samuel Breck (Adams F) Joseph Hemphill (Jackson F) Daniel H. Miller (Jackson D-R) James Buchanan (Jackson F) Samuel Edwards (Jackson F) Isaac Wayne (Jackson F) Philip Swenk Markley (Jackson D-R) Robert Harris (Jackson D-R) Daniel Udree (Jackson D-R) Henry Wilson (Jackson D-R) Samuel D. Ingham (Jackson D-R) Thomas Jones Rogers (Jackson D-R) William Cox Ellis (Jackson F) George Kremer (Jackson D-R) Samuel McKean (Jackson D-R) James S. Mitchell (Jackson D-R) John Findlay (Jackson D-R) James Wilson (Jackson D-R) John Brown (Jackson D-R) John Tod (Jackson D-R) Andrew Stewart (Jackson D-R) Thomas Patterson (Jackson D-R) Walter Forward (Jackson D-R) James Allison, Jr. (Jackson D-R) George Plumer (Jackson D-R) Patrick Farrelly (Jackson D-R)
Samuel D. Ingham (Jackson D-R) George Wolf (Jackson D-R) Alexander Thomson (Jackson D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
John Wurts (J) Daniel H. Miller (J) James Buchanan (J) Samuel Edwards (J) Charles Miner (J) William Addams (J) Henry Wilson (J) Espy Van Horne (J) George Kremer (J) Samuel McKean (J) John Mitchell (J) Joseph Lawrence (J) James S. Stevenson (J) Robert Orr, Jr. (J)
Thomas Kittera (J) Jacob Krebs (J) Chauncey Forward (J) Thomas Hale Sill (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Joel B. Sutherland (J) John Sergeant (Adams) Samuel Anderson (J) Charles Miner (J) John Benton Sterigere (J) Innis Green (J) Joseph Fry, Jr. (J) Adam King (J) William Ramsey (J) James Wilson (J) Richard Coulter (J) Stephen Barlow (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Joseph Hemphill (J) Joshua Evans, Jr. (J) George G. Leiper (J) Henry A. P. Muhlenberg (J) Samuel A. Smith (J) Peter Ihrie, Jr. (J) James Ford (J) Alem Marr (J) Philander Stephens (J) Thomas Hartley Crawford (J) John Scott (J) Thomas Irwin (J) William McCreery (D) Harmar Denny (Anti-M) John Gilmore (J) Thomas Hale Sill (NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Joel B. Sutherland (D) Henry Horn (D) John G. Watmough (NR) William Muhlenberg Hiester (Anti-M) David Potts, Jr. (Anti-M) Joshua Evans, Jr. (D) Joel K. Mann (D) John C. Bucher (D) Henry A. P. Muhlenberg (D) Henry King (D) Samuel A. Smith (D) Peter Ihrie, Jr. (D) James Ford (D) Lewis Dewart (D) Philander Stephens (D) Adam King (D) William Ramsey (D) Thomas Hartley Crawford (D) Robert Allison (Anti-M) George Burd (NR) Andrew Stewart (Anti-M) Thomas M. T. McKennan (Anti-M) John Gilmore (D) Richard Coulter (J) John Banks (Anti-M)
Robert McCoy (D)

1833–1843: 28 seats

Following the 1840 census, Pennsylvania was apportioned 28 seats. The commonwealth divided them into 25 districts and two districts, the 2nd and the 4th, had two and three seats respectively.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
2 seats 3 seats
23rd
(1833–1835)
Joel Barlow Sutherland (J) Horace Binney (NR) James Harper (NR) John G. Watmough (NR) David Potts, Jr. (Anti-M) Edward Darlington (Anti-M) William Muhlenberg Hiester (Anti-M) Joel K. Mann (J) Robert Ramsey (J) David D. Wagener (J) Henry King (J) Henry A. P. Muhlenberg (J) William Clark (Anti-M) Charles Augustus Barnitz (Anti-M) George Chambers (Anti-M) Jesse Miller (J) Joseph Henderson (J) Andrew Beaumont (J) Joseph Biles Anthony (J) John Laporte (J) George Burd (NR) Richard Coulter (J) Andrew Stewart (Anti-M) Thomas M. T. McKennan (Anti-M) Harmar Denny (Anti-M) Samuel Smith Harrison (J) John Banks (Anti-M) John Galbraith (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Joseph R. Ingersoll (NR) Michael W. Ash (J) Jacob Fry, Jr. (J) Mathias Morris (NR) Edward Burd Hubley (J) Henry Logan (J) Job Mann (J) John Klingensmith, Jr. (J) Andrew Buchanan (J)
James Black (J) John James Pearson (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
Lemuel Paynter (D) John Sergeant (W) George Washington Toland (W) Francis J. Harper (D) Edward Davies (Anti-M) Jacob Fry, Jr. (D) Mathias Morris (W) David D. Wagener (D) Edward Burd Hubley (D) Henry A. P. Muhlenberg (D) Luther Reily (D) Henry Logan (D) Daniel Sheffer (D) Charles McClure (D) William Wilson Potter (D) David Petrikin (D) Robert Hanna Hammond (D) Samuel Wells Morris (D) Charles Ogle (Anti-M) Richard Biddle (Anti-M) William Beatty (D) Thomas Henry (Anti-M) Arnold Plumer (D)
Charles Naylor (W) George M. Keim (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Francis James (Anti-M) John Edwards (Anti-M) Joseph Fornance (D) John Davis (D) Peter Newhard (D) William Simonton (W) James Gerry (D) James Cooper (W) William Sterrett Ramsey (D) George McCulloch (D) Albert Gallatin Marchand (D) Enos Hook (D) Isaac Leet (D) John Galbraith (D)
Henry M. Brackenridge (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Charles Brown (D) Joseph R. Ingersoll (W) Charles J. Ingersoll (D) Jeremiah Brown (W) John Edwards (W) Francis James (W) Robert Ramsey (W) John Westbrook (D) Amos Gustine (D) James Irvin (W) Benjamin A. Bidlack (D) John Snyder (D) Davis Dimock, Jr. (D) Henry Black (W) Henry White Beeson (D) Joseph Lawrence (W) William W. Irwin (W) William Jack (D) Thomas Henry (W) Arnold Plumer (D)
Almon H. Read (D) James McPherson Russell (W) Thomas M. T. McKennan (W)

1843–1853: 24 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th
28th
(1843–1845)
Edward J. Morris (W) Joseph R. Ingersoll (W) John T. Smith (D) Charles J. Ingersoll (D) Jacob S. Yost (D) Michael H. Jenks (W) Abraham R. McIlvaine (W) Jeremiah Brown (W) John Ritter (D) Richard Brodhead (D) Benjamin A. Bidlack (D) Almon H. Read (D) Henry Frick (W) Alexander Ramsey (W) Henry Nes (Ind D) James Black (D) James Irvin (W) Andrew Stewart (W) Henry D. Foster (D) John Dickey (W) William Wilkins (D) Samuel Hays (D) Charles M. Reed (W) Joseph Buffington (W)
George Fuller (D) James Pollock (W) Cornelius Darragh (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
Lewis C. Levin (K-N) John H. Campbell (K-N) Jacob Erdman (D) John Strohm (W) Owen D. Leib (D) David Wilmot (D) Moses McClean (D) John Blanchard (W) John H. Ewing (W) William S. Garvin (D) James Thompson (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Charles Brown (D) John Freedley (W) Westbrook Hornbeck (W) William Strong (D) Chester P. Butler (W) George N. Eckert (W) Henry Nes (W) Jasper E. Brady (W) Job Mann (D) John Dickey (W) Moses Hampton (W) John W. Farrelly (W) Alexander Irvin (W)
Samuel A. Bridges (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph R. Chandler (W) Henry D. Moore (W) John Robbins (D) Thomas Ross (D) Jesse C. Dickey (W) Thaddeus Stevens (W) Milo M. Dimmick (D) Joseph Casey (W) Charles W. Pitman (W) James X. McLanahan (D) Samuel Calvin (W) Andrew J. Ogle (W) Robert R. Reed (W) John W. Howe (FS) Alfred Gilmore (D)
John Brisbin (D) Joel B. Danner (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas B. Florence (D) John McNair (D) John A. Morrison (D) J. Glancy Jones (D) Henry M. Fuller (W) Galusha A. Grow (D) James Gamble (D) Thomas M. Bibighaus (W) William H. Kurtz (D) Andrew Parker (D) John L. Dawson (D) Joseph H. Kuhns (W) John Allison (W) Thomas M. Howe (W) John W. Howe (W) Carlton B. Curtis (D)

1853-present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas B. Florence (D) Joseph R. Chandler (W) John Robbins (D) William H. Witte (D) John McNair (D) William Everhart (W) Samuel A. Bridges (D) Henry A. Muhlenberg (D) Isaac E. Hiester (W) Ner Middleswarth (W) Christian M. Straub (D) Hendrick B. Wright (D) Asa Packer (D) Galusha A. Grow (D) James Gamble (D) Carlton B. Curtis (D) Samuel L. Russell (W) John McCulloch (W) Augustus Drum (D) John L. Dawson (D) David Ritchie (W) Thomas M. Howe (W) Michael C. Trout (D) John Dick (W) William H. Kurtz (D)
J. Glancy Jones (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Job R. Tyson (W) William Millward (O) Jacob Broom (K-N) John Cadwalader (D) John Hickman (D) Samuel C. Bradshaw (O) Anthony E. Roberts (Ind W) John Christian Kunkel (W) James H. Campbell (O) Henry M. Fuller (O) John J. Pearce (O) Lemuel Todd (R) David F. Robison (O) John R. Edie (O) John Covode (O) Jonathan Knight (O) David Ritchie (O) Samuel A. Purviance (O) John Allison (O) David Barclay (D) John Dick (O)
35th
(1857–1859)
Edward J. Morris (R) James Landy (D) Henry M. Phillips (D) Owen Jones (D) Henry Chapman (D) Anthony E. Roberts (R) John Christian Kunkel (R) William L. Dewart (D) John G. Montgomery (D) William H. Dimmick (D) Galusha A. Grow (R) Allison White (D) John A. Ahl (D) Wilson Reilly (D) John R. Edie (R) John Covode (R) William Montgomery (D) David Ritchie (R) Samuel A. Purviance (R) William Stewart (R) James L. Gillis (D) John Dick (R)
William H. Keim (R) Paul Leidy (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
John P. Verree (R) William Millward (R) John Wood (R) John Hickman
(Anti-Lecompton D)
Henry C. Longnecker (R) John Schwartz
(Anti-Lecompton D)
Thaddeus Stevens (R) John W. Killinger (R) James H. Campbell (R) George W. Scranton (R) James T. Hale (R) Benjamin F. Junkin (R) Edward McPherson (R) Samuel S. Blair (R) James K. Moorhead (R) Robert McKnight (R) Chapin Hall (R) Elijah Babbitt (R)
Jacob K. McKenty (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
William E. Lehman (D) William D. Kelley (R) William M. Davis (R) John Hickman (R) Thomas B. Cooper (D) Sydenham E. Ancona (D) Philip Johnson (D) Joseph Bailey (D) Jesse Lazear (D) John W. Wallace (R) John Patton (R)
Charles J. Biddle (D) John D. Stiles (D) Hendrick B. Wright (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
Samuel J. Randall (D) Charles O'Neill (R) Leonard Myers (R) Martin R. Thayer (R) John D. Stiles (D) John M. Broomall (R) Myer Strouse (D) Philip Johnson (D) Charles Denison (D) Henry W. Tracy (Ind R) Wm H. Miller (D) Joseph Bailey (D) Alexander H. Coffroth (D) Archibald McAllister (D) James T. Hale (Ind R) Glenni W. Scofield (R) Amos Myers (R) John L. Dawson (D) James K. Moorhead (R) Thomas Williams (R) Jesse Lazear (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Benjamin M. Boyer (D) Ulysses Mercur (R) George F. Miller (R) Adam J. Glossbrenner (D) Abraham A. Barker (R) Stephen F. Wilson (R) Charles V. Culver (R) George V.E. Lawrence (R)
William H. Koontz (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Caleb N. Taylor (R) James L. Getz (D) Henry L. Cake (R) Daniel M. Van Auken (D) Daniel J. Morrell (R) Darwin A. Finney (R) John Covode (R)
Oliver J. Dickey (R) George W. Woodward (D) S. Newton Pettis (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
John Moffet (D) John R. Reading (D) John D. Stiles (D) Washington Townsend (R) John B. Packer (R) Richard J. Haldeman (D) John Cessna (R) William H. Armstrong (R) Calvin W. Gilfillan (R) James S. Negley (R) Darwin Phelps (R) Joseph B. Donley (R)
Leonard Myers (R) Caleb N. Taylor (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John V. Creely (Ind R) Alfred C. Harmer (R) Ephraim L. Acker (D) John W. Killinger (R) John B. Storm (D) Lazarus D. Shoemaker (R) Benjamin F. Meyers (D) Robert M. Speer (D) Henry Sherwood (D) Samuel Griffith (D) Henry D. Foster (D) Ebenezer McJunkin (R) William McClelland (D)
Frank C. Bunnell (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles O'Neill (R) James S. Biery (R) Hiester Clymer (D) A. Herr Smith (R) James D. Strawbridge (R) John A. Magee (D) John Cessna (R) Sobieski Ross (R) Carlton B. Curtis (R) Hiram L. Richmond (R) Alexander W. Taylor (R) William S. Moore (R) At-large on a General ticket: Charles Albright (R), Glenni W. Scofield (R), Lemuel Todd (R) '
John M. Thompson (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Chapman Freeman (R) Samuel J. Randall (D) John Robbins (D) Washington Townsend (R) Alan Wood, Jr. (R) William Mutchler (D) Francis D. Collins (D) Winthrop W. Ketcham (R) James B. Reilly (D) Joseph Powell (D) Sobieski Ross (R) John Reilly (D) William S. Stenger (D) Levi Maish (D) Levi A. Mackey (D) Jacob Turney (D) James H. Hopkins (D) Alexander G. Cochran (D) John W. Wallace (R) George A. Jenks (D) James Sheakley (D) Albert G. Egbert (D)
William H. Stanton (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Alfred C. Harmer (R) William Ward (R) Isaac N. Evans (R) Samuel A. Bridges (D) Hendrick B. Wright (D) John W. Killinger (R) Edward Overton, Jr. (R) John I. Mitchell (R) Jacob M. Campbell (R) Russell Errett (R) Thomas M. Bayne (R) William S. Shallenberger (R) Harry White (R) John M. Thompson (R) Lewis F. Watson (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry H. Bingham (R) William Godshalk (R) Reuben K. Bachman (D) Robert Klotz (D) Hendrick B. Wright (GB) John W. Ryon (D) Alexander H. Coffroth (D) Horatio G. Fisher (R) Frank E. Beltzhoover (D) Seth H. Yocum (GB) Morgan R. Wise (D) Samuel B. Dick (R) James H. Osmer (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Daniel Ermentrout (D) William Mutchler (D) Joseph A. Scranton (R) Charles N. Brumm (GB) Samuel F. Barr (R) Cornelius C. Jadwin (R) Robert J.C. Walker (R) Jacob M. Campbell (R) Andrew G. Curtin (D) James Mosgrove (GB) Samuel H. Miller (R) Lewis F. Watson (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
James B. Everhart (R) Isaac N. Evans (R) John B. Storm (D) Daniel W. Connolly (D) George A. Post (D) William W. Brown (R) Louis E. Atkinson (R) William A. Duncan (D) Charles E. Boyle (D) James H. Hopkins (D) George V.E. Lawrence (R) John D. Patton (D) Samuel M. Brainerd (R) Mortimer F. Elliott (At Large) (D)
John A. Swope (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John A. Hiestand (R) William H. Sowden (D) Joseph A. Scranton (R) Charles N. Brumm (R) Franklin Bound (R) Frank C. Bunnell (R) James S. Negley (R) Oscar L. Jackson (R) Alexander C. White (R) George W. Fleeger (R) William L. Scott (D) Edwin S. Osborne (At Large) (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Smedley Darlington (R) Robert M. Yardley (R) Charles R. Buckalew (D) John Lynch (D) Henry C. McCormick (R) Edward Scull (R) Levi Maish (D) John Patton (R) Welty McCullogh (R) John Dalzell (R) James T. Maffett (R) Norman Hall (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Mutchler (D) David B. Brunner (D) Marriott Brosius (R) Joseph A. Scranton (R) Edwin S. Osborne (R) James B. Reilly (D) John W. Rife (R) Myron B. Wright (R) Charles R. Buckalew (D) Edward Scull (R) Samuel A. Craig (R) Joseph W. Ray (R) Charles C. Townsend (R) William C. Culbertson (R) Lewis F. Watson (R) James Kerr (D)
Richard Vaux (D) John E. Reyburn (R) Charles W. Stone (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William McAleer (D) John B. Robinson (R) Edwin Hallowell (D) Lemuel Amerman (D) George W. Shonk (R) Albert C. Hopkins (R) Simon P. Wolverton (D) Frank E. Beltzhoover (D) George F. Huff (R) William A. Stone (R) Andrew Stewart (R) Eugene P. Gillespie (D) Matthew Griswold (R) George F. Kribbs (D)
Alexander K. Craig (D)
William A. Sipe (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William McAleer (Ind D) Irving P. Wanger (R) Constantine J. Erdman (D) Joseph A. Scranton (R) William H. Hines (D) Ephraim M. Woomer (R) Thaddeus M. Mahon (R) Josiah D. Hicks (R) Daniel B. Heiner (R) Thomas W. Phillips (R) Joseph C. Sibley (D) William Lilly (At Large) (R) Alexander McDowell (At Large) (R)
Robert Adams, Jr. (R) Howard Mutchler (D) Edwin J. Jorden (R) Galusha A. Grow (At Large) (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Frederick Halterman (R) Joseph J. Hart (D) John Leisenring (R) Charles N. Brumm (R) James H. Codding (R) Fred C. Leonard (R) Monroe H. Kulp (R) James A. Stahle (R) Ernest F. Acheson (R) Matthew Griswold (R) William C. Arnold (R) George F. Huff (At Large) (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William McAleer (D) James R. Young (R) Thomas S. Butler (Ind R) William S. Kirkpatrick (R) Daniel Ermentrout (D) William Connell (R) Morgan B. Williams (R) Marlin E. Olmsted (R) Horace B. Packer (R) George J. Benner (D) Edward E. Robbins (R) Joseph B. Showalter (R) John C. Sturtevant (R) Samuel A. Davenport (At Large) (R)
William H. Graham (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Thomas S. Butler (R) Laird H. Barber (D) Stanley W. Davenport (D) James W. Ryan (D) Charles F. Wright (R) Rufus K. Polk (D) Edward D. Ziegler (D) Joseph E. Thropp (R) Summers M. Jack (R) Athelston Gaston (D) Joseph C. Sibley (D) James K.P. Hall (D)
Edward de Veaux Morrell (R) Henry D. Green (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Henry Burk (R) Howard Mutchler (D) Henry W. Palmer (R) George R. Patterson (R) Elias Deemer (R) Robert J. Lewis (R) Alvin Evans (R) Arthur L. Bates (R) Joseph C. Sibley (R) Robert H. Foerderer (At Large) (R)
Henry B. Cassel (R) Alexander Billmeyer (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Robert H. Foerderer (R) George D. McCreary (R) Thomas S. Butler (R) Irving P. Wanger (R) Henry B. Cassel (R) George Howell (D) Henry W. Palmer (R) George R. Patterson (R) Marcus C.L. Kline (D) Charles F. Wright (R) Elias Deemer (R) Charles H. Dickerman (D) Thaddeus M. Mahon (R) Marlin E. Olmsted (R) Alvin Evans (R) Daniel F. Lafean (R) Solomon R. Dresser (R) George F. Huff (R) Allen F. Cooper (R) Arthur L. Bates (R) Joseph H. Shull (D) William O. Smith (R) Joseph C. Sibley (R) George Shiras III (Ind R) John Dalzell (R) Henry K. Porter (Ind R) James W. Brown (Ind R)
George A. Castor (R) Reuben O. Moon (R) William Connell (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas H. Dale (R) Mial E. Lilley (R) Edmund W. Samuel (R) John M. Reynolds (R) Gustav A. Schneebeli (R) William H. Graham (R) James F. Burke (R) Andrew J. Barchfeld (R)
John E. Reyburn (R) J. Hampton Moore (R) Charles N. Brumm (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
William W. Foulkrod (R) Thomas D. Nicholls (Ind D) John T. Lenahan (D) John H. Rothermel (D) George W. Kipp (D) William B. Wilson (D) John G. McHenry (D) Benjamin K. Focht (R) Charles F. Barclay (R) J. Davis Brodhead (D) Joseph G. Beale (R) Nelson P. Wheeler (R)
Joel Cook (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
William W. Griest (R) Henry W. Palmer (R) Alfred B. Garner (R) Charles C. Pratt (R) John K. Tener (R) A. Mitchell Palmer (D) J. N. Langham (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
William S. Reyburn (R) Michael Donohoe (D) Robert E. Difenderfer (D) John R. Farr (R) Charles C. Bowman (R) Robert E. Lee (D) George W. Kipp (D) Jesse L. Hartman (R) Charles E. Patton (R) Curtis H. Gregg (D) Thomas S. Crago (R) Charles Matthews (R) Peter M. Speer (R) Stephen G. Porter (R)
William S. Vare (R) William D.B. Ainey (R) '
63rd
(1913–1915)
George S. Graham (R) George W. Edmonds (R) J. Washington Logue (D) John J. Casey (D) Edgar R. Kiess (R) John V. Lesher (D) Franklin L. Dershem (D) Aaron S. Kreider (R) Warren W. Bailey (D) Andrew R. Brodbeck (D) Abraham L. Keister (R) Wooda N. Carr (D) Henry W. Temple (Prog) Milton W. Shreve (R) Willis J. Hulings (Prog) M. Clyde Kelly (R) At-large:Fred E. Lewis (R), John M. Morin (R), Anderson H. Walters (R), Arthur R. Rupley (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Peter E. Costello (R) George P. Darrow (R) Henry Winfield Watson (R) Robert D. Heaton (R) Arthur G. Dewalt (D) Louis T. McFadden (R) Benjamin K. Focht (R) C. William Beales (R) Charles H. Rowland (R) Robert F. Hopwood (R) Henry W. Temple (R) Michael Liebel, Jr. (D) Henry J. Steele (D) Solomon T. North (R) Samuel H. Miller (R) William H. Coleman (R) John M. Morin (R) At-large: Thomas S. Crago (R), John R.K. Scott (R), Daniel F. Lafean (R), Mahlon M. Garland (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Thomas W. Templeton (R) John M. Rose (R) Andrew R. Brodbeck (D) Edward E. Robbins (R) Bruce F. Sterling (D) Henry A. Clark (R) Nathan L. Strong (R) Orrin D. Bleakley (R) M. Clyde Kelly (Prog) Guy E. Campbell (D) At-large: Thomas S. Crago (R), John R.K. Scott (R), Joseph McLaughlin (R), Mahlon M. Garland (R)
Earl H. Beshlin (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Patrick McLane (D) John J. Casey (D) John Reber (R) Edward S. Brooks (R) Evan J. Jones (R) John H. Wilson (D) Samuel A. Kendall (R) Milton W. Shreve (R) Willis J. Hulings (R) M. Clyde Kelly (R) At-large: Thomas S. Crago (R), William J. Burke (R), Mahlon M. Garland (R), Anderson H. Walters (R)
Harry C. Ransley (R) John R. Farr (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
James J. Connolly (R) Charles R. Connell (R) Clarence D. Coughlin (R) Fred B. Gernerd (R) I. Clinton Kline (R) Adam M. Wyant (R) Milton W. Shreve (Ind R) William H. Kirkpatrick (R) Harris J. Bixler (R) At-large: Thomas S. Crago (R), William J. Burke (R), Joseph McLaughlin (R), Anderson H. Walters (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
George A. Welsh (R) George P. Darrow (R) Thomas S. Butler (R) Henry Winfield Watson (R) William W. Griest (R) Laurence H. Watres (R) John J. Casey (D) George F. Brumm (R) William M. Croll (D) Louis T. McFadden (R) Edgar R. Kiess (R) Herbert W. Cummings (D) Edward M. Beers (R) Frank C. Sites (D) George M. Wertz (R) J. Banks Kurtz (R) Samuel F. Glatfelter (D) William I. Swoope (R) Samuel A. Kendall (R) Henry W. Temple (R) Thomas W. Phillips, Jr. (R) Milton W. Shreve (R) Everett Kent (D) Adam M. Wyant (R) Stephen G. Porter (R) M. Clyde Kelly (R) John M. Morin (R) James M. Magee (R) Guy E. Campbell (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
Benjamin M. Golder (R) Edmund N. Carpenter (R) Charles J. Esterly (R) Frederick W. Magrady (R) Joshua W. Swartz (R) Anderson H. Walters (R) Franklin Menges (R) William R. Coyle (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
James M. Hazlett (R) John J. Casey (D) Cyrus M. Palmer (R) Robert G. Bushong (R) Isaac H. Doutrich (R) J. Russell Leech (R) J. Mitchell Chase (R) J. Howard Swick (R) Thomas C. Cochran (R) Everett Kent (D) Harry A. Estep (R)
James M. Beck (R) James Wolfenden (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
George F. Brumm (R) Charles J. Esterly (R) William R. Coyle (R) Patrick J. Sullivan (R)
J. Roland Kinzer (R) C. Murray Turpin (R) Robert F. Rich (R) Edmund F. Erk (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Patrick J. Boland (D) Norton L. Litchtenwalner (D) Harry L. Haines (D)
Edward L. Stokes (R) Robert L. Davis (R) Joseph F. Biddle (R) Howard W. Stull (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Harry C. Ransley (R) James M. Beck (R) Alfred M. Waldron (R) George W. Edmonds (R) Edward L. Stokes (R) William E. Richardson (D) J. William Ditter (R) Benjamin K. Focht (R) Thomas C. Cochran (R) Francis E. Walter (D) J. Banks Kurtz (R) J. Buell Snyder (D) Charles I. Faddis (D) William M. Berlin (D) Charles N. Crosby (D) J. Twing Brooks (D) M. Clyde Kelly (R) Michael J. Muldowney (R) Henry Ellenbogen (D) Matthew A. Dunn (D)
Oliver W. Frey (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William H. Wilson (R) Clare G. Fenerty (R) J. Burrwood Daly (D) Frank J.G. Dorsey (D) Michael J. Stack (D) James H. Gildea (D) Charles E. Dietrich (D) Denis J. Driscoll (D) Don Gingery (D) Charles R. Eckert (D) Joseph Gray (D) James L. Quinn (D) Theodore L. Moritz (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Leon Sacks (D) James P. McGranery (D) Michael J. Bradley (D) Ira W. Drew (D) J. Harold Flannery (D) Guy L. Moser (D) Albert G. Rutherford (R) Guy J. Swope (D) Benjamin Jarrett (R) Robert G. Allen (D) Peter J. De Muth (D) Herman P. Eberharter (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Fred C. Gartner (R) Francis J. Myers (D) George P. Darrow (R) Charles L. Gerlach (R) Ivor D. Fenton (R) Richard M. Simpson (R) John C. Kunkel (R) Chester H. Gross (R) James E. Van Zandt (R) Louis E. Graham (R) Harve Tibbott (R) Robert L. Rodgers (R) Robert J. Corbett (R) John McDowell (R) Joseph A. McArdle (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John E. Sheridan (D) Francis R. Smith (D) Hugh Scott (R) Harry L. Haines (D) Augustine B. Kelley (D) Thomas E. Scanlon (D) Samuel A. Weiss (D) James A. Wright (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
James A. Gallagher (R) C. Frederick Pracht (R) John W. Murphy (D) Thomas B. Miller (R) Daniel K. Hoch (D) Wilson D. Gillette (R) Thomas E. Scanlon (D) Leon H. Gavin (R) Chester H. Gross (R) Grant Furlong (D) Samuel A. Weiss (D) Herman P. Eberharter (D) James A. Wright (D) William I. Troutman (At Large) (R)
Joseph M. Pratt (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
William A. Barrett (D) William T. Granahan (D) William J. Green, Jr. (D) Herbert J. McGlinchey (D) James Wolfenden (R) Charles L. Gerlach (R) J. Roland Kinzer (R) John W. Murphy (D) Daniel J. Flood (D) Ivor D. Fenton (R) Daniel K. Hoch (D) Wilson D. Gillette (R) Robert F. Rich (R) Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. (R) Richard M. Simpson (R) John C. Kunkel (R) Leon H. Gavin (R) Francis E. Walter (D) Chester H. Gross (R) D. Emmert Brumbaugh (R) J. Buell Snyder (D) Thomas E. Morgan (D) Louis E. Graham (R) Harve Tibbott (R) Augustine B. Kelley (D) Robert L. Rodgers (R) Howard E. Campbell (R) Robert J. Corbett (R) James G. Fulton (R) Herman P. Eberharter (D) Samuel A. Weiss (D)
Carl H. Hoffman (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
James A. Gallagher (R) Robert N. McGarvey (R) Hardie Scott (R) Franklin J. Maloney (R) George W. Sarbacher, Jr. (R) Hugh Scott (R) E. Wallace Chadwick (R) Paul B. Dague (R) James P. Scoblick (R) Mitchell Jenkins (R) Frederick A. Muhlenberg (R) James E. Van Zandt (R) William J. Crow (R) Carroll D. Kearns (R) John McDowell (R) Frank Buchanan (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William A. Barrett (D) William T. Granahan (D) Earl Chudoff (D) William J. Green, Jr. (D) Benjamin F. James (R) Franklin H. Lichtenwalter (R) Harry P. O'Neill (D) Daniel J. Flood (D) George M. Rhodes (D) James F. Lind (D) Anthony Cavalcante (D) Robert L. Coffey, Jr. (D) Harry J. Davenport (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Albert C. Vaughn (R) Joseph L. Carrigg (R) Alvin Bush (R) Walter M. Mumma (R) Edward L. Sittler, Jr. (R) John P. Saylor (R) Harmar D. Denny, Jr. (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
James A. Byrne (D) Karl C. King (R) Joseph L. Carrigg (R) Edward J. Bonin (R) Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. (R) George M. Rhodes (D) Francis E. Walter (D) Walter M. Mumma (R) Alvin Bush (R) Richard M. Simpson (R) S. Walter Stauffer (R) James E. Van Zandt (R) Augustine B. Kelley (D) John P. Saylor (R) Leon H. Gavin (R) Carroll D. Kearns (R) Thomas E. Morgan (D) James G. Fulton (R) Herman P. Eberharter (D) Robert J. Corbett (R) Vera Buchanan (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Daniel J. Flood (D) James M. Quigley (D) Frank M. Clark (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Kathryn E. Granahan (D) Willard S. Curtin (R) S. Walter Stauffer (R) Elmer J. Holland (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Robert N.C. Nix (D) Herman Toll (D) William H. Milliken, Jr. (R) Stanley A. Prokop (D) John A. Lafore, Jr. (R) James M. Quigley (D) John H. Dent (D) William S. Moorhead (D)
Douglas H. Elliott (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
William Scranton (R) Richard S. Schweiker (R) Herman T. Schneebeli (R) J. Irving Whalley (R) George Atlee Goodling (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Robert N.C. Nix (D) Herman Toll (D) George M. Rhodes (D) Joseph M. McDade (R) J. Irving Whalley (R) William S. Moorhead (D) Fred B. Rooney (D) John C. Kunkel (R) Robert J. Corbett (R) Elmer J. Holland (D) Albert W. Johnson (R) James D. Weaver (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
William J. Green III (D) G. Robert Watkins (R) Nathaniel N. Craley, Jr. (D) Joseph P. Vigorito (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Lawrence G. Williams (R) Edward G. Biester, Jr. (R) G. Robert Watkins (R) Edwin D. Eshleman (R) George Atlee Goodling (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Joshua Eilberg (D) Gus Yatron (D) R. Lawrence Coughlin (R) Joseph M. Gaydos (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
John H. Ware III (R) William S. Conover (R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William J. Green III (D) John H. Ware III (R) Bud Shuster (R) John P. Saylor (R) H. John Heinz III (R) Thomas E. Morgan (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Richard T. Schulze (R) Robert W. Edgar (D) John P. Murtha (D) William F. Goodling (R) Gary A. Myers (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Michael J. Myers (D) Raymond F. Lederer (D) Peter H. Kostmayer (D) Robert S. Walker (R) Allen E. Ertel (D) Doug Walgren (D) Austin J. Murphy (D) Joseph S. Ammerman (D) Marc L. Marks (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
William H. Gray (D) Charles F. Dougherty (R) Don Ritter (R) Donald A. Bailey (D) William F. Clinger, Jr. (R) Eugene Atkinson (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Thomas M. Foglietta (D) Joseph F. Smith (D) James K. Coyne III (R) James L. Nelligan (R) William J. Coyne (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Robert A. Borski, Jr. (D) Joseph P. Kolter (D) Peter H. Kostmayer (D) Frank G. Harrison (D) George Gekas (R) Tom Ridge (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
Paul E. Kanjorski (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
Curt Weldon (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Rick Santorum (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Lucien E. Blackwell (D) Ronald Klink (D) William F. Clinger, Jr. (R) Tim Holden (D) James C. Greenwood (R) Marjorie Margolies- Mezvinsky (D) Paul F. McHale, Jr. (D) Austin J. Murphy (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Chaka Fattah (D) Jon D. Fox (R) Michael F. Doyle (D) Frank Mascara (D) Phil English (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
John E. Peterson (R) Joseph R. Pitts (R)
Robert A. Brady (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Don Sherwood (R) Joseph M. Hoeffel (D) Patrick J. Toomey (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
Melissa Hart (R) Todd Platts (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Phil English (R) Jim Gerlach (R) Bill Shuster (R) Michael F. Doyle (D) Tim Holden (D) Timothy Murphy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Michael Fitzpatrick (R) Allyson Schwartz (D) Charles Dent (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Jason Altmire (D) Joe Sestak (D) Patrick Murphy (D) Christopher Carney (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Kathy Dahlkemper (D) Glenn "G.T." Thompson (R)
Congress ↑ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message