The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from South Dakota: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
At-large seat
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress At-large

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix)
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
None
Unaffiliated or
changed during term
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message