United States congressional delegations from Virginia: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

Virginia has undergone so many demographic changes that in some cases, a district often is not a direct continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, the current 7th District covers roughly the same geographic area of what was the 3rd District prior to redistricting after the 1990 Census. Additionally, after the separation of West Virginia in 1863, Virginia lost two seats (however, during the Civil War and Reconstruction era, the Virginia congressional delegation was not seated).

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
William Grayson
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) Richard Henry Lee
(Anti-Admin)
John Walker
(Pro-Admin)
James Monroe
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
John Taylor
(Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
Stevens T. Mason (D-R) Henry Tazewell
(Anti-Admin)
4th (1795–1797)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801) Wilson C. Nicholas (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
John Taylor (D-R)
Abraham B. Venable (D-R) Andrew Moore (D-R)
William B. Giles (D-R)
Andrew Moore (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Richard Brent (D-R) 11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
James Barbour (D-R)
14th (1815–1817) Armistead T. Mason (D-R)
15th (1817–1819) John W. Eppes (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
James Pleasants (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
John Taylor (D-R)
18th (1823–1825)
Littleton W. Tazewell (D-R)
19th (1825–1827)
John Randolph (D-R)
John Tyler (D-R) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
William C. Rives (D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
Benjamin W. Leigh
(Anti-J)
24th (1835–1837)
William C. Rives (W) Richard E. Parker (D-R)
25th (1837–1839)
William H. Roane (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) William S. Archer (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Isaac S. Pennybacker (D) 29th (1845–1847)
James M. Mason (D)
30th (1847–1849) Robert M. T. Hunter (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
Waitman T. Willey (U) John S. Carlile (U)
Lemuel J. Bowden (U) 38th (1863–1865)
Reconstruction 39th (1865–1867) Reconstruction
40th (1867–1869)
John F. Lewis (R) 41st (1869–1871) John W. Johnston (D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Robert E. Withers (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
William Mahone 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Harrison H. Riddleberger (Rea)
49th (1885–1887)
John W. Daniel (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) John S. Barbour, Jr. (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
Eppa Hunton (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Thomas S. Martin (D)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Claude A. Swanson (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
Carter Glass (D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Harry F. Byrd, Sr. (D) 73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Thomas G. Burch (D)
A. Willis Robertson (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (I) 89th (1965–1967)
William B. Spong, Jr. (D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William L. Scott (R)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
John Warner (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
Paul S. Trible, Jr. (R) 98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Chuck Robb (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
George Allen (R) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Jim Webb (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Mark Warner (D)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789 - 1793: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
1st
(1789–1791)
Alexander White (Pro-Admin) John Brown (Anti-Admin) Andrew Moore (Anti-Admin) Richard Bland Lee (Pro-Admin) James Madison, Jr. (Anti-Admin) Isaac Coles (Anti-Admin) John Page (Anti-Admin) Josiah Parker (Anti-Admin) Theodorick Bland (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Pro-Admin)
William Branch Giles (Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Abraham B. Venable (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Anti-Admin)

1793 - 1803: 19 seats

Congress District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
3rd
(1793–1795)
Robert Rutherford (Anti-Admin) Andrew Moore (Anti-Admin) Joseph Neville (Anti-Admin) Francis Preston (Anti-Admin) George Hancock (Pro-Admin) Isaac Coles (Anti-Admin) Abraham B. Venable (Anti-Admin) Thomas Claiborne (Anti-Admin) William B. Giles (Anti-Admin) Carter B. Harrison (Anti-Admin) Josiah Parker (Pro-Admin) John Page (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Pro-Admin) Francis Walker (Anti-Admin) James Madison (Anti-Admin) Anthony New (Anti-Admin) Richard Bland Lee (Pro-Admin) John Nicholas (Anti-Admin) John Heath (Anti-Admin) 3rd
(1793–1795)
4th
(1795–1797)
Robert Rutherford (D-R) Andrew Moore (D-R) George Jackson (D-R) Francis Preston (D-R) George Hancock (F) Isaac Coles (D-R) Abraham B. Venable (D-R) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R) Carter B. Harrison (D-R) Josiah Parker (F) John Page (D-R) John Clopton (D-R) Samuel J. Cabell (D-R) James Madison, Jr. (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) Richard Brent (D-R) John Nicholas (D-R) John Heath (D-R) 4th
(1795–1797)
5th
(1797–1799)
Daniel Morgan (F) David Holmes (D-R) James Machir (F) Abram Trigg (D-R) John J. Trigg (D-R) Matthew Clay (D-R) Thomas Evans (F) John Dawson (D-R) Walter Jones (D-R) 5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph Eggleston (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Robert Page (F) George Jackson (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) Samuel Goode (D-R) Edwin Gray (D-R) John Marshall (F) Levin Powell (F) Henry Lee (F) 6th
(1799–1801)
Littleton W. Tazewell (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Smith (D-R) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R) Edwin Gray (D-R) Thomas Newton, Jr. (D-R) John Stratton (F) John Clopton (D-R) Richard Brent (D-R) Philip R. Thompson (D-R) John Taliaferro (D-R) 7th
(1801–1803)

1803 - 1813: 22 seats

Congress District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
8th
(1803–1805)
John G. Jackson (D-R) James Stephenson (F) John Smith (D-R) David Holmes (D-R) Thomas Lewis, Jr. (F) Abram Trigg (D-R) Joseph Lewis, Jr. (F) Walter Jones (D-R) Philip R. Thompson (D-R) John Dawson (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) Thomas Griffin (F) John J. Trigg (D-R) Matthew Clay (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) John W. Eppes (D-R) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) Peterson Goodwyn (D-R) Edwin Gray (D-R) Thomas Newton, Jr. (D-R) Thomas M. Randolph (D-R) John Clopton (D-R) 8th
(1803–1805)
Andrew Moore (D-R) Christopher H. Clark (D-R)
Alexander Wilson (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
John Morrow (D-R) James M. Garnett (D-R) Burwell Bassett (D-R) John Claiborne (D-R) 9th
(1805–1807)
William A. Burwell (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
John Love (D-R) Edwin Gray (F) Wilson Cary Nicholas (D-R) 10th
(1807–1809)
Thomas Gholson, Jr. (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
James Stephenson (F) Jacob Swoope (F) James Breckinridge (F) Daniel Sheffey (F) John Roane (D-R) 11th
(1809–1811)
William McKinley (D-R) David S. Garland (D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Wilson (F) John Baker (F) William McCoy (D-R) John P. Hungerford (D-R) Aylett Hawes (D-R) James Pleasants (D-R) Hugh Nelson (D-R) 12th
(1811–1813)
John Taliaferro (D-R)

1813 - 1823: 23 seats

Congress District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
13th
(1813–1815)
John G. Jackson (D-R) Francis White (F) John Smith (D-R) William McCoy (D-R) James Breckinridge (F) Daniel Sheffey (F) Hugh Caperton (F) Joseph Lewis, Jr. (F) John P. Hungerford (D-R) Aylett Hawes (D-R) John Dawson (D-R) John Roane (D-R) Thomas M. Bayly (F) William Burwell (D-R) John Kerr (D-R) John Eppes (D-R) James Pleasants (D-R) Thomas Gholson, Jr. (D-R) Peterson Goodwyn (D-R) James Johnson (D-R) Thomas Newton, Jr. (D-R) Hugh Nelson (D-R) John Clopton (D-R) 13th
(1813–1815)
Philip Pendleton Barbour (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Magnus Tate (F) Henry S. Tucker (D-R) Ballard Smith (D-R) Burwell Bassett (D-R) Matthew Clay (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) 14th
(1815–1817)
John Kerr (D-R) Thomas M. Nelson (D-R) John Tyler (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
James Pindall (F) Edward Colston (F) John Floyd (D-R) Alexander Smyth (D-R) Charles F. Mercer (F) William Lee Ball (D-R) George F. Strother (D-R) Robert Garnett (D-R) William J. Lewis (D-R) Archibald Austin (D-R) 15th
(1817–1819)
John Pegram (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
Thomas Van Swearingen (F) Jared Williams (D-R) Severn Parker (D-R) George Tucker (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) Mark Alexander (D-R) James Jones (D-R) 16th
(1819–1821)
Edward B. Jackson (D-R) Thomas L. Moore (D-R) William S. Archer (D-R) John C. Gray (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
William Smith (D-R) Burwell Bassett (D-R) Jabez Leftwich (D-R) Arthur Smith (D-R) Andrew Stevenson (D-R) 17th
(1821–1823)
James Stephenson (F)

1823 - 1833: 22 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
18th
(1823–1825)
Thomas Newton, Jr. (D-R) Arthur Smith (Crawford D-R) William S. Archer (Crawford D-R) Mark Alexander (Crawford D-R) John Randolph (Crawford D-R) George Tucker (Crawford D-R) Jabez Leftwich (Crawford D-R) Burwell Bassett (Crawford D-R) James Stephenson (Crawford F) William Cabell Rives (Crawford D-R) Philip Pendleton Barbour (Crawford D-R) Robert Garnett (D-R) William Lee Ball (Crawford D-R) Charles F. Mercer (Crawford D-R) John Strode Barbour, Sr. (Crawford D-R) Andrew Stevenson (Crawford D-R) Jared Williams (Crawford D-R) Joseph Johnson (Jacksonian D-R) William McCoy (D-R) John Floyd (D-R) William Smith (Crawford D-R) Alexander Smyth (D-R)
John Taliaferro (D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
James Trezvant (Jacksonian D-R) Mark Alexander (J) Thomas Davenport (Jacksonian D-R) Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne (Jacksonian D-R) Burwell Bassett (Jacksonian D-R) Andrew Stevenson (Jacksonian D-R) Robert Taylor (Jacksonian D-R) William Armstrong
(Adams-Clay D-R)
Alfred Powell (Adams-Clay D-R) Joseph Johnson (J) William McCoy (J) Benjamin Estil (Adams-Clay D-R)
George Crump (Jacksonian D-R)
20th
(1827–1829)
John Randolph (J) Philip Pendleton Barbour (D-R) John Roane (D-R) Charles F. Mercer (J) John Strode Barbour, Sr. (Crawford D-R) Robert Allen (D-R) Isaac Leffler (Adams) Lewis Maxwell (Adams) Alexander Smyth (D-R)
21st
(1829–1831)
Thomas Bouldin (D-R) Thomas Davenport (D-R) Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne (D-R) Richard Coke, Jr. (D-R) Andrew Stevenson (D-R) Philip Doddridge (Anti-J) Robert Craig (D-R) Lewis Maxwell Anti-J)
George Loyall (D-R) William F. Gordon (D-R) John Mercer Patton (D-R) Joseph Draper (D-R)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Newton, Jr. (D-R) John Y. Mason (D-R) John Jones Roane (D-R) Joseph Chinn (D-R) Charles Clement Johnston (D-R)
Joseph Johnson (J) Joseph Draper (D-R)

1833 - 1843: 21 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
23rd
(1833–1835)
George Loyall (D-R) John Y. Mason (D-R) William S. Archer James Gholson J) John Randolph Thomas Davenport (J) Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne (D-R) Henry A. Wise (D-R) William P. Taylor Joseph Chinn (D-R) Andrew Stevenson (D-R) William F. Gordon (D-R) John Mercer Patton (D-R) Charles F. Mercer (J) Edward Lucas (D-R) James M. H. Beale (D-R) Samuel M. Moore (J) John H. Fulton (D-R) William McComas (J) John James Allen (J) Edgar C. Wilson (J)
Thomas Bouldin (D-R)
James Bouldin (D-R) John Robertson
24th
(1835–1837)
James M. H. Beale (D-R) James Bouldin (D) Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne (J) Walter Coles (D-R) Robert Craig (D-R) George Dromgoole (D-R) James Garland (D-R) George Washington Hopkins (D-R) John Winston Jones (D-R) Joseph Johnson (D-R) George Loyall (D-R) Edward Lucas (D-R) John Y. Mason (D-R) William McComas (W) Charles F. Mercer (J) William Stephen Morgan (D-R) John Mercer Patton (D-R) John Roane (D-R) John Robertson (W) John Taliaferro (W) Henry A. Wise (D-R)
25th
(1837–1839)
Andrew Beirne (D) Walter Coles (D) Robert Craig (D) George Dromgoole (D) James Garland (D) George Washington Hopkins (D) Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (W) Joseph Johnson (D) John Winston Jones (D) Francis Mallory (W) James M. Mason (D) Charles F. Mercer (W) William Stephen Morgan (D) John Mercer Patton (D) Isaac S. Pennybacker (D) Francis Rives (D) John Robertson (W) Archibald Stuart (D) Henry A. Wise (W)
Linn Banks (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Linn Banks (D) John Botts (W) Andrew Beirne (D) Walter Coles (D) Robert Craig (D) George Dromgoole (D) James Garland
(Cons)
William Goggin (W) John Hill (W) Joel Holleman (D) George Washington Hopkins
(Cons)
Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (W) Joseph Johnson (D) John Winston Jones (D) William Lucas (D) Charles F. Mercer (W) Green Samuels (D) Lewis Steenrod (D)
Francis Mallory (W) William McCarty (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Francis Mallory (W) George B. Cary (D) John Winston Jones (D) William Goode (D) Edmund Hubard (D) Walter Coles (D) William Goggin (W) Henry A. Wise (W) Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (W) John Taliaferro (W) John Botts (W) Thomas Walker Gilmer (W) Linn Banks (D) Cuthbert Powell (W) Richard W. Barton (W) William Harris (D) Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart (W) George Washington Hopkins (D) George Summers (W) Samuel L. Hays (D) Lewis Steenrod (D)
William "Extra Billy" Smith (D)

1843 - 1853: 15 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
28th
(1843–1845)
Archibald Atkinson (D) George Dromgoole (D) Walter Coles (D) Edmund Hubard (D) John Winston Jones (D) Thomas Walker Gilmer (D) Henry A. Wise (D) Willoughby Newton (W) Samuel Chilton (W) William Lucas (D) William Taylor (D) Augustus Chapman (D) George Washington Hopkins (D) George Summers (W) Lewis Steenrod (D)
William Goggin (W) Thomas H. Bayly (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
William Tredway (D) Shelton Leake (D) James Seddon (D) Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (W) John Pendleton (W) Henry Bedinger (D) Joseph Johnson (D) William G. Brown, Sr. (D)
James McDowell (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas Flournoy (W) Thomas Bocock (D) William Goggin (W) John Botts (W) Richard L. T. Beale (D) William Ballard Preston (W) Andrew S. Fulton (W) Robert A. Thompson (D)
Richard Kidder Meade (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
John Millson (D) Thomas Averett (D) Paulus Powell (D) Alexander Holladay (D) James Seddon (D) Jeremiah Morton (W) Richard Parker (D) Henry Edmundson (D) Fayette McMullen (D) James M. H. Beale (D) Alexander Newman (D)
Thomas Haymond (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
John Caskie (D) James Strother (W) Charles Faulkner, Sr. (W) John Letcher (D) George W. Thompson (D)
Sherrard Clemens (D)

1853 - 1863: 13 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas H. Bayly (D) John Millson (D) John Caskie (D) William Goode (D) Thomas Bocock (D) Paulus Powell (D) William "Extra Billy" Smith (D) Charles Faulkner, Sr. (W) John Letcher (D) Zedekiah Kidwell (D) John Snodgrass (D) Henry Edmundson (D) Fayette McMullen (D)
Charles S. Lewis (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Charles Faulkner, Sr. (D) John S. Carlile (U)
Muscoe Garnett (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Sherrard Clemens (D) Albert G. Jenkins (D) George Washington Hopkins (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Daniel DeJarnette
(Ind. D)
Shelton Leake
(Ind. D)
Alexander Boteler
(Ind. D)
John T. Harris
(Ind. D)
Elbert Martin
(Ind. D)
Roger Atkinson Pryor (D)
37th[1]
(1861–1863)
American Civil War American Civil War Charles H. Upton (U) American Civil War William G. Brown, Sr. (U) John S. Carlile (U) Kellian Whaley (U) American Civil War
Joseph Segar (U) Lewis McKenzie (U) Jacob Blair (U)

1863 - 1873: 11 seats

Following the 1860 census and the separation of West Virginia, two seats were eliminated, leaving Virginia with 9 seats. For most of this decade, however, Virginian representatives were not seated in Congress because of Virginia's secession in the Civil War.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Reconstruction
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Richard Small Ayer (R) James H. Platt, Jr. (R) Charles H. Porter (R) George William Booker
(Cons)
Robert Ridgway
(Cons)
William Milnes, Jr.
(Cons)
Lewis McKenzie
(Cons)
James King Gibson
(Cons)
Reconstruction
Richard Thomas Walker Duke
(Con)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Critcher (D) William Henry Harrison Stowell (R) John Thomas Harris (D) Elliott Muse Braxton (D) William Terry (D)

1873 - 1883: 9 seats

Following the 1870 census, two seats were eliminated, leaving Virginia with 9 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd
(1873–1875)
James Beverly Sener (R) James H. Platt, Jr. (R) John Ambler Smith (R) William Henry Harrison Stowell (R) Alexander Mathews Davis (D) Thomas Whitehead (D) John Thomas Harris (D) Eppa Hunton (D) Rees Tate Bowen (D)
Christopher Yancy Thomas (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Beverly Browne Douglas (D) John Goode, Jr. (D) Gilbert Carlton Walter (D) George Craighead Cabell (D) John Randolph Tucker (D) William Terry (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Joseph Jorgensen (R) Auburn Lorenzo Pridemore (D)
Richard L. T. Beale (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph Eggleston Johnston (D) James Buchanan Richmond (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
George Tankard Garrison (D) John Frederick Dezendorf (R) George D. Wise (D) John Paul (D) John Strode Barbour, Jr. (D) Abram Fulkerson (D)

1883 - 1933: 10 seats

After the 1880 census, Virginia gained one seat. For the 48th Congress, a new at-large seat was added to the 9 districts. Starting in the 49th Congress, however, the state was redistricted into 10 districts.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
48th
(1883–1885)
Robert Murphy Mayo (Rea) Harry Libbey (Rea) George D. Wise (D) Benjamin Stephen Hooper (Rea) George Craighead Cabell (D) John Randolph Tucker (D) John Paul (D) John Strode Barbour, Jr. (D) Henry Bowen (Rea) John Sergeant Wise (Rea)
George Tankard Garrison (D) Charles T. O'Ferrall (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas Croxton (D) Harry Libbey (R) James Dennis Brady (R) John W. Daniel (D) Connally Findlay Trigg (D) 10th district
John Randolph Tucker (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas H. B. Browne (R) George E. Bowden (R) William E. Gaines (R) John R. Brown (R) Samuel I. Hopkins
(Labor Party)
William H. F. Lee (D) Henry Bowen (R) Jacob Yost (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Edward Carrington Venable (D) Posey Green Lester (D) Paul C. Edmunds (D) John A. Buchanan (D) Henry Tucker (D)
Edmund Waddill, Jr. (R) John M. Langston (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A. Jones (D) John William Lawson (D) George D. Wise (D) James F. Epes (D)
Elisha E. Meredith (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
D. Gardner Tyler (D) Claude A. Swanson (D) James W. Marshall (D)
Smith S. Turner (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Tazewell Ellett (D) William Robertson McKenney (D) Peter Johnston Otey (D) James Alexander Walker (R)
Robert Taylor Thorp (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William Albin Young (D) John Lamb (D) Sidney Parham Epes (D) James Hay (D) John F. Rixey (D) Jacob Yost (R)
Richard Alsop Wise (R) Robert Taylor Thorp (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
William Albin Young (D) Sidney Parham Epes (D) William Francis Rhea (D) Julian Minor Quarles (D)
Richard Alsop Wise (R) Francis R. Lassiter (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Harry L. Maynard (D) Henry D. Flood (D)
Carter Glass (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Robert G. Southall (D) Campbell Slemp (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edward W. Saunders (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Francis R. Lassiter (D) Charles Creighton Carlin (D)
C. Bascom Slemp (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Robert Turnbull (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Edward Everett Holland (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Andrew Jackson Montague (D) Walter Allen Watson (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Thomas W. Harrison (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
S. Otis Bland (D) James P. Woods (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
R. Walton Moore (D)
Patrick H. Drewry (D) Rorer A. James (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Joseph T. Deal (D)
J. Murray Hooker (D) John Paul (R) Henry St. George Tucker III (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Clifton A. Woodrum (D) Thomas W. Harrison (D) George C. Peery (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Joseph Whitehead (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Menalcus Lankford (R) Jacob A. Garber (R) Joseph Crockett Shaffer (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Thomas G. Burch (D) John Wood Fishburne (D) Howard W. Smith (D) John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D)
Joel West Flood (D)

1933 - 1953: 9 seats

After the 1930 census, Virginia lost one seat. For the 73rd Congress (1933-1935), all nine representatives were elected at-large state-wide. In all subsequent Congresses, representatives were elected from districts.

Congress Elected state-wide at-large
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
S. Otis Bland (D) Colgate Darden (D) Andrew Jackson Montague (D) Patrick H. Drewry (D) Thomas G. Burch (D) Clifton A. Woodrum (D) Absalom Willis Robertson (D) Howard W. Smith (D) John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
S. Otis Bland (D) Colgate Darden (D) Andrew Jackson Montague (D) Patrick H. Drewry (D) Thomas G. Burch (D) Clifton A. Woodrum (D) Absalom Willis Robertson (D) Howard W. Smith (D) John W. Flannagan, Jr. (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Norman R. Hamilton (D)
Dave E. Satterfield, Jr. (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Colgate Darden (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Winder R. Harris (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Ralph Hunter Daughton (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
J. Vaughan Gary (D) J. Lindsay Almond, Jr. (D)
Thomas Bahnson Stanley (D) Burr Harrison (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Porter Hardy, Jr. (D)
Watkins M. Abbitt (D) Clarence G. Burton (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Thomas B. Fugate (D)
Edward J. Robeson, Jr. (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)

1953 - 1993: 10 seats

In 1953, Virginia gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward J. Robeson, Jr. (D) Porter Hardy, Jr. (D) J. Vaughan Gary (D) Watkins M. Abbitt (D) Thomas Bahnson Stanley (D) Richard Harding Poff (R) Burr Harrison (D) Howard W. Smith (D) William Creed Wampler (R) Joel T. Broyhill (R)
William M. Tuck (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William Pat Jennings (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas N. Downing (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
John Otho Marsh, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
David E. Satterfield III (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
William Lloyd Scott (R) William Creed Wampler (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
G. William Whitehurst (R) Dan Daniel (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
J. Kenneth Robinson (R)
M. Caldwell Butler (R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert Williams Daniel, Jr. (R) Stanford E. Parris (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Herbert Eugene Harris II (D) Joseph L. Fisher (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Paul S. Trible, Jr. (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (R) Stanford E. Parris (R) Frank Wolf (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Herbert H. Bateman (R) Norman Sisisky (D) James R. Olin (D) Rick Boucher (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
D. French Slaughter, Jr. (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Owen B. Pickett (D)
Lewis F. Payne, Jr. (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Moran (D)
George Allen (R)

1993 - present

In 1993, Virginia gained one more seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Herbert H. Bateman (R) Owen B. Pickett (D) Robert C. Scott (D) Norman Sisisky (D) Lewis F. Payne, Jr. (D) Bob Goodlatte (R) Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (R) Jim Moran (D) Rick Boucher (D) Frank Wolf (R) Leslie L. Byrne (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Thomas M. Davis (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Virgil Goode (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Jo Ann Davis (R) Edward Schrock (R) Virgil Goode (Ind) Eric Cantor (R)
Randy Forbes (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Virgil Goode (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Thelma Drake (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Rob Wittman (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Glenn Nye (D) Tom Perriello (D) Gerry Connolly (D)
Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix)
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
None
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

See also

Footnotes

  1. ^ The delegation during the 37th Congress has incomplete district data. In some sources, Congressmen Carlile and Whaley are shown as both starting on March 4, 1861 – which is the starting date of that Congress – but other sources list them as both being elected in district 11 which contradicts that they both served simultaneously.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message