United States congressional delegations from Washington: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from the state of Washington to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John B. Allen (R) 51st (1889–1891) Watson C. Squire (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
State legislature did not
elect a Senator until 1895
53rd (1893–1895)
John L. Wilson (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) George Turner (FSv)
Addison G. Foster (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Levi Ankeny (R)
Samuel H. Piles (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Wesley L. Jones (R)
Miles Poindexter (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Clarence C. Dill (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Elijah S. Grammer (R)
73rd (1933–1935) Homer T. Bone (D)
Lewis B. Schwellenbach (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Monrad C. Wallgren (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Warren G. Magnuson (D)
79th (1945–1947)
Hugh B. Mitchell D
Harry P. Cain (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
Henry M. Jackson (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Slade Gorton (R)
Daniel J. Evans (R) 98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Brock Adams (D)
Slade Gorton (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Patty Murray (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Maria Cantwell (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

Delegates from Washington Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1855)
Columbia Lancaster (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
James Patton Anderson (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Isaac Ingalls Stevens (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
William H. Wallace (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
George Edward Cole
39th
(1865–1867)
Arthur Armstrong Denny (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Alvan Flanders
41st
(1869–1871)
Selucius Garfielde (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Obadiah Benton McFadden (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Orange Jacobs (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Thomas Hurley Brents (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Stewart Voorhees (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
John B. Allen (R)

Members from Washington State

From 1889 to 1909, members were elected At-large, statewide.

Congress Seat
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John L. Wilson (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William H. Doolittle (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel C. Hyde
55th
(1897–1899)
William Carey Jones (FSv) J. Hamilton Lewis (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Wesley L. Jones (R) Francis W. Cushman (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
William E. Humphrey (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)

After 1909, districts were used.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
61st
(1909–1911)
William E. Humphrey (R) Miles Poindexter (R)
William W. McCredie (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Stanton Warburton (R) William Leroy La Follette (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Albert Johnson James W. Bryan (Prog)
(At-large)
Jacob Falconer (Prog)
(At-large)
64th
(1915–1917)
Lindley H. Hadley (R) Albert Johnson (R) William Leroy La Follette (R) Clarence Cleveland Dill
65th
(1917–1919)
John F. Miller (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
John W. Summers (R) J. Stanley Webster (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
Samuel B. Hill (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Ralph A. Horr (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Marion Anthony Zioncheck (D) Monrad C. Wallgren (D) Martin F. Smith (D) Knute Hill (D) Wesley Lloyd (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Warren G. Magnuson (D) Charles H. Leavy (D) John M. Coffee (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Henry M. Jackson (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Fred B. Norman (R) Hal Holmes (R) Walt Horan (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Hugh De Lacy (D) Charles R. Savage (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Homer R. Jones (R) Fred B. Norman (R) Thor C. Tollefson (R)
Russell V. Mack (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas Minor Pelly (R) Alfred Westland (R) Donald Hammer Magnuson (D)
(At-large)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Catherine Dean May (R) Donald Hammer Magnuson (D)
Julia Butler Hansen (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
K. William Stinson (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lloyd Meeds (D) Tom Foley (D) Floyd Verne Hicks (D) Brock Adams (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McCormack (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Joel Pritchard (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Don Bonker (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Norman Dicks (D)
John Edward Cunningham III (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Al Swift (D) Mike Lowry (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Sid Morrison (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Rod Chandler (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John Ripin Miller (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Jolene Unsoeld (D) Jim McDermott (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Maria Cantwell (D) Jay Inslee (D) Jennifer Dunn (R) Mike Kreidler (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Richard Alan White (R) Jack Metcalf (R) Linda Smith (R) Doc Hastings (R) George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R) Randy J. Tate (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Adam Smith (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jay Inslee (D) Brian Baird (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rick Larsen (D)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) Dave Reichert (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message