The Full Wiki

United States congressional delegations from West Virginia: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from West Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Peter G. Van Winkle
(Unconditional U)
38th (1863–1865) Waitman T. Willey (R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Arthur I. Boreman (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Gassaway Davis (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Allen T. Caperton (D) 44th (1875–1877)
Samuel Price (D)
Frank Hereford (D)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Johnson N. Camden (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) John E. Kenna (D)
49th (1885–1887)
Charles James Faulkner (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
Johnson N. Camden (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Stephen B. Elkins (R)
55th (1897–1899)
Nathan B. Scott (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Davis Elkins (R)
Clarence W. Watson (D)
William E. Chilton (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) Nathan Goff (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Howard Sutherland (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Davis Elkins (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Matthew M. Neely (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Guy D. Goff (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Henry D. Hatfield (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Matthew M. Neely (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
Rush D. Holt, Sr. (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Harley M. Kilgore (D) 77th (1941–1943)
Joseph Rosier (D)
Hugh Ike Shott (R)
78th (1943–1945) W. Chapman Revercomb (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Matthew M. Neely (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
William R. Laird III (D)
W. Chapman Revercomb (R)
85th (1957–1959)
John D. Hoblitzell, Jr. (R)
Jennings Randolph (D)
Robert Byrd (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) John D. Rockefeller IV (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th
(1863–1865)
Jacob B. Blair
(Unconditional U)
William G. Brown, Sr.
(Unconditional U)
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley
(Unconditional U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Chester D. Hubbard (R) George Robert Latham
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Bethuel M. Kitchen (R) Daniel Haymond Polsley (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Isaac H. Duval (R) James C. McGrew (R) John S. Witcher (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John James Davis (D) Frank Hereford (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
J. Marshall Hagans (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Benjamin Wilson (D) Charles J. Faulkner, Sr. (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Benjamin Franklin Martin (D) John E. Kenna (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
47th
(1881–1883)
John B. Hoge (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Nathan Goff (R) William Lyne Wilson (D) Charles P. Snyder (D) Eustace Gibson (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
Charles E. Hogg (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
John O. Pendleton (D) John D. Alderson (D) James M. Jackson (D)
George W. Atkinson (R) Charles Brooks Smith (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John O. Pendleton (D) James Capehart (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Blackburn B. Dovener (R) Alston G. Dayton (R) James Hall Huling (R) Warren Miller (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles P. Dorr (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
David Emmons Johnston (D) Romeo H. Freer (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Joseph H. Gaines (R) James A. Hughes (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Harry C. Woodyard (R) James A. Hughes (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas B. Davis (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William P. Hubbard (R) George Cookman Sturgiss (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John W. Davis (D) William Gay Brown, Jr. (D) Adam Brown Littlepage (D) John M. Hamilton (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Samuel B. Avis (R) Hunter Holmes Moss, Jr. (R) Howard Sutherland (R)
(At-large)
Matthew M. Neely (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Adam Brown Littlepage (D) Edward Cooper (R)
George M. Bowers (R) Harry C. Woodyard (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Stuart F. Reed (R) Adam B. Littlepage (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Wells Goodykoontz (R) Leonard S. Echols (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Benjamin L. Rosenbloom (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Robert E. Lee Allen (D) George William Johnson (D) Thomas Jefferson Lilly (D) J. Alfred Taylor (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Carl G. Bachmann (R) Frank L. Bowman (R) John M. Wolverton (R) Harry C. Woodyard (R) James F. Strother (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
William S. O'Brien (D) James A. Hughes (R) Edward T. England (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
John M. Wolverton (R) Hugh Ike Shott (R) Joe L. Smith (D)
Robert Lynn Hogg (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Lynn Hornor (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Robert L. Ramsay (D) Jennings Randolph (D) George William Johnson (D) John Kee (D)
Andrew Edmiston, Jr. (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
A. C. Schiffler (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Robert L. Ramsay (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
A. C. Schiffler (R) Edward G. Rohrbough (R) Hubert S. Ellis (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Matthew M. Neely (D) Cleveland M. Bailey (D) E. H. Hedrick (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Francis J. Love (R) Melvin C. Snyder (R) Edward G. Rohrbough (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Robert L. Ramsay (D) Harley O. Staggers (D) Cleveland M. Bailey (D) M. G. Burnside (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Elizabeth Kee (D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Robert H. Mollohan (D) Will E. Neal (R) Robert Byrd (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
M. G. Burnside
85th
(1957–1959)
Arch A. Moore, Jr. (R) Will E. Neal (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ken Hechler (D) John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
James Kee (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
Robert H. Mollohan (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Nick Rahall (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
John G. Hutchinson (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Cleve Benedict (R) Mick Staton (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Alan B. Mollohan (D) Harley O. Staggers, Jr. (D) Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D) Nick Rahall (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Shelley Moore Capito (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Restored Government of Virginia

  • From June 1861 to June 1863, West Virginia was recognized by the Federal Government as the "Restored Government of Virginia." Following such recognition by President Lincoln, the acting Legislature seated in Wheeling chose its delegation to the US Congress. 'John Carlile and Waitman T. Willey were chosen as U.S. Senators from "pro-union" Virginia; they were approved, seated, and sworn by a resolution of the U.S. Senate.[1]
  • Additionally, Jacob B. Blair, William G. Brown, and Kellian V. Whaley were seated as members of the U.S. House of Representatives representing "pro-union" Virginia.[2]
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message