Virginia's 5th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Virginia's 5th congressional district
VA 5th Congressional District.png
Current Representative Tom Perriello (D)
Population (2000) 643,497
Median income $35,739
Ethnicity 73.2% White, 24.1% Black, 1.0% Asian, 1.6% Hispanic, 0.2% Native American, 0.1% other
Cook PVI R+5

Virginia's fifth congressional district is a United States congressional district in the commonwealth of Virginia. It covers all or part of Greene, Campbell, Bedford, Albermarle, Nelson, Fluvanna, Buckingham, Cumberland, Appomattox, Prince Edward, Charlotte, Lunenburg, Franklin, Henry, Pittsylvania, Halifax, Mecklenberg, and Brunswick Counties, making it Virginia's largest district with an area of 8922.03 square miles - 193 sq. mi. larger than New Jersey. It includes the independent cities of Bedford, Charlottesville (main site of the University of Virginia), Danville, and Martinsville. The district's representative in Congress is Democrat Tom Perriello, who has been certified the winner of the 2008 election to the 111th Congress over incumbent Republican Virgil Goode by a margin of 745 out of over 316,000 votes cast.[1][2] After the Board of Elections certified this result, Goode went to court seeking a recount, which was conducted on December 16 and 17.[3] On December 17, the recount was concluded and Tom Perriello was finally certified as the winner with a margin of 727 (0.229%) out of 316,893 votes cast.[4]

Voting

Election results from presidential races
Year Office Results
2008 President McCain 51 - 48%
2004 President Bush 56 - 43%
2000 President Bush 55 - 41%
Election results from congressional races
Year Office Results
2008 Congress Perriello 50.1 - 49.9%
2006 Congress Goode 59.1 - 39.9%
2004 Congress Goode 63.7 - 36.3%

List of representatives

Representative Lived Party Term Note
District created: March 4, 1789
James Madison (1751-1836) Anti-Administration March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1793 Redistricted to the 15th district
George Hancock (1754-1820) Pro-Administration March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795
Federalist March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Retired
John J. Trigg (1748-1804) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1803 Redistricted to the 13th district
Thomas Lewis, Jr. (1760-1847) Federalist March 4, 1803 - March 5, 1804 Election successfully contested
Andrew Moore (1752-1821) Democratic-Republican March 5, 1804 - August 11, 1804 Appointed to U.S. Senate
Vacant August 12, 1804 - December 3, 1804 Special election
Alexander Wilson Democratic-Republican December 4, 1804 - March 3, 1809 Retired
James Breckinridge (1763-1833) Federalist March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1817 Retired
John Floyd (1783-1837) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1823 Redistricted to the 20th district
John Randolph (1773-1833) Crawford D-R March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 16th district
Jackson March 4, 1823 - December 26, 1825 Appointed to U.S. Senate
Vacant December 27, 1825 - January 20, 1826 Special election January 1826
George W. Crump (1786-1848) Jackson January 21, 1826 - March 3, 1827 Defeated
John Randolph (1773-1833) Jackson March 4, 1827 - March 3, 1829 Retired
Thomas T. Bouldin (1781-1834) Jackson March 4, 1829 - March 3, 1833 Defeated
John Randolph (1773-1833) Jackson March 4, 1833 - May 24, 1833 Died
Vacant May 25, 1833 - August 25, 1833 Special election
Thomas T. Bouldin (1781-1834) Jackson August 26, 1833 - February 11, 1834 Died
Vacant February 12, 1834 - March 14, 1834 Special election
James W. Bouldin (1792-1854) Jackson March 15, 1834 - March 3, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 Retired
John Hill (1800-1880) Whig March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1841 Defeated
Edmund W. Hubard (1806-1878) Democratic March 4, 1841 - March 3, 1843 Redistricted to the 4th district
Thomas W. Gilmer (1802-1844) Democratic March 4, 1843 - February 18, 1844 Redistricted from the 12th district, Appointed Secretary of the Navy
Vacant February 19, 1844 - May 9, 1844 Special election
William L. Goggin (1807-1870) Whig May 10, 1844 - March 3, 1845 Defeated
Shelton F. Leake (1812-1884) Democratic March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 Defeated
William L. Goggin (1807-1870) Whig March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 Defeated
Paulus Powell (1809-1874) Democratic March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1853 Redistricted to the 6th district
Thomas S. Bocock (1815-1891) Democratic March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1861 Redistricted from the 4th district Resigned
Civil War and Reconstruction
Robert Ridgway (1823-1870) Conservative January 27, 1870 - October 16, 1870 Died
Vacant October 17, 1870 - November 7, 1870 Special election November 1870
Richard T. W. Duke, Jr. (1822-1898) Conservative November 8, 1870 - March 3, 1871
Democratic March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 Defeated
Alexander M. Davis (1833-1889) Democratic March 4, 1873 - March 5, 1874 Election successfully contested
Christopher Y. Thomas (1818-1879) Republican March 5, 1874 - March 3, 1875 Defeated
George C. Cabell (1836-1906) Democratic March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1887 Defeated
John R. Brown (1842-1927) Republican March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1889 Defeated
Posey G. Lester (1850-1929) Democratic March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1893 Retired
Claude A. Swanson (1862-1939) Democratic March 4, 1893 - January 30, 1906 Elected Governor of Virginia
Vacant January 31, 1906 - November 5, 1906
Edward W. Saunders (1860-1921) Democratic November 6, 1906 - February 29, 1920 Elected to VA Supreme Court of Appeals
Vacant March 1, 1920 - May 31, 1920 Special election
Rorer A. James (1859-1921) Democratic June 1, 1920 - August 6, 1921 Died
Vacant August 7, 1921 - November 7, 1921
J. Murray Hooker (1873-1940) Democratic November 8, 1921 - March 3, 1925 Retired
Joseph Whitehead (1867-1938) Democratic March 4, 1925 - March 3, 1931 Defeated
Thomas G. Burch (1869-1951) Democratic March 4, 1931 - March 3, 1933 Redistricted to the At-large district
State using at-large format March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935
Thomas G. Burch (1869-1951) Democratic January 3, 1935 - May 31, 1946 Redistricted from the At-large district, Appointed to U.S. Senate
Vacant May 31, 1946 - November 5, 1946
Thomas B. Stanley (1890-1970) Democratic November 5, 1946 - February 3, 1953 Resigned to run for governor
Vacant February 3, 1953 - April 14, 1953 Special election April 14, 1953
William M. Tuck (1896-1983) Democratic April 14, 1953 - January 3, 1969 Retired
W. C. "Dan" Daniel (1914-1988) Democratic January 3, 1969 - January 23, 1988 Died
Vacant January 23, 1988 - June 14, 1988 Special election June 14, 1988
Lewis F. Payne, Jr. (b. 1945) Democratic June 14, 1988 - January 3, 1997 Retired
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (b. 1946) Democratic January 3, 1997 - January 27, 2000 Changed parties
Independent January 27, 2000 - August 1, 2002 Changed parties
Republican August 1, 2002 - January 3, 2009 Defeated
Thomas S. P. Perriello (b. 1974) Democratic January 3, 2009 -

References

Coordinates: 37°3′31.8″N 79°5′11.2″W / 37.058833°N 79.086444°W / 37.058833; -79.086444

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message