Virginia's 6th congressional district: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Virginia's 6th congressional district
VA 6th Congressional District.png
Current Representative Bob Goodlatte (R)
Population (2000) 643,504
Median income $37,773
Ethnicity 85.9% White, 11.0% Black, 1.0% Asian, 2.0% Hispanic, 0.2% Native American, 0.0% other
Cook PVI R+12

Virginia's sixth congressional district is a United States congressional district in the commonwealth of Virginia. It covers all or part of Shenandoah, Rockingham, Highland, Augusta, Bath, Rockbridge, Botetourt, Roanoke and Amherst Counties. The current representative is Bob Goodlatte (R). Businessman Sam Rasoul received the Democratic Party's nomination, unsuccessfully challenging Goodlatte in 2008. Businesswoman Janice Lee Allen Ph.D. ran as an Independent.

Voting

Election results from presidential races
Year Office Results
2008 President McCain 57 - 42%
2004 President Bush 63 - 36%
2000 President Bush 60 - 37%


List of representatives

Representative Lived Party Term Note
District created: March 4, 1789
Isaac Coles (1747-1813) Anti-Administration March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1791 Defeated
Abraham B. Venable (1758-1811) Anti-Administration March 4, 1791 - March 3, 1793 Redistricted to the 7th district
Isaac Coles (1747-1813) Anti-Administration March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Retired
Matthew Clay (1754-1815) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1803 Redistricted to the 14th district
Abram Trigg (1750-.......) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1809 Redistricted from the 4th district, Retired
Daniel Sheffey (1770-1830) Federalist March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1817 Defeated
Alexander Smyth (1765-1830) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1823 Redistricted to the 22nd district
George Tucker (1775-1861) Crawford D-R March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 15th district, Defeated
Thomas Davenport (.......-1838) Jackson March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1833 Changed party
Anti-Jackson March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1835 Defeated
Walter Coles (1790-1857) Jackson March 4, 1835 - March 3, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1843 Redistricted to the 3rd district
John W. Jones (1791-1848) Democratic March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 Redistricted from the 3rd district, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives December 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845, Retired
James A. Seddon (1815-1880) Democratic March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 Retired
John M. Botts (1802-1869) Whig March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 Defeated
James A. Seddon (1815-1880) Democratic March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1851 Retired
John S. Caskie (1821-1869) Democratic March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853 Redistricted to the 3rd district
Paulus Powell (1809-1874) Democratic March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1859 Redistricted from the 5th district, Defeated
Shelton F. Leake (1812-1884) Independent Democrat March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861 Retired
Civil War and Reconstruction
William Milnes, Jr. (1827-1889) Conservative January 27, 1870 - March 3, 1871 Defeated
John T. Harris (1823-1899) Democratic March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 Redistricted to the 7th district
Thomas Whitehead (1825-1901) Democratic March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Retired
John R. Tucker (1823-1897) Democratic March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1885 Redistricted to the 10th district
John W. Daniel (1842-1910) Democratic March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1887 Elected to the U.S. Senate
Samuel I. Hopkins (1843-1914) Labor Party March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1889 Retired
Paul C. Edmunds (1836-1899) Democratic March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1895 Retired
Peter J. Otey (1840-1902) Democratic March 4, 1895 - May 4, 1902 Died
Vacant May 5, 1902 - November 3, 1902
E. Carter Glass (1858-1946) Democratic November 4, 1902 - December 16, 1918 Appointed US Secretary of Treasury
Vacant December 17, 1918 - February 24, 1918 Special election
James P. Woods (1868-1948) Democratic February 25, 1918 - March 3, 1923 Defeated
Clifton A. Woodrum (1887-1950) Democratic March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1933 Redistricted to the At-large district
State using at-large format March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1935
Clifton A. Woodrum (1887-1950) Democratic January 3, 1935 - December 31, 1945 Redistricted from the At-large district, Resigned
Vacant December 31, 1945 - January 22, 1946 Special election January 22, 1946
J. Lindsay Almond, Jr. (1898-1986) Democratic January 22, 1946 - April 17, 1948 Elected VA Attorney General
Vacant April 17, 1948 - November 2, 1948
Clarence G. Burton (1886-1982) Democratic November 2, 1948 - January 3, 1953 Defeated
Richard H. Poff (b. 1923) Republican January 3, 1953 - August 29, 1972 Appt. Justice VA Supreme Court
Vacant August 29, 1972 - November 7, 1972
M. Caldwell Butler (b. 1925) Republican November 7, 1972 - January 3, 1983 Retired
Jim Olin (1920-2006) Democratic January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Retired
Bob Goodlatte (b. 1952) Republican January 3, 1993 - Current

References

Coordinates: 38°7′51.6″N 79°2′38″W / 38.131°N 79.04389°W / 38.131; -79.04389

Advertisements

Virginia's 6Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst: congressional district
Current Representative Bob Goodlatte (RRoanoke)
Population (2000) 643,504
Median income $37,773
Ethnicity 85.9% White, 11.0% Black, 1.0% Asian, 2.0% Hispanic, 0.2% Native American, 0.0% other
Cook PVI R+12

Virginia's sixth congressional district is a United States congressional district in the commonwealth of Virginia. It covers all or part of Shenandoah, Rockingham, Highland, Augusta, Bath, Bedford, Rockbridge, Botetourt, Roanoke and Amherst Counties. The current representative is Bob Goodlatte (R). Businessman Sam Rasoul received the Democratic Party's nomination, unsuccessfully challenging Goodlatte in 2008. Businesswoman Janice Lee Allen Ph.D. ran as an Independent.

Voting

Election results from presidential races
Year Office Results
2008 President McCain 57 - 42%
2004 President Bush 63 - 36%
2000 President Bush 60 - 37%


List of representatives

Representative Lived Party Term Note
District created: March 4, 1789
Isaac Coles (1747-1813) Anti-Administration March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1791 Defeated
Abraham B. Venable (1758-1811) Anti-Administration March 4, 1791 - March 3, 1793 Elected to VA-7
Isaac Coles (1747-1813) Anti-Administration March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Declined to run
Matthew Clay (1754-1815) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1803 Elected to VA-14
Abram Trigg (1750-.......) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1809 Declined to run
Daniel Sheffey (1770-1830) Federalist March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1817 Defeated
Alexander Smyth (1765-1830) Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1823 Elected to VA-22
George Tucker (1775-1861) Crawford D-R March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Defeated
Thomas Davenport (.......-1838) Jackson March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1833
Anti-Jackson March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1835 Defeated
Walter Coles (1790-1857) Jackson March 4, 1835 - March 3, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1843 Elected to VA-3
John W. Jones (1791-1848) Democratic March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 Declined to run
James A. Seddon (1815-1880) Democratic March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 Declined to run
John M. Botts (1802-1869) Whig March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 Defeated
James A. Seddon (1815-1880) Democratic March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1851 Declined to run
John S. Caskie (1821-1869) Democratic March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853 Elected to VA-3
Paulus Powell (1809-1874) Democratic March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1859 Defeated
Shelton F. Leake (1812-1884) Independent Democrat March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861 Declined to run
Vacant March 4, 1861 - January 26, 1870 Civil War
William Milnes, Jr. (1827-1889) Conservative January 27, 1870 - March 3, 1871 Defeated
John T. Harris (1823-1899) Democratic March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 Elected to VA-7
Thomas Whitehead (1825-1901) Democratic March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Declined to run
John R. Tucker (1823-1897) Democratic March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1885 Elected to VA-10
John W. Daniel (1842-1910) Democratic March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1887 Elected to the U.S. Senate
Samuel I. Hopkins (1843-1914) Labor Party March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1889 Declined to run
Paul C. Edmunds (1836-1899) Democratic March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1895 Declined to run
Peter J. Otey (1840-1902) Democratic March 4, 1895 - May 4, 1902 Died
Vacant May 5, 1902 - November 3, 1902
E. Carter Glass (1858-1946) Democratic November 4, 1902 - December 16, 1918 Appointed U.S. Secretary of Treasury
Vacant December 17, 1918 - February 24, 1918 Special election
James P. Woods (1868-1948) Democratic February 25, 1918 - March 3, 1923 Defeated
Clifton A. Woodrum (1887-1950) Democratic March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1933 Elected to VA-AL
District eliminated March 4, 1933
District recreated January 3, 1935
Clifton A. Woodrum (1887-1950) Democratic January 3, 1935 - December 31, 1945 Resigned
Vacant December 31, 1945 - January 22, 1946 Special election January 22, 1946
J. Lindsay Almond, Jr. (1898-1986) Democratic January 22, 1946 - April 17, 1948 Elected Attorney General of Virginia
Vacant April 17, 1948 - November 2, 1948
Clarence G. Burton (1886-1982) Democratic November 2, 1948 - January 3, 1953 Defeated
Richard H. Poff (b. 1923) Republican January 3, 1953 - August 29, 1972 Appointed Virginia Supreme Court justice
Vacant August 29, 1972 - November 7, 1972
M. Caldwell Butler (b. 1925) Republican November 7, 1972 - January 3, 1983 Declined to run
James R. Olin (1920-2006) Democratic January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Declined to run
Robert W. Goodlatte (b. 1952) Republican January 3, 1993 - Present

References

Coordinates: 38°7′51.6″N 79°2′38″W / 38.131°N 79.04389°W / 38.131; -79.04389


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message