The Full Wiki

More info on Vuelta a Andalucía

Vuelta a Andalucía: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Vuelta a Andalucía
Race details
Date Mid-February
Region Andalucía
English name Tour of Andalucía
Local name(s) Vuelta a Andalucía (Spanish)
Nickname(s) Ruta del Sol (Spanish)
Route of the Sun (English)
Discipline Road
Competition UCI Europe Tour 2.1
Type Stage-race (5 days)
History
First edition 1925
Editions 55 (as of 2009)
First winner Spain Ricardo Montero
Most wins Belgium Freddy Maertens
Germany Dietrich Thurau
Germany Rolf Gölz
Italy Stefano Della Santa
(2 wins)
Most recent Netherlands Joost Posthuma

The Vuelta a Andalucía (English: Tour of Andalucía) or Ruta del Sol (English: Route of the Sun) is a regional Spanish road bicycle race. Since 2005, it has been a 2.1 category race on the UCI Europe Tour.

The nickname, Ruta del Sol, is in reference to the region's popular tourist coastline the Costa del Sol.

Past winners

Rider Team
1925 Spain Ricardo Montero (ESP) Real Union Irun
1926-1954 No race
1955 Spain José Gomez del Moral (ESP) individual
1956 Spain Miguel Bover (ESP) Splendid-d'Alessandro
1957 Spain Hortencio Vidaurreta (ESP) Real Union-Palmera
1958 Spain Gabriel Company (ESP) Faema-Guerra
1959 Spain Miguel Pacheco (ESP) Faema-Guerra
1960 Spain Gabriel Mas (ESP) Faema
1961 Spain Angelino Soler (ESP) Faema
1962 Spain José Antonio Momene (ESP) KAS
1963 Spain Antonio Barrutia (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1964 Germany Rudi Altig (GER) Saint Raphael-Gitane
1965 Spain José Segu (ESP) Tedi Montjuich
1966 Spain Jesus Aranzabal (ESP) Fagor
1967 Spain Ramon Mendiburu (ESP) Fagor
1968 Belgium Antoon Houbrechts (BEL) Flandria-De Clerck
1969 Spain Antonio Gomez del Moral (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1970 Spain José Gomez Lucas (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1971 Belgium Jean-Pierre Monseré (BEL) Flandria-Mars
1972 Netherlands Jan Krekels (NED) Goudsmit-Hoff
1973 Belgium Georges Pintens (BEL) Rokado
1974 Belgium Freddy Maertens (BEL) Flandria-Carpenter
1975 Belgium Freddy Maertens (2) (BEL) Flandria-Carpenter
1976 Netherlands Gerrie Knetemann (NED) TI-Raleigh
1977 Germany Dietrich Thurau (GER) TI-Raleigh
1978 No race
1979 Germany Dietrich Thurau (2) (GER) IJsboerke-Warncke
1980 Belgium Daniel Willems (BEL) IJsboerke-Warncke
1981 Netherlands Jos Schipper (NED) HB Alarmsystemen
Rider Team
1982 Belgium Marc Sergeant (BEL) Boule d'Or
1983 Spain Eduardo Chozas (ESP) Zor-Gemeaz
1984 Spain Julian Gorospe (ESP) Reynolds
1985 Germany Rolf Gölz (GER) Del Tongo
1986 Netherlands Steven Rooks (NED) PDM-Concorde
1987 Germany Rolf Gölz (2) (GER) SuperConfex-Yoko
1988 Belgium Edwig Van Hooydonck (BEL) SuperConfex-Yoko
1989 Italy Fabio Bordonali (ITA) Malvor-Sidi
1990 Spain Eduardo Chozas (2) (ESP) O.N.C.E.
1991 Spain Roberto Lezaun (ESP) Banesto
1992 Spain Miguel Martinez Torres (ESP) O.N.C.E.
1993 Spain Julian Gorospe (ESP) Banesto
1994 Italy Stefano Della Santa (ITA) Mapei-CLAS
1995 Italy Stefano Della Santa (2) (ITA) Mapei-GB
1996 Australia Neil Stephens (AUS) O.N.C.E.
1997 Germany Erik Zabel (GER) Telekom
1998 Spain Marcelino García (ESP) O.N.C.E.
1999 Spain Javier Pascual Rodriguez (ESP) Kelme
2000 Spain Miguel Angel Peña (ESP) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
2001 Netherlands Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2002 Spain Antonio Colóm (ESP) Relax-Fuenlabrada
2003 Spain Javier Pascual Llorente (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2004 Spain Juan Carlos Dominguez (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2005 Spain Francisco Cabello (ESP) Comunidad Valenciana-Elche
2006 Spain Carlos García Quesada (ESP) Unibet.com
2007 Spain Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank
2008 Spain Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne
2009 Netherlands Joost Posthuma (NED) Rabobank

External links

Advertisements


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message