The Full Wiki

WABA Champions Cup 2008: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The WABA Champions Cup 2008 was the 11th staging of the WABA Champions Cup, the basketball club tournament of West Asia Basketball Association. The tournament was held in Mahshahr, Iran between March 9 and March 15. The top three teams from different countries qualify for the FIBA Asia Champions Cup 2008.

Contents

Preliminary round

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Iran Saba Battery Tehran 3 3 0 277 184 +93 6
Iran Petrochimi Bandar Imam 3 2 1 244 223 +21 5
Jordan Orthodox 3 1 2 223 229 −6 4
Yemen Al-Ahli 3 0 3 181 289 −108 3
March 9
14:00
Saba Battery Iran 89–65 Jordan Orthodox    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 24-14, 18-13, 25-16, 22-22
March 9
16:45
Al-Ahli Yemen 65–101 Iran Petrochimi    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 16-30, 7-26, 19-22, 23-23
March 10
14:00
Al-Ahli Yemen 60–109 Iran Saba Battery    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 14-32, 13-22, 17-35, 16-20
March 10
18:00
Petrochimi Iran 84–79 Jordan Orthodox    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 24-21, 12-16, 17-21, 31-21
March 11
14:00
Orthodox Jordan 79–56 Yemen Al-Ahli    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 18-16, 24-10, 18-10, 19-20
March 11
18:00
Petrochimi Iran 59–79 Iran Saba Battery    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 17-20, 14-23, 12-17

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut 3 3 0 272 190 +82 6
Jordan Zain 3 2 1 210 205 +5 5
Syria Al-Ittihad 3 1 2 210 227 −17 4
Iraq Al-Hillah 3 0 3 184 254 −70 3
March 9
18:45
Al-Ittihad Syria 70–60 Iraq Al-Hillah    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 13-12, 25-22, 20-12, 12-14
March 9
20:45
Zain Jordan 65–66 Lebanon Al-Riyadi    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 22-22, 16-13, 14-13, 13-18
March 10
16:00
Al-Hillah Iraq 55–110 Lebanon Al-Riyadi    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 17-33, 13-27, 10-33, 15-17
March 10
20:00
Al-Ittihad Syria 70–71 Jordan Zain 2OT  Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 12-15, 8-13, 13-10, 19-14 OT: 9-9, 9-10
March 11
16:00
Al-Hillah Iraq 69–74 Jordan Zain    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 11-28, 22-7, 21-19
March 11
20:00
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 96–70 Syria Al-Ittihad    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 24-18, 21-15, 26-16, 25-21

Knockout round

Championship

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
March 12 - Mahshahr        
 Iran Saba Battery  122
March 13 - Mahshahr
 Iraq Al-Hillah  51  
 Iran Saba Battery  112
March 12 - Mahshahr
   Jordan Zain  77  
 Jordan Zain  71
March 15 - Mahshahr
 Jordan Orthodox  63  
 Iran Saba Battery  82
March 12 - Mahshahr
   Lebanon Al-Riyadi (OT)  83
 Iran Petrochimi  77
March 13 - Mahshahr
 Syria Al-Ittihad  59  
 Iran Petrochimi  61 Third place
March 12 - Mahshahr
   Lebanon Al-Riyadi  73  
 Lebanon Al-Riyadi  94  Jordan Zain  60
 Yemen Al-Ahli  61    Iran Petrochimi  70
March 15 - Mahshahr

5th-8th places

  Semifinals Fifth place
March 13 - Mahshahr
 Iraq Al-Hillah  60  
 Jordan Orthodox  73  
 
March 15 - Mahshahr
     Jordan Orthodox  70
   Syria Al-Ittihad  66
Seventh place
March 13 - Mahshahr March 15 - Mahshahr
 Syria Al-Ittihad  71  Iraq Al-Hillah  73
 Yemen Al-Ahli  64    Yemen Al-Ahli  88

Quarterfinals

March 12
14:00
Saba Battery Iran 122–51 Iraq Al-Hillah    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 37-12, 24-10, 28-9, 33-20
Pts: Baheran 17
Rebs: Kardoust 13
Asts: Baheran 6
Pts: Hamzah 21
Rebs: Suliman 5
Asts: Gayden 2
March 12
16:00
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 94–61 Yemen Al-Ahli    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 29-23, 29-9, 13-18, 23-11
Pts: Mneinmeh 18
Rebs: Fakhreddine 25
Asts: Ahmed 9
Pts: Al-Assari 18
Rebs: Al-Assari, S. Sadaqah, Diop 6
Asts: Al-Assari, Al-Sanabani 2
March 12
18:00
Petrochimi Iran 77–59 Syria Al-Ittihad    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 19-16, 22-22, 19-11, 17-10
Pts: Davari 24
Rebs: Long 10
Asts: Davari 5
Pts: Washington 14
Rebs: Washington 10
Asts: Diarbakrly 2
March 12
20:00
Zain Jordan 71–63 Jordan Orthodox    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 10-22, 16-16, 20-17, 25-8
Pts: Al-Khas 23
Rebs: Samake 14
Asts: Samake, Johnson, Bushnaq, Abbas 2
Pts: Dais 16
Rebs: Dais 12
Asts: Al-Naber, Campbell 4

Semifinals

March 13
14:00
5th-8th Al-Hillah Iraq 60–73 Jordan Orthodox    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 16-18, 17-14, 13-20, 14-21
Pts: Gayden 17
Rebs: Abid 8
Asts: Attiyah 6
Pts: Dais 24
Rebs: Dais 17
Asts: Dais 5
March 13
16:00
5th-8th Al-Ittihad Syria 71–64 Yemen Al-Ahli    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 22-21, 17-18, 20-14
Pts: Shawa 15
Rebs: Shawa, Massri 9
Asts: Al-Hasan, Kassas 3
Pts: Al-Assari 31
Rebs: Diop 12
Asts: Al-Assari, Al-Mashraqi, Al-Khulaidi 1
March 13
18:00
Semis Petrochimi Iran 61–73 Lebanon Al-Riyadi    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 17-16, 10-16, 15-23, 19-18
Pts: Madison 32
Rebs: Long 14
Asts: Sohrabnejad 3
Pts: El Khatib 25
Rebs: Ahmed 14
Asts: Mahmoud, Ahmed 4
March 13
20:00
Semis Saba Battery Iran 112–77 Jordan Zain    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 23-30, 31-17, 28-13, 30-17
Pts: Sneed 36
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Jones 7
Pts: Johnson 20
Rebs: Samake 8
Asts: Al-Khas 3

Finals

March 15
11:00
7th-8th Al-Hillah Iraq 73–88 Yemen Al-Ahli    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 18-26, 12-28, 23-9, 20-25
Pts: Hamzah 18
Rebs: Abid 10
Asts: Gbayan 5
Pts: Al-Assari 34
Rebs: Abdulghafor 12
Asts: Abdulghafor, S. Sadaqah 2
March 15
13:00
5th-6th Orthodox Jordan 70–66 Syria Al-Ittihad    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 20-17, 20-18, 17-13, 13-18
Pts: Campbell 20
Rebs: Wise 18
Asts: Al-Naber 3
Pts: Joseph 24
Rebs: Washington 13
Asts: Shawa 3
March 15
15:00
Bronze Zain Jordan 60–70 Iran Petrochimi    Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 10-15, 16-19, 17-18
Pts: Abbas 21
Rebs: Samake 20
Asts: Al-Saqa, Al-Awadi 4
Pts: Madison 23
Rebs: Sohrabnejad 8
Asts: Madison 5
March 15
17:00
Gold Saba Battery Iran 82–83 Lebanon Al-Riyadi OT  Besat town Andisheh Arena, Mahshahr
Scoring by quarter: 18-17, 18-15, 21-25, 20-20 OT: 5-6
Pts: Afagh 23
Rebs: Haddadi 14
Asts: Jones 5
Pts: Ahmed 24
Rebs: Vogel 13
Asts: El Khatib 4

Final standings

Rank Team Record
Gold medal icon.svg Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut 6−0
Silver medal icon.svg Iran Saba Battery Tehran 5−1
Bronze medal icon.svg Iran Petrochimi Bandar Imam 4−2
4th Jordan Zain 3−3
5th Jordan Orthodox 3−3
6th Syria Al-Ittihad 2−4
7th Yemen Al-Ahli 1−5
8th Iraq Al-Hillah 0−6

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message