Water polo at the 1968 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Water Polo Tournament at the 1968 Summer Olympics was held from October 14 to October 25, 1968 in Mexico City, Mexico. Australia earned one of sixteen invitations, but the Australian Olympic Committee refused to pay the squad's transportation cost. The players earned the money on their own to make the trip, but after getting halfway around the world, they were refused the right to compete.

Contents

Teams

GROUP A
GROUP B

Preliminary Round

Advertisements

Group A

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Hungary 12 6 6 0 0 39 14 +25
2.  Soviet Union 10 6 5 0 1 43 18 +25
3.  United States 7 6 3 1 2 37 36 +1
4.  Cuba 7 6 3 1 2 31 35 –4
5.  West Germany 4 6 2 0 4 33 34 –1
6.  Spain 1 6 0 1 5 20 37 –17
7.  Brazil 1 6 0 1 5 22 51 –29
  • October 14, 1968
United States  10 – 5  Brazil
Soviet Union  11 – 4  Cuba
West Germany  5 – 3  Spain
  • October 15, 1968
Cuba  9 – 2  Brazil
  • October 16, 1968
Hungary  6 – 4  West Germany
United States  10 – 7  Spain
  • October 17, 1968
Soviet Union  6 – 3  West Germany
Cuba  6 – 6  United States
Hungary  7 – 1  Spain
  • October 19, 1968
Soviet Union  5 – 0  Spain
Hungary  5 – 1  United States
West Germany  10 – 5  Brazil
  • October 20, 1968
Cuba  7 – 6  West Germany
Spain  6 – 6  Brazil
Hungary  6 – 5  Soviet Union
  • October 21, 1968
Cuba  4 – 3  Spain
Soviet Union  8 – 3  United States
Hungary  8 – 2  Brazil
  • October 22, 1968
Soviet Union  8 – 2  Brazil
United States  7 – 5  West Germany
Hungary  7 – 1  Cuba

Group B

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Italy 13 7 6 1 0 48 21 +27
2.  Yugoslavia 11 7 5 1 1 65 18 +47
3.  East Germany 11 7 5 1 1 66 22 +44
4.  Netherlands 9 7 4 1 2 42 28 +14
5.  Japan 6 7 3 0 4 26 57 –31
6.  Mexico 3 7 1 1 5 27 56 –29
7.  Greece 2 7 1 0 6 34 62 –28
8.  Egypt 1 7 0 1 6 21 65 –44
  • October 14, 1968
Netherlands  9 – 5  Greece
Yugoslavia  13 – 2  Egypt
Italy  9 – 2  Japan
Mexico  4 – 12  East Germany
  • October 15, 1968
Japan  8 – 7  Greece
Italy  10 – 1  Egypt
East Germany  4 – 4  Yugoslavia
  • October 16, 1968
Mexico  1 – 8  Netherlands
Greece  7 – 6  Egypt
Italy  5 – 4  East Germany
  • October 17, 1968
Mexico  0 – 9  Yugoslavia
Netherlands  9 – 1  Japan
  • October 19, 1968
East Germany  11 – 4  Greece
Japan  7 – 4  Egypt
Mexico  5 – 10  Italy
Yugoslavia  7 – 4  Netherlands
  • October 20, 1968
Italy  5 – 4  Yugoslavia
East Germany  8 – 0  Japan
Mexico  11 – 8  Greece
Netherlands  6 – 3  Egypt
  • October 21, 1968
Mexico  3 – 6  Japan
Yugoslavia  11 – 1  Greece
Netherlands  3 – 3  Italy
East Germany  19 – 2  Egypt
  • October 22, 1968
Mexico  3 – 3  Egypt
Italy  6 – 2  Greece
East Germany  8 – 3  Netherlands
Yugoslavia  17 – 2  Japan

Classification Round

  • October 24, 1968 — 13th/15th place
Brazil  5 – 3  Egypt
  • October 24, 1968 — 9th/12th place
Mexico  3 – 6  West Germany
Spain  5 – 0  Japan
  • October 24, 1968 — 5th/8th place
East Germany  8 – 2  Cuba
United States  6 – 3  Netherlands
  • October 24, 1968 — Semi Finals
Yugoslavia  8 – 6  Hungary
Soviet Union  8 – 5  Italy

Final Round

  • October 25, 1968 — 13th place
Brazil  5 – 2  Greece
  • October 25, 1968 — 11th place
Mexico  5 – 4  Japan
  • October 25, 1968 — 9th place
Spain  7 – 5  West Germany
  • October 25, 1968 — 7th place
Netherlands  8 – 5  Cuba
  • October 25, 1968 — 5th place
United States  6 – 4  East Germany



  • October 25, 1968 — Bronze Medal Match
Hungary  9 – 4  Italy
  • October 25, 1968 — Gold Medal Match
Yugoslavia  13 – 11 [aet]  Soviet Union

Final Ranking

RANK TEAM
Med 1.png  Yugoslavia
Med 2.png  Soviet Union
Med 3.png  Hungary
4.  Italy
5.  United States
6.  East Germany
7.  Netherlands
8.  Cuba
9.  Spain
10.  West Germany
11.  Mexico
12.  Japan
13.  Brazil
14.  Greece
15.  Egypt
 1968 Men's Olympic Games Winners 

Yugoslavia
First title

Medallists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Yugoslavia
Ozren Bonačić
Dejan Dabović
Zdravko Hebel
Zoran Janković
Ronald Lopatny
Uroš Marović
Đorđe Perišić
Miroslav Poljak
Mirko Sandić
Karlo Stipanić
Ivo Trumbić

Head Coach:
 Soviet Union
Vadim Gulyaev
Givi Chikvanaya
Boris Grishin
Aleksandr Dolgushin
Aleksei Barkalov
Yuri Grigorovsky
Vladimir Semyonov
Aleksandr Shidlovsky
Vyacheslav Skok
Leonid Osipov
Oleg Bovin

Head Coach:
 Hungary
András Bodnár
Zoltán Dömötör
László Felkai
Ferenc Konrád III
János Konrád II
Mihály Mayer
László Sárosi
János Steinmetz
Endre Molnár
Dénes Pócsik
István Szívós

Head Coach: Markovits Kálmán

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message