Water polo at the 1984 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Water polo at the 1984 Summer Olympics as usual was part of the swimming sport, the other two being swimming and diving. They were not seen as three separate sports, because they all were governed by one federation — FINA. Water polo discipline consisted of one event: the men's team competition.

In the preliminary round twelve teams were divided into four groups. Two best teams from each group (shaded ones) advanced to Group A of the final round to determine places 1 through 6. The rest of teams played in Group B of the final round to determine places 7 through 12. The first eight teams qualified for the 1985 FINA Men's Water Polo World Cup in Duisburg, West Germany.

Contents

Preliminary Round

Advertisements

Group A

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Yugoslavia 6 3 3 0 0 34 16 +18
2.  Netherlands 4 3 2 0 1 25 26 –1
3.  China 2 3 1 0 2 21 27 –6
4.  Canada 0 3 0 0 3 18 29 –11
  • August 1
Yugoslavia  13 – 4  Canada
China  8 – 10  Netherlands
  • August 2
Yugoslavia  12 – 7  China
Netherlands  10 – 9  Canada
  • August 3
China  6 – 5  Canada
Yugoslavia  9 – 5  Netherlands

Group B

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  United States 6 3 3 0 0 32 17 +15
2.  Spain 4 3 2 0 1 39 31 +8
3.  Greece 1 3 0 1 2 23 33 –10
4.  Brazil 1 3 0 1 2 25 38 –13
  • August 1
Spain  19 – 12  Brazil
United States  12 – 5  Greece
  • August 2
Spain  12 – 9  Greece
United States  10 – 4  Brazil
  • August 3
Greece  9 – 9  Brazil
Spain  8 – 10  United States

Group C

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  West Germany 6 3 3 0 0 35 18 +17
2.  Australia 3 3 1 1 1 27 20 +7
3.  Italy 3 3 1 1 1 27 23 +4
4.  Japan 0 3 0 0 3 15 43 –28
  • August 1
Italy  15 – 5  Japan
West Germany  10 – 6  Australia
  • August 2
Australia  8 – 8  Italy
West Germany  15 – 8  Japan
  • August 3
Japan  2 – 15  Australia
West Germany  10 – 4  Italy

Final round

Group D

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Yugoslavia 9 5 4 1 0 47 33 +14
2.  United States 9 5 4 1 0 43 34 +9
3.  West Germany 5 5 2 1 2 49 34 +15
4.  Spain 4 5 1 2 2 42 46 –4
5.  Australia 3 5 1 1 3 37 48 –11
6.  Netherlands 0 5 0 0 5 25 48 –23
  • August 6
Australia  6 – 9  Yugoslavia
United States  8 – 7  Netherlands
Spain  8 – 8  West Germany
  • August 7
United States  12 – 7  Australia
Yugoslavia  10 – 9  West Germany
Spain  8 – 4  Netherlands
  • August 9
United States  8 – 7  West Germany
Netherlands  7 – 8  Australia
Spain  8 – 14  Yugoslavia
  • August 10
West Germany  15 – 2  Netherlands
Australia  10 – 10  Spain
United States  5 – 5  Yugoslavia

Group E

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
7.  Italy 9 5 4 1 0 63 14 +49
8.  Greece 8 5 3 2 0 52 41 +11
9.  China 6 5 3 0 2 44 39 +5
10.  Canada 3 5 1 1 3 40 48 –8
11.  Japan 2 5 1 0 4 30 55 –25
12.  Brazil 2 5 0 2 3 40 52 –12
  • August 6
China  10 – 4  Japan
Greece  11 – 8  Canada
Italy  13 – 4  Brazil
  • August 7
Greece  14 – 7  Japan
Italy  11 – 8  China
Canada  10 – 10  Brazil
  • August 9
China  11 – 9  Brazil
Canada  8 – 5  Japan
Greece  8 – 8  Italy
  • August 10
Japan  9 – 8  Brazil
Italy  16 – 9  Greece
Greece  10 – 9  China

Final Ranking

RANK TEAM
Med 1.png  Yugoslavia
Med 2.png  United States
Med 3.png  West Germany
4.  Spain
5.  Australia
6.  Netherlands
7.  Italy
8.  Greece
9.  China
10.  Canada
11.  Japan
12.  Brazil
 1984 Men's Olympic Champions 

Yugoslavia
Second title

Team rosters

 Australia

Michael Turner, Richard Pengelley, Robert Bryant, Peter Montgomery, Russell Sherwell, Andrew Kerr, Raymond Mayers, Charles Turner, Martin Callaghan, Christopher Wybrow, Russell Basser, Julian Muspratt, and Glenn Townsend.

 Brazil

Roberto Borelli, Orlando Chaves, Paulo Abreu, Carlos Carvalho, Silvio Manfredi, Solon Santos, Ricardo Tonieto, Eric Tebbe Borges, Mario Souto, Mario Sergio Lotufo, Fernando Carsalade, Helio Silva, and André Campos.

 Canada

Rick Zayonc, Alexander Juhasz, George Gross, Sylvain Huet, John Anderson, Paul Pottier, Simon De-Schamps, Brian Collyer, Bill Meyer, Rene Bol, Gordon Vantol, Geoff Brown, and Dominique Dion.

 China

Deng Jun, Wang Xiaotian, Bong Weigang, Li Jianming, Huang Ying, Cai Tianxiong, Qu Baowei, Zhao Bilong, Chen Zhixiong, Cai Shengliu, Pan Shenghua, Huang Long, and Guan Shishi.

 Greece

Ioannis Vossos, Spyros Capralos, Sotirios Stathakis, Andreas Gounas, Kiriakos Giannopoulos, Aristidis Kefalogiannis, Anastasios Papanastasiou, Dimitrios Seletopoulos, Antonios Aronis, Markellos Sitarenios, George Mavrotas, Xenofon Moudatsios, and Stavros Giannopoulos.

 Italy

Roberto Gandolfi, Alfio Misaggi, Andrea Pisano, Antonello Steardo, Mario Fiorillo, Gianni de Magistris, Marco Galli, Marco d’Altrui, Marco Baldineti, Vincenzo d’Angelo, Romeo Collina, Stefano Postiglione, and Umberto Panerai.

 Japan

Etsuji Fujita, Yoshifumi Saito, Koshi Fujimori, Shingo Kai, Narihito Taima, Daisuke Houki, Toshio Fukumoto, Toshiyuki Miyahara, Hisayoshi Nagata, Koji Wakayoshi, Hisaharu Saito, Shinji Yamasaki, and Asami Oura.

 Netherlands

Johan Aantjes, Stan van Belkum, Wouly de Bie, Ton Buunk, Ed van Es, Anton Heiden, Nico Landeweerd, Aad van Mil, Ruud Misdorp, Dick Nieuwenhuizen, Eric Noordegraaf, Roald van Noort, and Remco Pielstroom.

 Spain

Leandro Ribera, José Morillo, Felix Fernandez, Alberto Canal, Manuel Estiarte, Pedro Robert, Rafael Aguilar, Jorge Signes, Antonio Aguilar, Jorge Carmona, Jorge Sans, Jorge Neira, and Mariano Moya.

 United States

Craig Wilson, Kevin Robertson, Gary Figueroa, Peter Campbell, Douglas Burke, Joseph Vargas, Jon Svendsen, John Siman, Andrew McDonald, Terry Schroeder, Jody Campbell, Timothy Shaw, and Christopher Dorst.

 West Germany

Peter Röhle, Thomas Loebb, Frank Otto, Rainer Hoppe, Armando Fernández, Thomas Huber, Jürgen Schroder, Rainer Osselmann, Hagen Stamm, Roland Freund, Dirk Theismann, and Werner Obschemikat.

 Yugoslavia

Milorad Krivokapić, Deni Lušić, Zoran Petrović, Božo Vuletić, Veselin Đuho, Zoran Roje, Milivoj Bebić, Perica Bukić, Goran Sukno, Tomislav Paškvalin, Igor Milanović, Dragan Andrić, and Andrija Popović.

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message