The Full Wiki

More info on Watermelon seed oil

Watermelon seed oil: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon). It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil. Traditionally, the seeds are extracted from the seed casing, and dried in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are pressed to extract the oil.[1]

Chemical composition

Watermelon seed oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids with linoleic and oleic acids as the major acids.[2]

Additional uses

Watermelon oil is also sold as an emollient, and is used in personal care products.[3]

References

  1. ^ "Watermelon Seed Oil". From Nature With Love. http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=oilwatermelon. Retrieved 2006-12-26.  
  2. ^ Tarek A. El-Adawy and Khaled M. Taha (2001). "Characteristics and Composition of Watermelon, Pumpkin, and Paprika Seed Oils and Flours". J. Agric. Food Chem. 49 (3): 1253–1259. doi:10.1021/jf001117.  
  3. ^ Bulk Oil (website}. Retrieved June 2009.
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message