Wisconsin State Assembly: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Wisconsin State Assembly is the lower house of the Wisconsin Legislature. Together with the smaller Wisconsin Senate, the two comprise the legislative branch of the U.S. state of Wisconsin.

The Wisconsin Constitution limits the size of the State Assembly to between 54 and 100 members inclusive. Currently, Wisconsin is divided into 99 Assembly Districts apportioned amongst the state based on population as determined by the decennial census, for a total of 99 Representatives.

Representatives are elected for two year terms, elected during the fall elections. If a vacancy occurs in an Assembly seat between elections, it may be filled only by a special election.

The Democratic Party currently controls the chamber by a margin of 52-46-1.

The Assembly chamber is located in the west wing of the Wisconsin State Capitol building, in Madison, Wisconsin.

Contents

Salary and benefits

Representatives elected or re-elected in the fall of 2008 will receive an annual salary of $49,943.

In addition to their salaries, Representatives outside Dane County may receive up to $88 a day each in living expenses while they are in Madison on state business. Members of the Dane County delegation are allowed up to $44 each in expenses.

Each Representative also receives $75 a month in "out-of-session" pay when the Legislature is in session for three days or less.

Over two years, each representative is allotted $12,000 to cover general office expenses, printing, postage and district mailings.

Assembly officers

2009-2010 Legislative Session:

During the 2009-2011 Legislative Session

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Independent Vacant
End of previous legislature 47 52 0 99 0
Begin 52 46 1 99 0
Latest voting share 52.5% 46.4% 0.1%

Members

District Representative Party First Elected Age
1 Garey D. Bies Republican 2000 63
2 Ted Zigmunt Democratic 2008 58
3 Alvin Ott Republican 1986 60
4 Phil Montgomery Republican 1998 52
5 Tom Nelson Democratic 2004 33
6 Gary Tauchen Republican 2006 56
7 Peggy Krusick Democratic 1983 53
8 Pedro Colón Democratic 1998 41
9 Josh Zepnick Democratic 2002 41
10 Annette P. Williams Democratic 1980 73
11 Jason Fields Democratic 2004 35
12 Frederick P. Kessler Democratic 2004 70
13 David Cullen Democratic 1990 49
14 Leah Vukmir Republican 2002 51
15 Tony Staskunas Democratic 1996 49
16 Leon D. Young Democratic 1992 42
17 Barbara Toles Democratic 2004 53
18 Tamara D. Grigsby Democratic 2004 35
19 Jon Richards Democratic 1998 46
20 Christine Sinicki Democratic 1998 49
21 Mark Honadel Republican 2003 53
22 Sandy Pasch Democratic 2008 55
23 Jim Ott Republican 2006 62
24 Dan Knodl Republican 2008 51
25 Bob Ziegelbauer Democratic 1992 51
26 Terry Van Akkeren Democratic 2002 55
27 Steve Kestell Republican 1998 54
28 Ann Hraychuck Democratic 2006 58
29 John Murtha Republican 2006 58
30 Kitty Rhoades Republican 1998 58
31 Stephen Nass Republican 1990 57
32 Thomas Lothian Republican 2002 81
33 Scott Newcomer Republican 2006 44
34 Dan Meyer Republican 2000 61
35 Donald Friske Republican 2000 48
36 Jeffrey Mursau Republican 2004 55
37 Andy Jorgensen Democratic 2006 42
38 Joel Kleefisch Republican 2004 38
39 Jeff Fitzgerald Republican 2000 43
40 Kevin Petersen Republican 2006 45
41 Joan Ballweg Republican 2004 57
42 Fred Clark Democratic 2008 50
43 Kim Hixson Democratic 2006 52
44 Michael J. Sheridan Democratic 2004 51
45 Chuck Benedict Democratic 2004 63
46 Gary Hebl Democratic 2004 58
47 Keith Ripp Republican 2008 48
48 Joe Parisi Democratic 2004 49
49 Phil Garthwaite Democratic 2006 37
50 Ed Brooks Republican 2008 67
51 Steve Hilgenberg Democratic 2006 65
52 John Townsend Republican 1998 71
53 Richard Spanbauer Republican 2008 63
54 Gordon Hintz Democratic 2006 36
55 Dean Kaufert Republican 1990 52
56 Roger Roth Republican 2006 31
57 Penny Bernard Schaber Democratic 2008 56
58 Pat Strachota Republican 2004 54
59 Daniel LeMahieu Republican 2002 63
60 Mark Gottlieb Republican 2002 53
61 Robert L. Turner Democratic 1990 62
62 Cory Mason Democratic 2006 36
63 Robin J. Vos Republican 2004 41
64 Peter Barca Democratic 1993 54
65 John Steinbrink Democratic 1996 60
66 Samantha Kerkman Republican 2000 35
67 Jeffrey Wood Independent 2002 40
68 Kristen Dexter Democratic 2008 48
69 Scott Suder Republican 1998 41
70 Amy Sue Vruwink Democratic 2002 34
71 Louis Molepske Democratic 2003 36
72 Marlin Schneider Democratic 1970 67
73 Nick Milroy Democratic 2008 35
74 Gary Sherman Democratic 1998 60
75 Mary Hubler Democratic 1984 57
76 Terese Berceau Democratic 1998 59
77 Spencer Black Democratic 1984 59
78 Mark Pocan Democratic 1998 45
79 Sondy Pope-Roberts Democratic 2002 59
80 Brett Davis Republican 2004 34
81 Kelda Roys Democratic 2008 30
82 Jeff Stone Republican 1998 48
83 Scott Gunderson Republican 1994 53
84 Mark Gundrum Republican 1998 39
85 Donna Seidel Democratic 2004 59
86 Jerry Petrowski Republican 1998 59
87 Mary Williams Republican 2002 60
88 James Soletski Democratic 2006 61
89 John Nygren Republican 2006 45
90 Karl Van Roy Republican 2002 71
91 Chris Danou Democratic 2008 42
92 Mark Radcliffe Democratic 2008 38
93 Jeff Smith Democratic 2006 54
94 Michael Huebsch Republican 1994 45
95 Jennifer Shilling Democratic 2000 40
96 Lee Nerison Republican 2004 57
97 Bill Kramer Republican 2006 44
98 Rich Zipperer Republican 2006 35
99 Don Pridemore Republican 2004 63

Note: Scott Newcomer (R-33) was elected by special election in January 2006 to fill the seat vacated by Daniel P. Vrakas, who resigned October 31, 2005 to become the Waukesha County Executive.

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message