The Full Wiki

Wolf Prize in Mathematics: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Wolf Prize in Mathematics is awarded almost annually[1] by the Wolf Foundation. It is one of the six Wolf Prizes established by the Foundation and awarded since 1978; the others are in Agriculture, Chemistry, Medicine, Physics and Arts. Until the establishment of the Abel Prize, the Prize was probably the closest equivalent of a "Nobel Prize in Mathematics", since the more prestigious Fields Medal was (and still is) only awarded every 4 years to mathematicians under 40.

Laureates

Year Name Nationality Citation
1978 Israel Gelfand  Soviet Union/ Ukraine/ Russia for his work in functional analysis, group representation, and for his seminal contributions to many areas of mathematics and its applications.
Carl L. Siegel  Germany for his contributions to the theory of numbers, theory of several complex variables, and celestial mechanics.
1979 Jean Leray  France for pioneering work on the development and application of topological methods to the study of differential equations.
André Weil  France/ United States for his inspired introduction of algebraic-geometric methods to the theory of numbers.
1980 Henri Cartan  France for pioneering work in algebraic topology, complex variables, homological algebra and inspired leadership of a generation of mathematicians.
Andrey Kolmogorov  Soviet Union/ Russia for deep and original discoveries in Fourier analysis, probability theory, ergodic theory and dynamical systems.
1981 Lars Ahlfors  Finland for seminal discoveries and the creation of powerful new methods in geometric function theory.
Oscar Zariski  Poland/ United States creator of the modern approach to algebraic geometry, by its fusion with commutative algebra.
1982 Hassler Whitney  United States for his fundamental work in algebraic topology, differential geometry and differential topology.
Mark Krein  Soviet Union for his fundamental contributions to functional analysis and its applications.
1983/4 Shiing-Shen Chern  People's Republic of China/ United States for outstanding contributions to global differential geometry, which have profoundly influenced all mathematics.
Paul Erdős  Hungary for his numerous contributions to number theory, combinatorics, probability, set theory and mathematical analysis, and for personally stimulating mathematicians the world over.
1984/5 Kunihiko Kodaira  Japan for his outstanding contributions to the study of complex manifolds and algebraic varieties.
Hans Lewy  Germany/ United States for initiating many, now classic and essential, developments in partial differential equations.
1986 Samuel Eilenberg  Poland/ United States for his fundamental work in algebraic topology and homological algebra.
Atle Selberg  Norway for his profound and original work on number theory and on discrete groups and automorphic forms.
1987 Kiyoshi Itō  Japan for his fundamental contributions to pure and applied probability theory, especially the creation of the stochastic differential and integral calculus.
Peter Lax  Hungary/ United States for his outstanding contributions to many areas of analysis and applied mathematics.
1988 Friedrich Hirzebruch  Germany for outstanding work combining topology, algebraic geometry and differential geometry, and algebraic number theory; and for his stimulation of mathematical cooperation and research.
Lars Hörmander  Sweden for fundamental work in modern analysis, in particular, the application of pseudo-differential operators and Fourier integral operators to linear partial differential equations.
1989 Alberto Calderón  Argentina for his groundbreaking work on singular integral operators and their application to important problems in partial differential equations.
John Milnor  United States for ingenious and highly original discoveries in geometry, which have opened important new vistas in topology from the algebraic, combinatorial, and differentiable viewpoint.
1990 Ennio de Giorgi  Italy for his innovating ideas and fundamental achievements in partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro  Soviet Union/ Israel/ United States for his fundamental contributions in the fields of homogeneous complex domains, discrete groups, representation theory and automorphic forms.
1991 No award
1992 Lennart Carleson  Sweden for his fundamental contributions to Fourier analysis, complex analysis, quasi-conformal mappings and dynamical systems.
John G. Thompson  United States for his profound contributions to all aspects of finite group theory and connections with other branches of mathematics.
1993 Mikhail Gromov  Russia/ France for his revolutionary contributions to global Riemannian and symplectic geometry, algebraic topology, geometric group theory and the theory of partial differential equations;
Jacques Tits  Belgium/ France for his pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of the structure of algebraic and other classes of groups and in particular for the theory of buildings.
1994/5 Jürgen Moser  Germany/ United States for his fundamental work on stability in Hamiltonian mechanics and his profound and influential contributions to nonlinear differential equations.
1995/6 Robert Langlands  Canada for his path-blazing work and extraordinary insight in the fields of number theory, automorphic forms and group representation.
Andrew Wiles  United Kingdom for spectacular contributions to number theory and related fields, major advances on fundamental conjectures, and for settling Fermat's last theorem.
1996/7 Joseph B. Keller  United States for his profound and innovative contributions, in particular to electromagnetic, optical, and acoustic wave propagation and to fluid, solid, quantum and statistical mechanics.
Yakov G. Sinai  Russia/ United States for his fundamental contributions to mathematically rigorous methods in statistical mechanics and the ergodic theory of dynamical systems and their applications in physics.
1998 No award
1999 László Lovász  Hungary/ United States for his outstanding contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science and combinatorial optimization.
Elias M. Stein  United States for his contributions to classical and Euclidean Fourier analysis and for his exceptional impact on a new generation of analysts through his eloquent teaching and writing.
2000 Raoul Bott  Slovakia/ Canada/ United States for his deep discoveries in topology and differential geometry and their applications to Lie groups, differential operators and mathematical physics.
Jean-Pierre Serre  France for his many fundamental contributions to topology, algebraic geometry, algebra, and number theory and for his inspirational lectures and writing.
2001 Vladimir Arnold  Russia for his deep and influential work in a multitude of areas of mathematics, including dynamical systems, differential equations, and singularity theory.
Saharon Shelah  Israel for his many fundamental contributions to mathematical logic and set theory, and their applications within other parts of mathematics.
2002/3 Mikio Sato  Japan for his creation of algebraic analysis, including hyperfunction theory and microfunction theory, holonomic quantum field theory, and a unified theory of soliton equations.
John Tate  United States for his creation of fundamental concepts in algebraic number theory.
2004 No award
2005 Gregory Margulis  Russia for his monumental contributions to algebra, in particular to the theory of lattices in semi-simple Lie groups, and striking applications of this to ergodic theory, representation theory, number theory, combinatorics, and measure theory.
Sergei Novikov  Russia for his fundamental and pioneering contributions to algebraic and differential topology, and to mathematical physics, notably the introduction of algebraic-geometric methods.
2006/7 Stephen Smale  United States for his groundbreaking contributions that have played a fundamental role in shaping differential topology, dynamical systems, mathematical economics, and other subjects in mathematics.
Hillel Furstenberg  Israel for his profound contributions to ergodic theory, probability, topological dynamics, analysis on symmetric spaces and homogeneous flows.
2008 Pierre Deligne  Belgium for his work on mixed Hodge theory; the Weil conjectures; the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence; and for his contributions to arithmetic.
Phillip A. Griffiths  United States for his work on variations of Hodge structures; the theory of periods of abelian integrals; and for his contributions to complex differential geometry.
David B. Mumford  United Kingdom for his work on algebraic surfaces; on geometric invariant theory; and for laying the foundations of the modern algebraic theory of moduli of curves and theta functions.

Notes

  1. ^ The Wolf Foundation website describes the prize as annual; however, some prizes are split across years, while in some years no prize is awarded.

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message