The Full Wiki

Yomiuri Prize: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Yomiuri Prize for Literature (読売文学賞 Yomiuri Bungaku Shō ?) is a prestigious literary award in Japan. The prize was founded in 1948 by the Yomiuri Shinbun Company to help form a "cultural nation". The winner is awarded one million Japanese yen and an inkstone.

Contents

Award categories

For the first two years, awards were granted in four categories: novels and plays, poetry, literary criticism, and scholarly studies. In 1950, novels and plays were split to form a total of five categories. This was further reorganized in 1966 to form six categories: novels, plays, essays and travel journals, criticism and biography, poetry, and academic studies and translation.

Award winners

Advertisements

Fiction

Year Winner Winning entry
1949 Masuji Ibuse Honjitsu Kyushin
1950 Kōji Uno Omigawa (思ひ川, River of Thought)
1951 Ooka Shohei Nobi (Fires on the Plain)
1952 Hiroyuki Agawa Haru no shiro (Citadel in Spring)
1953 No award
1954 Haruo Satō (Shōshi Mandara)
1955 Ton Satomi Koigokoro
1955 Aya Kōda Kuroi suso
1956 Yukio Mishima Kinkakuji (The Temple of the Golden Pavilion)
1956 Mantarō Kubota San no tori
1957 Saisei Murō Anzukko
1957 Yaeko Nogami Meiro
1958 0 No award
1959 Hakuchō Masamune Kotoshi no aki
1959 Shigeharu Nakano Nashi no hana
1960 Shigeru Tonomura Miotsukushi
1961 0 No award
1962 Kōbō Abe Sunna no Onna (Woman in the Dunes)
1963 Yasushi Inoue Fūtō
1964 Akatsuki Kambayashi Shiroi yakatabune
1965[1] Junzo Shono Yube no Kumo (Evening Clouds)
1966 Fumio Niwa Ichiro
1967 Kiku Amino Ichigo-ichie
1968 Taeko Kōno Fui no koe (不意の声, A Sudden Voice)
1968 Kōsaku Takii Yashu
1969 Haruto Kō Ichijō no hikari
1969 Tan Onuma Kaichūdokei
1970 Ken'ichi Yoshida Gareki no naka
1971 0 No award
1972 Tatsuo Nagai Cochabamba-yuki
1973 Tsuneko Nakazato Utamakura
1973 Shōtarō Yasuoka Hashire tomahōku
1974 Yoshie Wada Tsugiki no dai
1975 Kazuo Dan Kataku no hito
1975 Junnosuke Yoshiyuki Kaban no nakami
1976 Yoshinori Yagi Kazamatsuri
1977 Toshio Shimao Shi no toge
1978 Fujio Noguchi Kakute arikeri
1979 Toshimasa Shimamura Myōkō no aki
1980 0 No award
1981 Hisashi Inoue Kirikirijin
1981 Ryōtarō Shiba Hitobito no ashioto
1982 Kenzaburō Ōe Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
1983 0 No award
1984[2] Akira Yoshimura Hagoku (Prison Break)
1985 Takako Takahashi Ikari no ko (Child of wrath)
1985 Hideo Takubo Kaizu
1986 Yūko Tsushima Yoru no hikari ni owarete
1987 Tatsuhiko Shibusawa Takaoka Shinnō kōkaiki
1988 Takehiro Irokawa Kyōjin nikki
1989 Yūichi Takai Yoru no ari
1989 Yoshikichi Furui Kari ōjōden shibun
1990 Toshio Moriuchi Hyōga ga kuru made ni
1991 Hiroshi Sakagami Yasashii teihakuchi
1991 Sō Aono Haha yo
1992 Eisuke Nakazono Peking hanten kyūkan nite
1993 0 No award
1994 Momoko Ishii Maboroshi no akai mi
1994 Senji Kuroi Kāten kōru
1995 Keizō Hino Hikari
1995 Haruki Murakami Nejimakidori kuronikuru (The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle)
1996 0 No award
1997 Ryū Murakami In za miso-sūpu (In the Miso Soup)
1997 Nobuo Kojima Uruwashiki hibi
1998 Kunio Ogawa Hashisshi gyangu (The Hashish Gang)
1998 Noboru Tsujihara Tobe kirin (Fly, Kirin!)
1999 Yasutaka Tsutsui Watashi no gurampa
1999 Taku Miki Hadashi to kaigara
2000 Naoyuki Ii Nigotta gekiryū ni kakaru hashi (A Bridge over a Muddy Torrent)
2000 Amy Yamada A2Z
2001 Anna Ogino Horafuki-Anri no bōken
2002 Minae Mizumura[3] Honkaku shōsetsu (A Real Novel)
2003 Ogawa Yôko Hakase no aishita sūshiki (The Professor's beloved Mathematics)
2004 Hisaki Matsuura Hantō
2005 Toshiyuki Horie Kagan bōjitsushō
2006 Katsusuke Miyauchi Shōshin
2006 0 No award
2007 Rieko Matsuura Kenshin

Drama

Year Winner Winning entry
1961 Yukio Mishima Toka no Kiku
1974[4] Kōbō Abe Midoriiro no sutokkingo (The green stockings)
1993 Tsutsumi Harue Kanadehon Hamlet
1995[5] Ping Chong Undesirable Elements
1999[6] Matsuda Masataka Natsu no suna no ue (Over Summer Sands)
2003[3] Sakate Yôji Yaneura (The Attic)
2004[7] Kara Jûrô Doro ningyo (Mud Mermaid)

Poetry & haiku

Year Winner Winning entry
1966[8] Yuji Kinoshita TREELIKE
1999[6] Nagata Kazuhiro Aiba
Mutsuo Takahashi
2003[3] Hasegawa Kai Kyokû (Emptiness)
2004[7] Kuriki Kyôko Natsu no ushiro (In Back of Summer)

Essay & Travelogue

Year Winner Winning entry
1988[9] Kazuo Mizuta On the Pacific Age -- Promoting a Pacific University
1999[6] None awarded
2003[3] Sasaki Mikirô Ajia kaidô kikô (A Travel Journal of the Asian Seaboard)
2004[7] Wakashima Tadashi Ranshidokusha no Ei-Bei tanpen kôgi (An Astigmatic Reader's Lectures on British and American Short Fiction)

Criticism & biography

Year Winner Winning entry
1999[6] Tanabe Seiko Dôtonbori no ame ni wakarete irai nari (Since Parting in the Rain at Dotombori)
2003[3] Noguchi Takehiko Bakumatsu kibun (That Late-Bakufu Feeling)
2004[7] umano Mitsuyoshi Yûtopia bungaku ron (On Utopian Literature)

Scholarship and translation

Year Winner Winning entry
1999[6] Yûhi Takashi Edo shiika-ron (Edo Period Poetry)
(Translated by) Kudô Yukio Burûno Shurutsu zenshû (The Collected Works of Bruno Shultz)
2003[3] Takematsu Yûichi Igirisu kindaishi hô (Modern British Poetry)
2004[7] Tanizawa Eiichi Bungôtachi no ôgenka (Great Fights Between the Literary Masters)

References

  1. ^ Shono
  2. ^ Yoshimura
  3. ^ a b c d e f 2003 Winners
  4. ^ iBiblio.org
  5. ^ Chong
  6. ^ a b c d e 1999 Winners
  7. ^ a b c d e 2004 Winners
  8. ^ Kinoshita
  9. ^ Mizuta

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message