The Full Wiki

Yorkshire and the Humber (European Parliament constituency): Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Yorkshire and the Humber
European Parliament constituency
Yorkshire and the Humber (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2007
Location amongst the 2007 constituencies
EnglandYorkshireHumber.png
Shown within England
Created 1999
MEP(s) 7 (1999 - 2004)
6 (2004 - present)
Member State United Kingdom
Source(s) [1][2]

Yorkshire and the Humber is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 6 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Contents

Boundaries

The constituency corresponds to the Yorkshire and the Humber region of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of South Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, East Riding of Yorkshire and parts of North Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.

History

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Humberside, Leeds, North Yorkshire, Sheffield, Yorkshire South, Yorkshire South West, Yorkshire West, and parts of Lincolnshire and Humberside South.

Members of the European Parliament

Advertisements

1999 - 2004

MEP's Name Political Party
David Bowe Labour
Richard Corbett Labour
Robert Goodwill Conservative
Timothy Kirkhope Conservative
Linda McAvan Labour
Edward McMillan-Scott Conservative
Diana Wallis Liberal Democrat

2004 - 2009

MEP's Name Political Party
Godfrey Bloom UKIP
Richard Corbett Labour
Timothy Kirkhope Conservative
Linda McAvan Labour
Edward McMillan-Scott Conservative
Diana Wallis Liberal Democrat

2009 - 2014

MEP's Name Political Party
Godfrey Bloom UKIP
Andrew Brons British National
Timothy Kirkhope Conservative
Linda McAvan Labour
Edward McMillan-Scott Conservative (2009)
Independent (2009-10)
Liberal Democrat (2010-present)
Diana Wallis Liberal Democrat

Election results

England
Coat of Arms of the UK Government.

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
England



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European Election 2009: Yorkshire and The Humber[1][2]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward McMillan-Scott, Timothy Kirkhope
Fleur Butler, Matthew Bean, Nick Burrows, Glynis Frew
299,802
(149,901)
24.5 -0.2
Labour Linda McAvan
Richard Corbett, Emma Hoddinott, David Bowe, Melanie Onn, Mahroof Hussain
230,009 18.8 -7.5
UKIP Godfrey Bloom
Jonathan Arnott, Jason Smith, Toby Horton, David Daniel, Lynette Afshar
213,750 17.4 +2.9
Liberal Democrat Diana Wallis
Stewart Arnold, Rebecca Taylor, James Monaghan, Nader Fekri, Neil Poole
161,552 13.2 -2.4
BNP Andrew Brons
Nick Cass, Chris Beverley, Marlene Guest, Paul Harris, Trevor Brown
120,139 9.8 +1.8
Green Martin Hemingway, Shan Oakes, Leslie Rowe, Lesley Hedges, Kevin Warnes, Steve Barnard, 104,456 8.5 +2.8
English Democrats Michael Cassidy, Joanne Robinson, Peter Davies, David  Wildgoose, Paul McEnhill, Geoffery Crossman 31,287 2.6 +1.0
Socialist Labour William Capstick, Linda Sheriden, Stephen Yoxall, Holly Jo Yoxall, Terence Robinson, Christopher Butler 19,380 1.6 N/A
Christian Party Sid Cordle, Andrew McClintock, Angela MacDonald, John O'Brien, Samantha Cauldwell, Rebecca Jones 16,742 1.4 N/A
NO2EU Keith Gibson, Celia Foote, Jackie Grunsell, Peter Marsh, Mike Davies, Juliet Marie Boddington 15,614 1.3 N/A
Jury Team Barbara Hibbert, Anthony Hooper, Ben Saxton 7,181 0.6 N/A
Libertas Antony Devoy, Edward Devoy, Stephen Clark, Diana MacLeod, Trevor Bending, Kathleen Harris 6,268 0.5 N/A
Turnout 1,226,180 32.3 -10.3
European Election 2004: Yorkshire and the Humber[3][4]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Labour Linda McAvan, Richard Corbett
David Bowe, Patricia Sutcliffe, Chris Naylor, Jo Coles
413,213
(206,606.5)
26.3 −5.0
Conservative Timothy Kirkhope, Edward McMillan-Scott
Mohammed Riaz, Kenneth Irvine, Ian Bruce, Carolyn Abbott
387,369
(193,684.5)
24.6 −12.0
Liberal Democrat Diana Wallis
Julia Gash, Stewart Arnold, Robert Adamson, Colin Ross, Zulfiqar Ali
244,607 15.6 +1.2
UKIP Godfrey Bloom
Jonathan Arnott, John Nunn, John Walker, David Sewards, Ann Schwab
228,666 14.0 +6.9
BNP Nicholas Cass, Christopher Beverley, John Brayshaw, John Aveyard, Paul Cromie, Dianne Carr 126,538 8.0 +6.8
Green Mark Hill, Linda Duckenfield, John Phillips, Jonathan Dixon, John Norris, James Russell 90,337 5.7 0
Respect Anas Altikriti, Mobeen Azhar, Sue Wild, Janet Alder, Kath Owen, Christopher Cheetham 29,865 1.9 N/A
English Democrats Gary Cowd, Stephen Elliott, Derek Smith, Nicholas Booth 24,068 1.5 N/A
Independent Robert Ellis 14,762 0.9 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Mike Davies, Azar Iqbal, Juliet Boddington, Celia Foote, Jeannie Sutton, Steven Radford 13,776 0.9 N/A
Turnout 1,573,201 42.6 +23.0
European Election 1999: Yorkshire and the Humber [5][6]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward McMillan-Scott, Timothy Kirkhope, Robert Goodwill, Christine Adamson, William Dartmouth, David Nuttall, Raja Najabat Hussain 272,653 (90,884.33) 36.6 N/A
Labour Linda McAvan, David Bowe, Richard Corbett, Roger Barton, Barry Seal, Veronica Hardstaff, Dominic Shellard 233,024 (77,674.67) 31.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat Diana Wallis, Michael Pitts, Angela Harris, Colin Ross, Sylvia Anginotti, Robert Adamson, Madeleine Kirk 107,168 14.4 N/A
UKIP Gordon Rogers, Richard North, Peter Davies, Judith Longman, Clive Fairclough, David Barley, Paul Godfrey 52,824 7.1 N/A
Green Peg Alexander, Mark Hill, Vivienne Smith, Anthony Martin, Andy d'Agorne, Joseph Otten, Clive Lord 42,604 5.7 N/A
Alternative Labour List Supporting Left Alliance Michael Davis, Celia Foote, Joseph Kenyon, Jean Sutton, Michelle Hanley, Anthony Fee, Malcolm Christie 9,554 1.3 N/A
BNP Richard Mulhall, Adrian Marsden, Graham Cook, Christopher Ward, Paul Wilson, Ronald Smith, Jay Lee 8,911 1.2 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative Julia Gash, Andrew Mayer, Louise Rowntree, Alexander Goodman, Paul McIlroy, Angela Pullen, Keith Bennett 8,075 1.1 N/A
Socialist Labour Linda Muir, Alan Brooke, Stephen Yoxall, Thomas Appleyard, Robert Morris, Frank Cave, Stewart Emms 7,650 1.0 N/A
Natural Law Geoffrey Mead, Stuart Withers, Mark Gaskell, Diana Leighton, Roger Perry, Barry Franklin, Robert Thurston 1,604 0.2 N/A
Turnout 744,067 19.6 N/A

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message